স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সম্পর্কিত সর্বশেষ তথ্য
বিশ্বজুড়ে নতুন সার্স-কোভ-২ ভ্যারিয়েন্ট (ওমিক্রন) সংক্রমণের খবরের প্রেক্ষিতে ভারত বিদেশী যাত্রীদের জন্য পরিবর্তিত নীতি-নির্দেশিকা ঘোষণা করেছে
নতুন নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী যেসব দেশ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ বলে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে সেখান থেকে আসা প্রত্যেক যাত্রী বিমান বন্দরে পৌঁছালেই বাধ্যতামূলকভাবে তাঁকে কোভিড-১৯এর নমুনা পরীক্ষা করাতে হবে
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক বিদেশী যাত্রীদের জন্য ২৮ নভেম্বর পরিবর্তিত নির্দেশিকা প্রকাশ করেছে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী প্রতিরোধে সক্রিয় উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে এই ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে। যেসব দেশ ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ বলে বিবেচিত হচ্ছে সেখান থেকে আসা প্রত্যেক যাত্রীকে বিমান বন্দরে পৌঁছালে কোভিড-১৯ নমুনা পরীক্ষা বাধ্যতামূলক। এছাড়াও যাত্রার ৭২ ঘণ্টা আগে তাদের কোভিড পরীক্ষা করে তার রিপোর্ট নিয়ে আসতে হবে। নমুনা পরীক্ষার পর যেসমস্ত যাত্রীর কোভিড সংক্রমণ দেখা যাবে তাদের আইসোলেশনে রেখে প্রয়োজনীয় চিকিৎসা করা হবে। সংগৃহীত নমুনা ভাইরাসের জিন বিন্যাসের জন্য পাঠাতে হবে। যেসব যাত্রীর সংক্রমণ ধরা পড়বে না তারা বাড়িতে ৭ দিন আইসোলেশনে থাকবেন। অষ্টম দিন তাদের আবারও নমুনা পরীক্ষা করতে হবে।
ওমিক্রন ভ্যারিয়েন্টে সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ার জন্য এই নির্দেশিকা কঠোরভাবে মেনে চলতে হবে। এছাড়াও যেসব দেশগুলি ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ নয় সেখান থেকে আসা যাত্রীদের মধ্যে ৫ শতাংশের নমুনা পরীক্ষা বিমান বন্দরে করা হবে।
কোভিড-১৯এ সংক্রমিতদের বিমান বন্দর থেকে অথবা হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা যাত্রীদের সংগৃহীত নমুনা ইনসাকোগ পরীক্ষাগারগুলিতে জিন বিন্যাসের জন্য পাঠাতে হবে। এরফলে ওমিক্রন সহ সার্স-কোভ-২এর বিভিন্ন ভ্যারিয়েন্টের সম্পর্কে ধারণা পাওয়া যাবে।
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় ২৪ নভেম্বর বি.১.১.৫২৯ ভ্যারিয়েন্ট ওমিক্রন সংক্রমণের প্রথম তথ্য সামনে আসে। বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার উপদেষ্টা গোষ্ঠী এই ভ্যারিয়েন্টটির পরিযোজনের গতিপ্রকৃতি বিচার করে একে উদ্বেগজনক বলে চিহ্নিত করে। পরিযোজনের ফলে ভাইরাসের মধ্যে এমনকিছু বৈশিষ্ট্য দেখা যায় যারফলে ভাইরাসটি সহজে রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতাকে বিভ্রান্ত করে মানবদেহকে সংক্রমিত করতে পারে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক নতুন এই ভ্যারিয়েন্টের বিষয়ে সব ধরণের তথ্য সংগ্রহ করছে।
বিদেশী যাত্রীদের প্রতি নজর রাখার জন্য রাজ্যগুলিকে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। সংগৃহীত নমুনাগুলি জিন বিন্যাস সম্পর্কে জানার জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় উদ্যোগ নেওয়ার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক সকলকে যথাযথ কোভিড বিধি মেনে চলার নির্দেশ দিয়েছে। পয়লা ডিসেম্বর থেকে কার্যকর হওয়া এই নীতি-নির্দেশিকা দেখার জন্য নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন।
(https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf)

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on COVID-19
India issues Revised Guidelines for International Travelers in view of reported cases of new SARS-CoV-2 variant (Omicron) across the world
Guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to Mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at Airport on Arrival
29 NOV 2021 12:13PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of the proactive and risk based approach for management of COVID-19 pandemic,Union Ministry of Health issuedrevised ‘Guidelines for International arrivals’ on 28th November, 2021. The updated guidelines require all travelers (irrespective of COVID-19 vaccination status) coming to India from countries identified as ‘countries at-risk’ to mandatorily undergo post-arrival COVID-19 testing at airporton arrival in addition to pre-departure COVID-19 testing undertaken 72 hours before the departure. For passengers found positive in these test, they will be isolated and treated as per the clinical management protocol besides their samples also taken for Whole Genome Sequencing. The passengers found negative can depart the airport but have to undergo home isolation for 7 days, followed by repeat testing on 8th day of arrival in India, followed by 7 days of self-monitoring.
Further, in view of reports of increasing number of countries reporting the Omicron variant, the present Guidelines also mandate that 5% of the travelers coming from countries which are not in the ‘at risk category’ will also be tested on random basis at the airports for COVID-19.
Samples of all individuals testing positive for Covid-19, either at airports under home isolation or during random sampling, will also be sent for Whole Genomic Sequencing at identified INSACOG network laboratories to determine the presence of SARS-CoV-2 variants (including Omicron).
The B.1.1.529 variant (Omicron) was first reported to WHO from South Africa on 24 November 2021 and the WHO’s Technical Advisory Group on SARS-CoV-2 Virus Evolution (TAG-VE) on 26th November 2021 has classified it as Variant of Concern (VoC) in view of large number mutations noted in the variant, some of which may make this mutation more transmissible and have immune escape behaviour. The emerging evidence on the issue is being monitored by Union Ministry of Health.
States have also been advised for rigorous surveillance of international passengers, enhanced testing, monitoring the hotspots of COVID -19, ensuring augmentation of health infrastructure, including undertaking samples for whole genome sequencing.
While Union Ministry of Health continues to closely follow the evolving nature of pandemic, strict adherence to COVID Appropriate Behavior (use of mask/face cover, physical distancing, hand hygiene and respiratory hygiene) and undertaking Covid-19 vaccination remain the mainstay for managing COVID-19 at the community level.
The new guideline shall come into effect on 1st December 2021 (00.01 Hrs.). The detailed guidelines are available at: (https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/GuidelinesforInternationalarrival28112021.pdf