Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Meeting with the United States Congressional Delegation
13 NOV 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with US Congressional delegation led by Senator John Cornyn which includedSenator Michael Crapo, Senator Thomas Tuberville, Senator Michael Lee,Congressman Tony Gonzales and Congressman John Kevin Elizey Sr. Senator John Cornyn is the co-founder and co-Chair of the Senate caucus on India and Indian Americans.
The Congressional delegation noted the excellent management of COVID situation in India in-spite of the challenges of large and diverse population. Prime Minister noted that people’s participation based on democratic ethos of the country played a key role in managing the worst pandemic of the last one century.
Prime Minister appreciated the consistent support and constructive role of the US Congress in deepening the India-US comprehensive global strategic partnershipwhich is anchored in shared democratic values.
There was a warm and frank discussion on regional issues of mutual interest, including those related to South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region. Prime Minister and the visiting delegation noted the increasing convergence of strategic interests between the two strategic partners and expressed desire to further enhance cooperation with an aim to promote global peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also exchanged views on the potential for enhancing the bilateral relationship and strengthening cooperation on contemporary global issues such as the terrorism, climate change and reliable supply chains for critical technologies.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ
13 NOV 2021 12:42PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਜੌਨ ਕੌਰਨਾਇਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠਲੇ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਮਾਈਕਲ ਕ੍ਰੈਪੋ, ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਥਾਮਸ ਟਿਊਬਰਵਿਲੇ, ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਮਾਈਕਲ ਲੀਅ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਟਨੀ ਗੌਂਜ਼ਾਲੇਸ ਤੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਜੌਨ ਕੇਵਿਨ ਐਲਿਜ਼ੀ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸੈਨੇਟਰ ਜੌਨ ਕੌਰਨਾਇਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ–ਅਮਰੀਕਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੈਨੇਟ ’ਚ ਕੌਕਸ (ਗਰੁੱਪ ਜਾਂ ਸਮੂਹ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿ–ਬਾਨੀ ਤੇ ਸਹਿ–ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਹਨ।
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੰਨੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਿਪਟਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਸਦਾਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਭੈੜੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਸੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ–ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਗਹਿਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ, ਜੋ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ–ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ, ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ–ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਮਸਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਮਾਹੌਲ ’ਚ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਮੁਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਹਿਸ਼ਤਗਰਦੀ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਪਲਾਈ–ਚੇਨਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ–ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।