Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over commissioning of indigenously designed INS Visakhapatnam
21 NOV 2021 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has called it a proud day as indigenously designed INS Visakhapatnam was commissioned today. The Prime Minister also reiterated that efforts towards defence modernisation will continue with full vigour.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said :
"Today is a proud day for India’s quest to become Aatmanirbhar in the defence sector. INS Visakhapatnam is commissioned into Indian Navy! It is indigenously developed and will strengthen our security apparatus. Our efforts towards defence modernisation continues with full vigour." modernization will continue with full vigour."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या विशाखापट्टणम विनाशिकेच्या नौदलाच्या ताफ्यातल्या समावेशाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी व्यक्त केला आनंद
21 NOV 2021 11:09PM by PIB Mumbai
स्वदेशी बनावटीच्या विशाखापट्टणम विनाशिकेचा आज नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश झाल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला आहे. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आधुनिकीकरणाचे प्रयत्न जोमाने सुरूच राहतील याचा पुनरुच्चार त्यांनी केला आहे.
‘संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आत्मनिर्भर होण्याची कास धरलेल्या भारतासाठी आजचा दिवस हा अभिमानाचा दिवस आहे. आयएनएस विशाखापट्टणमचा भारतीय नौदलाच्या ताफ्यात समावेश झाला आहे ! ही विनाशिका स्वदेशात विकसित करण्यात आली असून यामुळे आपली सुरक्षा आणखी भक्कम होणार आहे. संरक्षण क्षेत्रात आधुनिकीकरणाचे प्रयत्न जोमाने सुरूच राहतील, असे पंतप्रधानांनी ट्वीटरवर म्हटले आहे.