சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19: கட்டுக்கதைகளும் உண்மையும்: பிப்ரவரி மாதத்திற்குள் 50 லட்சம் பயன்படுத்தப்படாத கோவிஷீல்ட் டோஸ்கள் வீணாகிவிடும் என்று கூறும் ஊடக அறிக்கைகள் உண்மைக்கு புறம்பானவை.
03 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Chennai
(சுகாதாரம்)/முதன்மை செயலாளர் (சுகாதாரம்) அளவில் காணொலி கூட்டத்தை நடத்துமாறும் அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
தனியார் மருத்துவமனைகளைப் பொறுத்தமட்டில் மானிய விலையிலோ அல்லது பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு (சிஎஸ்ஆர்) திட்டத்தின் கீழோ தடுப்பூசி வழங்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகளை முயற்சி செய்யலாம் என்றும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
மேலும், குறிப்பிட்ட மாநிலங்களின் கோரிக்கையின் பேரில், தடுப்பூசி காலாவதியாகாமல் இருக்கவும், வீணாதலை தவிர்க்கவும் தனியார் துறை சுகாதார வசதிகளிலிருந்து மாநில அரசு சுகாதார வசதிகளுக்கு விதிவிலக்கு அடிப்படையில் தடுப்பூசிகளை மாற்றும் ஏற்பாட்டிற்கு ஆட்சேபனை இல்லை என்றும் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் தெளிவுபடுத்தியது. இது குறித்த தகவல்கள் கோவின் டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தில் கிடைக்கின்றன.
இது தவிர, மேற்கு வங்காளம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, கர்நாடகா, தெலங்கானா , குஜராத் மற்றும் தில்லி போன்ற மாநிலங்களுடன் ஆலோசனை நடத்தப்பட்டு, தனியார் கொவிட் தடுப்பூசி மையங்களில் தடுப்பூசிகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1795059

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that 50 lakhs unused Covishield doses may go waste by February-endare Ill informed & Misleading
Centre proactively advising States to abide by principle of “First Expiry First Out” of vaccines in the COVID-19 Vaccination drive
Provision of Vaccine Exchange made available on Co-WIN to ensure No Vaccine Doses are wasted
03 FEB 2022 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that‘50 lakh unused Covishield doses may go waste by February-end’. Such reports are vague, without any specific information on the state wise number of doses that are claimed to be near expiry date.
The Central Government has in a proactive manner advised all State Governments to review this issue right from the start of COVID-19 vaccination drive to ensure that wastage of vaccine doses is reduced to the minimum and that doses do not expire by stressing the principle of “First Expiry First Out” (FEFO) at all 60 consignee points.
In the month of November 2021, it was communicated by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare that States should regularly review the status of COVID vaccines expected to expire in the coming months, available with Private Hospitals within the States.
States were also advised that no vaccine should be allowed to get expired, both in the Govt. and Private facilities. It was advised that the States may have a quick Video-Conference at the level of Addl. Chief Secretary (Health)/ Principal Secretary (Health) with the private hospitals to look into the utilization of vaccine doses. States were also advised that they could try interventions like administration of vaccine under CSR/ vaccination at subsidized rates in respect of Private Hospitals.
Furthermore, on the request of specific States, the Union Health Ministry had clarified that it had no objection to proposed arrangement of transfer of vaccine, on an exceptional basis, from private sector Health Facilities to State Government Health Facilities to avoid vaccine expiry and to ensure that no vaccine dose goes to waste. The provision of entry of these exchanged vaccines is available on the Co-WIN digital platform.
Additionally, discussions have also been held with the states like West Bengal, Maharashtra, Karnataka, Telangana, Gujarat and Delhi to ensure that COVID vaccines available to the Private COVID Vaccination Centres (CVCs) are used.