Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay Foundation Stone tomorrow of Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Luangkao Village, Tamenglong District, Manipur
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay the Foundation Stone through VC for setting up of the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum at Luangkao village, Tamenglong District tomorrow at City Convention Centre, Imphal East in the presence of Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and other dignitaries.
The project has been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 15 crore. The State Cabinet had decided to set up the Museum at Luangkao Village in Tamenglong District which is the birthplace of renowned freedom fighter Rani Gaidinliu and decided to name the Museum as Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is celebrating its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week beginning on 15th November which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
Rani Gaidinliu was born on 26 January, 1915 at Luangkao Village now in Taosem Sub-Division under Tamenglong District of Manipur state. At the age of 13 she was associated with Jadonang and became his lieutenant in his social, religious and political movement. Her four years association with Jadonang at around 1926 or 1927 prepared her to be the fighter against the British. After the execution of Jadonang, Gaidinliu took up the leadership of the movement. Gaidinliu started a serious revolt against the British after the martyrdom of Jadonang for which she was imprisoned by the Britishers for 14 years and finally released in 1947.
Acknowledging her role in the struggle against the British, she began to be called “Rani”. She was released from Tura Jail after India got Independence. Rani Gaidinliu passed away on 17th February, 1993 at her native village Luangkao.
She was awarded the Tamrapatra in 1972, Padma Bhushan in 1982, Vivekananda Sewa Summan in 1983, Stree Shakti Purashkar in 1991 and Bhagwan Birsa Munda Puraskar in 1996 posthumosly. The Government of India issued a Commemorative Stamp of Rani Gaidinliu in 1996. On the occasion of her birth centenary commemoration function in 2015 the Prime Minister of India released Coin of Hundred Rupees and circulation Coin of Five Rupees. The Indian Coast Guard commissioned a Fast Patrol Vessel “ICGS Rani Gaidinliu” on 19th October, 2016.
Manipur has a huge potential in the tourism sector and this project will lead to further development of tourism adding to the socio-economic development of the state.

আদিবাসীবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল মণিপুরের তামেংলং জেলার লুয়াঙকাও গ্রামে আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী রানী গাইদিনল্যু নামাঙ্কিত সংগ্রহশালার শিলান্যাস করবেন।
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২১ নভেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্রমন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ আগামীকাল মণিপুরের তামেংলং জেলার লুয়াঙকাও গ্রামে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং এর মাধ্যমে আদিবাসী স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী রানী গাইদিনল্যু নামাঙ্কিত সংগ্রহশালার শিলান্যাস করবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত থাকবেন মনিপুরের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী নংথোম্বাম বীরেন সিং, কেন্দ্রীয় আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অর্জুন মুন্ডা প্রমূখ।
এই প্রকল্পটি কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের মাধ্যমে অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। এজন্য আনুমানিক খরচ ধরা হয়েছে ১৫ কোটি টাকা। মণিপুর রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী সভা তামেংলং জেলার লুয়াঙকাও গ্রামে এই সংগ্রহশালা স্থাপনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই লুয়াঙকাও গ্রামে হচ্ছে প্রখ্যাত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্রামী রানী গাইদিনল্যুর জন্মস্থান। আদিবাসী বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগে গত ১৫ নভেম্বর থেকে আজাদী কি অমৃত মহোৎসব সপ্তাহ উদযাপন করা হচ্ছে। যা জনজাতীয় গৌরব দিবসে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সূচনা করেছিলেন।
রানী গাইদিনল্যু ১৯১৫ সালের ২৬ জানুয়ারি জন্মগ্রহণ করেন। মাত্র ১৩ বছর বয়সে তিনি জাদোনাং-য়ের সাথে যুক্ত ছিলেন এবং তাঁর সামাজিক, ধর্মীয় ও রাজনৈতিক আন্দোলনে তাঁর লেফটেন্যান্ট হয়েছিলেন। জাদোনাঙ্গের মৃত্যুদণ্ড কার্যকর হওয়ার পর গাইদিনল্যু আন্দোলনের নেতৃত্ব দেন। এরপর তিনি ব্রিটিশদের বিরুদ্ধে বিদ্রোহ শুরু করেন। ব্রিটিশদের হাতে তিনি ১৪ বছর কারাবন্দী ছিলেন। অবশেষে ১৯৪৭ সালে মুক্তি পান। ব্রিটিশদের বিরুদ্ধে সংগ্রামের জন্য তিনি "রানী" হিসেবে পরিচিত হয়ে উঠেছিলেন। ১৯৯৩ সালের ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি তিনি তাঁর জন্মস্থান লুয়াঙকাও গ্রামে পরলোকগমন করেন। ১৯৭২ সালে তিনি ভারত সরকার কর্তৃক তাম্রপত্র গ্রহণ করেন। ১৯৮২ সালে পদ্মভূষণ লাভ করেন। ১৯৮৩ সালে তিনি বিবেকানন্দ সেবা সম্মানে ভূষিত হন। ১৯৯১ সালে শ্রী শক্তি পুরস্কার গ্রহণ করেন এবং ১৯৯৬ সালে তাকে মরণোত্তর ভগবান বীরসা মুন্ডা পুরস্কারে ভূষিত করা হয়।