Ministry of Finance
Health Sector Grant of Rs.8,453.92 crore released to Local Bodies of 19 States
Grants meant to strengthen health systems and plugcritical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.8,453.92 crore as health sector grant for rural and urban local bodies of 19 States. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission. State-wise amount of grant released is enclosed.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) in its Report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has recommended a total grant of Rs.4,27,911 crore to local governments. The grants recommended by the Commission inter-alia include health grants of Rs.70,051 crore. Out of this amount, Rs.43,928 crore have been recommended for Rural Local Bodies and Rs.26,123 crore for Urban Local Bodies.
These grants are meantto strengthen health systems and plug the critical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level. The Commission has also identified interventions that will directly lead to strengthening the primary health infrastructure and facilities in both rural and urban areas and has earmarked grants for each intervention.These interventions are:
1. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in rural areas – Rs.16,377 crore
2. Block level public health units in rural areas – Rs.5,279 crore
3. Construction of buildings of building-less Sub centres, PHCs, CHCs in rural areas – Rs.7,167 crore
4. Conversion of rural PHCs and sub centres into health and wellness centre – Rs.15,105 crore
5. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in urban areas – Rs.2,095 crore
6. Urban health and wellness centres (HWCs) – Rs.24,028 crore
Health grants recommended to be released in the financial year 2021-22 is Rs.13,192 crore. This includes Rs.8,273 crore for Rural and Rs.4,919 crore for Urban Local Bodies
Rural and urban local bodies can play a key role in the delivery of primary health care services especially at the ‘cutting edge’ level and help in achieving the objective of Universal Health Care. Strengthening the local governments in terms of resources, health infrastructure and capacity building can enable them to play a catalytic role in epidemics and pandemics too.
Involving Panchayati Raj institutions and Urban Local Government as supervising agencies in these primary health care institutions would strengthen the overall primary health care system and involvement of local governments would also make the health system accountable to the people.
Health grants to the remaining 9 States will be released after their proposals are received from the respective States through the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Health Sector Grant released for Local Bodies
S.No.
State
Amount of Grant released
(Rs. In crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
488.1527
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
46.944
3.
Assam
272.2509
4.
Bihar
1116.3054
5.
Chhattisgarh
338.7944
6.
Himachal Pradesh
98.0099
7.
JKharkhand
444.3983
8.
Karnataka
551.53
9.
Madhya Pradesh
922.7992
10.
Maharashtra
778.0069
11.
Manipur
42.8771
12.
Mizoram
31.19
13.
Odisha
461.7673
14.
Punjab
399.6558
15.
Rajasthan
656.171
16.
Sikkim
20.978
17.
Tamil Nadu
805.928
18.
Uttarakhand
150.0965
19.
West Bengal
828.0694
Total
8453.9248

وزارت خزانہ
اُنیس ریاستوں کے بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے 8453.92 کروڑ روپئے کی صحت شعبے سے متعلق گرانٹ جاری کی گئی
یہ گرانٹ پرائمری حفظان صحت کی سطح پر صحت نظامات کو مضبوط کرنے اور حفظان صحت کے نظام میں پلگ کریٹیکل خلیج کو دور کرنے کے لئے ہے
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13/نومبر 2021 ۔ وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ اخراجات نے 19 ریاستوں میں دیہی اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے صحت شعبے کے لئے بطور گرانٹ 8453.92 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی ہے۔ یہ گرانٹ پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق جاری کی گئی ہے۔ جاری کی گئی گرانٹ کی ریاست وار رقم کی تفصیل نیچے دی گئی ہے۔
پندرہویں مالیاتی کمیشن (ایف سی – XV) نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لئے اپنی رپورٹ میں بلدیاتی اداروں کو مجموعی طور پر 427911 کروڑ روپئے کی گرانٹ جاری کرنے کی سفارش کی تھی۔ اس میں صحت کے شعبے سے متعلق 70051 کروڑ روپئے کی گرانٹ بھی شامل ہے۔ اس رقم میں سے 43928 کروڑ روپئے دیہی بلدیاتی اداروں اور 26123 کروڑ روپئے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے جاری کئے جانے کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔
یہ گرانٹ پرائمری حفظان صحت کی سطح پر صحت نظامات کو مضبوط کرنے اور حفظان صحت کے نظام میں پلگ کریٹیکل خلیج کو دور کرنے کے لئے ہے۔ کمیشن نے ایسے اقدامات کی نشان دہی بھی کی ہے جس کا اثر براہ راست پرائمری صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیہی و شہری علاقوں میں صحت سہولیات کو مضبوط کرنے پر پڑے گا۔ ان اقدامات میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے گرانٹ مختص کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اقدامات ہیں:
1. دیہی علاقوں میں پرائمری حفظان صحت سہولیات سے متعلق ڈائیگنوسٹک انفرااسٹرکچر کے لئے تعاون - 16377 کروڑ روپئے
2. دیہی علاقوں میں بلاک سطح کی پبلک ہیلتھ یونٹس – 5279 کروڑ روپئے
3. دیہی علاقوں میں پی ایچ سی اور سی ایچ سی جیسے بغیر عمارت والے ذیلی مراکز کے لئے عمارتوں کی تعمیر – 7167 کروڑ روپئے
4. دیہی پی ایچ سی اور ذہلی مراکز کو ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس سینٹر میں تبدیل کرنا – 15105 کروڑ روپئے
5. شہری علاقوں میں پرائمری حفظان صحت سہولیات سے متعلق ڈائیگنوسٹک بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تعاون – 2095 کروڑ روپئے
6. شہری ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر (ایچ ڈبلیو سی) – 24028 کروڑ روپئے
مالی سال 2021-22 کے لئے جتنی صحت گرانٹ سفارش کی گئی تھی وہ 13192 کروڑ روپئے ہے، جس میں 8273 کروڑ روپئے دیہی اور 4919 کروڑ روپئے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے ہے۔
دیہی اور شہری بلدیاتی ادارے پرائمری حفظان صحت کی دستیابی میں کلیدی رول ادا کرسکتے ہیں، خاص طور سے ’کٹنگ ایج‘ سطح پر۔ اور یہ یونیورسل ہیلتھ کیئر کے مقصد کے حصول میں معاون ثابت ہوسکتے ہیں۔ بلدیاتی اداروں کو اگر وسائل، صحت بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور صلاحیت سازی کے اعتبار سے مضبوط کردیا جائے تو یہ متعدی اور وبائی امراض کی روک تھام میں معاون کا کردار ادا کرسکتے ہیں۔
ان پرائمری حفظان صحت کے اداروں میں پنچایتی راج اداروں اور شہری بلدیاتی اداروں کو سپروائزنگ ایجنسیوں کے طور پر شامل کرکے پرائمری حفظان صحت کے نظام کو بحیثیت مجموعی مضبوط کیا جاسکتا ہے اور مقامی اداروں کی شمولیت صحت کے نظام کو لوگوں کے تئیں جواب دہ بھی بناسکتی ہے۔
باقی بچی 9 ریاستوں کو صحت گرانٹ، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے توسط سے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ذریعے ان کی تجاویز ملنے کے بعد جاری کی جائے گی۔
بلدیاتی اداروں کے لئے جاری کی گئی صحت شعبے سے متعلق گرانٹ
نمبر شمار
ریاست
جاری کی گئی گرانٹ کی رقم
(کروڑ روپئے میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
488.1527
2.
اروناچل پردیش
46.944
3.
آسام
272.2509
4.
بہار
1116.3054
5.
چھتیس گڑھ
338.7944
6.
ہماچل پردیش
98.0099
7.
جھارکھنڈ
444.3983
8.
کرناٹک
551.53
9.
مدھیہ پردیش
922.7992
10.
مہاراشٹر
778.0069
11.
منی پور
42.8771
12.
میزورم
31.19
13.
اوڈیشہ
461.7673
14.
پنجاب
399.6558
15.
راجستھان
656.171
16.
سکم
20.978
17.
تمل ناڈو
805.928
18.
اتراکھنڈ
150.0965
19.
مغربی بنگال
828.0694
کل
8453.9248