Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Fit India Quiz - 2021 set to have two Preliminary Rounds to give students multiple opportunities to qualify
15 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The winners of the Preliminary Round will take part in the State Round in the month of December
• The winners of the state round will go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022
The first edition of Fit India Quiz, which was launched earlier this year, is now set to have two Preliminary Rounds so that students get a chance to avail either one or both the opportunities to take the test.
After the two preliminary rounds, a combined merit list of both the tests would be prepared to shortlist the students for the next stage. Students who have appeared twice, have the advantage of the best score out of the two tests being considered.
The date and time for the second preliminary round would be announced shortly.
The winners of the Preliminary Round will then take part in the State Round in the month of December and the winners of the state round will then go on to participate at the National level in January - February 2022.
The winners of the quiz at each level would then have a chance to win cash prizes along with the honour to be called India's 1st Fit India State/National level Quiz Champion.
The main aim of the quiz is to create awareness among students about India’s rich sporting history and to also tell them more about India’s centuries-old indigenous sports and our national and regional sporting heroes.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
छात्रों को फिट इंडिया क्विज- 2021 में क्वालीफाई करने के कई अवसर देने के लिए उसमें दो प्रारंभिक राउंड रखे गये हैं
15 NOV 2021 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य विशेषताएं-
• प्रारंभिक दौर के विजेता दिसंबर के महीने में राज्य के राउंड में भाग लेंगे
• राज्य के राउंड के विजेता जनवरी-फरवरी 2022 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भाग लेंगे
फिट इंडिया क्विज का पहला आयोजन, जिसे इस साल के प्रारंभ में शुरू किया गया था, अब इसके दो प्रारंभिक राउंडहोंगे, ताकि छात्रों को परीक्षा देने में एक या दोनों अवसरों का लाभ उठाने का मौका मिले।
दोनों प्रारंभिक राउंड के बाद, अगले चरण के लिए छात्रों को शॉर्टलिस्ट करने हेतु दोनों परीक्षणों की एक संयुक्त मेधा सूची तैयार की जाएगी। जो छात्र दो बार उपस्थित हुए हैं, उन्हें दोनों परीक्षणों में से सर्वश्रेष्ठ स्कोर का लाभ प्रदान करने के लिए विचार किया जाएगा।
दूसरे प्रारंभिक राउंड की तारीख और समय की घोषणा शीघ्र ही की जाएगी।
प्रारंभिक राउंड के विजेता फिर दिसंबर के महीने में राज्य के राउंड में भाग लेंगे और राज्य के राउंड के विजेता जनवरी-फरवरी 2022 में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भाग लेंगे।
प्रत्येक स्तर पर क्विज के विजेताओं के पास नकद पुरस्कार जीतने का मौका होगा और साथ ही उन्हें भारत का पहला फिट इंडिया स्टेट/नेशनल लेवल क्विज चैंपियन कहा जाएगा।
प्रश्नोत्तरी का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत के समृद्ध खेल इतिहास के बारे में छात्रों के बीच जागरूकता पैदा करना और उन्हें भारत के सदियों पुराने स्वदेशी खेलों और हमारे राष्ट्रीय और क्षेत्रीय खेल नायकों के बारे में अधिक जानकारी प्रदान करना है।