Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Meeting of Government with Floor Leaders of Political Parties Held Today
Request All Parties for Co-operation for the Smooth Functioning of the House: Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs
Government Wants Healthy Discussion in Parliament: Shri Rajnath Singh
28 NOV 2021 3:48PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the government with floor leaders of all parties was held here today, a day before the start of the winter session of Parliament. In his opening address, Union Minister for Parliamentary affairs, Shri Prahlad Joshi informed the meeting about the upcoming session of Parliament. He said that the Winter Session, 2021 of Parliament will commence on Monday, the 29th of November, 2021 and subject to exigencies of Government Business, the Session may conclude on Thursday, the 23th of December, 2021. The Session will provide a total of 19 sittings spread over a period of 25 days. He stated that two meetings were held with Secretaries/ Senior Officers of various Ministries/ Departments on 5th and 27th of October, 2021, where certain items were identified for being taken up during the ensuing Winter Session and based on the feedback tentatively 37* items, which Includes 36 Bills and 1financial item have been identified for being taken up during the Winter Session, 2021.
Three Bills replacing Ordinances namely (i) the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (Amendment) Ordinance, 2021, (ii) the Central Vigilance Commission (Amendment) Ordinance, 2021, and (iii) the Delhi Special Police Establishment (Amendment) Ordinance, 2021 promulgated during the inter-session period are required to be enacted as Acts of Parliament within a period of six weeks from the reassembly of Parliament. The Minister said that the Government is always ready to discuss on the floor of the House, any issue as permitted under Rules of Procedure. Shri Joshi also requested all parties for co-operation for the smooth functioning of the House.
Addressing the meeting, after listening to points raised by the leaders of all parties attending, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Defence, expressed his appreciation that the discussion had been very healthy and that important issues had been flagged. He noted that the parties had expressed the need for more discussion in Parliament with regard to which, he underlined that the government also wants healthy discussion in Parliament.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister of Defence, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, and Textiles; and Shri Pralhad Joshi, Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal & Mines participated in the meeting. Ministers of State of Parliamentary Affairs Minister Sh. Arjun Ram Meghwal and Sh. V. Muraleedharan also attended the meeting.
Thirty parties which were present in the meeting, besides the BJP, were INC, DMK, AITC, YSRCP, JD(U), BJD, BSP, TRS, SS, LJSP, NCP, SP, CPI(M), IUML, TDP, Apna Dal, CPI, NPF, SAD, AAP, AIADMK, KC(M), MNF, RSP, RPI(A), RJD, NPP, MDMK, JKNC, TMC( M).
List of bills likely to be taken up during winter session, 2021
1. LEGISLATIVE BUSINESS
1. The Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (Amendment) Bill, 2021 (To replace an Ordinance)
2. The Delhi Special Police Establishment (Amendment) Bill, 2021 (To replace an Ordinance)
3. The Central Vigilance Commission (Amendment) Bill, 2021 (To replace an Ordinance)
4. The Dam Safety Bill, 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha
5. The Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill. 2019 as passed by Lok Sabha
6. The Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019
7. The Assisted Reproductive Technology (Regulation) Bill, 2020
8. The National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (Amendment) Bill, 2021
9. The High Court and Supreme Court Judges (Salaries and Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 2021
10. The Farm Laws Repeal Bill, 2021
The Chartered Accountants, the Cost and Works Accountants and the Company Secretaries (Amendment) Bill, 2021
12. The Insolvency and Bankruptcy (Second Amendment) Bill, 2021
13. The Cantonment Bill, 2021
14. The Inter-Services Organizations (Command, Control & Discipline) Bill, 2021
15. The Indian Antarctica Bill, 2021
16. The Emigration Bill, 2021
17. The Cryptocurrency and Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2021
18. The Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (Amendment) Bill, 2021
19. The Banking Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2021
20. The Indian Marine Fisheries Bill, 2021
21. The National Dental Commission Bill, 2021
22. The National Nursing Midwifery Commission Bill, 2021
23. The Metro Rail (Construction, Operation and Maintenance) Bill, 2021
24. The Energy Conservation (Amendment) Bill, 2021
25. The Electricity (Amendment) Bill, 2021
26. The National Transport University Bill, 2021
27. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill,
2021 (relating to UP)
28. The Constitution (Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes) Order (Amendment) Bill, 2021 (relating to Tripura)
29. The Trafficking of Persons (Prevention, Protection and Rehabilitation) Bill, 2021
30. The National Anti-Doping Bill, 2021
31. The Mediation Bill, 2021
32. The Mines (Amendment) Bill, 201 t (for withdrawal)
33. The Inter-State Migrant Workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Amendment Bill, 2011 (for withdrawaO
34. The Building and Other Consuuction Workers Related Laws (Amendment) Bill, 2013 (for withdrawal)
35. The Employment Exchanges (Compulsory Notification of Vacancies) Amendment Bill, 2013 (for withdrawat)
36. The Waqf Properties (Eviction of Unauthorised Occupants) Bill, 2014 (for withdrawal)
11- FINACIAL BUSINESS
l. Presentation, Discussion and Voting on Second Batch of Supplementary Demands for Grants for the 2021-22 and introduction, consideration and passing of the related Appropriation Bill.

সংসদবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
সংসদে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নেতাদের সঙ্গে আজ সরকারের বৈঠক হয়েছে
সংসদের স্বাভাবিক কাজকর্ম সুষ্ঠু ভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য সমস্ত রাজনৈতিক দলের সহযোগিতা চাওয়া হয়েছে : সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী
সরকার সংসদে সুস্থ আলোচনা চায় : শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং
28 NOV 2021 3:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
সংসদের শীতকালীন অধিবেশন শুরুর একদিনে আগে আজ সংসদে রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির নেতাদের সঙ্গে সরকারের বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী জানান, সংসদের আসন্ন অধিবেশন সম্পর্কে এই বৈঠক আয়োজন করা হয়। তিনি বলেন, শীতকালীন অধিবেশন ২৯ নভেম্বর সোমবার থেকে শুরু হয়ে আগামী ২৩ ডিসেম্বর বৃহস্পতিবার পর্যন্ত চলবে। ২৫ দিনের এই অধিবেশনে মোট ১৯টি সভা হবে। তিনি আরও জানান, আগামীকাল থেকে শুরু হতে চলা শীতকালীন অধিবেশনে পেশ করার জন্য বেশকিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয় চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। এজন্য গত ৫ ও ২৭ অক্টোবর বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক ও দপ্তরের সচিব ও উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে দুটি বৈঠক হয়। এই বৈঠকগুলির ওপর ভিত্তি করে প্রাথমিক ভাবে মোট ৩৭টি বিল অধিবেশনে পেশ করা হবে।
তিনটি অধ্যাদেশের পরিবর্তে বিল আনা হবে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে অধ্যাদেশ জারি করার ৬ সপ্তাহের মধ্যে বিলগুলিকে সংসদীয় আইন হিসেবে কার্যকর করা প্রয়োজন। তাই, তিনটি অধ্যাদেশের পরিবর্তে বিল পেশ করার সিদ্ধান্ত হয়েছে। শ্রী যোশী বলেন, সংসদীয় রীতি-নীতি মেনে সরকার যে কোন বিষয়ে আলোচনায় প্রস্তুত রয়েছে। তবে, সংসদীয় কাজকর্ম সুষ্ঠু ভাবে পরিচালনার জন্য তিনি সব রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির সহযোগিতা আহ্বান করেন।
বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সব রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রধানদের বক্তব্য শোনার পর প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, রাজনৈতিক দলগুলির পক্ষ থেকে আরও বেশি সময় ধরে আলোচনার প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী বলেন, সরকার সবসময়ই সুস্থ আলাপ-আলোচনার বিষয়ে প্রস্তুত। আজকের বৈঠকে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ও সংসদ বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী ছাড়াও কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্প মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, সংসদ বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুনরাম মেঘাওয়াল, শ্রী ভি মুরলিধরন প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভারতীয় জনতা পার্টি ছাড়াও আজকের বৈঠকে ভারতীয় জাতীয় কংগ্রেস, ডিএমকে, জেডি(ইউ), বিজেডি, বিএসপি, টিআরএস, সমাজবাদী পার্টি, সিপিআই(এম), সিপিআই, টিডিপি, আপনা দল, আপ, আরজেডি সহ ৩০টি রাজনৈতিক দলের প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
এবারের শীতকালীন অধিবেশনে যে সমস্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিল পেশ করা হবে তার মধ্যে রয়েছে -
• নার্কোটিক্স ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড সাইকোট্রপিক সাবট্যান্স (সংশোধন) বিল ২০২১ (অধ্যাদেশের পরিবর্তে)
• দিল্লি স্পেশাল পুলিশ এস্টাবিলিসমেন্ট (সংশোধন) বিল ২০২১ (অধ্যাদেশের পরিবর্তে)
• কেন্দ্রীয় ভিজিলেন্স কমিশন (সংশোধন) বিল ২০২১ (অধ্যাদেশের পরিবর্তে)
• বাঁধ সুরক্ষা বিল ২০১৯, লোকসভায় ইতিমধ্যেই পাশ হয়েছে
• দ্য সারোগেসি (নিয়ন্ত্রন) বিল ২০১৯, লোকসভায় ইতিমধ্যেই পাশ হয়েছে
• পিতা-মাতা ও প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের পরিচর্যা ও কল্যাণ (সংশোধন) বিল ২০১৯
• দ্যা অ্যাসিস্টেড রিপ্রোডাক্টিভ টেকনলোজি (নিয়ন্ত্রণ) বিল ২০২০
• হাইকোর্ট ও সুপ্রিমকোর্টের বিচারপতি (বেতন ও চাকুরির শর্ত) সংশোধন বিল ২০২১
• কৃষি আইন প্রত্যাহার বিল, ২০২১
• ক্যান্টনমেন্ট বিল ২০২১
• অভিভাষণ বিল, ২০২১
• ক্রিপ্টোকারেন্সি এবং সরকারি ডিজিটাল মুদ্রা বিল নিয়ন্ত্রণ, ২০২১
• ব্যাঙ্কিং আইন (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২১
• শক্তি সংরক্ষণ (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২১
• বিদ্যুৎ (সংশোধন) বিল, ২০২১
• জাতীয় পরিবহণ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় বিল, ২০২১
• মানব পাচার (প্রতিরোধ, সুরক্ষা ও পুনর্বাসন) বিল, ২০২১
• ন্যাশনাল অ্যান্টি-ডোপিং বিল, ২০২১
• ফিনান্সিয়াল বিজনেস
• ওয়াকফ সম্পত্তি (জবরদখল মুক্ত করা) বিল, ২০১৪ (প্রত্যাহারের জন্য) প্রভৃতি