Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 39th PRAGATI Interaction
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of 39th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Railways, two projects each were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Power and one project was from the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. These eight projects, having a cumulative cost of about Rs. 20,000 crores, are concerning seven states viz., Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and West Bengal. Prime Minister stressed upon timely completion of projects to avoid cost overruns.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed PoshanAbhiyaan. He said that Poshan Abhiyan should be implemented in mission mode in each state with a whole of government approach. He also talked about participation of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and other local organizations in promoting awareness about children’s health and nutrition at the grassroot level, which will help in improving the reach and uptake of the Abhiyaan.
Up to the 38 editions of PRAGATI meetings, 303 projects having a total cost of Rs. 14.64 lakh crore have been reviewed.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 39ਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ (PRAGATI) ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰੋ-ਐਕਟਿਵ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਐਂਡ ਟਾਈਮਲੀ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਆਈਸੀਟੀ (ICT) ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ–ਮੋਡਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ’ (PRAGATI) ਦੇ 39ਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਕੀਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਨੌਂ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਆਈਟਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ਤਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਨ, ਦੋ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਠ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਲਗਭਗ 20,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਸੱਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲਾਗਤਾਂ ਵਧਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜੋ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ 38 ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ, 303 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 14.64 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।