Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
India issues Revised Guidelines for International Travelers in view of reported cases of new SARS-CoV-2 variant (Omicron) across the world
Guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to Mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at Airport on Arrival
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the proactive and risk based approach for management of COVID-19 pandemic,Union Ministry of Health issuedrevised ‘Guidelines for International arrivals’ on 28th November, 2021. The updated guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at airporton arrival in addition to pre-departure COVID-19 testing undertaken 72 hours before the departure. For passengers found positive in these test, they will be isolated and treated as per the clinical management protocol besides their samples also taken for Whole Genome Sequencing. The passengers found negative can depart the airport but have to undergo home isolation for 7 days, followed by repeat testing on 8th day of arrival in India, followed by 7 days of self-monitoring.
Further, in view of reports of increasing number of countries reporting the Omicron variant, the present Guidelines also mandate that 5% of the travelers coming from countries which are not in the ‘at risk category’ will also be tested on random basis at the airports for COVID-19.
Samples of all individuals testing positive for Covid-19, either at airports under home isolation or during random sampling, will also be sent for Whole Genomic Sequencing at identified INSACOG network laboratories to determine the presence of SARS-CoV-2 variants (including Omicron).
The B.1.1.529 variant (Omicron) was first reported to WHO from South Africa on 24 November 2021 and the WHO’s Technical Advisory Group on SARS-CoV-2 Virus Evolution (TAG-VE) on 26th November 2021 has classified it as Variant of Concern (VoC) in view of large number mutations noted in the variant, some of which may make this mutation more transmissible and have immune escape behaviour. The emerging evidence on the issue is being monitored by Union Ministry of Health.
States have also been advised for rigorous surveillance of international passengers, enhanced testing, monitoring the hotspots of COVID -19, ensuring augmentation of health infrastructure, including undertaking samples for whole genome sequencing.
While Union Ministry of Health continues to closely follow the evolving nature of pandemic, strict adherence to COVID Appropriate Behavior (use of mask/face cover, physical distancing, hand hygiene and respiratory hygiene) and undertaking Covid-19 vaccination remain the mainstay for managing COVID-19 at the community level.
The new guideline shall come into effect on 1st December 2021 (00.01 Hrs.). The detailed guidelines are available at: (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
‘ବିପଦରେ ଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର’ ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଦେଶରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀ (କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ସ୍ଥିତି ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ)ମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା
ବିମାନବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା ପରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ଏବଂ ବିପଦ ମୁକାବିଲା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୮ ତାରିଖରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସଂଶୋଧିତ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି। ନୂତନ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ‘ବିପଦରେ ଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର’ ଭାବେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଦେଶରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀ (କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ) ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବା କ୍ଷଣି କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଇବା ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହାବ୍ୟତୀତ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବାର ୭୨ ଘଣ୍ଟା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ଥାନ ପୂର୍ବବର୍ତ୍ତୀ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଇବାକୁ ହେବ। ଏହି ପରୀକ୍ଷାରେ ପଜିଟିଭ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେଉଥିବା ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରେ ରଖାଯିବ ଏବଂ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପରିଚାଳନା ନିୟମ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯିବ। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନମୁନା ହୋଲ ଜିନୋମ ସିକୁଏନ୍ସିଂ ପାଇଁ ନିଆଯିବ। ଯେଉଁ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନେ ନେଗେଟିଭ୍ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହେବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିମାନବନ୍ଦର ଛାଡ଼ିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବ, କିନ୍ତୁ ଏହାପରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ୭ ଦିନିଆ ସଙ୍ଗରୋଧରେ ରହିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ। ଭାରତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବାର ଅଷ୍ଟମ ଦିନରେ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କର ପୁଣିଥରେ କୋଭିଡ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ। ଏହାପରେ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ୮ ଦିନିଆ ଆତ୍ମନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ରହିବେ।
ଆହୁରି, କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ଓମିକ୍ରନ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ବ୍ୟାପୁଥିବା ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଧୀରେ ଧୀରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବାରୁ ‘ବିପଦରେ ଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର’ ତାଲିକାରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇନଥିବା ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକରୁ ଭାରତକୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଯାତ୍ରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ବିମାନ ବନ୍ଦରରେ କୋଭିଡ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଇବାକୁ ବାଧ୍ୟତାମୂଳକ କରାଯାଇଛି। ରେଣ୍ଡମ ସାମ୍ପଲିଂ ଆଧାରରେ ଏହି ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯିବ। ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନମୁନା ମଧ୍ୟ ହୋଲ ଜିନମ ସିକୁଏନ୍ସିଂ ପାଇଁ ଆଇଏନଏସଏସିଓଜି ନେଟଓ୍ବର୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରକୁ ପଠାଯିବ। ସେଠାରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ନମୁନାରେ ସାର୍ସ-କୋଭ-୨ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ (ଓମିକ୍ରନ ସମେତ)ର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରାଯିବ।
ବି.୧.୧.୫୨୯ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ (ଓମିକ୍ରନ) ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ୨୪ ନଭେମ୍ବର, ୨୦୨୧ରେ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଆଫ୍ରିକାରେ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସାର୍ସ-କୋଭ-୨ ଉପରେ ବିଶ୍ବ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗଠନର ବୈଷୟିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏହାକୁ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ ଅଫ କଂସର୍ନ ବା ଚିନ୍ତାଜନକ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଗୀକରଣ କରିଥିଲା। ଏହି ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ସ୍ବରୂପ ବା ମ୍ୟୁଟାଣ୍ଟ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରୁ କେତେକ ମ୍ୟୁଟେସନରେ ଅଧିକ ସଂକ୍ରାମକ ଓ ରୋଗ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ଶକ୍ତି ଅକାମି କରି ଦେବାର ଲକ୍ଷଣ ରହିଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ଏହାକୁ ଚିନ୍ତାଜନକ ଭାରିଆଣ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ବର୍ଗୀକରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରମାଣକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯାଞ୍ଚ କରାଯାଉଛି।
ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉପରେ କଡ଼ା ନଜର ରଖିବା, ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ବଢ଼ାଇବା, କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ହଟସ୍ପଟକୁ ନିରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ବଢ଼ାଇବା ସହିତ ନମୁନାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ହୋଲ ଜିନୋମ ସିକୁଏନ୍ସିଂ ପାଇଁ ପଠାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମହାମାରୀର ବଦଳୁଥିବା ପ୍ରକୃତି ଉପରେ ଅତି ନିକଟରୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ରଖିଛି। ତେବେ କୋଭିଡ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାରକୁ କଡ଼ାକଡ଼ି ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରିବା (ମାସ୍କ/ଫେସ କଭର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା, ଶାରୀରିକ ଦୂରତା, ହାତର ଓ ଶ୍ବାସକ୍ରିୟାର ସ୍ବଚ୍ଛତା ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା) ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ଏବେ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସ୍ତରରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ପରିଚାଳନାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅସ୍ତ୍ର ହୋଇରହିଛି।
ନୂତନ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକା ୧ ଡିସେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ଠାରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ। ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶିକାର ବିବରଣୀ ନିମ୍ନ ଲିଙ୍କରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ:
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf)