Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that Expired Vaccines are being Administered in India are False and Misleading
CDSCO had earlier approved Extension of shelf life of Covaxin and Covishield vaccines to 12 months and 9 months, respectively
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that expired vaccines are being administered in India under its national COVID-19 vaccination programme. This is false and misleading and based on incomplete information.
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) on 25th October 2021, in response to M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited’s letter no: BBIL/RA/21/567 has approved the extension of shelf life of Covaxin (Whole Virion, Inactivated Coronavirus Vaccine) from 9 months to 12 months. Similarly, the shelf life of Covishield has been extended by the National Regulator from 6 months to 9 months on 22nd February 2021.
The shelf life of vaccines is extended by the National Regulator based on comprehensive analysis and examination of stability study data furnished by the vaccine manufacturers.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19: ਮਿੱਥ ਅਤੇ ਤੱਥ
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੁਗਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਟੀਕੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਝੂਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਹੈ
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਨੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੈਲਫ ਲਾਈਫ ਨੂੰ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ 9 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸੀ
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੁੱਗ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਲਗਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਝੂਠਾ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਮਰਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਧੂਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ।
ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਡਰੱਗ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸਸੀਓ) ਨੇ ਮਿਤੀ 25 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਬਾਇਓਟੈੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੰਬਰ: ਬੀਬੀਆਈਐੱਲ/ਆਰਏ/21/567 ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵੈਕਸਿਨ (ਹੋਲ ਵਿਰਿਅਨਇਨਐਕਟੀਵੇਟਿਡ ਕੋਰੋਨਵਾਇਰਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੈਲਫ ਲਾਈਫ ਨੂੰ 9 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੋਂ 12 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 22 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਕੋਵਿਸ਼ੀਲਡ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੈਲਫ ਲਾਈਫ 6 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 9 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਜਮ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੈਲਫ ਲਾਈਫ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।