Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
India issues Revised Guidelines for International Travelers in view of reported cases of new SARS-CoV-2 variant (Omicron) across the world
Guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to Mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at Airport on Arrival
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the proactive and risk based approach for management of COVID-19 pandemic,Union Ministry of Health issuedrevised ‘Guidelines for International arrivals’ on 28th November, 2021. The updated guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at airporton arrival in addition to pre-departure COVID-19 testing undertaken 72 hours before the departure. For passengers found positive in these test, they will be isolated and treated as per the clinical management protocol besides their samples also taken for Whole Genome Sequencing. The passengers found negative can depart the airport but have to undergo home isolation for 7 days, followed by repeat testing on 8th day of arrival in India, followed by 7 days of self-monitoring.
Further, in view of reports of increasing number of countries reporting the Omicron variant, the present Guidelines also mandate that 5% of the travelers coming from countries which are not in the ‘at risk category’ will also be tested on random basis at the airports for COVID-19.
Samples of all individuals testing positive for Covid-19, either at airports under home isolation or during random sampling, will also be sent for Whole Genomic Sequencing at identified INSACOG network laboratories to determine the presence of SARS-CoV-2 variants (including Omicron).
The B.1.1.529 variant (Omicron) was first reported to WHO from South Africa on 24 November 2021 and the WHO’s Technical Advisory Group on SARS-CoV-2 Virus Evolution (TAG-VE) on 26th November 2021 has classified it as Variant of Concern (VoC) in view of large number mutations noted in the variant, some of which may make this mutation more transmissible and have immune escape behaviour. The emerging evidence on the issue is being monitored by Union Ministry of Health.
States have also been advised for rigorous surveillance of international passengers, enhanced testing, monitoring the hotspots of COVID -19, ensuring augmentation of health infrastructure, including undertaking samples for whole genome sequencing.
While Union Ministry of Health continues to closely follow the evolving nature of pandemic, strict adherence to COVID Appropriate Behavior (use of mask/face cover, physical distancing, hand hygiene and respiratory hygiene) and undertaking Covid-19 vaccination remain the mainstay for managing COVID-19 at the community level.
The new guideline shall come into effect on 1st December 2021 (00.01 Hrs.). The detailed guidelines are available at: (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
புதிய கொவிட் வகை (ஓமிக்ரான்) பாதிப்புகள் உலகெங்கிலும் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளதை தொடர்ந்து, சர்வதேச பயணிகளுக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களை இந்தியா வெளியிட்டுள்ளது
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான துடிப்புமிக்க மற்றும் ஆபத்து சார்ந்த அணுகுமுறையின் தொடர்ச்சியாக, 'சர்வதேச வருகைக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களை' மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் 28 நவம்பர், 2021 அன்று திருத்தியுள்ளது.
புதுப்பிக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் படி அனைத்து பயணிகளும் (கொவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசிகளை பெற்றிருந்தாலும்) 'அபாயத்தில் உள்ள நாடுகள்' என அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட நாடுகளில் இருந்து இந்தியாவிற்கு புறப்படுவதற்கு 72 மணி நேரத்திற்கு முன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கொவிட்-19 பரிசோதனைக்கு கூடுதலாக விமான நிலையத்தில் வருகைக்கு பிந்தைய கொவிட்-19 சோதனையை கட்டாயமாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும்.
இந்த சோதனையில் தொற்று கண்டறியப்பட்ட பயணிகள் தனிமைப்படுத்தப்பட்டு மருத்துவ மேலாண்மை நெறிமுறையின்படி சிகிச்சை அளிக்கப்படுவார்கள். மேலும், அவர்களின் மாதிரிகள் முழு மரபணு வரிசைப்படுத்தலுக்கு (ஜீனோம் சீக்வென்சிங்க்) எடுக்கப்படும்.
தொற்று பாதிப்பில்லாத பயணிகள் விமான நிலையத்திலிருந்து புறப்படலாம். ஆனால், 7 நாட்களுக்கு வீட்டிலேயே தங்களை தனிமைப்படுத்தப்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும், அதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இந்தியா வந்த 8-வது நாளில் மீண்டும் பரிசோதனை செய்துக்கொள்வதோடு, அதற்கடுத்த 7 நாட்கள் சுய கண்காணிப்பில் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
மேலும், ஓமிக்ரான் வகை பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்படும் நாடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரித்து வருவதாகக் கூறப்படும் தகவல்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, 'ஆபத்து பிரிவில்' இல்லாத நாடுகளில் இருந்து வரும் பயணிகளில் 5% பேர் விமான நிலையங்களில் கொவிட்-19 சோதனைக்கு உட்படுத்தப்படுவார்கள்.
சர்வதேச பயணிகளின் தீவிர கண்காணிப்பு, அதிகளவில் பரிசோதனைகள், கொவிட்-19 பாதிப்புகள் அதிகமுள்ள பகுதிகளைக் கண்காணித்தல், முழு மரபணு வரிசைமுறைக்கான மாதிரிகளை சேகரிப்பது, சுகாதார உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவது ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிசெய்யவும் மாநிலங்களுக்கு அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
1 டிசம்பர் 2021 முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் புதிய வழிகாட்டுதல்களின் முழுமையான விவரங்களை https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf எனும் முகவரியில் காணலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1776028