सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत और वियतनाम ने डिजिटल मीडिया में साझेदारी के लिये प्रतिबद्धता-पत्र पर हस्ताक्षर किये
ऐसी बहुत सी चीजे हैं जिन्‍हें साझा किया जा सकता है और साथ लेकर आगे बढ़ा जा सकता है- श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज वियतनाम के सूचना एवं संचार मंत्री श्री गुयेन मान हंग के साथ एक प्रतिबद्धता-पत्र (एलओआई) पर हस्ताक्षर किये। इसके तहत दोनों देशों के बीच डिजिटल मीडिया के क्षेत्रों में सहयोग किया जायेगा तथा भारत और वियतनाम के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
एलओआई में प्रावधान किया गया है कि डिजिटल मीडिया तथा सोशल नेटवर्क के सम्बंध में नियामक ढांचा तथा नीतियां तैयार करने में सूचना और अनुभवों को साझा किया जायेगा। इसके अलावा दोनों देशों के मीडिया प्रोफेशनलों के क्षमता निर्माण तथा प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम चलाये जायेंगे।
भारत और वियतनाम के प्रगाढ़ सम्बंधों की झलक श्री ठाकुर के आवास पर दोनों मंत्रियों के बीच होने वाली चर्चा में नजर आई। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने जोर देकर कहा कि माननीय राष्ट्रपति और भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की वियतनाम की हाल की यात्राओं से दोनों देशों के बीच सम्बंध और प्रगाढ़ हुये हैं। आज की बैठक से नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और“इंफोडेमिक” जैसी चुनौतियों वाले क्षेत्रों के मद्देनजर द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को आकार मिलेगा, जिनसे कोविड-19 के दौरान सभी देश जूझते रहे हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने वियतनाम के अपने समकक्ष को डिजिटल मीडिया नैतिक संहिता के बारे में भी बताया, जिसे सरकार फरवरी 2021 से क्रियान्वित कर रही है।
श्री हंग ने श्री ठाकुर को वियतनाम आने के लिये आमंत्रित किया और कहा दोनों देशों के पत्रकारों को एक-दूसरे के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासों के बारे में सूचनाओं तक पहुंच दी जाये, ताकि सफलता की कहानियों से लोग परिचित हों तथा लोगों के बीच आदान-प्रदान मजबूत बने।
बैठक में प्रसार भारती के सीईओ श्री शशि शेखर वेमपति, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के प्रधान महानिदेशक श्री जयदीप भटनागर, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव श्री विक्रम सहाय तथा भारत और वियतनाम पक्ष से अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
इस वर्ष भारत और वियतनाम के बीच “समग्र रणनीतिक साझेदारी” के पांच वर्ष पूरे हो रहे हैं, तथा वर्ष 2022 में दोनों देशों के बीच राजनयिक सम्बंधों को पचास वर्ष हो जायेंगे।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India and Vietnam sign Letter of Intent to establish partnership in Digital Media
There is a lot to share and grow together, says Shri Anurag Thakur
16 DEC 2021 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today signed a Letter of Intent (LoI) with Mr. Nguyen Manh Hung, Minister of Information and Communication, Government of Vietnam on collaboration in the fields of digital media, paving the way for strengthening partnership between India and Vietnam.
The LoI envisages sharing of information and experience in establishing policies and regulatory frameworks on digital media and social networks, and conducting capacity building and training programs for media professionals and officials in the two countries.
The warmth in the relationship between India and Vietnam was reflected in the cordial discussion between the two Hon’ble Ministers at the residence of Shri Thakur. The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting emphasised that the deep relationship between India and Vietnam was further strengthened with the recent visits of the Hon’ble President and Hon’ble Prime Minister of India to Vietnam, and that today's meeting would shape the bilateral cooperation in the field of new technologies and challenges, such as the “infodemic”, which all countries are grappling with during the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Thakur also informed the Vietnamese counterpart about the Digital Media Ethics Code being implemented by the Government since February 2021.
Mr. Hung invited the Shri Thakur to Vietnam and talked about enabling the journalists of both the countries to access information about the socio-economic developments in each other’s nations for wider dissemination of success stories and stronger people-to-people ties.
The meeting was also attended by Shri Shashi ShekharVempati, CEO, PrasarBharati; Shri JaideepBhatnagar, Principal DG, PIB; and Shri Vikram Sahay, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting among other officials from the Indian and Vietnamese side.
This year completes five years of “Comprehensive Strategic Partnership” between India and Vietnam, and the year 2022 will mark fifty years of diplomatic relations between the two countries.