Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Gorakhpur on 7th December and dedicate to the nation development projects worth over Rs 9600 crore
Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant to be revived after remaining shut for more than 30 years
Revival driven by vision of PM to achieve self sufficiency in production of urea
Project to be of immense benefit especially to farmers of Purvanchal region and adjoining areas
AIIMS, Gorakhpur marks yet another significant stride in correcting regional imbalances in availability of quality tertiary healthcare
Foundation Stone of both these projects was laid by the Prime Minister in 2016
03 DEC 2021 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Gorakhpur and dedicate to the nation development projects worth over Rs 9600 crore on 7th December, 2021 at 1 PM.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Gorakhpur Fertilizer Plant, whose foundation stone was laid by him on 22nd July, 2016. Lying shut for more than 30 years, it has been revived and built at a cost of around Rs. 8600 crore. The driving force behind the revival of the Fertilizer Plant is the vision of the Prime Minister to achieve self-sufficiency in production of urea. The Gorakhpur Plant will make available 12.7 LMT per annum indigenous neem coated Urea production. It will help prove to be of immense benefit for the farmers of Purvanchal region and adjoining areas by meeting their demand for Urea fertilizer. It will also boost the overall economic growth of the region.
The project has been set up under the aegis of Hindustan Urvarak & Rasayan Limited (HURL), which is a Joint Venture Company of National Thermal Power Corporation, Coal India Limited, Indian Oil Corporation Limited, Fertilizer Corporation of India & Hindustan Fertilizer Corporation Limited, and is working towards reviving Gorakhpur, Sindri and Barauni Fertilizer Plants. The work for the Gorakhpur Plant has been executed by M/s Toyo Engineering Corporation, Japan & Toyo Engineering India Private Limited Consortium with Technology / licensors as KBR, USA (For Ammonia) and Toyo, Japan (For Urea). This project has the world's highest Prilling Tower of 149.2 Meter. It also consists of India’s first air operated Rubber Dam and Blast Proof Control Room to enhance safety aspects.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the fully functional complex of AIIMS, Gorakhpur which has been built at a cost of over Rs 1,000 crore. The foundation stone for the complex was laid by the Prime Minister on 22nd July, 2016. It has been established under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksha Yojna, through which institutes are being set up as per the vision of the Prime Minister to correct regional imbalances in availability of quality tertiary level healthcare. The facilities at AIIMS, Gorakhpur include a 750 bed hospital, Medical college, Nursing college, AYUSH Building, residential accommodation for all staff, hostel accommodation for UG and PG students etc.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the new building of ICMR-Regional Medical Research Centre (RMRC), Gorakhpur. The Centre has been instrumental in tackling the challenge of Japanese encephalitis /Acute Encephalitis Syndrome in the region. The new building with state-of-the-art facilities will open new horizons of research in areas of Communicable and Non-Communicable diseases as well as help in capacity building and provide support to other medicine institutes of the region.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অহা ৭ ডিছেম্বৰত গোৰখপুৰ ভ্ৰমণত ৯ হাজাৰ ৬০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক প্রকল্প জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা কৰিব
৩০ বছৰৰো অধিক কাল বন্ধ হৈ থকাৰ পিছত গোৰখপুৰ সাৰ প্ৰকল্প পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত হ'ব
ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদনত আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ হ'বলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভিজনৰ জৰিয়তে পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হ'ব
আঞ্চলিক মানসম্পন্ন তিনিতৰপীয়া স্বাস্থ্য সেৱাৰ পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ ভাৰসাম্যহীনতা নোহোৱা কৰিবলৈ এইমছ, গোৰখপুৰে আন এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ চিহ্নিত কৰিলে
এই দুয়োটা প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা ২০১৬ চনতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্থাপন কৰিছিল
03 DEC 2021 7:54PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে অহা ৭ ডিছেম্বৰত দিনৰ ১টাত গোৰখপুৰ ভ্ৰমণলৈ যাব। এই ভ্ৰমণত তেওঁ ৯ হাজাৰ ৬০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা কৰিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে গোৰখপুৰত সাৰ কাৰখানা জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা কৰিব। উল্লেখ্যযোগ্য যে ২০১৬ চনৰ ২২ জুলাইত এই সাৰ কাৰখানাটোৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল তেওঁ। ৩০ বছৰৰো অধিক কাল ধৰি এইটো বন্ধ অবস্থাত আছিল। এই কাৰখানাটোক পুনৰুজ্জীৱিত কৰা হৈছে। প্রায় ৮ হাজাৰ ৬০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এই সাৰ কাৰখানাটো পুনর্নির্মিত হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত এতিয়াৰ পৰা ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদিত হ'ব। প্রধানমন্ত্রীৰ সপোনেই হ’ল, সাৰ কাৰখানাসমূহৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱন ঘটাই দেশত ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদনত আত্মনির্ভৰতা অর্জন কৰা। গোৰখপুৰৰ এই কাৰখানাৰ পৰা বছৰত ১২.৭ লাখ মেট্রিক টন ইউৰিয়া উৎপাদিত হ'ব। এই ইউৰিয়া সাৰে দেশৰ পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ চাহিদা পূৰাবলৈ তথা পার্শ্বৱর্তী এলেকাত কৃষকসকলৰ বাবে বিশেষ সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত, এই অঞ্চলৰ সামগ্রিক অর্থনৈতিক বৃদ্ধি সম্ভৱ হ'ব।
নেচনেল থার্মেল পাৱাৰ কর্প'ৰেচন, ক'ল ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, ইণ্ডিয়ান অইল কর্প'ৰেচন লিমিটেড, ফার্টিলাইজাৰ কর্প'ৰেচন অফ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু হিন্দুস্তান ফার্টিলাইজাৰ কর্প'ৰেচন লিমিটেডৰ সমন্বয়ত গঠিত হিন্দুস্তান উৰ্বৰক এণ্ড ৰসায়ন লিমিটেড (এইচইউআৰএল)য়ে এই সাৰ কাৰখানাটো গঢ়ি তুলিছে। গোৰখপুৰ, সিন্ধ্রি আৰু বাৰাউনি সাৰ কাৰখানাসমূহৰ পুনৰুজ্জীৱনৰ বাবে কাম চলোৱা হৈছে। গোৰখপুৰৰ এই সাৰ কাৰখানাটোত প্রযুক্তিগতভাবে সহায় কৰিছে জাপানৰ টয়ো ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং কর্প'ৰেচন আৰু টয় ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ইণ্ডিয়া প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডে। এই প্রকল্পত ১৪৯.২ মিটাৰ দীঘল বিশ্বৰ প্রিলিং টাৱাৰ আছে। আনকি, উন্নত নিৰাপত্তা ব্যৱস্থাও ইয়াত আছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে সেইদিনা গোৰখপুৰৰ এআইআইএমএছ (এইমছ)ৰ সম্পূর্ণ কার্যকৰী কমপ্লেক্সটোও জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গা কৰিব। ১ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে এইটো নির্মিত হৈছে। ২০১৬ চনৰ ২২ জুলাইত এই কমপ্লেক্সৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিছিল তেওঁ। 'প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বাস্থ্য সুৰক্ষা যোজনা'ৰ আওতাত এইটো প্রতিষ্ঠিত হৈছে। ইয়াত উন্নতমানৰ চিকিৎসা পৰিসেৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থা আছে। এই এইমছ হাস্পতালত ৭৫০খন বিছনা আছে। তদুপৰি, মেডিকেল কলেজ, নাৰ্ছিং কলেজ, আয়ুষ বিল্ডিং, সকলো কর্মীৰে থকাৰ বাবে আৱাস, স্নাতক ও স্নাতকোত্তৰ শিক্ষার্থীসকলৰ বাবে ছাত্রাবাস আছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে অহা ৭ ডিছেম্বৰত গোৰখপুৰৰ আইচিএমআৰ – ৰিজিওনেল মেডিকেল ৰিছার্চ চেণ্টাৰৰ নতুন ভবনৰো উদ্বোধন কৰিব। জাপানি এনকেফেলাইটিছ/একিউট এনকেফেলাইটিছ ছিন্ড্রমৰ সমস্যাৰ মোকাবিলাত এই কেন্দ্রই যথেষ্ট সহায়ক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সম্বলিত এই নতুন ভবনটোৱে সংক্রামক আৰু অসংক্রামক ৰোগৰ ক্ষেত্রত গৱেষণাত নতুন দিগন্তৰ সূচনা কৰিব আৰু লগতে এই অঞ্চলৰ অন্যান্য মেডিচিন ইন্সটিটিউটত সহযোগিতা প্রদান কৰিব।