Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of Bhagwan Birsa Munda Smriti Udyaan Sah Swatantrata Senani Sanghralaya in Jharkhand
15 NOV 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Joining us in this event on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda are Jharkhand Governor Shri Ramesh Bais ji, Jharkhand Chief Minister Shri Hemant Soren ji, Union Tribal Affairs Minister and former Jharkhand Chief Minister Arjun Munda ji, former Jharkhand Chief Minister Shri Babu Lal Marandi ji, Union Culture Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy ji, Annapurna Devi ji, Raghubar Das ji, other ministers of Jharkhand government, MPs, MLAs, my tribal brothers and sisters from all over the country, especially my friends from Jharkhand. Johar (greetings) to all the tribal brothers and sisters on the birth anniversary of the great freedom fighter of the country Bhagwan Birsa Munda!
Friends,
There are some days which come by good fortune in our life. And, when these days come, it is our duty to pass on this aura and radiance in a splendid form to the next generations! Today is such a virtuous occasion. This date of November 15th! ‘Dharti Aaba’ Bhagwan Birsa Munda's birth anniversary! Jharkhand’s foundation day! And this important period of the Amrit Mahotsav of the country's independence! This is an occasion of our national faith, an occasion to glorify the ancient tribal culture of India. It is our duty to take this soul of India which draws its energy from the tribal community to newer heights. Therefore, the country has decided to give a glorious identity to the tribal traditions and its valor sagas in this virtuous era of independence. As part of this, a historic decision has been taken that from today onwards the country will celebrate 15th November i.e. the birthday of Bhagwan Birsa Munda as Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas every year.
I offer this decision of the country today with reverence at the feet of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and our tribal freedom fighters and brave heroes. On this occasion, I extend many congratulations to all the people of Jharkhand, to all the tribal brothers and sisters in every corner of the country and to our countrymen. I have spent a major part of my life with my tribal brothers, sisters and children. I have been witness to their happiness and sorrows, their daily routine, every small and big need of their life. Therefore, today is a very emotional day for me personally.
Friends,
The state of Jharkhand also came into existence on this day due to the strong will of our revered Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji. It was Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji who was the first to form a separate tribal ministry and secured the tribal interests with the policies of the country. On the occasion of Jharkhand Foundation Day, I pay my homage to the revered Atal ji by bowing at his feet.
Friends,
On this important occasion, the nation’s first Tribal Freedom Fighters Museum is being dedicated to the countrymen. Fighting for India's identity and independence, Bhagwan Birsa Munda spent his last days in this jail in Ranchi. The land, which had an imprint of Bhagwan Birsa and which is witness to his penance and sacrifice, is a kind of pilgrimage for all of us. Some time back I had called for the establishment of Adivasi (tribal) museums across the country to cherish the history of tribal society and their contribution to the freedom struggle. The central and all the state governments are working together for this purpose. I am happy that the first tribal museum in Jharkhand, which is rich in tribal culture, has come into existence today. I congratulate the tribal society of the country, every citizen of India for the Bhagwan Birsa Munda Memorial Udyan cum Freedom Fighter Museum. This museum will become a living venue of our tribal culture full of diversity, depicting the contribution of tribal heroes and heroines in the freedom struggle. There are statues of many tribal heroes, including Sidhu-Kanhu, Poto Ho, Telanga Kharia, Gaya Munda, Jatra Tana Bhagat and Diva-Kisun in this museum and their life stories have also been explained in detail.
Friends,
Apart from this, work is going on at a rapid pace on nine more such museums in different states of the country. Very soon, we will see the museums in Rajpipla in Gujarat, Lambasingi in Andhra Pradesh, Raipur in Chhattisgarh, Kozhikode in Kerala, Chhindwara in Madhya Pradesh, Hyderabad in Telangana, Tamenglong in Manipur, Kelsih in Mizoram and Ponda in Goa. These museums will not only make the new generation of the country aware of the pride of tribal history, but will also give a new impetus to tourism in these areas. These museums will also preserve and promote songs, music, art-skills, handicrafts and crafts passed down from generation to generation.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda and many of our tribal fighters had sacrificed their lives for the freedom of the country. But what was the meaning of independence and Swaraj to them? The innate goal of the freedom struggle was that the sovereignty of India and the power to make decisions for India should rest with the people of India. At the same time, the fight for 'Dharti Aaba' was also against the ideology that wanted to erase the identity of India's tribal society. Bhagwan Birsa Munda knew that attacking diversity in the name of modernity, tampering with ancient identity and nature was not the way for the welfare of the society. He was in favor of modern education, he advocated for changes and he also showed courage to speak against the evils and shortcomings of his own society. He campaigned against illiteracy, drug addiction, discrimination and created awareness among the youths of the society. It was the impact of these moral values ​​and positive thinking that gave a new energy to the tribal society. The same foreigners, who considered our tribal society, Munda brothers and sisters, as backward and weak, were brought to their knees by Bhagwan Birsa Munda and Munda society. This fight was for the root-forest-land, the identity of the tribal society and the independence of India. And it was so powerful because Bhagwan Birsa had taught the society to fight against the external enemies as well as the weaknesses within. Therefore, I think Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas is also an occasion to remember this great sacrifice of empowering the society and an opportunity to remember it again and again.
Friends,
The 'Ulgulan' (revolution) of Bhagwan Birsa Munda was not limited to victory and defeat. It was not an ordinary battle of history. ‘Ulgulan’ was an inspiring event for hundreds of years to come. Bhagwan Birsa gave life for the society, culture and the country. Therefore, he exists as God in our faith and spirit even today. When we see the tribal society becoming a participant in the development of the country and leading India on environment, we see the face of Bhagwan Birsa Munda and feel his blessings. Therefore, the tribal society should preserve the customs and culture of their society. This is what our India is doing today for the entire world!
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa is not an individual but a tradition for all of us. He is the embodiment of the philosophy of life that has been a part of the soul of India for centuries. We don't just call him ‘Dharti Aaba’. Around the time when Father of the Nation Mahatma Gandhi was becoming the voice of humanity against apartheid in South Africa, Birsa Munda had already written a chapter of the battle against servitude in India. ‘Dharti Aaba’ did not live for very long. But he wrote a complete history for the country in a short span of life and gave direction to the generations of India. In the ongoing Amrit Mahotsav of Independence, the country is reviving countless such pages of history, which were forgotten in the past decades. The freedom of this country involves the sacrifices of so many fighters, who did not get the recognition that was due to them. If we look at that period of our freedom struggle, there was hardly any period when there was no tribal revolution in different parts of the country! Be it the Munda movement under the leadership of Bhagwan Birsa, or the Santhal struggle and the Khasi struggle, the Ahom struggle in the Northeast or the Kol war in the Chota Nagpur region and the Bhil struggle, the tribal sons and daughters of India challenged the British rule in every period.
Friends,
If we look at the history of Jharkhand and the entire tribal region, Baba Tilka Manjhi had launched a vigorous front against the British. The Sidho-Kanhu and Chand-Bhairav brothers ​​had blown the trumpet of the Santhal war from Bhognadih. There were so many fighters like Telanga Kharia, Sheikh Bhikhari and Ganpat Rai, heroes and leading ladies like Tikait Umrao Singh, Vishwanath Shahdeo, Nilambar-Pitamber, Narayan Singh, Jatra Oraon, Jadonang, Rani Gaidinliu and Rajmohini Devi who made supreme sacrifices to carry forward the freedom struggle. The contribution of these great souls cannot be forgotten. Their glorious past and sagas will give energy for a new India. Therefore, the nation has appealed to its youth and historians to rewrite the history of independence involving these personalities. The youth have been urged to come forward. A writing campaign is being run regarding this in this virtuous period of freedom.
I would also request the youth of Jharkhand, especially the tribal youth, who not only read the history of this land, but have seen, heard and lived it to take the responsibility of this resolve of the country. You can research or write a book on the history related to the freedom struggle. You can also discover new innovative ways to take tribal art and culture to the masses. Now it is our responsibility to give new consciousness to our ancient heritage and history.
Friends,
Bhagwan Birsa Munda had dreamed of existence, identity and self-reliance for the tribal society. Today the country is also moving forward with this resolve. We have to remember that no matter how big a tree is, it can stand tall only when it is deeply rooted. Therefore, AatmaNirbhar Bharat is also a resolve to connect with its roots and strengthen its roots. This resolution will be fulfilled with the efforts of all of us. I have full faith our country will definitely fulfill its resolutions and will also give direction to the entire world with the blessings of Bhagwan Birsa. I once again wish the nation for the Janjatiya Gaurav Diwas. I would urge the students of the country to visit Ranchi and see this exhibition showcasing the great culture of the tribal community. Try to learn something there. There is a lot here for every child of India to move forward with determination in life. I once again thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جھارکھنڈ میں، بھگوان برسا منڈا میموریل پارک اور میوزیم کے افتتاح کے موقع پر، وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
15 NOV 2021 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش پر اس پروگرام میں ہمارے ساتھ رانچی سے جڑے جھار کھنڈ کے گورنر جناب رمیش بیش جی ، جھار کھنڈ کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب ہیمنت سورین جی، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر اور جھارکھنڈ کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ جناب ارجن منڈا جی، جھار کھنڈ کے سابق وزیراعلیٰ جناب بابولال مرانڈی جی، ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی جی، ان پورنا دیوی جی، رگھوورداس جی، جھار کھنڈ حکومت کے دیگر وزراء ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ، اراکین اسمبلی اور ملک بھر کے میرے قبائلی بھائی اور بہن ، خصوصی طور پر جھار کھنڈ کے میرے ساتھی ، جوہار! ہاگا اوڑو میسی کو، دیسوم رے آ آزادی رین اکیلان ماراگ ہوڑو، میگا اسٹار بھوگومان برسا منڈا جی، تاکینا جونوم نیگرے، دیسم رین سوبین ہوڑو کو، آدی باسی جوہار۔
ساتھیو!
ہماری زندگی میں کچھ ایام بڑی خوش قسمتی سے ملتے ہیں اور جب یہ دن آتے ہیں تو ہمارا یہ فریضہ بنتا ہے کہ ان لمحات کو اگلی نسلوں تک بہترین طریقوں سے پہنچائیں۔ آج کا یہ دن ایسا ہی ایک نیک موقع ہے۔ 15 نومبر کی یہ تاریخ ! دھرتی آابا بھگوان برسا منڈا کی یوم پیدائش ! جھار کھنڈ کا یوم تاسیس ! اور ملک کی آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کا یہ وقت ، یہ موقع ہماری قومی عقیدت کا موقع ہے، بھارت کی قدیم قبائلی ثقافت کے فخر کرنے کا موقع ہے، او ریہ وقت اس فخر کو ، بھارت کی روح جن قبائلی برادری سے توانائی حاصل کرتی ہے، ان کے تئیں ہمارے فرائض کو ایک نئی بلندی فراہم کرنے کی بھی ہے۔ لہذا آزادی کے اس مبارک موقع پر ملک نے طے کیا ہے کہ بھارت کی قبائلی روایات کو اس کی بہادری کی کہانیوں کو ملک اب اور شاندار طریقے سے پہچان دے گا، اسی سلسلے میں یہ تاریخی فیصلہ لیا گیا ہے کہ آج سے ہر سال ملک 15 نومبر یعنی بھگوان برسا منڈی کی یوم پیدائش کو ’’جن جاتی گورو دیوس‘‘ کے طور پر منایا جائے گا۔ ان آڑی گوروب ان بجھاؤ ایدا جے، آب اِج سرکار، بھگوان برسا منڈا ہاک، جانام مہا، 15 نومبر ہلوک، جن جاتی گورو دیوس لیکاتے، گھوشنا کے دائے۔
میں ملک کے اس فیصلے کو بھگوان برسا منڈا اور ہمارے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے قدموں میں آج خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔ اس موقع پر جھار کھنڈ کے سبھی باشندوں کو، ملک کے گوشے گوشے میں تمام قبائلی بھائی بہنوں کو اور ہمارے ملک کے باشندوں کو بہت بہت مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ میں نے اپنی زندگی کا بہت بڑا حصہ اپنی قبائلی بھائی بہنوں، قبائلی بچوں کے ساتھ گزارا ہے۔ میں ان کے سکھ دکھ، ان کی یومیہ مصروفیات اور ان کی زندگی کی ہر چھوٹی بڑی ضرورت کا گواہ رہا ہوں۔ ان کا اپنا رہا ہوں، اس لئے آج کا دن میرے لئے ذاتی طور پر بہت زیادہ جذباتی ہے۔
ساتھیو!
آج ہی کے دن قابل احترام اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی کے عزم مصمم کی وجہ سے جھار کھنڈ ریاست بھی وجود میں آئی تھی، یہ اٹل بہاری واجپئی جی ہی تھے، جنہوں نے ملک کی حکومت میں سب سے الگ قبائلی وزارت کی تشکیل کرکے قبائلی مفادات کو ملک کی پالیسیوں سے جوڑا تھا۔ جھار کھنڈ کے یوم تاسیس کے اس موقع پر میں اٹل جی کے قدموں میں نمن کرتے ہوئے انہیں بھی خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو!
آج اس اہم موقع پر ملک کا پہلا قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی میوزیم ملک کے لئے وقف ہو رہا ہے۔ بھارت کی شناخت اور بھارت کی آزادی کے لئے لڑتے ہوئے بھگوان برسا منڈا نے اپنے آخری دن رانچی کی اس جیل میں گزارے تھے، جہاں بھگوان برسا کے قدم پڑے ہوں، جو زمین ان کی قربانی اور بہادری کی گواہ ہو، وہ ہم سب کے لئے ایک طرح سے پاک مقام ہے۔ کچھ وقت پہلے میں نے قبائلی سماج کی تاریخ اور آزادی کی جدو جہد میں ان کے تعاون کو شامل کرنے کے لئے ملک بھر میں قبائلی میوزیم کے قیام کی اپیل کی تھی، اس کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اور سبھی ریاستی حکومتیں مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج قبائلی ثقافت سے خوشحال جھار کھنڈ میں پہلا قبائلی میوزیم وجود میں آیا ہے۔ میں بھگوان برسا منڈا امرتی ادھیان سا سوتنترتا سینانی سنگرہالیہ کے لئے پورے ملک کے قبائلی سماج اور بھارت کے ہر شہری کو مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ یہ میوزیم آزادی کی جد وجہد میں قبائلی جاں بازوں کے تعاون تنوع سے بھر پور ہماری قبائلی ثقافت کا زندہ محور بنے گا۔ اس میوزیم میں سدھو-کانہو سے ، ’پوٹو ہو‘ تک ، تلنگا کھڑیا سے گیا منڈا تک، جترا ٹانا بھگت سے دیوا- کسن تک، دیگر قبائلی بہادروں کے مجسمے یہاں موجود ہیں اور ان کی زندگی کی کہانیوں کے بارے میں تفصیل سے ذکر کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیو!
اس کے علاوہ ملک کی الگ الگ ریاستوں میں ایسے ہی 9 مزید میوزیم پر تیزی سے کام جاری ہے۔ بہت جلد گجرات کے راج پیپلا، آندھرا پردیش کے لامبا سنگی، چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پور، کیرالہ کے کوزی کوڈ، مدھیہ پردیش کے چھند واڑہ، تلنگانہ کے حیدر آباد، منی پور کے تامینگ لانگ، میزورم کے کیلسیہ، گوا کے پونڈا میں ہم ان عجائب گھروں کو تکمیل کے بعد اپنی آنکھوں سے دیدار کریں گے۔ ان میوزیم سے نہ صرف ملک کی نئی نسل، قبائلی تاریخ کے قابل فخر داستان سے متعارف ہوگی بلکہ ان سے ان شعبوں میں سیاحت کو بھی نئی رفتار ملے گی۔ یہ میوزیم قبائلی سماج کے موسیقی، فن تعمیر، ہنر مندی، نسل در نسل چلی آرہی دستکاری، ان سبھی وراثتوں کا تحفظ کریں گے۔
ساتھیو!
بھگوان برسا منڈا کے علاوہ ہمارے متعدد قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی نے ملک کی آزادی کے لئے اپنی جانوں کی قربانی دی، لیکن ان کے لئے آزادی کے کیا مطلب تھے؟ بھارت کا اقتدار ، بھارت کے لئے فیصلہ لینے کا حق – طاقت بھارت کے لوگوں کو ملے، یہ آزادی کی جدو جہد کا ایک اہم ہدف تھا لیکن ساتھ ہی ’’دھرتی آبا‘‘ کی لڑائی اس سوچ کے خلاف بھی تھی، جو بھارت کی، قبائلی سماج کی شناخت کو مٹا نا چاہتی تھی۔ جدیدیت کے نام پر تنوع پر حملہ، قدیم شناخت اور فطرت سے چھیڑ چھاڑ، بھگوان برسا منڈا کو یہ معلوم تھا کہ یہ سماجی فلاح وبہبود کا راستہ نہیں ہے، وہ جدید تعلیم کے حق میں تھے، وہ تبدیلی کی وکالت کرتے تھے، انہوں نے اپنے ہی سماج کی خرابیوں اور کمیوں کے خلاف بولنے کی بھی ہمت دکھائی، غیر تعلیم یافتہ، نشہ، بھید بھاؤ، ان کے خلاف انہوں نے مہم چلائی، سماج کے بہت سارے نوجوانوں کو بیدار کیا، اخلاقی اقدار اور مثبت سوچ کی ہی یہ طاقت تھی، جس نے سماج کے اندر ایک نئی طاقت کو ہوا دی، جو غیر ملکی ہمارے قبائلی سماج کو ، منڈا بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو پسماندہ مانتے تھے، اپنے اقتدار کے آگے انہیں کمزور سمجھتے تھے، اسی غیر ملکی اقتدار کو بھگوان برسا منڈا اور منڈا سماج نے گھٹنوں پر لادیا۔ یہ لڑائی جڑ – جنگل- زمین کی تھی، قبائلی سماج کی شناخت اور بھارت کی آزادی کی تھی اور اتنی طاقت ور اس لئے تھی کہ بھگوان برسا نے سماج کو باہری دشمنوں کے ساتھ ساتھ اندر کی کمزوریوں سے لڑنا بھی سکھایا تھا، اس لئے میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ جن جاتی گورو دیوس سماج کو با اختیار بنانے کے اس ادوار کو یاد کرنے کا بھی موقع ہے۔
ساتھیو!
بھگوان برسامنڈا کی ‘اُ لگلان ’ فتح ، اُ لگلان فتح شکست کے فوری فیصلوں تک محدود ، تاریخ کی کوئی عام جدوجہد نہیں تھی ۔ اُ لگلان آنے والے سیکڑوں برسوں کو تحریک دینے والا واقعہ تھا۔ بھگوان برسا نے سماج کے لئے زندگی دی ، اپنی تہذیب اوراپنے ملک کے لئے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کیا۔ اسی لئے وہ آج بھی ہماری عقیدت میں ہمارے جذبات میں ، ہمارے بھگوان کے روپ میں موجود ہیں اوراسی لئے آج جب ہم ملک کی ترقی میں شراکت داربن رہے آدی واسی سماج دیکھتے ہیں ، دنیا میں سیاحت کو لے کر اپنے بھارت کو قیادت کرتے ہوئے دیکھتے ہیں ، توہمیں بھگوان برسا منڈا کا چہرہ صاف دکھائی دیتاہے ، ان کا آشیرواد اپنے سرپرمحسوس ہوتاہے ۔ آدی واسی ہودا رے یا ، اپنا دوستُر ، انیم سیالو کو ، سدے گومپیہ رکا ، جوتون :کنا۔یہ کام آج ہمارابھارت پوری دنیا کے لئے کررہاہے ۔
ساتھیو!
ہم سبھی کے لئے بھگوان برسا ایک فرد نہیں بلکہ ایک روایت ہیں ۔ وہ اس زندگی کی معرفت کا عکس ہیں جو صدیوں سے بھارت کی روح کا حصہ رہاہے ۔ ہم انھیں یونہی دھرتی آبانہیں کہتے ۔جس وقت ہمارے بابائے قوم مہاتماگاندھی جنوبی افریقہ میں نسلی تفریق کے خلاف انسانیت کی آواز بن رہے تھے ، تقریبا اسی وقت بھارت میں برسا منڈا غلامی کے خلاف ایک جنگ کا باب تحریرکرچکے تھے ۔ دھرتی آبا بہت طویل مدت تک اسی دھرتی پرنہیں رہے تھے ۔ لیکن انھوں نے زندگی کے مختصرسی مدت میں ملک کے لئے ایک پوری تاریخ تحریر کردی ، بھارت کی نسلوں کو سمت دے دی ۔آزادی کے امرت مہوتسومیں آج ملک تاریخ کے ایسے ہی بے شمار صفحات کو پھرسے کھول رہاہے ، جنھیں گذری دہائیوں میں بھلادیاگیاتھا۔ اس ملک کی آزادی میں ایسے کتنے ہی مجاہدوں کا تیاگ اور قربانی شامل ہے ، جنھیں وہ پہچان نہیں ملی جو ملنی چاہیئے تھی ۔ ہم اپنے جدوجہدآزادی کے اس دورکو اگردیکھیں توشاید ہی ایسا کوئی نظرآئے جب ہمارے ملک کے الگ الگ حصوں میں کوئی نہ کوئی آدی واسی انقلابی تحریک نہ چل رہی ہو۔ بھگوان برسا کی قیادت میں منڈاتحریک ہو یاپھر سنتھال سنگرام اورخاصی تحریک ہو ، مشرقی جنوب میں اہوم سنگرام ہو یا چھوٹا ناگپور کے علاقے میں کول سنگرام اور پھربھیل سنگرام ہو، بھارت کے آدی واسی بیٹے بیٹیوں نے انگریزی حکومت کو ہردورمیں لکاراہے ۔
ساتھیو!
ہم جھارکھنڈ اور پورے آدی واسی علاقے کی تاریخ کو ہی دیکھیں ، تو بابا تلکا مانجھی نے انگریزوں کے خلاف زوردارمورچہ کھولا تھا ۔ سدھوں ۔ کانہو اور چاند۔بھیرو بھائیوں نے بھوگناڈیہہ سے سنتھال سنگرام کا صور پھونکاتھا۔ تلنگا کھڑیا ، شیخ بھکاری اور گنپت رائے جیسے سپاہی، عمراو سنگھ ٹکیت ، وشوناتھ شاہدیو، نیلامبر-پیتامبرجیسے بہادر ، نارائن سنگھ ، جتررااوراوں ، جانگ ، رانی گائڈنلیواور راج موہنی دیوی جیسے اداکار، اداکارائیں ایسے کتنے ہی مجاہدین آزادی تھے ، جنھوں نے اپنا سب کچھ قربان کرکے آزادی کی لڑائی کو آگے بڑھایا۔ ان عظیم ہستیوں کے اس تعاون کو بھلایانہیں جاسکتا۔ ان کی فخریہ داستانیں ، ان کی تاریخ ہمارے بھارت کو نیابھارت بنانے کی توانائی بخشے گی ۔ اسی لئے ملک نے اپنے نوجوانوں سے تاریخ نویسوں سے ان کہانیوں سے جڑی آزادی کی تاریخ کو پھرسے ایک بارلکھنے کی اپیل کی ہے ۔ نوجوانوں کو آگے آنے کے لئے دعوت دی ہے ۔ آزادی کے امرت کال میں اسے لے کر تصنیفات کی مہم چلائی جارہی ہے ۔
میں جھارکھنڈ کے نوجوانوں سے خاص طورپر قبائلی نوجوانوں سے بھی درخواست کروں گا کہ آپ دھرتی سے جڑے ہیں ، آپ نہ صرف اس مٹی کی تاریخ کو پڑھتے ہیں بلکہ اسے دیکھتے ، سنتے اور جیتے بھی آئے ہیں ۔ اسی لئے ملک کے اس عہد کو پورا کرنے کی ذمہ داری آپ بھی اپنے کندھوں پر لیجئے ۔ آپ تحریک آزادی سے جڑی تاریخ پر تبصرہ کرسکتے ہیں ، کتاب لکھ سکتے ہیں ، قبائلی فن ثقافت کو ملک کے ہرفرد تک پہنچانے کے لئے اختراعی طریقوں کو بھی دریافت کرسکتے ہیں ۔اب یہ ہماری ذمہ داری ہے کہ اپنی قدیم وراثت کو اپنی تاریخ کو نئی بیداری دیں ۔
ساتھیو!
بھگوان برسا منڈا نے قبائلی سماج کے لئے اپنی بقا، عزت نفس اور خودانحصاری کاخواب دیکھاتھا ۔ آج ملک بھی اسی عہدکو لے کر آگے بڑھ رہاہے ۔ ہمیں یہ یاد رکھناہوگا کہ درخت چاہے کتنا بھی پھیلاہواہو ، لیکن وہ تبھی سینا تانے کھڑارہ سکتاہے جب وہ جڑ سے مضبوط ہو۔ اس لئے خود کفیل بھارت اپنی جڑوں سے جڑنے ، اپنی جڑوں کو مضبوط کرنے کا بھی عہد ہے ۔ یہ عہد ہم سب کی کوششوں سے پورا ہوگا ۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ بھگوان برسا کے آشیرواد سے ہمارے ملک اپنے عہدوں ضرورپورا کرے گا اورپورے درخت کو سمت بھی دیگا۔ میں ایک بارپھر ملک کو جن جاتیہ گورودِوس کی بہت بہت مبارک باد دیتاہوں ۔ آپ سبھی لوگوں کا بھی بہت بہت شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔ اورمیں ملک کے طالب علموں سے درخواست کروں گا کہ جب بھی موقع ملے آپ رانچی ضرورجائیے ۔ قبائلیوں کی عظیم ثقافت کو پیش کرنے والی اس نمائش کا لطف اٹھائیے ۔وہاں پر کچھ نہ کچھ سیکھنے کی کوشش کیجئے ۔ ہندوستان کے ہربچے کے لئے یہاں بہت کچھ ہے ، جو ہمیں سیکھنا سمجھنا ہے اور زندگی میں ایک عہدکرکے ہمیں آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔ میں پھرایک بارآپ سب کاشکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔