Prime Minister's Office
PM greets NDRF team on their Raising Day
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) team on their Raising Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings to the hardworking @NDRFHQ team on their Raising Day. They are at the forefront of many rescue and relief measures, often in very challenging circumstances. NDRF’s courage and professionalism are extremely motivating. Best wishes to them for their future endeavours.
Disaster management is a vital subject for governments and policy makers. In addition to a reactive approach, where disaster management teams mitigate the situation post disasters, we also have to think of disaster resilient infrastructure and focus on research in the subject.
India has undertaken an effort in the form of the 'Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.' We are also working on further sharpening the skills of our NDRF teams so that we can save maximum life and property during any challenge."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ NDRF ટીમને તેમના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ નેશનલ ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસ્પોન્સ ફોર્સ (NDRF) ટીમને તેમના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર શુભેચ્છા પાઠવી છે.
ટ્વીટ્સની શ્રેણીમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું; "મહેનતુ @NDRFHQ ટીમને તેમના રાઇઝિંગ ડે પર શુભેચ્છાઓ. તેઓ ઘણી વખત ખૂબ જ પડકારજનક સંજોગોમાં બચાવ અને રાહતના પગલાંમાં મોખરે છે. NDRFની હિંમત અને વ્યાવસાયિકતા અત્યંત પ્રેરક છે. તેમના ભાવિ પ્રયાસો માટે તેમને શુભેચ્છાઓ.
સરકાર અને નીતિ ઘડવૈયાઓ માટે ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ એ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ વિષય છે. પ્રતિક્રિયાત્મક અભિગમ ઉપરાંત, જ્યાં આપત્તિ વ્યવસ્થાપન ટીમો આપત્તિ પછીની પરિસ્થિતિને હળવી કરે છે, આપણે આપત્તિ સ્થિતિસ્થાપક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર વિશે પણ વિચારવું પડશે અને વિષયમાં સંશોધન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવું પડશે.
ભારતે 'કોલિશન ફોર ડિઝાસ્ટર રિસિલિઅન્ટ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર'ના રૂપમાં એક પ્રયાસ હાથ ધર્યો છે. અમે અમારી NDRF ટીમોના કૌશલ્યોને વધુ તીક્ષ્ણ બનાવવા પર પણ કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ જેથી કરીને કોઈપણ પડકાર દરમિયાન અમે મહત્તમ જીવન અને સંપત્તિ બચાવી શકીએ."