Ministry of Finance
Health Sector Grant of Rs.8,453.92 crore released to Local Bodies of 19 States
Grants meant to strengthen health systems and plugcritical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.8,453.92 crore as health sector grant for rural and urban local bodies of 19 States. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission. State-wise amount of grant released is enclosed.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) in its Report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has recommended a total grant of Rs.4,27,911 crore to local governments. The grants recommended by the Commission inter-alia include health grants of Rs.70,051 crore. Out of this amount, Rs.43,928 crore have been recommended for Rural Local Bodies and Rs.26,123 crore for Urban Local Bodies.
These grants are meantto strengthen health systems and plug the critical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level. The Commission has also identified interventions that will directly lead to strengthening the primary health infrastructure and facilities in both rural and urban areas and has earmarked grants for each intervention.These interventions are:
1. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in rural areas – Rs.16,377 crore
2. Block level public health units in rural areas – Rs.5,279 crore
3. Construction of buildings of building-less Sub centres, PHCs, CHCs in rural areas – Rs.7,167 crore
4. Conversion of rural PHCs and sub centres into health and wellness centre – Rs.15,105 crore
5. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in urban areas – Rs.2,095 crore
6. Urban health and wellness centres (HWCs) – Rs.24,028 crore
Health grants recommended to be released in the financial year 2021-22 is Rs.13,192 crore. This includes Rs.8,273 crore for Rural and Rs.4,919 crore for Urban Local Bodies
Rural and urban local bodies can play a key role in the delivery of primary health care services especially at the ‘cutting edge’ level and help in achieving the objective of Universal Health Care. Strengthening the local governments in terms of resources, health infrastructure and capacity building can enable them to play a catalytic role in epidemics and pandemics too.
Involving Panchayati Raj institutions and Urban Local Government as supervising agencies in these primary health care institutions would strengthen the overall primary health care system and involvement of local governments would also make the health system accountable to the people.
Health grants to the remaining 9 States will be released after their proposals are received from the respective States through the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Health Sector Grant released for Local Bodies
S.No.
State
Amount of Grant released
(Rs. In crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
488.1527
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
46.944
3.
Assam
272.2509
4.
Bihar
1116.3054
5.
Chhattisgarh
338.7944
6.
Himachal Pradesh
98.0099
7.
JKharkhand
444.3983
8.
Karnataka
551.53
9.
Madhya Pradesh
922.7992
10.
Maharashtra
778.0069
11.
Manipur
42.8771
12.
Mizoram
31.19
13.
Odisha
461.7673
14.
Punjab
399.6558
15.
Rajasthan
656.171
16.
Sikkim
20.978
17.
Tamil Nadu
805.928
18.
Uttarakhand
150.0965
19.
West Bengal
828.0694
Total
8453.9248

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
19 राज्यों के स्थानीय निकायों को 8,453.92 करोड़ रुपये का स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर अनुदान जारी
अनुदान का उद्देश्य प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणालियों की खामियों को दूर करना तथा स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाना
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने 19 राज्यों के स्थानीय निकायों को 8,453.92 करोड़ रुपये का स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर अनुदान जारी कर दिया है। यह अनुदान पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के आधार पर जारी किया गया है। राज्यवार अनुदान की रकम का ब्योरा साथ में दिया जा रहा है।
पंद्रहवें वित्त आयोग ने 2021-22 से 2025-26 की अवधि से सम्बंधित अपनी रिपोर्ट में स्थानीय निकायों को 4,27,911 करोड़ रुपये का कुल अनुदान जारी करने की सिफारिश की थी। आयोग द्वारा सिफारिश किये गये अनुदान में अन्य विषयों के साथ 70,051 करोड़ रुपये के स्वास्थ्य अनुदान को भी शामिल किया गया है। इस पूरी रकम में से 43,928 करोड़ रुपये की सिफारिश ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों और 26,123 करोड़ रुपये की सिफारिश शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिये की गई है।
इन अनुदानों का उद्देश्य प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणालियों की खामियों को दूर करना तथा स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था को मजबूत बनाना है। आयोग ने स्थिति में सुधार लाने के उपायों की भी पहचान की है, जिनसे प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना को मजबूत बनाने तथा ग्रामीण और शहरी, दोनों इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं को दुरुस्त करने में मदद मिलेगी। दोनों तरह की स्थिति-सुधार उपायों के लिये अनुदानों का प्रावधान किया गया है। ये स्थिति-सुधार उपाय इस प्रकार हैं: -
1. ग्रामीण इलाकों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ सुविधा केंद्रों में निदान अवसंरचना – 16,377 करोड़ रुपये।
2. ग्रामीण इलाकों में ब्लॉक स्तर पर सावर्जनिक स्वास्थ्य इकाइयां – 5,279 करोड़ रुपये।
3. ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में बिना इमारत वाले उप-केंद्रों की इमारत बनाने, प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों, सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों के लिये – 7,167 करोड़ रुपये।
4. ग्रामीण प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों और उप-केंद्रों को स्वास्थ्य तथा आरोग्य केंद्रों में बदलना – 15,105 करोड़ रुपये।
5. शहरी इलाकों में प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा केंद्रों में निदान अवसंरचना के लिये – 2,095 करोड़ रुपये।
6. शहरी स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केंद्रों के लिये – 24,028 करोड़ रुपये।
सिफारिश की गई है कि वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 13,192 करोड़ रुपये का अनुदान जारी किया जाये। इसमें ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लिये 8,273 करोड़ रुपये और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के लिये 4,919 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
ग्रामीण और शहरी स्थानीय निकाय प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रदान करने में मुख्य भूमिका निभा सकते हैं, खासतौर से अत्यानुधिक उपचार प्रदान करने में तथा सर्वकालिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा के लक्ष्य को पूरा करने में। संसाधनों, स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना और क्षमता निर्माण को मद्देनजर रखते हुये स्थानीय निकायों को मजबूत बनाने से, ये निकाय सीमित क्षेत्रों में फैलने वाली महामारियों और वृहद स्तर पर फैलने वाली महामारियों से निपटने में निर्णायक भूमिका निभाने में सक्षम हो जायेंगे।
इन प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा संस्थानों के निरीक्षण में पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को साथ लाने से पूरी प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधा प्रणाली मजबूत होगी। स्थानीय निकायों को साथ लाने से स्वास्थ्य व्यवस्था लोगों के प्रति जवाबदेह बनेगी।
शेष नौ राज्यों को स्वास्थ्य अनुदान उस समय जारी किया जायेगा, जब सम्बंधित राज्यों से स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को उनके प्रस्ताव प्राप्त हो जायेंगे।
स्थानीय निकायों को जारी होने वाला स्वास्थ्य सेक्टर अनुदान -
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
जारी अनुदान की रकम (करोड़ रुपये में)
1.
आंध्रप्रदेश
488.1527
2.
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
46.944
3.
असम
272.2509
4.
बिहार
1116.3054
5.
छत्तीसगढ़
338.7944
6.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
98.0099
7.
झारखंड
444.3983
8.
कर्नाटक
551.53
9.
मध्यप्रदेश
922.7992
10.
महाराष्ट्र
778.0069
11.
मणिपुर
42.8771
12.
मिजोरम
31.19
13.
ओडिशा
461.7673
14.
पंजाब
399.6558
15.
राजस्थान
656.171
16.
सिक्किम
20.978
17.
तमिलनाडु
805.928
18.
उत्तराखंड
150.0965
19.
पश्चिम बंगाल
828.0694
योग
8453.9248