Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Meeting with the United States Congressional Delegation
13 NOV 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with US Congressional delegation led by Senator John Cornyn which includedSenator Michael Crapo, Senator Thomas Tuberville, Senator Michael Lee,Congressman Tony Gonzales and Congressman John Kevin Elizey Sr. Senator John Cornyn is the co-founder and co-Chair of the Senate caucus on India and Indian Americans.
The Congressional delegation noted the excellent management of COVID situation in India in-spite of the challenges of large and diverse population. Prime Minister noted that people’s participation based on democratic ethos of the country played a key role in managing the worst pandemic of the last one century.
Prime Minister appreciated the consistent support and constructive role of the US Congress in deepening the India-US comprehensive global strategic partnershipwhich is anchored in shared democratic values.
There was a warm and frank discussion on regional issues of mutual interest, including those related to South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region. Prime Minister and the visiting delegation noted the increasing convergence of strategic interests between the two strategic partners and expressed desire to further enhance cooperation with an aim to promote global peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also exchanged views on the potential for enhancing the bilateral relationship and strengthening cooperation on contemporary global issues such as the terrorism, climate change and reliable supply chains for critical technologies.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की
13 NOV 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सीनेटर जॉन कॉर्निन के नेतृत्व में अमेरिकी कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की, जिसमें सीनेटर माइकल क्रेपो, सीनेटर थॉमस ट्यूबरविले, सीनेटर माइकल ली, कांग्रेस के सदस्य टोनी गोंजालेस तथा जॉन केविन एलिजे सीनियर शामिल थे। सीनेटर जॉन कॉर्निन भारत तथा भारतीय अमेरिकियों पर सीनेट कॉकस के सह-संस्थापक तथा सह-अध्यक्ष हैं।
कांग्रेस के प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बड़ी और विविध जनसंख्या की चुनौतियों के बावजूद भारत में कोविड स्थिति के उत्कृष्ट प्रबंधन पर गौर किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश की लोकतांत्रिक प्रकृति पर आधारित लोगों की भागीदारी ने पिछले एक सदी की सबसे बुरी महामारी के प्रबंधन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत-अमेरीका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को प्रगाढ़ बनाने में अमेरीकी कांग्रेस के निरंतर समर्थन और रचनात्मक भूमिका, जो साझे लोकतांत्रिक मूल्य़ों पर आधारित है, की सराहना की।
दक्षिण एशिया और भारत प्रशांत क्षेत्र से संबंधित विषयों सहित परस्पर हितों के क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर गर्मजोशीपूर्ण और स्पष्ट चर्चा हुई। प्रधानमंत्री और आगंतुक शिष्टमंडल ने दोनों रणनीतिक साझीदारों के बीच रणनीतिक हितों के बढ़ते सामंजस्य पर चर्चा की तथा वैश्विक शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से सहयोग को और बढ़ाने के प्रति इच्छा व्यक्त की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने द्विपक्षीय संबंध बढ़ाने तथा आतंकवाद, जलवायु परिवर्तन एवं महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए भरोसेमंद आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं जैसे समसामयिक वैश्विक मुद्दों पर सहयोग को सुदृढ़ बनाने की संभावना पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।