Ministry of Finance
Health Sector Grant of Rs.8,453.92 crore released to Local Bodies of 19 States
Grants meant to strengthen health systems and plugcritical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.8,453.92 crore as health sector grant for rural and urban local bodies of 19 States. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission. State-wise amount of grant released is enclosed.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) in its Report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has recommended a total grant of Rs.4,27,911 crore to local governments. The grants recommended by the Commission inter-alia include health grants of Rs.70,051 crore. Out of this amount, Rs.43,928 crore have been recommended for Rural Local Bodies and Rs.26,123 crore for Urban Local Bodies.
These grants are meantto strengthen health systems and plug the critical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level. The Commission has also identified interventions that will directly lead to strengthening the primary health infrastructure and facilities in both rural and urban areas and has earmarked grants for each intervention.These interventions are:
1. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in rural areas – Rs.16,377 crore
2. Block level public health units in rural areas – Rs.5,279 crore
3. Construction of buildings of building-less Sub centres, PHCs, CHCs in rural areas – Rs.7,167 crore
4. Conversion of rural PHCs and sub centres into health and wellness centre – Rs.15,105 crore
5. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in urban areas – Rs.2,095 crore
6. Urban health and wellness centres (HWCs) – Rs.24,028 crore
Health grants recommended to be released in the financial year 2021-22 is Rs.13,192 crore. This includes Rs.8,273 crore for Rural and Rs.4,919 crore for Urban Local Bodies
Rural and urban local bodies can play a key role in the delivery of primary health care services especially at the ‘cutting edge’ level and help in achieving the objective of Universal Health Care. Strengthening the local governments in terms of resources, health infrastructure and capacity building can enable them to play a catalytic role in epidemics and pandemics too.
Involving Panchayati Raj institutions and Urban Local Government as supervising agencies in these primary health care institutions would strengthen the overall primary health care system and involvement of local governments would also make the health system accountable to the people.
Health grants to the remaining 9 States will be released after their proposals are received from the respective States through the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Health Sector Grant released for Local Bodies
S.No.
State
Amount of Grant released
(Rs. In crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
488.1527
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
46.944
3.
Assam
272.2509
4.
Bihar
1116.3054
5.
Chhattisgarh
338.7944
6.
Himachal Pradesh
98.0099
7.
JKharkhand
444.3983
8.
Karnataka
551.53
9.
Madhya Pradesh
922.7992
10.
Maharashtra
778.0069
11.
Manipur
42.8771
12.
Mizoram
31.19
13.
Odisha
461.7673
14.
Punjab
399.6558
15.
Rajasthan
656.171
16.
Sikkim
20.978
17.
Tamil Nadu
805.928
18.
Uttarakhand
150.0965
19.
West Bengal
828.0694
Total
8453.9248

अर्थ मंत्रालय
19 राज्यांमधील स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना आरोग्य अनुदानापोटी 8453.92 कोटी रुपयांचे वितरण- महाराष्ट्राला सुमारे 778 कोटी रुपयांचे अनुदान
प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा स्तरावरील आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीमधील कमतरता दूर करण्याचा आणि आरोग्य प्रणाली बळकट करण्याचा अनुदानाचा उद्देश
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या व्यय विभागाने 19 राज्यांमधील शहरी आणि ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी 8453.92 कोटी रुपयाचे आरोग्य अनुदान वितरीत केले आहे. पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाच्या शिफारशीनुसार हे अनुदान या राज्यांकडे पाठवण्यात आले आहे. महाराष्ट्राला 778 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त अनुदान मिळाले आहे.
पंधराव्या वित्त आयोगाने 2021-22 ते 2025-26 या काळासाठी प्रसिद्ध केलेल्या अहवालात स्थानिक शासनांना एकूण 4,27,911 कोटी रुपये देण्याची शिफारस केली होती. यामध्ये 70,051 कोटी रुपयाच्या आरोग्य अनुदानाचा समावेश आहे. यापैकी 43,928 कोटी रुपये ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी आणि 26,123 कोटी रुपये शहरीस्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी आहेत.
प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा स्तरावर आरोग्य सेवा प्रणालीतील महत्त्वाच्या त्रुटी दूर करणे आणि आरोग्य प्रणाली बळकट करणे हा या अनुदानाचा उद्देश आहे. शहरी आणि ग्रामीण या दोन्ही भागातील प्राथमिक आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा बळकट करण्यासाठी आवश्यक असलेल्या इतर उपाययोजना देखील आयोगाने विचारात घेतल्या आहेत आणि त्या प्रत्येक योजनेसाठी निधी राखून ठेवला आहे.
या उपाययोजना पुढीलप्रमाणे आहेतः
ग्रामीण भागात प्राथमिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये निदानविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांना पाठबळ देण्यासाठी– रु.16,377 कोटी
ग्रामीण भागात तालुका पातळीवर आरोग्य संस्था – रु.5,279 कोटी
इमारतविरहीत उपकेंद्रे, प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे,सीएचसींसाठी इमारतींचे बांधकाम – रु. 7,167 कोटी
ग्रामीण प्राथमिक आरोग्य केंद्रे आणि उपकेंद्रांचे आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रांमध्ये रुपांतर करणे – रु.15,105 कोटी
शहरी भागात प्राथमिक आरोग्य सुविधांमध्ये निदानविषयक पायाभूत सुविधांना पाठबळ– रु.2,095 कोटी
शहरी आरोग्य आणि निरामय केंद्रे (HWCs) – रु.24,028 कोटी
2021-22 या वर्षात रु.13,192 कोटी आरोग्य अनुदान देण्याची शिफारस. यापैकी 8,273 कोटी रुपये ग्रामीण स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी आणि 4,919 कोटी रुपये शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांसाठी आहेत.
प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा योग्य प्रकारे उपलब्ध करून देण्यामध्ये आणि सार्वत्रिक आरोग्य सेवेचे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यामध्ये शहरी आणि ग्रामीण स्थानिक संस्था महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावू शकतात. संसाधने, आरोग्य पायाभूत सुविधा आणि क्षमता उभारणीच्या माध्यमातून स्थानिक संस्थांना बळकटी देण्यामुळे साथींचा आणि महामारीचा फैलाव या दोहोंना प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी या संस्था सक्षम बनू शकतील.
प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा संस्थांवर देखरेख ठेवणाऱ्या संस्था म्हणून पंचायती राज संस्थांना आणि शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांना सहभागी केल्यामुळे एकंदर प्राथमिक आरोग्य सेवा प्रणाली अतिशय मजबूत होईल आणि स्थानिक शासनांच्या सहभागामुळे आरोग्य प्रणाली लोकांसाठी उत्तरदायी बनेल.
उर्वरित 9 राज्यांसाठी संबंधित राज्यांकडून आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाच्या माध्यमातून प्रस्ताव आल्यानंतर आरोग्य अनुदान दिले जाईल .
या अनुदानाचा राज्यनिहाय तपशील खालीलप्रमाणेःTable
S.No.
State
Amount of Grant released
(Rs. In crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
488.1527
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
46.944
3.
Assam
272.2509
4.
Bihar
1116.3054
5.
Chhattisgarh
338.7944
6.
Himachal Pradesh
98.0099
7.
JKharkhand
444.3983
8.
Karnataka
551.53
9.
Madhya Pradesh
922.7992
10.
Maharashtra
778.0069
11.
Manipur
42.8771
12.
Mizoram
31.19
13.
Odisha
461.7673
14.
Punjab
399.6558
15.
Rajasthan
656.171
16.
Sikkim
20.978
17.
Tamil Nadu
805.928
18.
Uttarakhand
150.0965
19.
West Bengal
828.0694
Total
8453.9248