Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay Foundation Stone tomorrow of Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Luangkao Village, Tamenglong District, Manipur
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay the Foundation Stone through VC for setting up of the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum at Luangkao village, Tamenglong District tomorrow at City Convention Centre, Imphal East in the presence of Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and other dignitaries.
The project has been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 15 crore. The State Cabinet had decided to set up the Museum at Luangkao Village in Tamenglong District which is the birthplace of renowned freedom fighter Rani Gaidinliu and decided to name the Museum as Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is celebrating its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week beginning on 15th November which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
Rani Gaidinliu was born on 26 January, 1915 at Luangkao Village now in Taosem Sub-Division under Tamenglong District of Manipur state. At the age of 13 she was associated with Jadonang and became his lieutenant in his social, religious and political movement. Her four years association with Jadonang at around 1926 or 1927 prepared her to be the fighter against the British. After the execution of Jadonang, Gaidinliu took up the leadership of the movement. Gaidinliu started a serious revolt against the British after the martyrdom of Jadonang for which she was imprisoned by the Britishers for 14 years and finally released in 1947.
Acknowledging her role in the struggle against the British, she began to be called “Rani”. She was released from Tura Jail after India got Independence. Rani Gaidinliu passed away on 17th February, 1993 at her native village Luangkao.
She was awarded the Tamrapatra in 1972, Padma Bhushan in 1982, Vivekananda Sewa Summan in 1983, Stree Shakti Purashkar in 1991 and Bhagwan Birsa Munda Puraskar in 1996 posthumosly. The Government of India issued a Commemorative Stamp of Rani Gaidinliu in 1996. On the occasion of her birth centenary commemoration function in 2015 the Prime Minister of India released Coin of Hundred Rupees and circulation Coin of Five Rupees. The Indian Coast Guard commissioned a Fast Patrol Vessel “ICGS Rani Gaidinliu” on 19th October, 2016.
Manipur has a huge potential in the tourism sector and this project will lead to further development of tourism adding to the socio-economic development of the state.

பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மணிப்பூரின் தமெங்லாங் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள லுவாங்காவ் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ராணி கைடின்லியு பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நாளை அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Chennai
மணிப்பூரின் தமெங்லாங் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள லுவாங்காவ் கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ராணி கைடின்லியு பழங்குடியின சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்கள் அருங்காட்சியகத்திற்கு மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா நாளை அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்.
இம்பால் கிழக்கில் உள்ள மாநகர மாநாட்டு மையத்தில் நாளை நடைபெறவுள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியில் மணிப்பூர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு நோங்தோம்பம் பிரேன் சிங், மத்திய பழங்குடியினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அர்ஜுன் முண்டா மற்றும் பிற பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
ரூ 15 கோடி மதிப்பீட்டில் இந்திய அரசின் பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம் இத்திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. புகழ்பெற்ற சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீராங்கனை ராணி கெய்டின்லியு பிறந்த இடமான தமெங்லாங் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள லுவாங்காவ் கிராமத்தில் அருங்காட்சியகத்தை அமைக்க மாநில அமைச்சரவை முடிவு செய்திருந்தது. விடுதலையின் அமிர்த மகோத்ஸவத்தையும், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட பழங்குடியினர் கவுரவ தினத்தையும் நவம்பர் 15 முதல் பழங்குடியினர் விவகார அமைச்சகம் கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.
ராணி கெய்டின்லியு 1915-ம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி 26-ம் தேதி மணிப்பூர் மாநிலத்தின் தமெங்லாங் மாவட்டத்தில் உள்ள லுவாங்காவ் கிராமத்தில் பிறந்தார். 13 வயதில் ஜடோனாங்குடன் இணைந்த அவர், ஆங்கிலேயர்களுக்கு எதிரான போராளியாக மாறினார். ஜடோனாங் தூக்கிலிடப்பட்ட பிறகு, கெய்டின்லியு இயக்கத்தின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்பை அவர் ஏற்றார்.
சுற்றுலாத் துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய சாத்தியக்கூறுகளை மணிப்பூர் கொண்டுள்ளது. நாளை தொடங்கி வைக்கப்படவிருக்கும் திட்டம் சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சிக்கு மேலும் வழிவகுப்பதோடு, மாநிலத்தின் சமூக-பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கும் வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1773746