Ministry of Finance
Health Sector Grant of Rs.8,453.92 crore released to Local Bodies of 19 States
Grants meant to strengthen health systems and plugcritical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released an amount of Rs.8,453.92 crore as health sector grant for rural and urban local bodies of 19 States. The grants have been released as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission. State-wise amount of grant released is enclosed.
The Fifteenth Finance Commission (FC-XV) in its Report for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26 has recommended a total grant of Rs.4,27,911 crore to local governments. The grants recommended by the Commission inter-alia include health grants of Rs.70,051 crore. Out of this amount, Rs.43,928 crore have been recommended for Rural Local Bodies and Rs.26,123 crore for Urban Local Bodies.
These grants are meantto strengthen health systems and plug the critical gaps in the health care system at the primary health care level. The Commission has also identified interventions that will directly lead to strengthening the primary health infrastructure and facilities in both rural and urban areas and has earmarked grants for each intervention.These interventions are:
1. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in rural areas – Rs.16,377 crore
2. Block level public health units in rural areas – Rs.5,279 crore
3. Construction of buildings of building-less Sub centres, PHCs, CHCs in rural areas – Rs.7,167 crore
4. Conversion of rural PHCs and sub centres into health and wellness centre – Rs.15,105 crore
5. Support for diagnostic infrastructure to the primary healthcare facilities in urban areas – Rs.2,095 crore
6. Urban health and wellness centres (HWCs) – Rs.24,028 crore
Health grants recommended to be released in the financial year 2021-22 is Rs.13,192 crore. This includes Rs.8,273 crore for Rural and Rs.4,919 crore for Urban Local Bodies
Rural and urban local bodies can play a key role in the delivery of primary health care services especially at the ‘cutting edge’ level and help in achieving the objective of Universal Health Care. Strengthening the local governments in terms of resources, health infrastructure and capacity building can enable them to play a catalytic role in epidemics and pandemics too.
Involving Panchayati Raj institutions and Urban Local Government as supervising agencies in these primary health care institutions would strengthen the overall primary health care system and involvement of local governments would also make the health system accountable to the people.
Health grants to the remaining 9 States will be released after their proposals are received from the respective States through the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Health Sector Grant released for Local Bodies
S.No.
State
Amount of Grant released
(Rs. In crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
488.1527
2.
Arunachal Pradesh
46.944
3.
Assam
272.2509
4.
Bihar
1116.3054
5.
Chhattisgarh
338.7944
6.
Himachal Pradesh
98.0099
7.
JKharkhand
444.3983
8.
Karnataka
551.53
9.
Madhya Pradesh
922.7992
10.
Maharashtra
778.0069
11.
Manipur
42.8771
12.
Mizoram
31.19
13.
Odisha
461.7673
14.
Punjab
399.6558
15.
Rajasthan
656.171
16.
Sikkim
20.978
17.
Tamil Nadu
805.928
18.
Uttarakhand
150.0965
19.
West Bengal
828.0694
Total
8453.9248

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 8,453.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ
ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ
13 NOV 2021 8:48AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 19 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 8,453.92 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ 15 ਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਨਾਲ ਨੱਥੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਦਰਵੇਂ ਵਿੱਤ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ 2021-22 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ 4,27,911 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 70,051 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪੂਰੀ ਰਕਮ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 43,928 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 26,123 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਿਸ਼ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖਾਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਹਾਲਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰੁਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਅ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹਨ:
1. ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ - 16,377 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
2. ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰੀ ’ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ - 5,279 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
3. ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪ-ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ, ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ - 7,167 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
4. ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਪ-ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੋਗਯ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣਾ - 15,105 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
5. ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਢਲੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਲਈ - 2,095 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
6. ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੋਗਯਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ - 24,028 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ।
ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 13,192 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਏ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਲਈ 8,273 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ 4.919 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਸਕਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ‘ਕਟਿੰਗ ਐਜ’ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ। ਸਰੋਤਾਂ, ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਬਾਡੀ ਸੀਮਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾਕੁਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਢਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਮੁੱਢਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਬਣੇਗੀ।
ਬਾਕੀ 9 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਉਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਬਾਡੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਦੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ -
ਲੜੀ ਨੰਬਰ
ਰਾਜ
ਗ੍ਰਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਰਕਮ
(ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ)
1.
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
488.1527
2.
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
46.944
3.
ਅਸਾਮ
272.2509
4.
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1116.3054
5.
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
338.7944
6.
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
98.0099
7.
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
444.3983
8.
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
551.53
9.
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
922.7992
10.
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
778.0069
11.
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
42.8771
12.
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
31.19
13.
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
461.7673
14.
ਪੰਜਾਬ
399.6558
15.
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
656.171
16.
ਸਿੱਕਮ
20.978
17.
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
805.928
18.
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
150.0965
19.
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ
828.0694
ਕੁੱਲ
8453.9248