Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz - 2021 set to have two Preliminary Rounds to give students multiple opportunities to qualify
15 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The winners of the Preliminary Round will take part in the State Round in the month of December
• The winners of the state round will go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022
The first edition of Fit India Quiz, which was launched earlier this year, is now set to have two Preliminary Rounds so that students get a chance to avail either one or both the opportunities to take the test.
After the two preliminary rounds, a combined merit list of both the tests would be prepared to shortlist the students for the next stage. Students who have appeared twice, have the advantage of the best score out of the two tests being considered.
The date and time for the second preliminary round would be announced shortly.
The winners of the Preliminary Round will then take part in the State Round in the month of December and the winners of the state round will then go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022.
The winners of the quiz at each level would then have a chance to win cash prizes along with the honour to be called India's 1st Fit India State/National level Quiz Champion.
The main aim of the quiz is to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history and to also tell them more about India’s centuries-old indigenous sports and our national and regional sporting heroes.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ - 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਲੀਫਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਦੌਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ
15 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੁੱਖ ਹਾਈਲਾਈਟਸ
• ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ
• ਰਾਜ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਜਨਵਰੀ - ਫਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣਗੇ
ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਵਿੱਚ ਹੁਣ ਦੋ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਹੋਣੇ ਤੈਅ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਦੋ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਗੇੜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਅਗਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਰਟਲਿਸਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਮੈਰਿਟ ਸੂਚੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਜਿਹੜੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਦੋ ਵਾਰ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਦੋ ਟੈਸਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਕੋਰ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੂਜੇ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਦਸੰਬਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂ ਫਿਰ ਜਨਵਰੀ - ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਹਰ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਪਾਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਫਿਟ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰਾਜ/ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਦਾ ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਕਹਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਨਕਦ ਇਨਾਮ ਜਿੱਤਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੁਵਿਜ਼ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਧ ਖੇਡ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੀਆਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਨਾਇਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।