Ministry of Women and Child Development
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT MINISTRY INVITES NOMINATIONS FOR NARI SHAKTI PURASKAR-2021
AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING WORK IN THE FIELDS OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN
ONLINE APPLICATIONS/NOMINATIONS ARE OPEN TILL 31st JANUARY, 2022
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited Nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021. Applications/ Nominations will be accepted only through online mode and may be filed at the portal www.awards.gov.in. All Applications/ Nominations received upto 31st January, 2022 will be considered for Nari Shakti Puruskar for the year 2021.
The Awards recognise outstanding work in the fields of economic and social empowerment of women. Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021 will be conferred by the Ministry of Women and Child Development on the occasion of International Women’s Day i.e., 8th March, 2022.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other details for Nari Shakti Puraskar are available at https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards
The Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar every year to individuals and institutions in recognition of their service towards the cause of women empowerment, especially vulnerable and marginalized women. The award carries a certificate and a cash amount of rupees Two Lakh per awardee.
The awards are open to all individuals and institutions. The maximum number of awards (including individual and institutional) could be 15. However, any relaxation to this maximum number may be permitted at the discretion of the selection committee, Chaired by the Minister of Women and Child Development.
Self-nominations & recommendations for the Awards are also considered. The Selection Committee may also, suo-moto, recommend an individual/institution for the award with sufficient justification.
A Screening Committee, headed by a Joint Secretary level Officer of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, will scrutinize and shortlist the nominations received for the Awards considering the achievements of institutions and individuals, applied/recommended for the Awards. The final selection of the Awardees is made by a Selection Committee, chaired by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, on the basis of recommendations of the Screening Committee.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર-2021 માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે
મહિલાઓના આર્થિક અને સામાજિક સશક્તીકરણના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્યને ઓળખવા પુરસ્કારો
ઓનલાઈન અરજીઓ/નોમિનેશન્સ 31મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2022 સુધી ખુલ્લી છે
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર-2021 માટે નામાંકન આમંત્રિત કર્યા છે. અરજીઓ/નોમિનેશન માત્ર ઓનલાઈન મોડ દ્વારા જ સ્વીકારવામાં આવશે અને www.awards.gov.in પોર્ટલ પર ફાઇલ કરી શકાશે. 31મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2022 સુધી પ્રાપ્ત થયેલ તમામ અરજીઓ/નોમિનેશન વર્ષ 2021 માટે નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર માટે ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે.
આ પુરસ્કારો મહિલાઓના આર્થિક અને સામાજિક સશક્તીકરણના ક્ષેત્રોમાં ઉત્કૃષ્ટ કાર્યને ઓળખ આપે છે. નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર-2021 આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મહિલા દિવસ એટલે કે 8મી માર્ચ, 2022ના રોજ મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે.
નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર માટે પાત્રતા માપદંડો અને અન્ય વિગતો સંબંધિત માર્ગદર્શિકા https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards પર ઉપલબ્ધ છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય દર વર્ષે વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓને મહિલા સશક્તીકરણ, ખાસ કરીને નબળા અને હાંસિયામાં ધકેલાઈ ગયેલી મહિલાઓ માટે તેમની સેવાની માન્યતામાં નારી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર એનાયત કરે છે. એવોર્ડમાં પ્રમાણપત્ર અને પુરસ્કાર દીઠ બે લાખ રૂપિયાની રોકડ રકમ આપવામાં આવે છે.
પુરસ્કારો તમામ વ્યક્તિઓ અને સંસ્થાઓ માટે ખુલ્લા છે. પુરસ્કારોની મહત્તમ સંખ્યા (વ્યક્તિગત અને સંસ્થાકીય સહિત) 15 હોઈ શકે છે. જો કે, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતાવાળી પસંદગી સમિતિની વિવેકબુદ્ધિથી આ મહત્તમ સંખ્યામાં કોઈપણ છૂટછાટની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી શકે છે.
પુરસ્કારો માટે સ્વ-નોમિનેશન અને ભલામણો પણ ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવે છે. પસંદગી સમિતિ, પૂરતા સમર્થન સાથે, પુરસ્કાર માટે વ્યક્તિગત/સંસ્થાની ભલામણ પણ કરી શકે છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ સ્તરના અધિકારીની આગેવાની હેઠળની સ્ક્રિનિંગ કમિટી, પુરસ્કારો માટે અરજી કરેલ/ભલામણ કરેલ સંસ્થાઓ અને વ્યક્તિઓની સિદ્ધિઓને ધ્યાનમાં લઈને પુરસ્કારો માટે મળેલા નામાંકનોની ચકાસણી કરશે અને ટૂંકી યાદી બનાવશે. પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓની અંતિમ પસંદગી સ્ક્રીનીંગ કમિટીની ભલામણોના આધારે કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રીની અધ્યક્ષતાવાળી પસંદગી સમિતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે.