Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Vietnam sign Letter of Intent to establish partnership in Digital Media
There is a lot to share and grow together, says Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communication, Government of Vietnam on collaboration in the fields of digital media, paving the way for strengthening partnership between India and Vietnam.
The LoI envisages sharing of information and experience in establishing policies and regulatory frameworks on digital media and social networks, and conducting capacity building and training programs for media professionals and officials in the two countries.
The warmth in the relationship between India and Vietnam was reflected in the cordial discussion between the two Hon’ble Ministers at the residence of Shri Thakur. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting emphasised that the deep relationship between India and Vietnam was further strengthened with the recent visits of the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Vietnam, and that today's meeting would shape the bilateral cooperation in the field of new technologies and challenges, such as the “infodemic”, which all countries are grappling with during the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Thakur also informed the Vietnamese counterpart about the Digital Media Ethics Code being implemented by the Government since February 2021.
Mr. Hung invited the Shri Thakur to Vietnam and talked about enabling the journalists of both the countries to access information about the socio-economic developments in each other’s nations for wider dissemination of success stories and stronger people-to-people ties.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, PrasarBharati; Shri JaideepBhatnagar, Principal DG, PIB; and Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting among other officials from the Indian and Vietnamese side.
This year completes five years of “Comprehensive Strategic Partnership” between India and Vietnam, and the year 2022 will mark fifty years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.

ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମିଡିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣା
ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଆଗକୁ ବଢିବାର ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି : ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମିଡିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଭିଏତନାମ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନୁଏନ ମନ୍ ହଙ୍ଗଙ୍କ ସହ ଏକ ବୁଝାମଣା ପତ୍ର (ଲେଟର ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ(ଏଲ୍ଓଆଇ)) ରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ମିଡିଆ ଏବଂ ସୋସିଆଲ୍ ନେଟୱାର୍କ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନୀତି ଓ ନିୟାମକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଏବଂ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ଗଣ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ପେଶାଦାର ଓ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଓ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବା ତଥା ସୂଚନା ଏବଂ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବାରେ ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ସହାୟକ ହେବ ।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଉଷ୍ମତା ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କ ବାସଭବନରେ ଦୁଇ ମାନ୍ୟବର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆନ୍ତରିକ ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ନିକଟରେ ଭାରତର ମାନ୍ୟବର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଓ ମାନ୍ୟବର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଭିଏତନାମ ଗସ୍ତରେ ଯାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜିର ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ନୂତନ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ଏବଂ ଆହ୍ୱାନ, ଯେପରିକି ଇନଫୋଡେମିକ୍, ଯାହା ସମସ୍ତ ଦେଶ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ମୁକାବିଲା କରୁଛନ୍ତି ସେ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ନୂଆ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଦେବ । ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ତାଙ୍କର ଭିଏତନାମ ପ୍ରତିପକ୍ଷଙ୍କୁ ଫେବୃଅ।ରୀ ୨୦୨୧ ପରଠାରୁ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଥିବା ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମିଡିଆ ଏଥିକ୍ସ କୋଡ୍ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ହଙ୍ଗ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁରଙ୍କୁ ଭିଏତନାମ ଗସ୍ତ ପାଇଁ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ସଫଳତାର କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରସାର କରିବା ଓ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ଅଧିକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସାମାଜିକ-ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବିକାଶ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ପାଇବାକୁ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶର ସାମ୍ବାଦିକଙ୍କୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ବିଷୟରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ସିଇଓ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶଶି ଶେଖର ଭେମ୍ପତି; ପିଆଇବି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜୟଦୀପ ଭଟନାଗର, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିକ୍ରମ ସହାୟଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଭିଏତନାମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାଞ୍ଚବର୍ଷର “ବିସ୍ତୃତ ରଣନୀତିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀ’ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୨ ବର୍ଷ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ପଚାଶ ବର୍ଷ ପୂରଣ ହେବ ।