Prime Minister's Office
PM greets NDRF team on their Raising Day
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) team on their Raising Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings to the hardworking @NDRFHQ team on their Raising Day. They are at the forefront of many rescue and relief measures, often in very challenging circumstances. NDRF’s courage and professionalism are extremely motivating. Best wishes to them for their future endeavours.
Disaster management is a vital subject for governments and policy makers. In addition to a reactive approach, where disaster management teams mitigate the situation post disasters, we also have to think of disaster resilient infrastructure and focus on research in the subject.
India has undertaken an effort in the form of the 'Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.' We are also working on further sharpening the skills of our NDRF teams so that we can save maximum life and property during any challenge."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने एनडीआरएफ टीम को उनके स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई दी
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) टीम को उनके स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई दी है।
श्रृंखलाबद्ध ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“कठोर परिश्रम करने वाली राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) टीम को उनके स्थापना दिवस पर बधाई। वे तमाम बचाव और राहत कार्यों में अग्रणी रहती हैं और ये स्थितियां प्रायः चुनौतीपूर्ण होती हैं। एनडीआरएफ का साहस और कर्तव्यपरायणता बहुत प्रेरणादायी है। उनके भावी प्रयासों के लिये उन्हें शुभकामनायें।
आपदा प्रबंधन, सरकारों और नीति निर्माताओं के लिये एक अहम विषय होता है। प्रतिक्रिया स्वरूप फौरन हरकत में आने के अलावा, जहां आपदा प्रबंधन टीमें आपदा के बाद की परिस्थितियों का मुकाबला करती हैं, हमें आपदा का सामना करने में सक्षम अवसंरचना के बारे में भी सोचना होगा और इस विषय में अनुसंधान पर ध्यान देना होगा।
भारत ने ‘आपदा रोधी अवसंरचना के लिये गठबंधन’ के रूप में प्रयास शुरू किये हैं। हम अपनी एनडीआरएफ टीमों के कौशल को और धार दे रहे हैं, ताकि हम किसी भी चुनौती के दौरान ज्यादा से ज्यादा जान-माल की रक्षा कर सकें।”