Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that Expired Vaccines are being Administered in India are False and Misleading
CDSCO had earlier approved Extension of shelf life of Covaxin and Covishield vaccines to 12 months and 9 months, respectively
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that expired vaccines are being administered in India under its national COVID-19 vaccination programme. This is false and misleading and based on incomplete information.
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) on 25th October 2021, in response to M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited’s letter no: BBIL/RA/21/567 has approved the extension of shelf life of Covaxin (Whole Virion, Inactivated Coronavirus Vaccine) from 9 months to 12 months. Similarly, the shelf life of Covishield has been extended by the National Regulator from 6 months to 9 months on 22nd February 2021.
The shelf life of vaccines is extended by the National Regulator based on comprehensive analysis and examination of stability study data furnished by the vaccine manufacturers.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
કોવિડ-19: માન્યતા વિ. હકીકતો
ભારતમાં એક્સપાયર્ડ વેક્સીન આપવામાં આવી રહી હોવાનો દાવો કરતા મીડિયા રિપોર્ટ ખોટા અને ભ્રામક છે
સીડીએસસીઓએ અગાઉ કોવેક્સિન અને કોવિશિલ્ડ રસીની શેલ્ફ લાઇફને અનુક્રમે 12 મહિના અને 9 મહિના સુધી વધારવાની મંજૂરી આપી હતી.
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
એવા કેટલાક મીડિયા અહેવાલો આવ્યા છે જેમાં આક્ષેપ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે કે ભારતમાં તેના રાષ્ટ્રીય કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ સમયસીમા સમાપ્ત થઈ ગયેલી રસીઓ આપવામાં આવી રહી છે. આ ખોટું અને ભ્રામક છે અને અધૂરી માહિતી પર આધારિત છે.
સેન્ટ્રલ ડ્રગ્સ સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ કંટ્રોલ ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (CDSCO)એ 25મી ઓક્ટોબર 2021ના રોજ, મેસર્સ ભારત બાયોટેક ઈન્ટરનેશનલ લિમિટેડના પત્ર નંબર: BBIL/RA/21/567ના જવાબમાં કોવેક્સિન (હોલ વિરિયન, નિષ્ક્રિય કોરોનાવાયરસ રસી)ની શેલ્ફ લાઈફ 9 મહિનાથી 12 મહિના સુધી વધારવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે. એ જ રીતે, રાષ્ટ્રીય નિયમનકાર દ્વારા કોવિશિલ્ડની શેલ્ફ લાઇફ 22 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2021ના રોજ 6 મહિનાથી વધારીને 9 મહિના કરવામાં આવી છે.
રસીની શેલ્ફ લાઇફ રાષ્ટ્રીય નિયમનકાર દ્વારા રસી ઉત્પાદકો દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલ સ્થિરતા અભ્યાસ ડેટાના વ્યાપક વિશ્લેષણ અને પરીક્ષાના આધારે લંબાવવામાં આવે છે.