प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 39वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज प्रगति के 39वें संस्करण की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जो प्रो-एक्टिव गवर्नेंस एंड टाइमली इम्पलीमेंटेशन (सक्रिय शासन और समय पर कार्यान्वयन)के लिए आईसीटी आधारित मल्टी-मॉडल प्लेटफॉर्म है, जिसमें केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें शामिल हैं।
बैठक में आठ परियोजनाओं और एक योजना सहित नौ एजेंडा विषयों की समीक्षा की गई। आठ परियोजनाओं में, तीन परियोजनाएं रेल मंत्रालय की थीं, दो परियोजनाएं सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और बिजली मंत्रालय की थीं और एक परियोजना पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की थी। इन आठ परियोजनाओं की कुल लागत लगभग 20,000 करोड़ रुपये हैं। ये योजनाओं सात राज्यों- बिहार, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, आंध्र प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल से संबंधित हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने अधिक लागत से बचने के लिए परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने पर जोर दिया।
बातचीत के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने पोषण अभियान की भी समीक्षा की। उन्होंने कहा कि पोषण अभियान को सरकार के पूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ प्रत्येक राज्य में मिशन मोड में लागू किया जाना चाहिए। उन्होंने जमीनी स्तर पर बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने में स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) और अन्य स्थानीय संगठनों की भागीदारी के बारे में भी बात की, जो अभियान के विस्तार और उसे आगे ले जाने में मदद करेगा।
प्रगति बैठकों के 38 संस्करणों तक, 14.64 लाख करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत वाली 303 परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की जा चुकी है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 39th PRAGATI Interaction
24 NOV 2021 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today chaired the meeting of 39th edition of PRAGATI, the ICT based multi-modal platform for Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation, involving Centre and State governments.
In the meeting, nine agenda items were taken for review including eight projects and one scheme. Among the eight projects, three projects were from the Ministry of Railways, two projects each were from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways and Ministry of Power and one project was from the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. These eight projects, having a cumulative cost of about Rs. 20,000 crores, are concerning seven states viz., Bihar, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra and West Bengal. Prime Minister stressed upon timely completion of projects to avoid cost overruns.
During the interaction, the Prime Minister also reviewed PoshanAbhiyaan. He said that Poshan Abhiyan should be implemented in mission mode in each state with a whole of government approach. He also talked about participation of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) and other local organizations in promoting awareness about children’s health and nutrition at the grassroot level, which will help in improving the reach and uptake of the Abhiyaan.
Up to the 38 editions of PRAGATI meetings, 303 projects having a total cost of Rs. 14.64 lakh crore have been reviewed.