Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Vietnam sign Letter of Intent to establish partnership in Digital Media
There is a lot to share and grow together, says Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communication, Government of Vietnam on collaboration in the fields of digital media, paving the way for strengthening partnership between India and Vietnam.
The LoI envisages sharing of information and experience in establishing policies and regulatory frameworks on digital media and social networks, and conducting capacity building and training programs for media professionals and officials in the two countries.
The warmth in the relationship between India and Vietnam was reflected in the cordial discussion between the two Hon’ble Ministers at the residence of Shri Thakur. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting emphasised that the deep relationship between India and Vietnam was further strengthened with the recent visits of the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Vietnam, and that today's meeting would shape the bilateral cooperation in the field of new technologies and challenges, such as the “infodemic”, which all countries are grappling with during the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Thakur also informed the Vietnamese counterpart about the Digital Media Ethics Code being implemented by the Government since February 2021.
Mr. Hung invited the Shri Thakur to Vietnam and talked about enabling the journalists of both the countries to access information about the socio-economic developments in each other’s nations for wider dissemination of success stories and stronger people-to-people ties.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, PrasarBharati; Shri JaideepBhatnagar, Principal DG, PIB; and Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting among other officials from the Indian and Vietnamese side.
This year completes five years of “Comprehensive Strategic Partnership” between India and Vietnam, and the year 2022 will mark fifty years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ডিজিটাল মিডিয়ায় অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তুলতে ভারত ও ভিয়েতনাম ইচ্ছাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছে
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২১
ডিজিটাল মিডিয়ায় সহযোগিতার জন্য তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর এবং ভিয়েতনামের তথ্য ও যোগাযোগ মন্ত্রী মিঃ নগুয়েন মান হুং একটি ইচ্ছাপত্রে স্বাক্ষর করেছেন। এর ফলে, ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব আরও দৃঢ় হবে।
ইচ্ছাপত্র অনুযায়ী, ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া এবং সোশ্যাল নেটওয়ার্কে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করতে দুটি দেশ তথ্য ও অভিজ্ঞতার আদান-প্রদান করবে। ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে ঊষ্ণ সম্পর্কের প্রতিফলন শ্রী ঠাকুরের বাড়িতে দেখা গেছে। তিনি এ প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের মধ্যে নিবিড় সম্পর্কের পরিণামই হ’ল রাষ্ট্রপতি ও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সম্প্রতি ভিয়েতনাম সফর। নতুন প্রযুক্তির ফলে যেসব চ্যালেঞ্জ তৈরি হয়েছে, সেগুলির মোকাবিলায় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সহায়ক হবে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে এই চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি আরও প্রকট হয়েছে। ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ভারতে ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া এথিক্স কোড কার্যকর হয়েছে। মিঃ হুং শ্রী ঠাকুরকে ভিয়েতনামে আসার আমন্ত্রণ জানান। উভয় দেশের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের তথ্য পরস্পরের মধ্যে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন পন্থা-পদ্ধতি নিয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে আলোচনা হয়েছে। দু’দেশের মানুষের মধ্যে সম্পর্ক আরও মজবুত করে তোলা এবং বিভিন্ন সফল উদ্যোগগুলির প্রচার চালানোর উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়।
বৈঠকে প্রসার ভারতীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী শশী শেখার ভেম্পাতি, পিআইবি-র মুখ্য মহানির্দেশক শ্রী জয়দীপ ভাটনগর, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের যুগ্মসচিব শ্রী বিক্রম সহায় সহ ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। উভয় দেশের ‘সর্বাঙ্গীণ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব’-এর পাঁচ বছর পূর্তি এবং আগামী বছর দু’দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী পালিত হবে।