Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay Foundation Stone tomorrow of Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Luangkao Village, Tamenglong District, Manipur
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay the Foundation Stone through VC for setting up of the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum at Luangkao village, Tamenglong District tomorrow at City Convention Centre, Imphal East in the presence of Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and other dignitaries.
The project has been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 15 crore. The State Cabinet had decided to set up the Museum at Luangkao Village in Tamenglong District which is the birthplace of renowned freedom fighter Rani Gaidinliu and decided to name the Museum as Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is celebrating its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week beginning on 15th November which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
Rani Gaidinliu was born on 26 January, 1915 at Luangkao Village now in Taosem Sub-Division under Tamenglong District of Manipur state. At the age of 13 she was associated with Jadonang and became his lieutenant in his social, religious and political movement. Her four years association with Jadonang at around 1926 or 1927 prepared her to be the fighter against the British. After the execution of Jadonang, Gaidinliu took up the leadership of the movement. Gaidinliu started a serious revolt against the British after the martyrdom of Jadonang for which she was imprisoned by the Britishers for 14 years and finally released in 1947.
Acknowledging her role in the struggle against the British, she began to be called “Rani”. She was released from Tura Jail after India got Independence. Rani Gaidinliu passed away on 17th February, 1993 at her native village Luangkao.
She was awarded the Tamrapatra in 1972, Padma Bhushan in 1982, Vivekananda Sewa Summan in 1983, Stree Shakti Purashkar in 1991 and Bhagwan Birsa Munda Puraskar in 1996 posthumosly. The Government of India issued a Commemorative Stamp of Rani Gaidinliu in 1996. On the occasion of her birth centenary commemoration function in 2015 the Prime Minister of India released Coin of Hundred Rupees and circulation Coin of Five Rupees. The Indian Coast Guard commissioned a Fast Patrol Vessel “ICGS Rani Gaidinliu” on 19th October, 2016.
Manipur has a huge potential in the tourism sector and this project will lead to further development of tourism adding to the socio-economic development of the state.

આદિવાસી બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે મણિપુરના તામેંગલોંગ જિલ્લાના લુઆંગકાઓ ગામમાં રાણી ગેડિનલિયુ આદિજાતિ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની સંગ્રહાલયનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી અને સહકાર મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ આવતીકાલે શ્રી નોંગથોમ્બમ બિરેન સિંહ, મણિપુરના મુખ્યમંત્રી, શ્રી અર્જુન મુંડા, કેન્દ્રીય આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રી અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવોની હાજરીમાં સિટી કન્વેન્શન સેન્ટર, ઇમ્ફાલ ઇસ્ટ ખાતે તામેંગલોંગ જિલ્લાના લુઆંગકાઓ ગામ ખાતે રાણી ગેડિનલિયુ આદિજાતિ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની મ્યુઝિયમની સ્થાપના માટે VC દ્વારા શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટને આદિજાતિ બાબતોના મંત્રાલય, ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા રૂ. 15 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચે મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી છે. રાજ્ય કેબિનેટે તામેંગલોંગ જિલ્લાના લુઆંગકાઓ ગામ ખાતે મ્યુઝિયમ સ્થાપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો હતો જે પ્રખ્યાત સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની રાની ગેડિનલિયુનું જન્મસ્થળ છે અને મ્યુઝિયમનું નામ રાની ગેડિનલિયુ આદિજાતિ સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાની મ્યુઝિયમ રાખવાનો નિર્ણય કર્યો હતો. આદિજાતિ બાબતોનું મંત્રાલય 15મી નવેમ્બરથી શરૂ થતા તેના આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ સપ્તાહની ઉજવણી કરી રહ્યું છે જેને પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જનજાતિ ગૌરવ દિવસ તરીકે શરૂ કર્યો હતો.
રાની ગેડિનલિયુનો જન્મ 26 જાન્યુઆરી, 1915ના રોજ મણિપુર રાજ્યના તામેંગલોંગ જિલ્લા હેઠળના તાઓસેમ પેટા વિભાગમાં આવેલા લુઆંગકાઓ ગામમાં થયો હતો. 13 વર્ષની ઉંમરે તેણી જાડોનાંગ સાથે સંકળાયેલી હતી અને તેની સામાજિક, ધાર્મિક અને રાજકીય ચળવળમાં તેની લેફ્ટનન્ટ બની હતી. 1926 અથવા 1927ની આસપાસ જડોનાંગ સાથેના તેણીના ચાર વર્ષના જોડાણે તેણીને બ્રિટિશરો સામે લડવૈયા બનવા તૈયાર કરી. જાડોનાંગની ફાંસી પછી, ગેઇડિનલિયુએ ચળવળનું નેતૃત્વ સંભાળ્યું. જડોનાંગની શહાદત પછી ગેડિનલિયુએ બ્રિટિશરો સામે ગંભીર બળવો શરૂ કર્યો, જેના માટે તેણીને અંગ્રેજો દ્વારા 14 વર્ષ સુધી જેલમાં રાખવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને અંતે 1947માં મુક્ત કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
અંગ્રેજો સામેના સંઘર્ષમાં તેમની ભૂમિકાને સ્વીકારતા, તેણીને "રાણી" કહેવા લાગી. ભારતને આઝાદી મળ્યા બાદ તેણીને તુરા જેલમાંથી મુક્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી. 17મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 1993ના રોજ રાની ગેડિનલિયુનું તેમના મૂળ ગામ લુઆંગકાઓ ખાતે નિધન થયું હતું.
તેણીને 1972માં તામ્રપત્ર, 1982માં પદ્મ ભૂષણ, 1983માં વિવેકાનંદ સેવા સમ્માન, 1991માં સ્ત્રી શક્તિ પુરસ્કાર અને 1996માં મરણોત્તર ભગવાન બિરસા મુંડા પુરસ્કારથી નવાજવામાં આવ્યા હતા. ભારત સરકારે 1996માં રાણી ગેડિનલિયુની સ્મારક ટિકિટ બહાર પાડી હતી. 2015માં તેમના જન્મ શતાબ્દીના સ્મારક સમારોહના પ્રસંગે ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સો રૂપિયાનો સિક્કો અને પાંચ રૂપિયાનો ચલણ સિક્કો બહાર પાડ્યો હતો. ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડે 19મી ઑક્ટોબર, 2016ના રોજ એક ફાસ્ટ પેટ્રોલ વેસલ “ICGS રાની ગેડિનલિયુશરૂ કર્યું.
મણિપુરમાં પ્રવાસન ક્ષેત્રે વિશાળ સંભાવનાઓ છે અને આ પ્રોજેક્ટને રાજ્યના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં ઉમેરો કરીને પ્રવાસનના વધુ વિકાસ તરફ દોરી જશે.