Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay Foundation Stone tomorrow of Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Luangkao Village, Tamenglong District, Manipur
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay the Foundation Stone through VC for setting up of the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum at Luangkao village, Tamenglong District tomorrow at City Convention Centre, Imphal East in the presence of Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and other dignitaries.
The project has been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 15 crore. The State Cabinet had decided to set up the Museum at Luangkao Village in Tamenglong District which is the birthplace of renowned freedom fighter Rani Gaidinliu and decided to name the Museum as Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is celebrating its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week beginning on 15th November which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
Rani Gaidinliu was born on 26 January, 1915 at Luangkao Village now in Taosem Sub-Division under Tamenglong District of Manipur state. At the age of 13 she was associated with Jadonang and became his lieutenant in his social, religious and political movement. Her four years association with Jadonang at around 1926 or 1927 prepared her to be the fighter against the British. After the execution of Jadonang, Gaidinliu took up the leadership of the movement. Gaidinliu started a serious revolt against the British after the martyrdom of Jadonang for which she was imprisoned by the Britishers for 14 years and finally released in 1947.
Acknowledging her role in the struggle against the British, she began to be called “Rani”. She was released from Tura Jail after India got Independence. Rani Gaidinliu passed away on 17th February, 1993 at her native village Luangkao.
She was awarded the Tamrapatra in 1972, Padma Bhushan in 1982, Vivekananda Sewa Summan in 1983, Stree Shakti Purashkar in 1991 and Bhagwan Birsa Munda Puraskar in 1996 posthumosly. The Government of India issued a Commemorative Stamp of Rani Gaidinliu in 1996. On the occasion of her birth centenary commemoration function in 2015 the Prime Minister of India released Coin of Hundred Rupees and circulation Coin of Five Rupees. The Indian Coast Guard commissioned a Fast Patrol Vessel “ICGS Rani Gaidinliu” on 19th October, 2016.
Manipur has a huge potential in the tourism sector and this project will lead to further development of tourism adding to the socio-economic development of the state.

জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কাইলৈ মণিপুৰৰ তামেংলং জিলাৰ লুৱাংকাও গাঁৱত ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউ জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী আৰু সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কাইলৈ ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে মণিপুৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নংথমবাম বিৰেন সিং, কেন্দ্ৰীয় জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অৰ্জুন মুণ্ডা আৰু আন-আন বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলৰ উপস্থিতিত ইম্ফল পূবৰ চিটি কনভেনশ্যন চেণ্টাৰত তামেংলং জিলাৰ লুৱাংকাও গাঁৱত ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউ জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী সংগ্ৰহালয় স্থাপনৰ বাবে আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰিব।
ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ জনজাতি পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আনুমানিক ১৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে এই প্ৰকল্পটোত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। ৰাজ্যিক কেবিনেটে প্ৰখ্যাত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউৰ জন্মস্থান তামেংলং জিলাৰ লুৱাংকাও গাঁৱত সংগ্ৰহালয়টো স্থাপন আৰু সংগ্ৰহালয়টোৰ নাম ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউ জনজাতীয় স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামী সংগ্ৰহালয় হিচাপে নামকৰণৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। জনজাতীয় পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ১৫ নৱেম্বৰৰপৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে জনজাতীয় গৌৰৱ দিৱস হিচাপে শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা ইয়াৰ আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ সপ্তাহ উদযাপন কৰি আছে।
ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউৰ জন্ম হৈছিল ১৯১৫ ৰ ২৬ জানুৱাৰীত লুৱাংকাও গাঁৱত যি এতিয়া মণিপুৰ ৰাজ্যৰ তামেংলং জিলাৰ অন্তৰ্গত তাওচেম মহকুমাত অৱস্থিত। ১৩ বছৰ বয়সতে তেওঁ জাদোনাঙৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহে আৰু তেওঁৰ সামাজিক, ধৰ্মীয় আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক আন্দোলনত তেওঁৰ সহযোগী হৈ পৰে। আনুমানিক ১৯২৬ বা ১৯২৭ ত জাদোনাঙৰ সৈতে চাৰি বছৰীয়া ঘনিষ্ঠতাই তেওঁক ব্ৰিটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰু হ'বলৈ উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰিছিল। জাদোনাঙক মৃত্যুদণ্ডৰ পিছত গাইডিনলিউৱে আন্দোলনটোৰ নেতৃত্ব গ্ৰহণ কৰে। জাদোনাঙৰ শ্বহীদবৰণৰ পিছত গাইডিনলিউৱে ব্ৰিটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে তীব্ৰতৰ বিদ্ৰোহ আৰম্ভ কৰে যাৰ বাবে তেওঁক ব্ৰিটিছে ১৪ বছৰৰ কাৰাদণ্ড বিহে আৰু অৱশেষত ১৯৪৭ ত মুক্তি লাভ কৰিছিল।
ব্ৰিটিছৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংগ্ৰামত গ্ৰহণ কৰা ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদানেৰে জনসাধাৰণে তেওঁক "ৰাণী" বুলি মাতিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতা লাভৰ পিছত তেওঁক তুৰা কাৰাগাৰৰপৰা মুকলি কৰা হৈছিল। ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউৰ ১৯৯৩ ৰ ১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত জন্মস্থান লুৱাংকাওত দেহাৱসান ঘটে।
তেওঁক ১৯৭২ ত তাম্ৰপত্ৰ, ১৯৮২ ত পদ্মভূষণ, ১৯৮৩ ত বিবেকানন্দ সেৱা সন্মান, ১৯৯১ ত স্ত্ৰী শক্তি পুৰস্কাৰ আৰু ১৯৯৬ ত মৰণোত্তৰভাৱে ভগৱান বিৰছা মুণ্ডা পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছিল। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ১৯৯৬ ত ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউৰ এটি স্মাৰক ডাকটিকট জাৰি কৰিছিল। ২০১৫ ত তেওঁৰ জন্ম শতবাৰ্ষিকী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এশটকীয়া মুদ্ৰা আৰু পাঁচ টকীয়া প্ৰচলন মুদ্ৰা মুকলি কৰে। ভাৰতীয় উপকূলৰক্ষী বাহিনীয়ে ২০১৬ ৰ ১৯ অক্টোবৰত "আইচিজিএছ ৰাণী গাইডিনলিউ" নামৰ এখনি ফাষ্ট পেট্ৰ'ল জাহাজৰ চলাচল আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।
মণিপুৰৰ পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰত যথেষ্ট সম্ভাৱনা আছে আৰু এই প্ৰকল্পই পৰ্যটনৰ অধিক বিকাশৰে ৰাজ্যখনৰ আৰ্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব।