Ministry of Finance
Health Sector Grant of Rs.8,453.92 crore released to Local Bodies of 19 States
Grants meant to strengthen health systems and plugcritical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.8,453.92 crore as health sector grant for rural and urban local bodies of 19 States. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission. State-wise amount of grant released is enclosed.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) in its Report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has recommended a total grant of Rs.4,27,911 crore to local governments. The grants recommended by the Commission inter-alia include health grants of Rs.70,051 crore. Out of this amount, Rs.43,928 crore have been recommended for Rural Local Bodies and Rs.26,123 crore for Urban Local Bodies.
These grants are meantto strengthen health systems and plug the critical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level. The Commission has also identified interventions that will directly lead to strengthening the primary health infrastructure and facilities in both rural and urban areas and has earmarked grants for each intervention.These interventions are:
1. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in rural areas – Rs.16,377 crore
2. Block level public health units in rural areas – Rs.5,279 crore
3. Construction of buildings of building-less Sub centres, PHCs, CHCs in rural areas – Rs.7,167 crore
4. Conversion of rural PHCs and sub centres into health and wellness centre – Rs.15,105 crore
5. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in urban areas – Rs.2,095 crore
6. Urban health and wellness centres (HWCs) – Rs.24,028 crore
Health grants recommended to be released in the financial year 2021-22 is Rs.13,192 crore. This includes Rs.8,273 crore for Rural and Rs.4,919 crore for Urban Local Bodies
Rural and urban local bodies can play a key role in the delivery of primary health care services especially at the ‘cutting edge’ level and help in achieving the objective of Universal Health Care. Strengthening the local governments in terms of resources, health infrastructure and capacity building can enable them to play a catalytic role in epidemics and pandemics too.
Involving Panchayati Raj institutions and Urban Local Government as supervising agencies in these primary health care institutions would strengthen the overall primary health care system and involvement of local governments would also make the health system accountable to the people.
Health grants to the remaining 9 States will be released after their proposals are received from the respective States through the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Health Sector Grant released for Local Bodies
S.No.
State
Amount of Grant released
(Rs. In crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
488.1527
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
46.944
3.
Assam
272.2509
4.
Bihar
1116.3054
5.
Chhattisgarh
338.7944
6.
Himachal Pradesh
98.0099
7.
JKharkhand
444.3983
8.
Karnataka
551.53
9.
Madhya Pradesh
922.7992
10.
Maharashtra
778.0069
11.
Manipur
42.8771
12.
Mizoram
31.19
13.
Odisha
461.7673
14.
Punjab
399.6558
15.
Rajasthan
656.171
16.
Sikkim
20.978
17.
Tamil Nadu
805.928
18.
Uttarakhand
150.0965
19.
West Bengal
828.0694
Total
8453.9248

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்களை வலுப்படுத்த தமிழகத்துக்கு ரூ.805.928 கோடி மானியம்: 19 மாநிலங்களின் உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.8,453.92 கோடியை வழங்கியது மத்திய அரசு
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Chennai
19 மாநிலங்களின் ஊரக மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ.8,453.92 கோடியை சுகாதாரத்துறை மானியமாக, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத்துறை வழங்கியுள்ளது. 15வது நிதி ஆணையப் பரிந்துரைப்படி இந்த மானியங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. மாநில வாரியாக வழங்கப்பட்ட மானியங்கள் இத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
15வது நிதி ஆணையம், தனது அறிக்கையில், 2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் 2025-26ம் நிதியாண்டு வரை உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ.4,27,911 கோடி மானியம் வழங்க பரிந்துரை செய்துள்ளது. இதில் ரூ.70,051 கோடி சுகாதார மானியமும் அடங்கும். இந்தத் தொகையில் ரூ.43,928 கோடி, ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கும், ரூ.26,123 கோடி நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கும் பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளில் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த மானியம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கீழ்கண்ட வசதிகளுக்கு நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படும்.
i. ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஆரம்ப சுகாதார நிலையங்களில் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் அமைக்க ரூ.16,377 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ii. ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் வட்டார அளவில் பொது சுகாதார மையங்கள் அமைக்க ரூ.5,279 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iii. ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் சுகாதார மையங்கள் ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்கள், ஒருங்கிணைந்த சுகாதார மையங்களில் கட்டிடங்கள் கட்டுவதற்கு ரூ.7,167 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
iv. ஊரகப் பகுதிகளில் உள்ள ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்கள் மற்றும் துணை சுகாதார மையங்கள் மருத்துவமனைகளாக மேம்படுத்த ரூ.15,105 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
v. நகர்ப்புறங்களில் உள்ள ஆரம்ப சுகாதார மையங்களில் பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்கள் அமைக்க ரூ.2,095 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
vi. நகர்ப்புறங்களில் சுகாதார மையங்கள் அமைக்க ரூ.24,028 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
2021-22ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.13,192 கோடி மானியம் வழங்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் ஊரக உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்ககான ரூ.8,273 கோடியும், நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சிகளுக்கான ரூ.4,919 கோடியும் அடங்கும்.
இதன்படி தமிழகத்துக்கு சுகாதாரத்துறை மானியமாக ரூ.805.928- கோடியை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியுள்ளது. 19 மாநிலங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் ரூ.8,453.92 கோடியை மத்திய நிதியமைச்சகத்தின் செலவினத்துறை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1771352