Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that Expired Vaccines are being Administered in India are False and Misleading
CDSCO had earlier approved Extension of shelf life of Covaxin and Covishield vaccines to 12 months and 9 months, respectively
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that expired vaccines are being administered in India under its national COVID-19 vaccination programme. This is false and misleading and based on incomplete information.
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) on 25th October 2021, in response to M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited’s letter no: BBIL/RA/21/567 has approved the extension of shelf life of Covaxin (Whole Virion, Inactivated Coronavirus Vaccine) from 9 months to 12 months. Similarly, the shelf life of Covishield has been extended by the National Regulator from 6 months to 9 months on 22nd February 2021.
The shelf life of vaccines is extended by the National Regulator based on comprehensive analysis and examination of stability study data furnished by the vaccine manufacturers.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19: मिथक और तथ्य
मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स का यह दावा गलत और भ्रामक है, कि भारत में समय सीमा समाप्त हुए टीके लगाए जा रहे हैं
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन-सीडीएससीओ ने पहले कोवैक्सिन टीकों की शेल्फ लाइफ 12 महीने और कोविशील्ड के टीकों की 9 महीने तक बढ़ाने की मंजूरी दी थी
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
कुछ मीडिया रिपोर्ट्स में आरोप लगाया गया है कि भारत में राष्ट्रीय कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत समय सीमा समाप्त हुए टीके लगाए जा रहे हैं। यह दावा असत्य और भ्रामक है और अधूरी जानकारी पर आधारित है।
केंद्रीय औषधि मानक नियंत्रण संगठन (सीडीएससीओ) ने 25 अक्टूबर, 2021 को मेसर्स भारत बायोटेक इंटरनेशनल लिमिटेड के पत्र संख्या: बीबीआईएल/आरए/21/567 के जवाब में कोवैक्सिन (होल विरियन, इनएक्टिवेटेड कोरोनावायरस वैक्सीन) की शेल्फ लाइफ को 9 महीने से 12 महीने तक के विस्तार को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय नियामक द्वारा 22 फरवरी, 2021 को कोविशील्ड की शेल्फ लाइफ को 6 महीने से बढ़ाकर 9 महीने कर दिया गया है।
वैक्सीन निर्माताओं द्वारा प्रस्तुत स्थिरता अध्ययन डेटा के व्यापक विश्लेषण और परीक्षण के आधार पर राष्ट्रीय नियामक द्वारा टीकों की शेल्फ लाइफ का विस्तार किया जाता है।