Prime Minister's Office
PM greets NDRF team on their Raising Day
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) team on their Raising Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings to the hardworking @NDRFHQ team on their Raising Day. They are at the forefront of many rescue and relief measures, often in very challenging circumstances. NDRF’s courage and professionalism are extremely motivating. Best wishes to them for their future endeavours.
Disaster management is a vital subject for governments and policy makers. In addition to a reactive approach, where disaster management teams mitigate the situation post disasters, we also have to think of disaster resilient infrastructure and focus on research in the subject.
India has undertaken an effort in the form of the 'Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.' We are also working on further sharpening the skills of our NDRF teams so that we can save maximum life and property during any challenge."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত এনডিআৰএফ দলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দূৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন বিভাগ(এনডিআৰএফ)ৰ দলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এলানি টুইটত কয়ঃ
"প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দূৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন বিভাগ(এনডিআৰএফ)ৰকঠোৰপৰিশ্ৰমী দলক মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। তেওঁলোকে অত্যন্ত প্ৰত্যাহ্বানজনক পৰিস্থিতিতো বহুতো উদ্ধাৰ আৰু সাহায্য অভিযানক সন্মুখৰ পৰা নেতৃত্ব দি আহিছে। এনডিআৰএফৰ সাহস আৰু পেছাদাৰীত্ব যথেষ্ট প্ৰেৰণাদায়ী। তেওঁলোকৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ সকলো কাৰ্যপন্থাৰ বাবে মই শুভকামনা জনাইছো।
দূৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা হ’ল চৰকাৰ আৰু নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰকৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়। ভাৰতে ‘দূৰ্যোগ প্ৰশমন আন্তঃগাথনিৰ বাবে মৈত্ৰী’ নামেৰে এক বিশেষ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। ‘এনডিআৰএফৰ দক্ষতা অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আমি প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছো, যাতে যিকোনো বিপজ্জনক সময়ত আমি অধিকসংখ্যক লোকৰ জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰিব পাৰো।’