Ministry of Women and Child Development
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT MINISTRY INVITES NOMINATIONS FOR NARI SHAKTI PURASKAR-2021
AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING WORK IN THE FIELDS OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN
ONLINE APPLICATIONS/NOMINATIONS ARE OPEN TILL 31st JANUARY, 2022
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited Nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021. Applications/ Nominations will be accepted only through online mode and may be filed at the portal www.awards.gov.in. All Applications/ Nominations received upto 31st January, 2022 will be considered for Nari Shakti Puruskar for the year 2021.
The Awards recognise outstanding work in the fields of economic and social empowerment of women. Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021 will be conferred by the Ministry of Women and Child Development on the occasion of International Women’s Day i.e., 8th March, 2022.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other details for Nari Shakti Puraskar are available at https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards
The Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar every year to individuals and institutions in recognition of their service towards the cause of women empowerment, especially vulnerable and marginalized women. The award carries a certificate and a cash amount of rupees Two Lakh per awardee.
The awards are open to all individuals and institutions. The maximum number of awards (including individual and institutional) could be 15. However, any relaxation to this maximum number may be permitted at the discretion of the selection committee, Chaired by the Minister of Women and Child Development.
Self-nominations & recommendations for the Awards are also considered. The Selection Committee may also, suo-moto, recommend an individual/institution for the award with sufficient justification.
A Screening Committee, headed by a Joint Secretary level Officer of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, will scrutinize and shortlist the nominations received for the Awards considering the achievements of institutions and individuals, applied/recommended for the Awards. The final selection of the Awardees is made by a Selection Committee, chaired by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, on the basis of recommendations of the Screening Committee.

महिला आणि बालविकास मंत्रालय
नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार-2021 साठी नामांकन अर्ज पाठवण्याचे महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाचे आवाहन
महिलांच्या आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात उल्लेखनीय कार्याला मान्यता देणारे पुरस्कार
ऑनलाइन अर्ज/नामांकने 31 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत पाठवता येतील
06 JAN 2022 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जानेवारी 2022
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाने नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार-2021 साठी नामांकन अर्ज पाठवण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. अर्ज/नामांकने केवळ ऑनलाइन पद्धतीनेच स्वीकारली जातील आणि www.awards.gov.in या पोर्टलवर हे अर्ज सादर करता येतील. 31 जानेवारी 2022 पर्यंत प्राप्त झालेले सर्व अर्ज/नामांकने वर्ष 2021 च्या नारी शक्ती पुरस्कारासाठी विचारात घेतली जातील.
महिलांच्या आर्थिक आणि सामाजिक सक्षमीकरणाच्या क्षेत्रात केलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कार्यासाठी हा पुरस्कार दिला जातो. महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार-2021 हा आंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिनानिमित्त म्हणजेच 8 मार्च 2022 रोजी प्रदान केला जाईल.
नारी शक्ती पुरस्कारासाठी पात्रता निकषा संबंधीची मार्गदर्शक तत्वे आणि इतर तपशील https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards वर उपलब्ध आहे.
महिला सक्षमीकरणासाठी विशेषत: असुरक्षित आणि उपेक्षित महिलांसाठी केलेल्या सेवाकार्यासाठी, व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांना महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालय दरवर्षी नारी शक्ती पुरस्कार प्रदान करते. प्रत्येक पुरस्कारार्थीला दोन लाख रुपये रोख आणि प्रमाणपत्र असे या पुरस्काराचे स्वरूप आहे.
हे पुरस्कार सर्व व्यक्ती आणि संस्थांसाठी खुले आहेत. पुरस्कारांची कमाल संख्या (वैयक्तिक आणि संस्था मिळून ) 15 असू शकते. तथापि, महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील निवड समितीच्या अधिकारानुसार या कमाल संख्येला कोणतीही शिथिलता देण्यासाठी अनुमती दिली जाऊ शकते.
या पुरस्कारांसाठी स्व-नामांकन आणि शिफारसी देखील विचारात घेतल्या जातात. निवड समिती पुरेशा समर्थनासह या पुरस्कारासाठी एखाद्या व्यक्तीची/संस्थेची शिफारस देखील करू शकते.
महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्रालयाच्या संयुक्त सचिव स्तरावरील अधिकाऱ्याच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील एक छाननी समिती, पुरस्कारांसाठी अर्ज केलेल्या/शिफारस केलेल्या संस्था आणि व्यक्तींच्या कामगिरीचा विचार करून, पुरस्कारांसाठी प्राप्त झालेल्या नामांकनांची छाननी करेल आणि त्यातून निवडलेल्या अर्जांची यादी तयार करेल. पुरस्कार विजेत्यांची अंतिम निवड छाननी समितीच्या शिफारशींच्या आधारे, केंद्रीय महिला आणि बाल विकास मंत्र्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील निवड समितीद्वारे केली जाते.