NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog launches Vernacular Innovation Program (VIP) to Empower Innovators, Entrepreneurs in 22 Mother Tongues
22 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an ambition to empower innovators and entrepreneurs across the country, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has come up with a first of its kind Vernacular Innovation Program (VIP), which will enable innovators and entrepreneurs in India to have access to the innovation ecosystem in 22 scheduled languages by the Government of India.
To build the necessary capacity for the VIP, AIM has identified and will be training a Vernacular Task Force (VTF) in each of the 22 scheduled languages. Each task force comprises of vernacular language teachers, subject experts, technical writers, and the leadership of regional Atal Incubation Centers (AICs).
To get the program rolling, AIM NITI Aayog is launching a train-the-trainer program where it will collaborate with the Design Department of IIT Delhi to coach the VTF in design thinking and entrepreneurship and the adaptation of these subjects in the 22 languages and cultures. Furthermore, industry mentors have joined hands to lend design thinking expertise, and CSR sponsors have agreed to generously support the program. Upon training the task force over the period of December 2021 to April 2022, the ecosystem will be opened to vernacular innovators.
Launching the VIP, Vice Chairman NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar said, India derives its identity from the diverse social and cultural fabric with regional languages being one of the most prominent cultural assets.
“Vernacular Innovation Program strengthens the design and innovation capabilities of our communities, thereby assisting local entrepreneurs, artisans and innovators to seamlessly assimilate the knowledge cum technical materials that AIM will develop. This would assist India in building a strong local network of design experts and innovation practitioners,” he said.
Speaking during the launch, Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said, the program will be a stepping stone in the journey of the Indian innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem which will cement the cognitive and design thinking attitude in young and aspiring minds.
“This one of its kind initiative by Atal Innovation Mission, will help in overcoming the barriers of language and empower innovators in the farthest areas of the country,” He said.
VIP is an initiative to lower the language barrier in the field of innovation and entrepreneurship such that will systematically decouple creative expressions and languages of transaction said Dr. Chintan Vaishnav Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog at the launch event of the program.
Dr Chintan further said, the struggle of not being able to expose one's idea or innovation to the world is quite important to address, especially in India with its great diversity of languages. The VIP has a national audience owing to the magnitude of the problem that vernacular innovators face.
Quoting the 2011 census, he said only 10.4% of Indians speak English, most as their second, third, or fourth language. Not surprisingly, only 0.02% of Indians spoke English as their first language. Ten years later these numbers are not likely to be very different. “Why shouldn’t we then create equal opportunity for the vernacular innovators who represent the staggering 90% of our population. After all, we know for sure that this excluded population, no matter which Indian language they speak, is at least as creative as the rest,” he stressed.
India may be the first nation in the world to launch such an initiative where an innovation ecosystem catering to 22 languages plus English is being built. By providing access to learning in one’s language and culture, AIM looks forward to enriching the local, regional, national and global innovation pipelines.
---------------------------------------------------------Ends---------------------------------------------------------------

نیتی آیوگ
اٹل اختراعی مشن، نیتی آیوگ نے اختراع کاروں، صنعت کاروں کو 22 مادری زبانوں میں با اختیار بنانے کے لئے، مقامی زبانوں کے اختراعی پروگرام( وی آئی پی) کا آغاز کیا
22 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کاروں کو با اختیار بنانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے اپنی قسم کا مقامی زبانوں کا اختراعی پروگرام (وی آئی پی) کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو ہندوستان میں اختراع کاروں اور صنعت کاروں کو ، حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ جدول میں شامل 22 زبانوں میں اختراعی حیاتیاتی نظام تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
وی آئی پی کے لئے ضروری صلاحیت وضع کرنے کی غرض سے اے آئی ایم نے 22 جدولی زبانوں میں سے ہر ایک میں ایک مقامی زبان کی ٹاسک فورس (وی ٹی ایف) کی شناخت کی ہے اور انہیں تربیت دے گا۔ ہر ایک ٹاسک فورس میں مقامی زبان کے اساتذہ ا، مضمون کے ماہرین، تکنیکی رائٹرس اور علاقائی اٹل انکیوبیشن مراکز (اے آئی سی) کی قیادت شامل ہوں گے۔
پروگرام کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے اے آئی ایم نیتی آیوگ ایک تربیت کار کو تربیت دینے کا پروگرام شروع کر رہا ہے، جس میں وہ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے ڈیزائن کے محکمے کے ساتھ تال میل کرے گا، تا کہ ڈیزائن کے بارے میں سوچنے اور صنعت کاری میں وی ٹی ایف کو کوچنگ فراہم کرے گا نیز ان موضوعات کو 22 زبانوں اور ثقافتوں میں اختیار کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ مزید بر آں صنعت کے سرکردہ اکائیوں نے ڈیزائن تیار کرنے والی مہارت فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہاتھ ملا یا ہے اور سی ایس آر کے اسپانسر اس پرو گرام کو معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لئے تیار ہو گئے ہیں۔ دسمبر 2021 سے اپریل 2022 کی مدت میں ٹاسک فورس کی تربیت کے بعد حیاتیاتی نظام مقامی زبانوں کے اختراع کاروں کے لئے شروع کیا جائے گا۔
وی آئی پی کا آغاز کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئر مین ڈاکٹر راجیو کمار نے کہا کہ ہندوستان متنوع سماجی اور ثقافتی تانے بانے سے اپنی شناخت بناتا ہے ، جس میں علاقائی زبانیں انتہائی سر کردہ ثقافتی اثاثے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’مقامی زبانوں میں اختراعی پروگرام ہماری کمیونٹیز کے ڈیزائن اور اختراعی صلاحیتوں کو استحکام فراہم کرتا ہے، جس کی باعث مقامی صنعت کار ، دستکار اور اختراع کار کو معلومات نیز وہ تکنیکی مواد بلا روک ٹوک حاصل کرنے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے جو اے آئی ایم تیار کرے گا۔ یہ ڈیزائن کے ماہرین اور اختراع کاروں کا ایک مستحکم مقامی نیٹ ورک تیار کرنے میں ہندوستان کی مدد کرے گا۔‘‘
آغاز کے دوران خطاب کرتے ہوئے نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او امیتابھ کانت نے کہا کہ یہ پروگرام ہندوستانی اختراع کاری اور صنعت کاری کے حیاتیاتی نظام کے سفر میں ایک سنگ میل ہوگا ، جو کہ نوجوان اور خواہش مند ذہنوں میں ڈیزائن وضع کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مضبوط کرے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’یہ اٹل اختراعی مشن کے ذریعہ اپنی طرح کا ایک اقدام ہے۔ یہ زبان کی حدود کو ختم کرنے اور ملک کے دور دراز ترین علاقوں میں اختراع کاروں کو با اختیار بنائے گا۔
پروگرام کے آغاز کی تقریب میں اے آئی ایم ، نیتی آیوگ کے مشن ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا کہ وی آئی پی ،اختراع کاری اور صنعت کاری کے شعبوں میں اس طرح سے زبان کی رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے کا ایک اقدام ہے، جو نظام وار طور پر لین دین کے تخلیقی اظہار خیال اور زبانوں کو آسان کردے گا۔
ڈاکٹر چنتن نے مزید کہا کہ دنیا کو ، خاص طور پر ہندوستان میں جہاں زبانوں میں وسیع تنوع موجود ہے، کسی کے نظریئے یا اختراع سے واقفیت نہ کرانے کی جد وجہد اہم ہے، جس پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وی آئی پی کے قومی پیمانے پر سامعین ہیں، جو اُن مسئلوں کی شدت سے واقف ہیں جو مقامی زبانوں کے اختراع کاروں کو در پیش ہیں۔
2011 کی مرد شماری کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ صرف 10.4 فیصد ہندوستانی انگریزی بولتے ہیں، جن میں سے یہ زبان اکثریت کی دوسری ، تیسری اور چوتھی زبان ہے۔ یہ تعجب کی بات نہیں کہ صرف 0.02 فیصد ہندوستانی ہی ایسے ہیں جو انگریزی بولتے ہیں اور جو ان کی پہلی زبان ہے۔ 10 سال بعد بھی ان اعداد میں کوئی زیادہ فرق ہونے کی امید نہیں۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’’ہمیں کیوں نہ ان مقامی زبانوں کے اختراع کاروں کے لئے یکساں مواقع وضع کرنا چاہئے، جو ہماری مجموعی آبادی کا ن90 فیصد حصہ ہیں۔ آخر کار ہم یہ بخوبی جانتے ہیں کہ اس بات سے کوئی مطلب نہیں کہ اس بڑی آبادی میں کون ، کون سی ہندو ستانی زبان بولتا ہے بلکہ کم سے کم یہ دوسری زبانوں کی طرح اختراعی زبان ہے۔‘‘
ہندوستان اس طرح کے اقدامات کا آغاز کرنے والا دنیا کا پہلا ملک ہو سکتا ہے، جس میں انگلش کے علاوہ 22 زبانوں کے لئے ایک اختراعی حیاتیاتی دیکھ بھال کا نظام وضع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کسی کی زبان اور ثقافت کی آموزش تک رسائی فراہم کرکے، اے آئی ایم، مقامی ، علاقائی، قومی اور عالمی اختراعی سلسلے کو مالا مال کرنے کے لئے پر اُمید ہے۔