নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার-২০২১ এর মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছে
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২২
নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার - ২০২১ এর মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার জন্য আহ্বান জানিয়েছে। আবেদন/মনোনয়ন শুধুমাত্র অনলাইন মাধ্যমেই গ্রহণ করা হবে। www.awards.gov.in – এই পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে আবেদন/মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়া যাবে। চলতি বছরের ৩১শে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত প্রাপ্ত সমস্ত আবেদন/মনোনয়ন ২০২১ সালের নারী শক্তি পুরস্কারের জন্য বিবেচনা করা হবে।
মহিলাদের আর্থিক ও সামাজিক ক্ষমতায়নের ক্ষেত্রে অসামান্য কাজের স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ এই পুরস্কার দেওয়া হয়ে থাকে। চলতি বছরের ৮ই মার্চ আন্তর্জাতিক নারী দিবস উপলক্ষে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার-২০২১ প্রদান করবে।
নারী শক্তি পুরস্কারের জন্য যোগ্যতার মানদণ্ড এবং অন্যান্য বিশদ সংক্রান্ত নির্দেশিকা https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards - এই ওয়েবসাইটে পাওয়া যাবে।
নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রক প্রতি বছর নারী ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য বিশেষ করে দুর্বল ও প্রান্তিক নারীদের সেবার স্বীকৃতি-স্বরূপ ব্যক্তি এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানকে নারী শক্তি পুরস্কার প্রদান করে থাকে। পুরস্কার হিসাবে একটি মানপত্র এবং নগদ ২ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়। নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে গঠিত নির্বাচন কমিটি বিবেচনার ভিত্তিতে পুরস্কার-প্রাপকের সর্বাধিক সংখ্যা নির্ধারণ করে থাকে। পুরস্কারের জন্য স্ব-মনোনয়ন ও সুপারিশও বিবেচনা করা হয়। নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রকের একজন যুগ্মসচিব পদ মর্যাদার আধিকারিকের নেতৃত্বে গঠিত স্ক্রিনিং কমিটি পুরস্কারের জন্য আবেদনকারী/প্রস্তাবিত প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং ব্যক্তির যোগ্যতা বিবেচনা করে পুরস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে মনোনয়নগুলি বাছাই করে তালিকাভুক্ত করবে। এই স্ক্রিনিং কমিটির সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে কেন্দ্রীয় নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রীর পৌরোহিত্যে গঠিত একটি নির্বাচন কমিটি পুরস্কার-প্রাপকদের নাম চূড়ান্ত করে থাকে।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
WOMEN AND CHILD DEVELOPMENT MINISTRY INVITES NOMINATIONS FOR NARI SHAKTI PURASKAR-2021
AWARDS RECOGNISE OUTSTANDING WORK IN THE FIELDS OF ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL EMPOWERMENT OF WOMEN
ONLINE APPLICATIONS/NOMINATIONS ARE OPEN TILL 31st JANUARY, 2022
06 JAN 2022 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development has invited Nominations for the Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021. Applications/ Nominations will be accepted only through online mode and may be filed at the portal www.awards.gov.in. All Applications/ Nominations received upto 31st January, 2022 will be considered for Nari Shakti Puruskar for the year 2021.
The Awards recognise outstanding work in the fields of economic and social empowerment of women. Nari Shakti Puraskar-2021 will be conferred by the Ministry of Women and Child Development on the occasion of International Women’s Day i.e., 8th March, 2022.
Guidelines regarding eligibility criteria and other details for Nari Shakti Puraskar are available at https://wcd.nic.in/acts/guidelines-nari-shakti-puraskar-2021-onwards
The Ministry of Women and Child Development confers Nari Shakti Puraskar every year to individuals and institutions in recognition of their service towards the cause of women empowerment, especially vulnerable and marginalized women. The award carries a certificate and a cash amount of rupees Two Lakh per awardee.
The awards are open to all individuals and institutions. The maximum number of awards (including individual and institutional) could be 15. However, any relaxation to this maximum number may be permitted at the discretion of the selection committee, Chaired by the Minister of Women and Child Development.
Self-nominations & recommendations for the Awards are also considered. The Selection Committee may also, suo-moto, recommend an individual/institution for the award with sufficient justification.
A Screening Committee, headed by a Joint Secretary level Officer of the Ministry of Women and Child Development, will scrutinize and shortlist the nominations received for the Awards considering the achievements of institutions and individuals, applied/recommended for the Awards. The final selection of the Awardees is made by a Selection Committee, chaired by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, on the basis of recommendations of the Screening Committee.