NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog launches Vernacular Innovation Program (VIP) to Empower Innovators, Entrepreneurs in 22 Mother Tongues
22 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
With an ambition to empower innovators and entrepreneurs across the country, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog has come up with a first of its kind Vernacular Innovation Program (VIP), which will enable innovators and entrepreneurs in India to have access to the innovation ecosystem in 22 scheduled languages by the Government of India.
To build the necessary capacity for the VIP, AIM has identified and will be training a Vernacular Task Force (VTF) in each of the 22 scheduled languages. Each task force comprises of vernacular language teachers, subject experts, technical writers, and the leadership of regional Atal Incubation Centers (AICs).
To get the program rolling, AIM NITI Aayog is launching a train-the-trainer program where it will collaborate with the Design Department of IIT Delhi to coach the VTF in design thinking and entrepreneurship and the adaptation of these subjects in the 22 languages and cultures. Furthermore, industry mentors have joined hands to lend design thinking expertise, and CSR sponsors have agreed to generously support the program. Upon training the task force over the period of December 2021 to April 2022, the ecosystem will be opened to vernacular innovators.
Launching the VIP, Vice Chairman NITI Aayog Dr. Rajiv Kumar said, India derives its identity from the diverse social and cultural fabric with regional languages being one of the most prominent cultural assets.
“Vernacular Innovation Program strengthens the design and innovation capabilities of our communities, thereby assisting local entrepreneurs, artisans and innovators to seamlessly assimilate the knowledge cum technical materials that AIM will develop. This would assist India in building a strong local network of design experts and innovation practitioners,” he said.
Speaking during the launch, Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said, the program will be a stepping stone in the journey of the Indian innovation and entrepreneurship ecosystem which will cement the cognitive and design thinking attitude in young and aspiring minds.
“This one of its kind initiative by Atal Innovation Mission, will help in overcoming the barriers of language and empower innovators in the farthest areas of the country,” He said.
VIP is an initiative to lower the language barrier in the field of innovation and entrepreneurship such that will systematically decouple creative expressions and languages of transaction said Dr. Chintan Vaishnav Mission Director AIM, NITI Aayog at the launch event of the program.
Dr Chintan further said, the struggle of not being able to expose one's idea or innovation to the world is quite important to address, especially in India with its great diversity of languages. The VIP has a national audience owing to the magnitude of the problem that vernacular innovators face.
Quoting the 2011 census, he said only 10.4% of Indians speak English, most as their second, third, or fourth language. Not surprisingly, only 0.02% of Indians spoke English as their first language. Ten years later these numbers are not likely to be very different. “Why shouldn’t we then create equal opportunity for the vernacular innovators who represent the staggering 90% of our population. After all, we know for sure that this excluded population, no matter which Indian language they speak, is at least as creative as the rest,” he stressed.
India may be the first nation in the world to launch such an initiative where an innovation ecosystem catering to 22 languages plus English is being built. By providing access to learning in one’s language and culture, AIM looks forward to enriching the local, regional, national and global innovation pipelines.
---------------------------------------------------------Ends---------------------------------------------------------------

নীতিআয়োগ
অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন ও নীতি আয়োগ উদ্ভাবক এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য ২২টি ভাষায় ভার্নাকুলার ইনোভেশন প্রোগ্রাম (ভিআইপি)-এর সূচনা করেছে
22 DEC 2021 1:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
দেশজুড়ে উদ্ভাবক ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য অটল ইনোভেশন মিশন (এআইএম) ও নীতি আয়োগ যৌথভাবে ভার্নাকুলার ইনোভেশন প্রোগ্রাম (ভিআইপি)-এর সূচনা করেছে। এর মাধ্যমে দেশের সংবিধানের তালিকাভুক্ত ২২টি ভাষায় উদ্ভাবন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন তথ্যাবলী উদ্ভাবক ও শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে।
ভিআইপি-র ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য এআইএম ২২টি ভাষায় প্রত্যেকটি ভার্নাকুলার টাস্ক ফোর্সকে প্রশিক্ষিত করবে। প্রতিটি টাস্ক ফোর্সে ওই ভাষার শিক্ষক, বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের বিশেষজ্ঞ, লেখক এবং অটল ইনকিউবেশন সেন্টারের আঞ্চলিক শাখাগুলির নেতৃবৃন্দ রয়েছেন।
এই কর্মসূচিটি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য দিল্লি আইআইটি-র ডিজাইন ডিপার্টমেন্টের সঙ্গে এআইএম এবং নীতি আয়োগ একটি প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মশালার সূচনা করেছে। কর্মশালায় প্রশিক্ষণের পর সংশ্লিষ্ট ব্যক্তিরা উদ্ভাবক এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেবেন। ২২টি ভাষায় প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য কেন্দ্রের এই উদ্যোগে শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির পরামর্শদাতারাও যুক্ত হয়েছেন। বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সি এস আর অর্থাৎ কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতার আওতায় এই প্রকল্পে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। আগামী বছরের এপ্রিল মাস পর্যন্ত আঞ্চলিক ভাষার উদ্ভাবকদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হবে।
কর্মসূচির সূচনা করে নীতি আয়োগের ভাইস চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ রাজীব কুমার বলেছেন, ভারতের ঐতিহ্যময় সামাজিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক বন্ধন রয়েছে। এই বন্ধনে আঞ্চলিক ভাষাগুলি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। নীতি আয়োগের মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী অমিতাভ কান্ত বলেন, ভিআইপি কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ নতুন মাত্রা পাবে। দেশের তরুণ ও উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষী নাগরিকরা বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে তাঁদের চিন্তাভাবনা এখানে যুক্ত করবেন।
ভিআইপি-র মাধ্যমে উদ্ভাবন ও শিল্পোদ্যোগের মতো ক্ষেত্রে ভাষা সংক্রান্ত বাধা অতিক্রম করা হবে। এআইএম-এর মিশন ডিরেক্টর ডঃ চিন্তন বৈষ্ণব জানান, আঞ্চলিক ভাষায় সৃজনশীলভাবে বিভিন্ন বক্তব্য তুলে ধরাই ভিআইপি-র মূল উদ্দেশ্য। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের মতো দেশে౼ যেখানে অনেক ভাষা রয়েছে, সেখানে কেউ যদি তাঁর উদ্ভাবনের ধারণাকে তুলে ধরতে চান, সেক্ষেত্রে ভাষা যাতে অন্তরায় না হয় তার জন্যই এই উদ্যোগ। ভিআইপি-র সাহায্যে আঞ্চলিক ভাষার উদ্ভাবকরা বিভিন্ন সমস্যার সমাধান করতে পারবেন। ডঃ বৈষ্ণব আরও জানান ২০১১-র আদমশুমারি অনুযায়ী, দেশে মাত্র ১০.৪ শতাংশ নাগরিক ইংরেজি ভাষায় কথা বলতে পারেন। এঁদের মধ্যে বেশিরভাগেরই পড়াশোনার সময় ইংরেজি ছিল দ্বিতীয়, তৃতীয় বা চতুর্থ ভাষা। দেশে মাত্র ০.০২ শতাংশ মানুষের ইংরেজি প্রথম ভাষা। আগামী ১০ বছরেও এই চিত্রের খুব একটা পরিবর্তন হবে না। তাই, আঞ্চলিক ভাষার উদ্ভাবকদের কাছে সমান সুযোগ তৈরি করে দিতে ভিআইপি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে দেশের ৯০ শতাংশ মানুষের সামনে নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং উদ্ভাবকরা যে ভাষাতেই কথা বলুন না কেন, তাঁদের ধারণা প্রকাশ করতে কোনও সমস্যা হবে না। বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারতই সম্ভবত প্রথম রাষ্ট্র যেখানে ইংরেজি সহ ২২টি ভাষায় উদ্ভাবন ব্যবস্থাপনাকে শক্তিশালী করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্য দিয়ে স্থানীয়, আঞ্চলিক, জাতীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রে উদ্ভাবন ব্যবস্থাপনা আরও সমৃদ্ধ হবে।