Ministry of Women and Child Development
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT MINISTRY INVITES NOMINATIONS FOR NARI SHAKTI PURASKAR-2021
AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING WORK IN THE FIELDS OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN
ONLINE APPLICATIONS/NOMINATIONS ARE OPEN TILL 31st JANUARY, 2022
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited Nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021. Applications/ Nominations will be accepted only through online mode and may be filed at the portal www.awards.gov.in. All Applications/ Nominations received upto 31st January, 2022 will be considered for Nari Shakti Puruskar for the year 2021.
The Awards recognise outstanding work in the fields of economic and social empowerment of women. Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021 will be conferred by the Ministry of Women and Child Development on the occasion of International Women’s Day i.e., 8th March, 2022.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other details for Nari Shakti Puraskar are available at https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards
The Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar every year to individuals and institutions in recognition of their service towards the cause of women empowerment, especially vulnerable and marginalized women. The award carries a certificate and a cash amount of rupees Two Lakh per awardee.
The awards are open to all individuals and institutions. The maximum number of awards (including individual and institutional) could be 15. However, any relaxation to this maximum number may be permitted at the discretion of the selection committee, Chaired by the Minister of Women and Child Development.
Self-nominations & recommendations for the Awards are also considered. The Selection Committee may also, suo-moto, recommend an individual/institution for the award with sufficient justification.
A Screening Committee, headed by a Joint Secretary level Officer of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, will scrutinize and shortlist the nominations received for the Awards considering the achievements of institutions and individuals, applied/recommended for the Awards. The final selection of the Awardees is made by a Selection Committee, chaired by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, on the basis of recommendations of the Screening Committee.

വനിതാ, ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം
നാരി ശക്തി പുരസ്‌കാരം-2021-നായി വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 06, 2021
2021 ലെ നാരി ശക്തി പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾക്കായി വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഓൺലൈനായി മാത്രമേ നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സ്വീകരിക്കുകയുള്ളൂ. 2022 ജനുവരി 31 വരെ www.awards.gov.in എന്ന പോർട്ടലിൽ നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ ഫയൽ ചെയ്യാം.
സ്ത്രീകളുടെ, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ദുർബലരും പാർശ്വവൽക്കരിക്കപ്പെട്ടവരുമായ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തികവും സാമൂഹികവുമായ ശാക്തീകരണത്തിനായുള്ള മികച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കാണ് അവാർഡുകൾ നൽകുന്നത്. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനമായ 2022 മാർച്ച് 8-ന് വനിതാ ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രാലയം നാരി ശക്തി പുരസ്‌കാരം-2021 സമ്മാനിക്കും.
നാരി ശക്തി പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിനുള്ള യോഗ്യതാ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങളും മറ്റ് വിശദാംശങ്ങളും https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards എന്ന ലിങ്കിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്.
ഓരോ അവാർഡ് ജേതാവിനും സർട്ടിഫിക്കറ്റും രണ്ട് ലക്ഷം രൂപയും അടങ്ങുന്നതാണ് അവാർഡ്.
വ്യക്തികളെയോ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയോ അവാർഡുകൾക്കായി നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്യാവുന്നതാണ്. അവാർഡുകളുടെ പരമാവധി എണ്ണം (വ്യക്തികളും സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഉൾപ്പെടെ) 15 വരെ ആകാം. എന്നിരുന്നാലും, വനിതാ-ശിശു വികസന മന്ത്രി അധ്യക്ഷയായ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സമിതിയുടെ വിവേചനാധികാരത്തിൽ ഈ പരമാവധി സംഖ്യയിൽ ഇളവ് അനുവദിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
ഒരു വ്യക്തി സ്വയം സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന നാമനിർദേശവും അവാർഡുകൾക്കുള്ള ശുപാർശകളും പരിഗണിക്കപ്പെടും. തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സമിതിക്ക് സ്വമേധയാ, മതിയായ ന്യായീകരണത്തോടെ അവാർഡിനായി ഒരു വ്യക്തിയെ/സ്ഥാപനത്തെ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യാനും ആകും.
മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി തല ഓഫീസറുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ള ഒരു സ്ക്രീനിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റി നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ സൂക്ഷ്മമായി പരിശോധിക്കുകയും ചുരുക്കപ്പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. സ്‌ക്രീനിംഗ് കമ്മിറ്റിയുടെ ശുപാർശകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് സമിതിയായിരിക്കും അന്തിമ തീരുമാനം എടുക്കുന്നത്.