Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2022
Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (in the Institutional category) and Professor Vinod Sharma (in the Individual category) selected for this year’s Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar
They will be conferred with the Award, alongwith the awardees of 2019, 2020 and 2021, by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the investiture ceremony to be held today evening to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
To recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster manageent, Government of India has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
For the award this year, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2021 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2022 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 243 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
For the year 2022, (i) Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (in the Institutional category) and (ii) Professor Vinod Sharma (in the Individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2022 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
1. Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (GIDM), established in 2012, the Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (GIDM) has been working to enhance the disaster risk reduction (DRR) capacity of Gujarat. Through a series of strategically designed capacity building programs, GIDM has trained more than 12,000 professionals on diverse issues concerning multi-hazard risk management and reduction during the pandemic. Some recent key initiatives include the development of a user-friendly Gujarat Fire Safety Compliance Portal, and development of a Mobile App Technology based Advanced COVID-19 Syndromic Surveillance (ACSyS) system to complement the COVID-19 surveillance efforts of Integrated Disease Surveillance Project.
2. Professor Vinod Sharma, a senior professor at the Indian Institute of Public Administration and Vice-Chairman of the Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority, was the founder co-ordinator of the National Centre of Disaster Management, now known as the National Institute of Disaster Management. He has worked tirelessly towards bringing disaster risk reduction (DRR) to the forefront of the national agenda. His pioneering work in DRR in India gave him international recognition and he is a resource person to Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) and all Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) for disaster management. As Vice Chairman of the Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority, he has made Sikkim a model State in implementing DRR, whilst initiating panchayat level preparedness plans, linking climate change and DRR.
They will be conferred with the Award, alongwith the awardees of the year 2019, 2020 and 2021, by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the investiture ceremony, to be held today evening to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার, ২০২২
23 JAN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
কেন্দ্র বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় ব্যক্তি-বিশেষ এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিকভাবে নিঃস্বার্থ সেবা ও অমূল্য অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে প্রতি বছর সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসুর নামে আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। নেতাজী সুভাষ চন্দ্রের জন্মদিন ২৩শে জানুয়ারি পুরস্কার-প্রাপকদের নাম ঘোষণা করা হয়। প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে নগদ ৫১ লক্ষ টাকা পুরস্কার এবং শংসাপত্র আর ব্যক্তি-বিশেষকে নগদ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পুরস্কার এবং একটি শংসাপত্র দেওয়া হবে।
এ বছরের পুরস্কারের জন্য ২০২১ – এর পয়লা জুলাই থেকে মনোনয়ন জমা নেওয়া শুরু হয়। ২০২২ সালের পুরস্কারের জন্য বিস্তারিত তথ্য মুদ্রণ, বৈদ্যুতিন ও সামাজিক মাধ্যমে প্রকাশ করা হয়। এরপর, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠান ও ব্যক্তি-বিশেষের কাছ থেকে মোট ২৪৩টি বৈধ মনোনয়নপত্র জমা পড়ে।
এ বছর প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে গুজরাট ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্ট এবং ব্যক্তি-বিশেষ হিসাবে অধ্যাপক বিনোদ শর্মাকে নির্বাচন করা হয়েছে।
বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনায় উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রাখায় সুভাষ চন্দ্র বসু আপদা প্রবন্ধন পুরস্কার-প্রাপকদের বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত তথ্য :
১) গুজরাট ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্ট ২০১২ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়। বিপর্যয়ের সময় ঝুঁকি কমানোই এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের মূল কাজ। ইতিমধ্যেই ১২ হাজারেরও বেশি পেশাদারকে সংস্থাটি প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়েছে। এর ফলে, বিভিন্ন ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ কাজে দক্ষ মানবসম্পদ সৃষ্টি হয়েছে। গুজরাট ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্ট সহজে ব্যবহারযোগ্য অগ্নি সুরক্ষা সংক্রান্ত একটি পোর্টাল ও কোভিড-১৯ লক্ষণযুক্ত মানুষের উপর নজরদারি চালাতে একটি অ্যাপ তৈরি করেছে।
২) অধ্যাপক বিনোদ শর্মা ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ পাবলিক অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনের সিনিয়র প্রফেসার। তিনি সিকিম স্টেট ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্ট অথরিটির ভাইস চেয়ারম্যানও। ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজেমেন্ট যা আগে ন্যাশনাল সেন্টার অফ ডিজাস্টার ম্যানেজমেন্ট হিসাবে পরিচিত ছিল সেই সংস্থার প্রতিষ্ঠাতা সমন্বায়কের দায়িত্ব তিনি পালন করেছেন। বিপর্যয় ঝুঁকি কমানোর জন্য তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাজের স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ তাঁকে এই সম্মানে ভূষিত করা হবে। তিনি লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী ন্যাশনাল অ্যাকাডেমি অফ অ্যাডমিনিস্ট্রেশনের রিসোর্স পার্সন। সিকিমের বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা কর্তৃপক্ষের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান হিসাবে অধ্যাপক শর্মা জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন এবং বিপর্যয় সংক্রান্ত ঝুঁকি কমানোর জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগের মেলবন্ধন ঘটিয়েছেন। পঞ্চায়েত স্তর থেকে বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলার জন্য বিভিন্ন পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়নের ক্ষেত্রে তাঁর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রথম বারের মত এই দেবেন। ২০১৯, ২০২০, ২০২১ এবং ২০২২ সালের পুরস্কার আজ দেওয়া হবে।