Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Vietnam sign Letter of Intent to establish partnership in Digital Media
There is a lot to share and grow together, says Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communication, Government of Vietnam on collaboration in the fields of digital media, paving the way for strengthening partnership between India and Vietnam.
The LoI envisages sharing of information and experience in establishing policies and regulatory frameworks on digital media and social networks, and conducting capacity building and training programs for media professionals and officials in the two countries.
The warmth in the relationship between India and Vietnam was reflected in the cordial discussion between the two Hon’ble Ministers at the residence of Shri Thakur. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting emphasised that the deep relationship between India and Vietnam was further strengthened with the recent visits of the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Vietnam, and that today's meeting would shape the bilateral cooperation in the field of new technologies and challenges, such as the “infodemic”, which all countries are grappling with during the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Thakur also informed the Vietnamese counterpart about the Digital Media Ethics Code being implemented by the Government since February 2021.
Mr. Hung invited the Shri Thakur to Vietnam and talked about enabling the journalists of both the countries to access information about the socio-economic developments in each other’s nations for wider dissemination of success stories and stronger people-to-people ties.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, PrasarBharati; Shri JaideepBhatnagar, Principal DG, PIB; and Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting among other officials from the Indian and Vietnamese side.
This year completes five years of “Comprehensive Strategic Partnership” between India and Vietnam, and the year 2022 will mark fifty years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാധ്യമ രംഗത്ത് പങ്കാളിത്തം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്ത്യയും വിയറ്റ്‌നാമും പ്രതിബദ്ധത പത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഡിസംബർ 16, 2021
ഇന്ത്യയും വിയറ്റ്നാമും തമ്മിലുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ ഇന്ന് വിയറ്റ്നാം വാർത്താ വിതരണ വിനിമയ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗുയെൻ മാൻ ഹംഗുമായി ഒരു പ്രതിബദ്ധത പത്രത്തിൽ (Letter of Intent-LoI) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ, സാമൂഹ്യ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ നയങ്ങളും നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള വിവരങ്ങളും അനുഭവങ്ങളും പങ്കു വയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും മാധ്യമ വിദഗ്ധർക്കും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർക്കും പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ നടത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രതിബദ്ധത പത്രം വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
കൊവിഡ്-19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ കാലത്ത് എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളും കൈകോർക്കുന്ന "ഇൻഫോഡെമിക്" പോലുള്ള
വെല്ലുവിളികളുടെയും പുതിയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും മേഖലയിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി സഹകരണത്തിന് ഇന്നത്തെ യോഗം രൂപം നൽകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് ഠാക്കൂർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ശ്രീ ഠാക്കൂറിനെ വിയറ്റ്‌നാമിലേക്ക് ക്ഷണിച്ച വിയറ്റ്നാം മന്ത്രി, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും നേട്ടങ്ങളുടെ പ്രചാരണത്തിനും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള ശക്തമായ ബന്ധത്തിനും വേണ്ടി സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക സംഭവവികാസങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ പരസ്‌പരം മാധ്യമപ്രവർത്തകർക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കണമെന്നും അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സിഇഒ, ശ്രീ ശശി ശേഖർ വെംപതി; പ്രിൻസിപ്പൽ ഡിജി, പിഐബി, ശ്രീ ജയദീപ് ഭട്നാഗർ; വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി, ശ്രീ വിക്രം സഹായ്, ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും വിയറ്റ്നാമിലെയും മറ്റ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.