Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19: Myth vs. Facts
Media reports claiming that Expired Vaccines are being Administered in India are False and Misleading
CDSCO had earlier approved Extension of shelf life of Covaxin and Covishield vaccines to 12 months and 9 months, respectively
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
There have been some media reports alleging that expired vaccines are being administered in India under its national COVID-19 vaccination programme. This is false and misleading and based on incomplete information.
The Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) on 25th October 2021, in response to M/s Bharat Biotech International Limited’s letter no: BBIL/RA/21/567 has approved the extension of shelf life of Covaxin (Whole Virion, Inactivated Coronavirus Vaccine) from 9 months to 12 months. Similarly, the shelf life of Covishield has been extended by the National Regulator from 6 months to 9 months on 22nd February 2021.
The shelf life of vaccines is extended by the National Regulator based on comprehensive analysis and examination of stability study data furnished by the vaccine manufacturers.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
کووِڈ۔19: مفروضہ بنام حقائق
ذرائع ابلاغ کی رپورٹوں کا یہ دعویٰ کہ بھارت میں میعاد ختم ہونے والے ٹیکے لگائے جارہے ہیں ، جھوٹا اور گمراہ کن ہے
سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن سی ڈی ایس سی او نے اس سے پہلے کوویکسین اور کوی شیلڈ ٹیکوں کی شیلف لائف کی توسیع کی بالترتیب 12 مہینوں اور 9 مہینوں کے لئے منظوری دی تھی
03 JAN 2022 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
کچھ ذرائع ابلاغ میں ایسی خبریں شائع ہوئی ہیں جن میں یہ الزام لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہندوستان میں کووڈ -19ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے تحت ملک میں میعاد ختم ہونے والے ٹیکے لگائے جائے ہیں اور ذرائع ابلاغ کی رپورٹوں کا یہ دعویٰ جھوٹا اور گمراہ کن ہے اور نامکمل معلومات پر مبنی ہے۔
25 اکتوبر 2021 کوسنٹرل ڈرگااسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او ) نے میسرس بھارت بایو ٹیک انٹرنیشنل لمیٹیڈ کے لیٹر نمبر : بی بی آئی ایل /آر اے /21/567 کے جواب میں کوویکسین (ہول ویرین، ان ایکٹیویٹیڈ کورونا وائرس ویکسین) کی شیلف لائف کی توسیع کی بالترتیب 9 سے 12 مہینوں کے لئے منظوری دی ہے ۔ اسی طرح، کوی شیلڈ کی شیلف لائف نیشنل ریگولیٹر کی جانب سے 22 فروری 2021 کو چھ ماہ سے بڑھا کر 9 ماہ کردی گئی ہے۔
نیشنل ریگولیٹر کی جانب سے توسیع کی گئی ٹیکوں کی شیلف لائف ویکسین تیار کرنے والوں کی جانب سے بھیجے گئے جامع تجزیوں اور مستحکم مطالعے ڈیٹا پر مبنی ہے۔