Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Vietnam sign Letter of Intent to establish partnership in Digital Media
There is a lot to share and grow together, says Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communication, Government of Vietnam on collaboration in the fields of digital media, paving the way for strengthening partnership between India and Vietnam.
The LoI envisages sharing of information and experience in establishing policies and regulatory frameworks on digital media and social networks, and conducting capacity building and training programs for media professionals and officials in the two countries.
The warmth in the relationship between India and Vietnam was reflected in the cordial discussion between the two Hon’ble Ministers at the residence of Shri Thakur. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting emphasised that the deep relationship between India and Vietnam was further strengthened with the recent visits of the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Vietnam, and that today's meeting would shape the bilateral cooperation in the field of new technologies and challenges, such as the “infodemic”, which all countries are grappling with during the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Thakur also informed the Vietnamese counterpart about the Digital Media Ethics Code being implemented by the Government since February 2021.
Mr. Hung invited the Shri Thakur to Vietnam and talked about enabling the journalists of both the countries to access information about the socio-economic developments in each other’s nations for wider dissemination of success stories and stronger people-to-people ties.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, PrasarBharati; Shri JaideepBhatnagar, Principal DG, PIB; and Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting among other officials from the Indian and Vietnamese side.
This year completes five years of “Comprehensive Strategic Partnership” between India and Vietnam, and the year 2022 will mark fifty years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ-ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੁਯੇਨ ਮਾਨ ਹੰਗ (Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ-ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਲਓਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਖੁਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਲਓਆਈ) ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਗੂੜ੍ਹੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਝਲਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਦੇ ਆਵਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਆਈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲੀਆ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ “ਇੰਫੋਡੈਮਿਕ” ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਜੂਝਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਹਮਅਹੁਦੇਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਥਿਕਸ ਕੋਡ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ , ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹੁੰਗ ਨੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਨੂੰ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੱਤਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ - ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ – ਆਰਥਿਕ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇ , ਤਾਕਿ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਹਾਣੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਜਾਣੂ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣੇ ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ (ਸੀਈਓ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ੀ ਸ਼ੇਖਰ ਵੇਂਪਤੀ, ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਸੀਪਲ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੈਦੀਪ ਭਟਨਾਗਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਸਹਾਇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਵੀਅਤਨਾਮ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ “ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ” ਦੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ , ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੰਜਾਹ ਸਾਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ ।