Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya discusses strengthening of Prime Minister’s ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign with State Health Ministers
Urges all Health Ministers for Collective Efforts to Ensure that no citizen is left without protection of COVID19 vaccines
Assures States of required Vaccine supply: “No shortage of vaccines in the country”
Stresses on adherence of COVID Appropriate Behaviour: “While Vaccination is our ‘Suraksha Kawachh’, we must not forget COVID appropriate Behaviour”
11 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
“Lets us ensure collectively through collaborative and multi-stakeholder efforts that no eligible citizen is left without the ‘Suraksha Kawachh’ of COVID 19 vaccine in the country. Let us reach each corner and household across the country and motivate people to take both the doses under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Har Ghar Dastak campaign”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he interacted with Health Ministers of States/UTs, in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. The meeting also reviewed the public health measures for containment and management of COVID19 in the States and UTs.
Health Ministers of States/UTs Ms. Veena George (Kerala), Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), Shri Mangal Pandey(Bihar), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri MaSubramanian (Tamil Nadu), Shri Vishwajit Rane (Goa), Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel (Gujarat), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), were present at the meeting. Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries/ Mission Director (NHM) of all states were also present.
The Union Minister stated that at present 79% of adult population has got the 1st dose of COVID19 vaccine and 38% of the eligible population has received the second dose. Noting that more than 12 crore beneficiaries are due for their 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccine, he urged the State Health Ministers to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first doses during the ongoing ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign, while those who are due for the second doses are also motivated to take the second dose.
The Union Health Minister reiterated Prime Minister’s mop-up strategies for strengthening the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign including deploying ‘Prachar Toli’ in advance to villages which would ensure mobilisation and counselling of the eligible population along with awareness campaigns, followed by the ‘Vaccination Toli’ who would ensure that all eligible citizens are vaccinated with the first and second dose. A strategy of multiple vaccination teams (50-100) to ensure 100% coverage in the targeted area in a time bound manner; development of a ranking mechanism for identifying and felicitating the vaccination teams (District and Block) which administer the maximum number of vaccine doses every 24 hours for motivated progress of COVID 19 vaccination; utilizing local weekly Bazaars and Haats for creating awareness and providing vaccination services; collaborating with local religious and community leaders; roping in CSOs, NGOs, NSS, NYK etc., for motivating the unvaccinated in the village/urban areas; multimedia IEC awareness campaigns to effectively counter anti-vaccine rumours; and emulating innovative approaches and practices followed by high coverage districts within the States/UTs for adoption of similar strategies were stressed by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya during the review meeting. Noting that children can be the best ambassadors for behaviour change, he urged the States/UTs to rope in children for taking forward the message of full vaccination. “Let the children motivate their parents and the other family members to take both the vaccine doses”, he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya suggested: “Let us start COVID vaccination centres at bus stations, railway stations etc., especially in large metros, as these are the primary points for a large number of people entering the city. Some states have started a ‘Roko and Toko’ campaign where the passengers alighting from buses, trains, rickshaws etc., are motivated to take the vaccine doses”. He also suggested that each day of the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign can be dedicated to mobilisation and vaccination of different groups of beneficiaries. “One day can be dedicated for traders, hawkers, vendors, shopkeepers etc., which other days we can mobilise rickshaw pullers and auto drivers. One day can be dedicated to labourers and farmers”, he added.
While reviewing the ongoing COVID control and management public health measures, the Union Health Minister cautioned all States/UTs that COVID 19 was not over. “We shouldn't think that COVID is over. Cases are rising globally. In Singapore, Britain, Russia and China cases are rising again despite more than 80 percent vaccination. Vaccination and COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) should go hand in hand”, he stressed. He further added that while vaccination reduces the severity of the disease, adherence to CAB is of utmost important to ensure that the gains made collectively by the country so far are not frittered away and that we do not have any other surge of COVID19 cases. Dr. Mandaviya observed that fight against COVID-19 is at the final stage: “The two weapons of Vaccination and CAB will be our greatest defence against it and we should not let our guard down before it is completely over.” Terming Vaccination as ‘Suraksha kawachh’, he re-iterated the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Dawai bhi Kadai bhi!”
The State Health Ministers expressed their gratitude to the Union Health Minister for the supply of vaccines, drugs, financial and technical resources for COVID management. They also shared the innovative steps being taken to ensure saturation of vaccination, especially in the low-performing districts. Dr Mandaviya thanked all the States and UTs for their overwhelming support and urged them to emulate the best practices being undertaken in others. He exhorted all State health officials to reach out to every home under the “Har Ghar Dastak” campaign.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director-NHM, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधानांच्या ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियानाला बळकटी देण्याबाबत केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी विविध राज्यांच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांशी केली चर्चा
कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या संरक्षक कवचापासून एकही नागरिक वंचित राहणार नाही याची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी एकत्रितपणे प्रयत्न करण्याचे राज्यांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांना केले आवाहन
राज्यांना आवश्यक लसीच्या पुरवठ्याबाबत आश्वस्त करत देशात लसीचा तुटवडा नसल्याचे केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांचे ठाम प्रतिपादन
11 NOV 2021 5:05PM by PIB Mumbai
देशातील एकही पात्र नागरिक कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या संरक्षक कवचापासून वंचित राहू नये याची सहयोगात्मक आणि विविध सहभागींच्या प्रयत्नांच्या माध्यमातून एकत्रितपणे सुनिश्चिती केली पाहिजे असे केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय यांनी म्हटले आहे. देशाच्या काना-कोपऱ्यापर्यंत आणि प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पोहोचून आपण पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियाना अंतर्गत लोकांना या लसीच्या दोन्ही मात्रा घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले पाहिजे असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भारती पवार यांच्या उपस्थितीत आज केंद्रीय आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांशी संवाद साधला, त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. या बैठकीदरम्यान देशातील विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये कोविड-19 चा प्रतिबंध आणि व्यवस्थापन याकरिता सुरु असलेल्या आरोग्यविषयक सरकारी उपक्रमांचा आढावा देखील घेण्यात आला.
महाराष्ट्राचे आरोग्यमंत्री राजेश टोपे तसेच गोव्याचे आरोग्यमंत्री विश्वजित राणे यांच्यासह केरळ,कर्नाटक,दिल्ली,मध्यप्रदेश झारखंड यासह इतर राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे आरोग्यमंत्री तसेच मुख्य सचिव, अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य अभियानाचे अभियान संचालक देखील या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.
सद्यस्थितीला देशातील लोकसंख्येपैकी 79% प्रौढांनी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीची पहिली मात्र तर 38% प्रौढांनी या लसीची दुसरी मात्रा घेतली आहे अशी माहिती केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी दिली. देशातील 12 कोटींहून अधिक लाभार्थी नागरिक कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या दुसऱ्या मात्रेसाठी पात्र झाले आहेत हे लक्षात आणून देत ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियानादरम्यान सर्व प्रौढ नागरिकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा दिली गेली आहे आणि दुसऱ्या मात्रेसाठी पात्र असलेल्यांना ही मात्रा घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे याची सुनिश्चिती करून घेण्याची आग्रही विनंती त्यांनी राज्यांच्या आरोग्य मंत्र्यांना केली.
‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियानाला बळकटी देण्यासाठी पंतप्रधानांनी आखलेल्या धोरणानुसार गावांमध्ये आधीच ‘प्रचार पथकांची’ नियुक्ती करण्यात यावी. ज्यायोगे गावकऱ्यांमध्ये या मोहिमेबद्दल जाणीव निर्माण करण्यासाठीच्या अभियानासोबतच ही पथके पात्र नागरिकांना लस घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्याचे आणि त्यांना माहिती देण्याचे काम खात्रीलायक पद्धतीने करतील. त्यानंतर ‘लसीकरण पथक’ त्या गावातील पात्र नागरिकांना लसीची पहिली आणि दुसरी मात्रा दिली जाईल याची सुनिश्चिती करतील याचा केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला.
वर्तनात्मक परिवर्तन त्वरित घडवून आणण्यासाठी मुले अत्यंत उत्तमपणे प्रचारकाचे काम करू शकतील म्हणून संपूर्ण लसीकरणाचा संदेश सर्वदूर पोहोचवण्यासाठी मुलांची मदत घेण्याचा सल्ला त्यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिला.
डॉ. मांडवीय यांनी सुचविले की, “बस स्थानके, रेल्वे स्थानके, विशेषतः महानगरांतील अशा गर्दीच्या ठिकाणी आपण कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण केंद्रे सुरु करूया. काही राज्यांनी, बस,रेल्वे,रिक्षा इत्यादी वाहनांतून उतरणाऱ्या प्रवाशांना लसीच्या मात्रा घेण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने ‘थांबवा आणि विचारून घ्या’ अशा मोहिमा देखील सुरु केल्या आहेत.” ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियानातील प्रत्येक दिवस लाभार्थ्यांच्या विविध गटांना लस घेण्यासाठी प्रेरित करून लसीकरण करण्यासाठी समर्पित करायला हवा अशा सूचना त्यांनी केल्या. “एक दिवस व्यापाऱ्यांसाठी, एक दिवस फिरत्या विक्रेत्यांसाठी, किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांसाठी, दुकानदारांसाठी समर्पित करता येऊ शकेल, इतर दिवशी आपण रिक्षा ओढणारे आणि वाहन चालक अशांसाठी ठेवू शकतो तर एक दिवस मजूर आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी राखून ठेवता येईल.” असे त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले.
सरकारी आरोग्य यंत्रणेद्वारे सध्या सुरु असलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक आणि व्यवस्थापन उपाययोजनांचा आढावा घेताना केंद्रीय आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी कोविड आजाराचा पूर्णपणे नायनाट अजून झालेला नाही असा इशारा सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिला. “कोविड आजाराचा धोका आता संपला आहे असा विचार आपण करता कामा नये. जगात अजूनही कोविड संसर्गग्रस्तांची संख्या वाढत आहे. प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण आणि कोविडला प्रतिबंध करण्यासाठी अनुरूप आचरण या दोन्हींच्या मदतीने पुढे जायला हवे,” यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
कोविड व्यवस्थापनासाठी लसींचा, औषधांचा तसेच आर्थिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान विषयक साधनांचा पुरवठा केल्याबद्दल उपस्थित सर्व राज्यांच्या आरोग्यमंत्र्यांनी केंद्र सरकारप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण अत्युच्च ठेवण्यासाठी, विशेषतः ज्या जिल्ह्यांमध्ये लसीकरणाचे प्रमाण आतापर्यंत कमी होते तेथे लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यासाठी केलेल्या अभिनव उपाययोजना देखील राज्यांनी या बैठकीत सर्वांशी सामायिक केल्या.