Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
India issues Revised Guidelines for International Travelers in view of reported cases of new SARS-CoV-2 variant (Omicron) across the world
Guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to Mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at Airport on Arrival
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the proactive and risk based approach for management of COVID-19 pandemic,Union Ministry of Health issuedrevised ‘Guidelines for International arrivals’ on 28th November, 2021. The updated guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at airporton arrival in addition to pre-departure COVID-19 testing undertaken 72 hours before the departure. For passengers found positive in these test, they will be isolated and treated as per the clinical management protocol besides their samples also taken for Whole Genome Sequencing. The passengers found negative can depart the airport but have to undergo home isolation for 7 days, followed by repeat testing on 8th day of arrival in India, followed by 7 days of self-monitoring.
Further, in view of reports of increasing number of countries reporting the Omicron variant, the present Guidelines also mandate that 5% of the travelers coming from countries which are not in the ‘at risk category’ will also be tested on random basis at the airports for COVID-19.
Samples of all individuals testing positive for Covid-19, either at airports under home isolation or during random sampling, will also be sent for Whole Genomic Sequencing at identified INSACOG network laboratories to determine the presence of SARS-CoV-2 variants (including Omicron).
The B.1.1.529 variant (Omicron) was first reported to WHO from South Africa on 24 November 2021 and the WHO’s Technical Advisory Group on SARS-CoV-2 Virus Evolution (TAG-VE) on 26th November 2021 has classified it as Variant of Concern (VoC) in view of large number mutations noted in the variant, some of which may make this mutation more transmissible and have immune escape behaviour. The emerging evidence on the issue is being monitored by Union Ministry of Health.
States have also been advised for rigorous surveillance of international passengers, enhanced testing, monitoring the hotspots of COVID -19, ensuring augmentation of health infrastructure, including undertaking samples for whole genome sequencing.
While Union Ministry of Health continues to closely follow the evolving nature of pandemic, strict adherence to COVID Appropriate Behavior (use of mask/face cover, physical distancing, hand hygiene and respiratory hygiene) and undertaking Covid-19 vaccination remain the mainstay for managing COVID-19 at the community level.
The new guideline shall come into effect on 1st December 2021 (00.01 Hrs.). The detailed guidelines are available at: (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 'ਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਐੱਸਏਆਰਐੱਸ-ਸੀਓਵੀ-2 ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ (ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ) ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਸ਼ੋਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 'ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ' ਵਜੋਂ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ) ਲਈ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 28 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ 'ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਮਦ ਲਈ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼' ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ। ਸੋਧੇ ਗਏ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 'ਜੋਖਮ' ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਜੋਂ ਪਹਿਚਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਤੋਂ 72 ਘੰਟੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਡਿਪਾਰਚਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਜਾਂਚ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ 'ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ (ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ) ) ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਇਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਸੀਕੁਏਂਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡੇ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ, ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਾ ਪਏਗਾ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ 8ਵੇਂ ਦਿਨ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ, ਫਿਰ 7 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ 5 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਜੋ 'ਜੋਖਮ' ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੀ ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲਈ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਾਂ ਬੇਤਰਤੀਬੇ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਲੈਣ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਿਤ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਸਏਆਰਐੱਸ-ਸੀਓਵੀ-2 ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ(ਓਮਿਕਰੋਨ) ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨੋਨੀਤ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸਏਸੀਓਜੀ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਜੀਨੋਮਿਕ ਸੀਕੁਐਂਸਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਭੇਜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ) ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ 24 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਤੋਂ ਬੀ.1.1.1.529 ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ (ਓਮੀਕ੍ਰੋਨ) ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਮਿਲੀ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਡਬਲਿਊਐੱਚਓ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਔਨ ਐੱਸਏਆਰਐੱਸ-ਸੀਓਵੀ-2 ਵਾਇਰਸ ਈਵੇਲੂਸ਼ਨ (ਟੀਏਜੀ-ਵੀਈ) ਨੇ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਕੁਝ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਮਿਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਬੇਅਸਰ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ, 26 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਿੰਤਾਜਨਕ ਵੈਰੀਐਂਟ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਖਤ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਹੌਟਸਪੌਟਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੇ ਜੀਨੋਮ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਪਲ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ (ਮਾਸਕ/ਫੇਸ ਕਵਰ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਸਰੀਰਕ ਦੂਰੀ, ਹੱਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ) ਦੀ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਟਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2021 (00.01 ਵਜੇ) ਤੋਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਥੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ: (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf )