Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gorakhpur on 7th December and dedicate to the nation development projects worth over Rs 9600 crore
Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant to be revived after remaining shut for more than 30 years
Revival driven by vision of PM to achieve self sufficiency in production of urea
Project to be of immense benefit especially to farmers of Purvanchal region and adjoining areas
AIIMS, Gorakhpur marks yet another significant stride in correcting regional imbalances in availability of quality tertiary healthcare
Foundation Stone of both these projects was laid by the Prime Minister in 2016
03 DEC 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gorakhpur and dedicate to the nation development projects worth over Rs 9600 crore on 7th December, 2021 at 1 PM.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant, whose foundation stone was laid by him on 22nd July, 2016. Lying shut for more than 30 years, it has been revived and built at a cost of around Rs. 8600 crore. The driving force behind the revival of the Fertilizer Plant is the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in production of urea. The Gorakhpur Plant will make available 12.7 LMT per annum indigenous neem coated Urea production. It will help prove to be of immense benefit for the farmers of Purvanchal region and adjoining areas by meeting their demand for Urea fertilizer. It will also boost the overall economic growth of the region.
The project has been set up under the aegis of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL), which is a Joint Venture Company of National Thermal Power Corporation, Coal India Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Fertilizer Corporation of India & Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Limited, and is working towards reviving Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni Fertilizer Plants. The work for the Gorakhpur Plant has been executed by M/s Toyo Engineering Corporation, Japan & Toyo Engineering India Private Limited Consortium with Technology / licensors as KBR, USA (For Ammonia) and Toyo, Japan (For Urea). This project has the world's highest Prilling Tower of 149.2 Meter. It also consists of India’s first air operated Rubber Dam and Blast Proof Control Room to enhance safety aspects.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the fully functional complex of AIIMS, Gorakhpur which has been built at a cost of over Rs 1,000 crore. The foundation stone for the complex was laid by the Prime Minister on 22nd July, 2016. It has been established under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna, through which institutes are being set up as per the vision of the Prime Minister to correct regional imbalances in availability of quality tertiary level healthcare. The facilities at AIIMS, Gorakhpur include a 750 bed hospital, Medical college, Nursing college, AYUSH Building, residential accommodation for all staff, hostel accommodation for UG and PG students etc.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new building of ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur. The Centre has been instrumental in tackling the challenge of Japanese encephalitis /Acute Encephalitis Syndrome in the region. The new building with state-of-the-art facilities will open new horizons of research in areas of Communicable and Non-Communicable diseases as well as help in capacity building and provide support to other medicine institutes of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 7 دسمبر کو گورکھپور کا دورہ کریں گے اور 9600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے
گورکھپور فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ، جو 30 سال سے زیادہ عرصے سے بند تھا، دوبارہ شروع کیا جائےگا
یوریا کی پیداوار میں خود کفیلی حاصل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے اسے دوبارہ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے
خاص طور پر پوروانچل خطہ اور آس پاس کے علاقوں کے کسانوں کو اس پروجیکٹ سے بہت زیادہ فائدہ پہنچے گا
ایمس گورکھپور نے معیاری ثالثی صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات کی دستیابی میں علاقائی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے میں ایک اور کامیابی حاصل کی ہے
ان دونوں پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے 2016 میں رکھا تھا
03 DEC 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 دسمبر 2021 کو دوپہر 1 بجے گورکھپور کا دورہ کریں گے اور 9600 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم گورکھپور فرٹیلائزر پلانٹ قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ اس پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے 22 جولائی 2016 کو رکھا تھا۔ 30 سال سے زائد عرصے تک بند رہنے کے بعد اس میں پھر سے جان ڈالی گئی اور تقریباً 8600 کروڑ کی لاگت سے اس کی تعمیر کی گئی ہے۔ یوریا کی پیداوار میں خود انحصاری حاصل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن سے تحریک لیتے ہوئے اسے دوبارہ شروع کیا جا رہا ہے۔ گورکھپور پلانٹ سالانہ 12.7 ایل ایم ٹی دیسی نیم کوٹیڈیوریا تیار کرے گا۔ یہ پوروانچل خطہ اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں کے کسانوں کے لیے یوریا کھاد کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بہت فائدہ مند ثابت ہوگا۔ اس سے خطے کی مجموعی اقتصادی ترقی کو بھی تقویت ملے گی۔
یہ پروجیکٹ نیشنل تھرمل پاور کارپوریشن، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ، انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ، فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن آف انڈیا، ہندوستان فرٹیلائزر کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی مشترکہ کمپنی، ہندوستان اُرورک اینڈ رسائن لمیٹڈ (ایچ یو آر ایل) کے زیر انتظام قائم کیا گیا ہےاور گورکھپور، سنڈھری اور برونی فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس کو پھر سے زنادہ کرنے کے لئے کام کر رہا ہے۔ گورکھپور پلانٹ کا کام میسرز ٹویو انجینئرنگ کارپوریشن، جاپان اور ٹویو انجینئرنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کنسورشیم نے ٹیکنالوجی/لائسنسرز کے بطور کے بی آر، یو ای اے (امونیا کے لیے) اور ٹویو، جاپان (یوریا کے لیے) کے ساتھ مکمل کیا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں دنیا کا سب سے اونچا 149.2 میٹر کا پری لنگ ٹاور قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ہندوستان کا پہلا ہوا سے چلنے والا ربر ڈیم اور حفاظتی پہلوؤں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک بلاسٹ پروف کنٹرول روم بھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم گورکھپور میں مکمل طور پر کام کرنے والے ایمس کیمپس کو بھی قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے، جو 1000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے بنایا گیا ہے۔ کمپلیکس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے 22 جولائی 2016 کو رکھا تھا۔ یہ پردھان منتری سواستھیہ سرکشایوجنا کے تحت قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق علاقائی عدم توازن کو دور کرنے کے لئے معیاری ثالثی سطح کی صحت دیکھ ریکھ خدمات دستیاب ہیں۔ ایمس، گورکھپور کی سہولیات میں 750 بستروں والا اسپتال، میڈیکل کالج، نرسنگ کالج، آیوش بلڈنگ، تمام عملے کے لیے رہائش، یوگی اور پی جی طلباء کے لیے ہاسٹل وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم آئی سی ایم آر-ریجنل میڈیکل ریسرچ سنٹر (آر ایم آر سی) گورکھپور کی نئی عمارت کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس مرکز نے خطے میں جاپانی انسیفلائٹس/ایکیوٹ انسیفلائٹس سنڈروم کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ جدید ترین سہولیات کے ساتھ نئی عمارت متعدی اور غیر متعدی امراض کے شعبوں میں تحقیق کے نئی راہیں کھولنے کے ساتھ ساتھ صلاحیت سازی اور خطے کے دیگر طبی اداروں کو مدد فراہم کرانے میں مدد کرے گی۔