Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness over commissioning of indigenously designed INS Visakhapatnam
21 NOV 2021 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has called it a proud day as indigenously designed INS Visakhapatnam was commissioned today. The Prime Minister also reiterated that efforts towards defence modernisation will continue with full vigour.
In a tweet the Prime Minister said :
"Today is a proud day for India’s quest to become Aatmanirbhar in the defence sector. INS Visakhapatnam is commissioned into Indian Navy! It is indigenously developed and will strengthen our security apparatus. Our efforts towards defence modernisation continues with full vigour." modernization will continue with full vigour."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वदेशी स्तर पर डिजाइन किये हुये आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम के कमीशन किये जाने पर हर्ष व्यक्त किया
21 NOV 2021 11:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज स्वदेशी स्तर पर डिजाइन किये गये आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम के लोकार्पण को गौरवशाली दिवस कहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी दोहराया कि रक्षा क्षेत्र के आधुनिकीकरण के प्रयास पूरे दम-खम के साथ जारी रहेंगे।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा हैः
“आज रक्षा क्षेत्र में भारत के आत्मनिर्भर बनने की चेष्टा का गौरवशाली दिवस है। आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम को भारतीय नौसेना में कमीशन दे दिया गया है! इसे स्वदेशी स्तर पर ही विकसित किया गया है और इससे हमारे सुरक्षा-तंत्र को मजबूती मिलेगी। रक्षा आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में हमारे प्रयास पूरे दम-खम के साथ जारी रहेंगे।”