Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Meeting with the United States Congressional Delegation
13 NOV 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with US Congressional delegation led by Senator John Cornyn which includedSenator Michael Crapo, Senator Thomas Tuberville, Senator Michael Lee,Congressman Tony Gonzales and Congressman John Kevin Elizey Sr. Senator John Cornyn is the co-founder and co-Chair of the Senate caucus on India and Indian Americans.
The Congressional delegation noted the excellent management of COVID situation in India in-spite of the challenges of large and diverse population. Prime Minister noted that people’s participation based on democratic ethos of the country played a key role in managing the worst pandemic of the last one century.
Prime Minister appreciated the consistent support and constructive role of the US Congress in deepening the India-US comprehensive global strategic partnershipwhich is anchored in shared democratic values.
There was a warm and frank discussion on regional issues of mutual interest, including those related to South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region. Prime Minister and the visiting delegation noted the increasing convergence of strategic interests between the two strategic partners and expressed desire to further enhance cooperation with an aim to promote global peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also exchanged views on the potential for enhancing the bilateral relationship and strengthening cooperation on contemporary global issues such as the terrorism, climate change and reliable supply chains for critical technologies.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছনেল প্ৰতিনিধিদলৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
13 NOV 2021 12:42PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে চিনেটৰ জন কৰ্ণিনৰ নেতৃত্বত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছনেল প্ৰতিনিধিদলৰে মিলিত হয় য'ত আছে চিনেটৰ মাইকেল ক্ৰেপো, চিনেটৰ থমাছ টুবাৰভিল, চিনেটৰ মাইকেল লী, কংগ্ৰেছমেন টনি গঞ্জালেছ আৰু কংগ্ৰেছমেন জন কেভিন এলিজে। ছিনিয়ৰ চিনেটৰ জন কৰ্ণিন হৈছে ভাৰত আৰু ভাৰতীয় আমেৰিকানসকলৰ চিনেট ককাচৰ সহ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাপক আৰু উপাধ্যক্ষ।
কংগ্ৰেছনেল প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে বৃহৎ আৰু বিবিধ জনসমষ্টিৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্বেও ভাৰতত ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ উৎকৃষ্ট ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশখনৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক নীতিৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণে বিগত এটা শতিকাৰ আটাইতকৈ বিধ্বংসী মহামাৰীটো পৰিচালনাত এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিস্তৃ বৈশ্বিক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব গভীৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কংগ্ৰেছৰ নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থন আৰু গঠনমূলক ভূমিকাক প্ৰশংসা কৰে যিয়ে সহভাজিত গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধক অনুৰণিত কৰে।
দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আৰু ভাৰত-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থৰ আঞ্চলিক বিষয়সমূহত এক প্ৰাণৱন্ত আৰু স্পষ্ট আলোচনা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু ভ্ৰমণকাৰী প্ৰতিনিধি দলটোৱে উভয় কৌশলী অংশীদাৰৰ মাজত কৌশলগত স্বাৰ্থৰ বৰ্ধিত সমন্বয়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ আৰু বিশ্বশান্তি আৰু সুস্থিৰতা বৃদ্ধিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে সহযোগিতা আৰু অধিক বৰ্ধনৰ ইচ্ছা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি আৰু সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ, জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বাবে নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্য যোগান শৃংখলৰ দৰে সমসাময়িক বৈশ্বিক বিষয়ত সহযোগিতা শক্তিশালীকৰণৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ ওপৰতো মত বিনিময় কৰে।