Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 39th PRAGATI Interaction
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of 39th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Railways, two projects each were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Power and one project was from the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. These eight projects, having a cumulative cost of about Rs. 20,000 crores, are concerning seven states viz., Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and West Bengal. Prime Minister stressed upon timely completion of projects to avoid cost overruns.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed PoshanAbhiyaan. He said that Poshan Abhiyan should be implemented in mission mode in each state with a whole of government approach. He also talked about participation of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and other local organizations in promoting awareness about children’s health and nutrition at the grassroot level, which will help in improving the reach and uptake of the Abhiyaan.
Up to the 38 editions of PRAGATI meetings, 303 projects having a total cost of Rs. 14.64 lakh crore have been reviewed.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన ‘ప్రగతి’ సమీక్ష
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ తన అధ్యక్షతన ‘ప్రగతి’ 39వ సమీక్ష సమావేశం నిర్వహించారు. ఇది చురుకైన పాలన-సకాలంలో అమలు-కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల భాగస్వామ్యంగల ‘ఐసీటీ’ ఆధారిత బహుళ రంగాల వేదిక.
సమావేశంలో 8 ప్రాజెక్టులు, ఒక పథకానికి సంబంధించిన 9 చర్చనీయాంశాలున్నాయి. ఈ ఎనిమిది ప్రాజెక్టులలో మూడు రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు చెందినవి కాగా, రోడ్డు రవాణా-రహదారులు, విద్యుత్‌ మంత్రిత్వశాఖలకు చెందినవి రెండేసి, పెట్రోలియం-సహజవాయువుల శాఖకు చెందినది ఒకటి వంతున ఉన్నాయి. ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలు.. బీహార్‌, రాజస్థాన్‌, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌, గుజరాత్‌, మహారాష్ట్ర, పశ్చిమబెంగాల్‌ పరిధిలోని ఈ ఎనిమిది ప్రాజెక్టుల మొత్తం వ్యయం దాదాపు రూ.20,000 కోట్లు. ఖర్చులు పెరిగే అవకాశం లేకుండా సకాలంలో వీటన్నిటినీ పూర్తిచేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సమీక్షలో భాగంగా ‘పోషణ్‌ అభియాన్‌’పైన కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి సమీక్షించారు. ఈ పథకాన్ని ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలోనూ ఉద్యమం తరహాలో అమలు చేయటంపై ప్రభుత్వాలు పూర్తి శ్రద్ధ పెట్టాలని ఆయన సూచించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం కింద బాలల ఆరోగ్యంపై, పౌష్టికతపై స్వయం సహాయ బృందాలుసహా ఇతర స్థానిక సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యంతో క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో అవగాహన పెంచడానికి కృషి చేయాలని కోరారు. పోష్టికాహార కార్యక్రమం ప్రజల్లోకి చేరడంతోపాటు ఆచరణలోకి రావడంలో ఈ కృషి తోడ్పడుతుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.
ఇప్పటిదాకా నిర్వహించిన 38 ‘ప్రగతి’ సమావేశాల్లో రూ.14.64 లక్షల కోట్ల విలువైన 303 ప్రాజెక్టులపై సమీక్ష పూర్తయింది.