Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Railways Minister and takes stock of the situation in the wake of the train accident in West Bengal
13 JAN 2022 8:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to Railways Minister, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw and taken stock of the situation in the wake of the train accident in West Bengal.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Spoke to Railways Minister Shri @AshwiniVaishnaw and took stock of the situation in the wake of the train accident in West Bengal. My thoughts are with the bereaved families. May the injured recover quickly."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో రైలు ప్రమాదంపై రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రితో ప్రధానమంత్రి సమీక్ష
13 JAN 2022 8:44PM by PIB Hyderabad
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో రైలు ప్ర‌మాదం నేప‌థ్యంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అశ్వనీ వైష్ణ‌వ్‌తో మాట్లాడి ప‌రిస్థితిని సమీక్షించారు.
ఈ మేరకు ఒక ట్వీట్‌ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో-
“పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో రైలు ప్రమాదంపై రైల్వేశాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ @అశ్వనీ వైష్ణ‌వ్‌తో మాట్లాడి అక్కడి పరిస్థితుల గురించి తెలుసుకున్నాను. ఈ దుర్ఘటనలో మరణించినవారి కుటుంబాలకు నా ప్రగాఢ సానుభూతి తెలియజేస్తూ క్షతగాత్రులు త్వరగా కోలుకోవాలని దైవాన్ని వేడుకుంటున్నాను” అని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.