Prime Minister's Office
PM to deliver ‘State of the World’ special address at WEF’s Davos Agenda on 17th January
16 JAN 2022 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will deliver ‘State of the World’ special address at the World Economic Forum’s Davos Agenda on 17th January, 2022 at 8:30 PM IST via video conferencing.
The virtual event will be held from 17th to 21st January 2022. It will also be addressed by several Heads of State including Kishida Fumio, Prime Minister of Japan; Ursua von der Leyen, President of the European Commission; Scott Morrison, Prime Minister of Australia; Joko Widodo, President of Indonesia; Naftali Bennett, Prime Minister of Israel; Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China among others. The event will also witness participation of top industry leaders, international organizations and civil society, who will deliberate on critical challenges being faced by the world today and discuss how to address them.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৭ই জানুয়ারি ডব্লুইএফের ডাভোস অ্যাজেন্ডায় “বিশ্বের পরিস্থিতি”-র বিষয়ে বিশেষ বক্তব্য রাখবেন
16 JAN 2022 7:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৬ই জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ১৭ই জানুয়ারি ভারতীয় সময় রাত ৮টা৩০ মিনিটে ওয়ার্ল্ড ইকনমিক ফোরামের ডাভোস অ্যাজেন্ডায় “বিশ্বের পরিস্থিতি”-র বিষয়ে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিশেষ বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
ভার্চ্যুয়ালি এই সম্মেলন হবে ১৭ থেকে ২১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত। জাপানের প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিশিদা ফুমিও, ইউরোপিয়ান কমিশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট উরশুলা ফন ডেয়ার লেয়ান , অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কট মরিশন, ইন্দোনেশিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি জোকো উইডোডো, ইজ্রায়েলের প্রধানমন্ত্রী নাফতালি বেনেট,‌ চীনের রাষ্ট্রপতি শি জিংপিং সহ বিভিন্ন দেশের রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানরা এখানে বক্তব্য রাখবেন। সম্মেলনে শিল্প সংস্থা, আন্তর্জাতিক সংগঠন ও সুশীল সমাজের কর্ণধাররা অংশ নেবেন। তাঁরা আজ বিশ্ব যেসব কঠিন সংকটগুলির সম্মুখীন, সেই বিষয়গুলির সমাধানের পন্থাপদ্ধতি নিয়ে আলোচনা করবেন।