Ministry of Home Affairs
Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar 2022
Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (in the Institutional category) and Professor Vinod Sharma (in the Individual category) selected for this year’s Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar
They will be conferred with the Award, alongwith the awardees of 2019, 2020 and 2021, by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi in the investiture ceremony to be held today evening to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose
23 JAN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
To recognize and honour the invaluable contribution and selfless service rendered by individuals and organizations in India in the field of disaster manageent, Government of India has instituted an annual award known as Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar. The award is announced every year on 23rd January, the birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. The award carries a cash prize of Rs. 51 lakh and a certificate in case of an institution and Rs. 5 lakh and a certificate in case of an individual.
For the award this year, nominations were solicited from 1st July, 2021 onwards. The award scheme for the year 2022 was given wide publicity through print, electronic and social media. In response to the award scheme, 243 valid nominations were received from institutions and individuals.
For the year 2022, (i) Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (in the Institutional category) and (ii) Professor Vinod Sharma (in the Individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their excellent work in Disaster Management.
Following is a summary of the outstanding work of the winners of 2022 Award in the field of Disaster Management:
1. Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (GIDM), established in 2012, the Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (GIDM) has been working to enhance the disaster risk reduction (DRR) capacity of Gujarat. Through a series of strategically designed capacity building programs, GIDM has trained more than 12,000 professionals on diverse issues concerning multi-hazard risk management and reduction during the pandemic. Some recent key initiatives include the development of a user-friendly Gujarat Fire Safety Compliance Portal, and development of a Mobile App Technology based Advanced COVID-19 Syndromic Surveillance (ACSyS) system to complement the COVID-19 surveillance efforts of Integrated Disease Surveillance Project.
2. Professor Vinod Sharma, a senior professor at the Indian Institute of Public Administration and Vice-Chairman of the Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority, was the founder co-ordinator of the National Centre of Disaster Management, now known as the National Institute of Disaster Management. He has worked tirelessly towards bringing disaster risk reduction (DRR) to the forefront of the national agenda. His pioneering work in DRR in India gave him international recognition and he is a resource person to Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) and all Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) for disaster management. As Vice Chairman of the Sikkim State Disaster Management Authority, he has made Sikkim a model State in implementing DRR, whilst initiating panchayat level preparedness plans, linking climate change and DRR.
They will be conferred with the Award, alongwith the awardees of the year 2019, 2020 and 2021, by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi at the investiture ceremony, to be held today evening to commemorate the 125th birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose.

गृह मंत्रालय
सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार 2022
इस वर्ष के सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के लिए गुजरात आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (संस्थान श्रेणी) और प्रोफेसर विनोद शर्मा (व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी) का चयन किया गया है
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आज शाम आयोजित होने वाले अलंकरण समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा 2019, 2020 और 2021 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ ही इस वर्ष के विजेताओं को भी पुरस्कारों से सम्मानित किया जाएगा
23 JAN 2022 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में देश में व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर तथा संगठनों के अमूल्य योगदान और निस्वार्थ सेवा को पहचान देने और उन्हें सम्मानित करने के लिए, भारत सरकार द्वारा सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के नाम से वार्षिक पुरस्कार स्थापित किया गया है। इस पुरस्कार की घोषणा हर साल 23 जनवरी को नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की जयंती पर की जाती है। पुरस्कार के रूप में संस्थान को 51 लाख रुपये नकद तथा एक प्रमाण पत्र एवं व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर 5 लाख रुपये नकद तथा एक प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किये जाते हैं।
इस वर्ष के पुरस्कार के लिए 1 जुलाई, 2021 से नामांकन आमंत्रित किये गए थे। वर्ष 2022 के पुरस्कार के लिए प्रिंट, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से व्यापक प्रचार किया गया था। पुरस्कार योजना के अंतर्गत संस्थाओं और व्यक्तियों से 243 वैध नामांकन प्राप्त हुए।
वर्ष 2022 के लिए, (i) गुजरात आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (संस्थान श्रेणी) और (ii) प्रोफेसर विनोद शर्मा (व्यक्तिगत श्रेणी) को आपदा प्रबंधन में उत्कृष्ट कार्य के लिए सुभाष चंद्र बोस आपदा प्रबंधन पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया है। .
आपदा प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में 2022 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं के उत्कृष्ट कार्यों का सारांश निम्नलिखित है:
(i) गुजरात आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान (जीआईडीएम) 2012 में स्थापित गुजरात आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान, गुजरात के आपदा जोखिम को कम-से-कम करने संबंधी (डीआरआर) क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए काम कर रहा है। रणनीतिक रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रमों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से, जीआईडीएम ने महामारी के दौरान बहु-संकट जोखिम प्रबंधन और इसे कम करने से संबंधित विभिन्न विषयों पर 12,000 से अधिक पेशेवरों को प्रशिक्षित किया है। हाल के कुछ प्रमुख पहलों में शामिल हैं – उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल गुजरात अग्नि सुरक्षा अनुपालन पोर्टल का विकास और एकीकृत रोग निगरानी परियोजना के पूरक के रूप में कोविड-19 निगरानी प्रयासों के तहत प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उन्नत कोविड -19 सिंड्रोम निगरानी (एसीएसवाईएस) प्रणाली का विकास आदि।
(ii) प्रोफेसर विनोद शर्मा, भारतीय लोक प्रशासन संस्थान के वरिष्ठ प्रोफेसर और सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के उपाध्यक्ष हैं। वे राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन केंद्र के संस्थापक संयोजक हैं, जिसे अब राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन संस्थान के रूप में जाना जाता है। उन्होंने आपदा जोखिम को कम-से-कम करने (डीआरआर) से सम्बंधित विषय को राष्ट्रीय एजेंडा के प्रमुख कार्य के रूप में शामिल करने की दिशा में अथक प्रयास किये हैं। भारत में डीआरआर में उनके अग्रणी कार्य ने उन्हें अंतरराष्ट्रीय पहचान दिलाई और वे लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए) तथा अन्य सभी प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (एटीआई) में आपदा प्रबंधन विषय के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण व्यक्ति हैं। सिक्किम राज्य आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण के उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में, उन्होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन और डीआरआर को जोड़ने के लिए पंचायत स्तर की तैयारी योजनाओं की शुरुआत करते हुए सिक्किम को डीआरआर लागू करने में एक आदर्श राज्य बनाया है।
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की 125वीं जयंती के उपलक्ष्य में आज शाम आयोजित होने वाले अलंकरण समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा वर्ष 2019, 2020 और 2021 के पुरस्कार विजेताओं के साथ इन्हें भी पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया जाएगा।