Prime Minister's Office
PM greets NDRF team on their Raising Day
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) team on their Raising Day.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
"Greetings to the hardworking @NDRFHQ team on their Raising Day. They are at the forefront of many rescue and relief measures, often in very challenging circumstances. NDRF’s courage and professionalism are extremely motivating. Best wishes to them for their future endeavours.
Disaster management is a vital subject for governments and policy makers. In addition to a reactive approach, where disaster management teams mitigate the situation post disasters, we also have to think of disaster resilient infrastructure and focus on research in the subject.
India has undertaken an effort in the form of the 'Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.' We are also working on further sharpening the skills of our NDRF teams so that we can save maximum life and property during any challenge."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଟିମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା
19 JAN 2022 10:08AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଜାତୀୟ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ବଳ (ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ) ଟିମର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟ ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ପରିଶ୍ରମୀ @NDRFHQ ଟିମକୁ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି । ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଉଦ୍ଧାର ଓ ରିଲିଫ ଅଭିଯାନଗୁଡିକରେ ସେମାନେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ତୁଲାନ୍ତି । ଏନଡିଆରଏଫର ସାହସ ଓ କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟପରାୟଣତା ବେଶ ପ୍ରେରଣାଦାୟୀ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ସରକାର ଓ ନୀତି ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ବେଶ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ । ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରଶମନ ପାଇଁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ପ୍ରବନ୍ଧନ ଦଳର ତ୍ୱରିତ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ସହିତ ଆମକୁ ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଚିନ୍ତା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ ଓ ଏହି ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଗବେଷଣା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦେବାକୁ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତ ‘ବିପର୍ଯ୍ୟୟ ନିରୋଧୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମଞ୍ଚ’ ଗଠନ କରି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ଯେକୌଣସି ଆହ୍ୱାନମୂଳକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜୀବନ ଓ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ରକ୍ଷା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମେ ଆମ ଏନଡିଆରଏଫ ଦଳଗୁଡିକର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାକୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରୁଛୁ ।”