जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल मणिपुर के तामेंगलोंग जिले के लुआंगकाओ गांव में रानी गैदिनलिउ आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय की आधारशिला रखेंगे
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह कल तामेंगलोंग जिले के लुआंगकाओ गांव में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से मणिपुर के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नोंगथोम्बम बीरेन सिंह, केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति में सिटी कन्वेंशन सेंटर, इम्फाल पूर्व में रानी गैदिनलिउ आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय की स्थापना के लिए आधारशिला रखेंगे।
इस परियोजना को भारत सरकार के जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 15 करोड़ रुपए की अनुमानित लागत से स्वीकृत किया गया है। राज्य मंत्रिमंडल ने तामेंगलोंग जिले के लुआंगकाओ गांव में संग्रहालय स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया था, जो कि प्रसिद्ध स्वतंत्रता सेनानी रानी गैडिनल्यू का जन्मस्थान है और संग्रहालय का नाम रानी गैदिन्लिउ आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालय रखने का निर्णय लिया। जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय 15 नवंबर से शुरू होने वाला अपना आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव सप्ताह मना रहा है जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जनजातीय गौरव दिवस के रूप में लॉन्च किया था।
रानी गैदिनलिउ का जन्म 26 जनवरी, 1915 को मणिपुर राज्य के तामेंगलोंग जिले के ताओसेम उप-मंडल के लुआंगकाओ गांव में हुआ था। 13 साल की उम्र में वह जादोनांग से जुड़ी हुई थीं और उनके सामाजिक, धार्मिक और राजनीतिक आंदोलन में उनकी लेफ्टिनेंट बन गईं। 1926 या 1927 के आसपास जादोनांग के साथ उनके चार साल के जुड़ाव ने उन्हें अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ सेनानी बनने के लिए तैयार किया। जादोनांग को फांसी दिए जाने के बाद गैदिनलिउ ने आंदोलन का नेतृत्व संभाला। जादोनांग की शहादत के बाद गैडिंल्यू ने अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ एक गंभीर विद्रोह शुरू किया, जिसके लिए उन्हें 14 साल के लिए अंग्रेजों ने जेल में डाल दिया और आखिरकार 1947 में रिहा कर दिया गया।
अंग्रेजों के खिलाफ संघर्ष में उनकी भूमिका को स्वीकार करते हुए, उन्हें "रानी" कहा जाने लगा। भारत को आजादी मिलने के बाद उन्हें तुरा जेल से रिहा किया गया था। 17 फरवरी, 1993 को रानी गैदिन्लिउ का उनके पैतृक गांव लुआंगकाओ में निधन हो गया।
उन्हें 1972 में ताम्रपत्र, 1982 में पद्म भूषण, 1983 में विवेकानंद सेवा सम्मान, 1991 में स्त्री शक्ति पुरस्कार और 1996 में भगवान बिरसा मुंडा पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था। भारत सरकार ने 1996 में रानी गैडिनल्यू का एक स्मारक टिकट जारी किया था। 2015 में उनके जन्म शताब्दी समारोह के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने सौ रुपये का सिक्का और पांच रुपये का प्रचलन सिक्का जारी किया। भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 19 अक्टूबर, 2016 को एक तेज गश्ती पोत "आईसीजीएस रानी गैदिनलिउ" को चालू किया।
मणिपुर में पर्यटन क्षेत्र में बहुत बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं और इस परियोजना से राज्य के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में पर्यटन के और विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।

Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay Foundation Stone tomorrow of Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum in Luangkao Village, Tamenglong District, Manipur
21 NOV 2021 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will lay the Foundation Stone through VC for setting up of the Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum at Luangkao village, Tamenglong District tomorrow at City Convention Centre, Imphal East in the presence of Shri Nongthombam Biren Singh, Chief Minister of Manipur, Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs and other dignitaries.
The project has been sanctioned by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India at an estimated cost of Rs. 15 crore. The State Cabinet had decided to set up the Museum at Luangkao Village in Tamenglong District which is the birthplace of renowned freedom fighter Rani Gaidinliu and decided to name the Museum as Rani Gaidinliu Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is celebrating its Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week beginning on 15th November which was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi as Janjatiya Gaurav Divas.
Rani Gaidinliu was born on 26 January, 1915 at Luangkao Village now in Taosem Sub-Division under Tamenglong District of Manipur state. At the age of 13 she was associated with Jadonang and became his lieutenant in his social, religious and political movement. Her four years association with Jadonang at around 1926 or 1927 prepared her to be the fighter against the British. After the execution of Jadonang, Gaidinliu took up the leadership of the movement. Gaidinliu started a serious revolt against the British after the martyrdom of Jadonang for which she was imprisoned by the Britishers for 14 years and finally released in 1947.
Acknowledging her role in the struggle against the British, she began to be called “Rani”. She was released from Tura Jail after India got Independence. Rani Gaidinliu passed away on 17th February, 1993 at her native village Luangkao.
She was awarded the Tamrapatra in 1972, Padma Bhushan in 1982, Vivekananda Sewa Summan in 1983, Stree Shakti Purashkar in 1991 and Bhagwan Birsa Munda Puraskar in 1996 posthumosly. The Government of India issued a Commemorative Stamp of Rani Gaidinliu in 1996. On the occasion of her birth centenary commemoration function in 2015 the Prime Minister of India released Coin of Hundred Rupees and circulation Coin of Five Rupees. The Indian Coast Guard commissioned a Fast Patrol Vessel “ICGS Rani Gaidinliu” on 19th October, 2016.
Manipur has a huge potential in the tourism sector and this project will lead to further development of tourism adding to the socio-economic development of the state.