Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 39th PRAGATI Interaction
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of 39th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Railways, two projects each were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Power and one project was from the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. These eight projects, having a cumulative cost of about Rs. 20,000 crores, are concerning seven states viz., Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and West Bengal. Prime Minister stressed upon timely completion of projects to avoid cost overruns.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed PoshanAbhiyaan. He said that Poshan Abhiyan should be implemented in mission mode in each state with a whole of government approach. He also talked about participation of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and other local organizations in promoting awareness about children’s health and nutrition at the grassroot level, which will help in improving the reach and uptake of the Abhiyaan.
Up to the 38 editions of PRAGATI meetings, 303 projects having a total cost of Rs. 14.64 lakh crore have been reviewed.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 39મી પ્રગતિ ઇન્ટરેક્શનની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે પ્રગતિની 39મી આવૃત્તિની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી, જે કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારોને સમાવિષ્ટ કરતું પ્રો-એક્ટિવ ગવર્નન્સ અને સમયસર અમલીકરણ માટે ICT આધારિત મલ્ટિ-મોડલ પ્લેટફોર્મ છે.
બેઠકમાં આઠ પ્રોજેક્ટ અને એક યોજના સહિત નવ એજન્ડાની આઇટમ સમીક્ષા માટે લેવામાં આવી હતી. આઠ પ્રોજેક્ટ પૈકી, ત્રણ પ્રોજેક્ટ રેલવે મંત્રાલયના હતા, એક-એક પ્રોજેક્ટ રોડ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ અને હાઇવે મંત્રાલય અને પાવર મંત્રાલયના હતા અને એક પ્રોજેક્ટ પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી ગેસ મંત્રાલયનો હતો. લગભગ રૂ. 20,000 કરોડનો સંચિત ખર્ચ ધરાવતા આ આઠ પ્રોજેક્ટ, સાત રાજ્યો જેવા કે, બિહાર, મધ્યપ્રદેશ, રાજસ્થાન, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત, મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ સંબંધિત છે. ખર્ચમાં વધારો ટાળવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રોજેક્ટ સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો.
વાતચીત દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પોષણ અભિયાનની પણ સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. તેમણે કહ્યું કે પોષણ અભિયાનને દરેક રાજ્યમાં સંપૂર્ણ સરકારી અભિગમ સાથે મિશન મોડમાં લાગુ કરવું જોઈએ. તેમણે સ્વ-સહાય જૂથો (SHGs) અને અન્ય સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓની ભાગીદારી વિશે પણ વાત કરી હતી જેમાં પાયાના સ્તરે બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પોષણ વિશે જાગૃતિ લાવવામાં મદદ મળશે, જે અભિયાનની પહોંચ અને તેને વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે.
પ્રગતિ બેઠકોની 38 આવૃત્તિઓ સુધી, 303 પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ કે જેની કુલ કિંમત રૂ. 14.64 લાખ કરોડ છે તેની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી છે.