Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gorakhpur on 7th December and dedicate to the nation development projects worth over Rs 9600 crore
Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant to be revived after remaining shut for more than 30 years
Revival driven by vision of PM to achieve self sufficiency in production of urea
Project to be of immense benefit especially to farmers of Purvanchal region and adjoining areas
AIIMS, Gorakhpur marks yet another significant stride in correcting regional imbalances in availability of quality tertiary healthcare
Foundation Stone of both these projects was laid by the Prime Minister in 2016
03 DEC 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gorakhpur and dedicate to the nation development projects worth over Rs 9600 crore on 7th December, 2021 at 1 PM.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant, whose foundation stone was laid by him on 22nd July, 2016. Lying shut for more than 30 years, it has been revived and built at a cost of around Rs. 8600 crore. The driving force behind the revival of the Fertilizer Plant is the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in production of urea. The Gorakhpur Plant will make available 12.7 LMT per annum indigenous neem coated Urea production. It will help prove to be of immense benefit for the farmers of Purvanchal region and adjoining areas by meeting their demand for Urea fertilizer. It will also boost the overall economic growth of the region.
The project has been set up under the aegis of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL), which is a Joint Venture Company of National Thermal Power Corporation, Coal India Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Fertilizer Corporation of India & Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Limited, and is working towards reviving Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni Fertilizer Plants. The work for the Gorakhpur Plant has been executed by M/s Toyo Engineering Corporation, Japan & Toyo Engineering India Private Limited Consortium with Technology / licensors as KBR, USA (For Ammonia) and Toyo, Japan (For Urea). This project has the world's highest Prilling Tower of 149.2 Meter. It also consists of India’s first air operated Rubber Dam and Blast Proof Control Room to enhance safety aspects.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the fully functional complex of AIIMS, Gorakhpur which has been built at a cost of over Rs 1,000 crore. The foundation stone for the complex was laid by the Prime Minister on 22nd July, 2016. It has been established under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna, through which institutes are being set up as per the vision of the Prime Minister to correct regional imbalances in availability of quality tertiary level healthcare. The facilities at AIIMS, Gorakhpur include a 750 bed hospital, Medical college, Nursing college, AYUSH Building, residential accommodation for all staff, hostel accommodation for UG and PG students etc.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new building of ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur. The Centre has been instrumental in tackling the challenge of Japanese encephalitis /Acute Encephalitis Syndrome in the region. The new building with state-of-the-art facilities will open new horizons of research in areas of Communicable and Non-Communicable diseases as well as help in capacity building and provide support to other medicine institutes of the region.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 7 दिसम्‍बर को गोरखपुर का दौरा करेंगे और 9600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्‍य की विकास परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
30 वर्ष से अधिक समय तक बंद रहा गोरखपुर उर्वरक संयंत्र होगा फिर से चालू
यूरिया के उत्‍पादन में आत्‍मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न से प्रेरणा लेकर इसे किया जा रहा है फिर से प्रारंभ
विशेषकर पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र और आसपास के इलाकों के किसानों को इस परियोजना से होगा अपार लाभ
तृतीय श्रेणी की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं की उपलब्‍धता में क्षेत्रीय असंतुलनों को सुधारने की दिशा में एक और सफलता हासिल करेगा एम्‍स गोरखपुर
इन दोनों परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री ने 2016 में रखी थी
03 DEC 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 7 दिसम्‍बर, 2021 को गोरखपुर का दौरा करेंगे और अपराह्न एक बजे 9600 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक मूल्‍य की विकास परियोजनाएं राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री गोरखपुर उर्वरक संयंत्र राष्‍ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस संयंत्र की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री ने 22 जुलाई, 2016 में रखी थी। 30 वर्ष से अधिक अर्से तक बंद रहने के बाद इसे फिर से पूर्वरूप में लाया गया है और लगभग 8600 करोड़ की लागत से इसका निर्माण किया गया है। यूरिया के उत्‍पादन में आत्‍मनिर्भरता हासिल करने के प्रधानमंत्री के विज़न से प्रेरणा लेकर इसे फिर से प्रारंभ किया जा रहा है। गोरखपुर संयंत्र स्‍वदेशी नीम कोटेड यूरिया का सालाना 12.7 एलएमटी उत्‍पादन कर उसे उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। यह पूर्वांचल क्षेत्र और आसपास के इलाकों के किसानों की यूरिया उर्वरक की मांग की पूर्ति करने की दिशा में उनके लिए अत्‍यंत लाभकारी साबित होगा। यह क्षेत्र के समग्र आर्थिक विकास को भी प्रोत्‍साहन देगा।
इस परियोजना को हिंदुस्तान उर्वरक और रसायन लिमिटेड (एचयूआरएल) के नेतृत्व में स्थापित किया गया है, जो नेशनल थर्मल पावर कॉरपोरेशन, कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड, इंडियन ऑयल कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड, फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, हिंदुस्तान फर्टिलाइजर कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड की एक संयुक्त उपक्रम कंपनी है और यह गोरखपुर, सिंदरी व बरौनी उर्वरक संयंत्रों के पुनरुद्धार पर काम कर रही है। गोरखपुर संयंत्र के लिए एम/एस टोयो इंजीनियरिंग कॉरपोरेशन, जापान और टोयो इंजीनियरिंग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंसोर्टियम ने केबीआर, यूएसए (अमोनिया) और टोयो, जापान (यूरिया के लिए) के रूप में प्रौद्योगिकी/ लाइसेंसर्स के साथ काम पूरा किया गया है। इस परियोजना में 149.2 मीटर का दुनिया का सबसे ऊंचा प्रिलिंग टावर है। इसमें भारत का पहला वायु संचालित रबर डैम और सुरक्षा पहलुओं को बढ़ाने के लिए ब्लास्ट प्रूफ नियंत्रण कक्ष भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री गोरखपुर स्थित एम्‍स के पूरी तरह से कार्य कर रहे परिसर को भी राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे, जिसे 1,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बनाया गया है। परिसर की आधारशिला प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा 22 जुलाई, 2016 को रखी गई थी। इसकी स्थापना प्रधानमंत्री स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा योजना के अंतर्गत की गई है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री की दूरदृष्टि के अनुसार तृतीय स्‍तर की स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल सेवाओं की उपलब्धता में क्षेत्रीय असंतुलन को ठीक करने के लिए संस्थान स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं। एम्स, गोरखपुर की सुविधाओं में 750 बेड का अस्पताल, मेडिकल कॉलेज, नर्सिंग कॉलेज, आयुष भवन, सभी कर्मचारियों के रहने के लिए आवास, यूजी और पीजी छात्रों के लिए छात्रावास आदि शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री आईसीएमआर-क्षेत्रीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान केन्‍द्र (आरएमआरसी), गोरखपुर के नए भवन का भी उद्घाटन करेंगे। क्षेत्र में जापानी इंसेफेलाइटिस / एक्यूट इंसेफेलाइटिस सिंड्रोम की चुनौती से निपटने में केन्‍द्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है। अत्याधुनिक सुविधाओं के साथ नया भवन संचारी और गैर-संचारी रोगों के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान के नए क्षितिज के साथ-साथ क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करेगा और क्षेत्र के अन्य चिकित्सा संस्थानों को सहायता प्रदान करेगा।