Ministry of Women and Child Development
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT MINISTRY INVITES NOMINATIONS FOR NARI SHAKTI PURASKAR-2021
AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING WORK IN THE FIELDS OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN
ONLINE APPLICATIONS/NOMINATIONS ARE OPEN TILL 31st JANUARY, 2022
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited Nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021. Applications/ Nominations will be accepted only through online mode and may be filed at the portal www.awards.gov.in. All Applications/ Nominations received upto 31st January, 2022 will be considered for Nari Shakti Puruskar for the year 2021.
The Awards recognise outstanding work in the fields of economic and social empowerment of women. Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021 will be conferred by the Ministry of Women and Child Development on the occasion of International Women’s Day i.e., 8th March, 2022.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other details for Nari Shakti Puraskar are available at https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards
The Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar every year to individuals and institutions in recognition of their service towards the cause of women empowerment, especially vulnerable and marginalized women. The award carries a certificate and a cash amount of rupees Two Lakh per awardee.
The awards are open to all individuals and institutions. The maximum number of awards (including individual and institutional) could be 15. However, any relaxation to this maximum number may be permitted at the discretion of the selection committee, Chaired by the Minister of Women and Child Development.
Self-nominations & recommendations for the Awards are also considered. The Selection Committee may also, suo-moto, recommend an individual/institution for the award with sufficient justification.
A Screening Committee, headed by a Joint Secretary level Officer of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, will scrutinize and shortlist the nominations received for the Awards considering the achievements of institutions and individuals, applied/recommended for the Awards. The final selection of the Awardees is made by a Selection Committee, chaired by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, on the basis of recommendations of the Screening Committee.

ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ “ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2021” ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ
31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ/ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੀਆਂ
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ “ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2021 ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ/ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਕੇਵਲ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ www.awards.gov.in. ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਤੇ ਭਰੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਲ 2021 ਦੇ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ 31 ਜਨਵਰੀ, 2022 ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ/ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ-2021 ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਦਿਵਸ (8 ਮਾਰਚ, 2022) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵੰਡ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਸ਼ੀਏ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਜੇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਪੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਕਦ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਹਨ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸੰਖਿਆ (ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਹਿਤ) 15 ਹੋ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਅਧਿਕਤਮ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਛੁੱਟ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਤੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਕ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ- ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਰਜ਼ੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਉਚਿਤ ਤਰਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ/ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ/ਅਨੁਸ਼ੰਸਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੌਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਚੋਣ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫਾਰਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਕਰੇਗੀ।