Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Vietnam sign Letter of Intent to establish partnership in Digital Media
There is a lot to share and grow together, says Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communication, Government of Vietnam on collaboration in the fields of digital media, paving the way for strengthening partnership between India and Vietnam.
The LoI envisages sharing of information and experience in establishing policies and regulatory frameworks on digital media and social networks, and conducting capacity building and training programs for media professionals and officials in the two countries.
The warmth in the relationship between India and Vietnam was reflected in the cordial discussion between the two Hon’ble Ministers at the residence of Shri Thakur. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting emphasised that the deep relationship between India and Vietnam was further strengthened with the recent visits of the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Vietnam, and that today's meeting would shape the bilateral cooperation in the field of new technologies and challenges, such as the “infodemic”, which all countries are grappling with during the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Thakur also informed the Vietnamese counterpart about the Digital Media Ethics Code being implemented by the Government since February 2021.
Mr. Hung invited the Shri Thakur to Vietnam and talked about enabling the journalists of both the countries to access information about the socio-economic developments in each other’s nations for wider dissemination of success stories and stronger people-to-people ties.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, PrasarBharati; Shri JaideepBhatnagar, Principal DG, PIB; and Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting among other officials from the Indian and Vietnamese side.
This year completes five years of “Comprehensive Strategic Partnership” between India and Vietnam, and the year 2022 will mark fifty years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यात डिजिटल सहकार्यविषयक भागीदारीबाबतच्या इरादापत्रावर स्वाक्षऱ्या
दोन्ही देशांना परस्पर सहकार्य करून दोघांचाही विकास साधता येईल अशा अनेक गोष्टी आहेत: अनुराग ठाकूर
16 DEC 2021 4:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 डिसेंबर 2021
केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर आणि व्हिएतनामचे माहिती आणि दळणवळण मंत्री गुएंग मन हंग यांनी आज डिजिटल माध्यमाच्या क्षेत्रात परस्पर सहकार्याच्या भागीदारीबाबत इरादापात्रावर सह्या केल्या. यामुळे भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम यांच्यातली भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत होईल.
या इरादापात्राचा उद्देश, माहिती आणि अनुभवांची देवाणघेवाण करून डिजिटल माध्यमे आणि समाज माध्यमांसाठी धोरणात्मक आणि नियामक आराखडा तयार करून दोन्ही देशांतील माध्यम क्षेत्रातील व्यावसायिकांचा आणि अधिकाऱ्यांचा क्षमता विकास आणि त्यांच्यासाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम राबविणे हा आहे.
ठाकूर यांच्या निवासस्थानी या दोन्ही मंत्र्यांमध्ये झालेल्या सौहार्दपूर्ण चर्चेतून भारत आणि व्हिएतनामच्या मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधांचे दर्शन झाले. केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, नुकत्याच भारताच्या राष्ट्रपतींच्या आणि पंतप्रधानांच्या व्हिएतनाम भेटीने दोन्ही देशांतील दृढ बंध, अधिकच मजबूत झाले आहेत आणि आजच्या बैठकीनंतर नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आणि ‘इन्फोडेमीक’, ज्यामुळे कोविड - 19 महामारीत सर्वच देशांसाठी मोठी समस्या निर्माण झाली होती, या सारखी आव्हानं पेलण्यास द्विराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत होतील. ठाकूर यांनी त्यांच्या व्हिएतनामी समकक्षांना फेब्रुवारी 2021 सरकार राबवीत असलेल्या डिजिटल मध्यमांसाठीच्या ‘नैतिक मूल्य संहिते’ बद्दल माहिती दिली.
हंग यांनी ठाकूर यांना व्हिएतनामला भेट देण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले आणि दोन्ही देशांतील पत्रकारांना एकमेकांच्या देशांतील सामाजिक-आर्थिक घडामोडींबद्दल माहिती मिळवून, यशोगाथा आणि परस्पर मजबूत संबंध जास्तीत जास्त लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचविण्यास मदत करावी असेही सुचविले.
प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी शशी शेखर वेम्पतीपत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे प्रधान महासंचालक जयदीप भटनागर आणि माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव विक्रम सहाय तसेच भारत आणि व्हिएतनामचे इतर अधिकारी या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
यावर्षी भारत आणि व्हिएतनाम दरम्यानच्या ‘सर्वंकष सामरिक भागीदारीला’पाच वर्ष पूर्ण होत आहेत तसेच 2022 मध्ये दोन्ही देशांमधील राजनैतिक संबंधांना पन्नास वर्षे पूर्ण होतील.