Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz - 2021 set to have two Preliminary Rounds to give students multiple opportunities to qualify
15 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The winners of the Preliminary Round will take part in the State Round in the month of December
• The winners of the state round will go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022
The first edition of Fit India Quiz, which was launched earlier this year, is now set to have two Preliminary Rounds so that students get a chance to avail either one or both the opportunities to take the test.
After the two preliminary rounds, a combined merit list of both the tests would be prepared to shortlist the students for the next stage. Students who have appeared twice, have the advantage of the best score out of the two tests being considered.
The date and time for the second preliminary round would be announced shortly.
The winners of the Preliminary Round will then take part in the State Round in the month of December and the winners of the state round will then go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022.
The winners of the quiz at each level would then have a chance to win cash prizes along with the honour to be called India's 1st Fit India State/National level Quiz Champion.
The main aim of the quiz is to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history and to also tell them more about India’s centuries-old indigenous sports and our national and regional sporting heroes.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
فٹ انڈیا کوئز – 2021 کے دو ابتدائی مرحلوں کے انعقاد کی پوری تیاری ہے جن سے طلبا کو کوالیفائی کرنے کے کئی موقعے فراہم ہوں گے
15 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 نومبر، 2021/
اہم نقاط :
• ابتدائی مرحلے کے فاتحین دسمبر میں ریاستی مرحلے میں شرکت کریں گے۔
• ریاستی مرحلے کے فاتحین جنوری - فروری ، 2022 میں قومی سطح پر حصہ لیں گے۔
فٹ انڈیا کوئز کا پہلا ایڈیشن جس کا آغاز اس سال کے شروع میں کیا گیا تھا۔ دو ابتدائی مرحلوں کے انعقاد کے لیے تیار ہے تاکہ طلبا کو ٹیسٹ میں حصہ لینے کے لیے ایک یا دونوں موقعوں سے طلبا فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
دو اتبدائی مرحلوں کے بعد دونوں ٹیسٹ کی مشترک میرٹ لسٹ تیار کی جائے گی تاکہ اگلے مرحلے کے لیے طلبا کا انتخاب کیا جا سکے۔ جو طلبا دو بار حصہ لیں گے۔ ان کو بہترین نمبر دیئے جائیں گے ۔ یہ نمبر دونوں ٹیسٹوں میں دیئے جائیں گے اور انتخاب کے وقت ان پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
دوسرے ابتدائی مرحلے کے لیے تاریخ اور وقت کا اعلان جلد ہی کیا جائے گا۔
اتبدائی مرحلے کے فاتحین دسمبر کے مہینے میں ریاستی مرحلے میں حصہ لیں گے اور ریاستی مرحلے کے فاتحین جنوری – فروری 2022 میں قومی سطح پر حصہ لیں گے۔
کوئز کے فاتحین کو ہر ایک سطح پر نقد رقم اور بھارت کا پہلا فٹ انڈیا ریاستی / قومی سطح کا کوئز چمپئن کا اعزاز حاصل ہوگا۔
کوئز کا اصل مقصد بھارت کی کھیلوں سے متعلق مالا مال تاریخ کے بارے میں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے اور انہیں بھارت کے صدیوں پرانے کھیلوں کے بارے میں اور ہمارے قومی اور علاقائی کھیلوں کے ہیرو کے بارے میں جانکاری دینا ہے۔