Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Meeting with the United States Congressional Delegation
13 NOV 2021 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with US Congressional delegation led by Senator John Cornyn which includedSenator Michael Crapo, Senator Thomas Tuberville, Senator Michael Lee,Congressman Tony Gonzales and Congressman John Kevin Elizey Sr. Senator John Cornyn is the co-founder and co-Chair of the Senate caucus on India and Indian Americans.
The Congressional delegation noted the excellent management of COVID situation in India in-spite of the challenges of large and diverse population. Prime Minister noted that people’s participation based on democratic ethos of the country played a key role in managing the worst pandemic of the last one century.
Prime Minister appreciated the consistent support and constructive role of the US Congress in deepening the India-US comprehensive global strategic partnershipwhich is anchored in shared democratic values.
There was a warm and frank discussion on regional issues of mutual interest, including those related to South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region. Prime Minister and the visiting delegation noted the increasing convergence of strategic interests between the two strategic partners and expressed desire to further enhance cooperation with an aim to promote global peace and stability.
The Prime Minister also exchanged views on the potential for enhancing the bilateral relationship and strengthening cooperation on contemporary global issues such as the terrorism, climate change and reliable supply chains for critical technologies.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अमेरिकन कॉंग्रेसच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाबरोबर पंतप्रधानांची बैठक
13 NOV 2021 4:11PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सिनेटर जॉन कॉर्निन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील अमेरिकन कॉंग्रेसच्या प्रतिनिधीमंडळाची भेट घेतली. या प्रतिनिधीमंडळामध्ये सिनेटर मायकेल क्रेपो, सिनेटर थॉमस ट्युबरविले, सिनेटर मायकल ली, कॉंग्रेसचे टोनी गोन्झालीस आणि जॉन केविन एलिझे यांचा सहभाग होता. सिनेटर जॉन कॉर्निन हे भारत आणि भारतीय अमेरिकनच्या सिनेट गटाचे सह-संस्थापक आणि सह-अध्यक्ष आहेत.
मोठी आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण लोकसंख्येचे आव्हान असूनही भारतात कोविड परिस्थितीचे उत्कृष्ट व्यवस्थापन झाल्याची दखल काँग्रेसच्या शिष्टमंडळाने घेतली. पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले की, देशाच्या लोकशाही मूल्यांवर आधारित लोकसहभागाने गेल्या शतकातील सर्वात भीषण महामारीचे व्यवस्थापन करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली.
सामायिक लोकशाही मूल्यांवर आधारित भारत-अमेरिका सर्वसमावेशक जागतिक धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्यात अमेरिकन काँग्रेसचा सातत्यपूर्ण पाठिंबा आणि रचनात्मक भूमिकेची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली.
दक्षिण आशिया आणि हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्रासह परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक मुद्द्यांवर खुली आणि मोकळेपणाने चर्चा झाली. पंतप्रधान आणि अमेरिकेच्या शिष्टमंडळाने दोन्ही धोरणात्मक भागीदारांमधील वाढत्या सामरिक हितसंबंधांची दखल घेतली आणि जागतिक शांतता आणि स्थैर्याला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने सहकार्य आणखी वृद्धिंगत करण्याची इच्छा व्यक्त केली.
पंतप्रधानांनी द्विपक्षीय संबंध वाढवण्याच्या आणि दहशतवाद, हवामान बदल आणि महत्त्वपूर्ण तंत्रज्ञानासाठी विश्वासार्ह पुरवठा साखळी यासारख्या समकालीन जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर सहकार्य मजबूत करण्याच्या क्षमतेबाबतही विचार विनिमय केला.