Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya discusses strengthening of Prime Minister’s ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign with State Health Ministers
Urges all Health Ministers for Collective Efforts to Ensure that no citizen is left without protection of COVID19 vaccines
Assures States of required Vaccine supply: “No shortage of vaccines in the country”
Stresses on adherence of COVID Appropriate Behaviour: “While Vaccination is our ‘Suraksha Kawachh’, we must not forget COVID appropriate Behaviour”
11 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
“Lets us ensure collectively through collaborative and multi-stakeholder efforts that no eligible citizen is left without the ‘Suraksha Kawachh’ of COVID 19 vaccine in the country. Let us reach each corner and household across the country and motivate people to take both the doses under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji’s Har Ghar Dastak campaign”. This was stated by Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare today as he interacted with Health Ministers of States/UTs, in the presence of Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare. The meeting also reviewed the public health measures for containment and management of COVID19 in the States and UTs.
Health Ministers of States/UTs Ms. Veena George (Kerala), Dr. Dhan Singh Rawat (Uttarakhand), Shri Banna Gupta (Jharkhand), Dr. Lalthangliana (Mizoram), Shri Mangal Pandey(Bihar), Dr. K. Sudhakar (Karnataka), Shri Rajesh Tope (Maharashtra), Dr. Prabhuram Choudhary (Madhya Pradesh), Shri Jai Pratap Singh (Uttar Pradesh), Shri MaSubramanian (Tamil Nadu), Shri Vishwajit Rane (Goa), Shri Rushikesh Ganeshbhai Patel (Gujarat), Shri Keshab Mahanta (Assam), Shri Satyendar Jain (Delhi), were present at the meeting. Principal Secretaries/ Additional Chief Secretaries/ Mission Director (NHM) of all states were also present.
The Union Minister stated that at present 79% of adult population has got the 1st dose of COVID19 vaccine and 38% of the eligible population has received the second dose. Noting that more than 12 crore beneficiaries are due for their 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccine, he urged the State Health Ministers to ensure that all the adult population is covered with the first doses during the ongoing ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign, while those who are due for the second doses are also motivated to take the second dose.
The Union Health Minister reiterated Prime Minister’s mop-up strategies for strengthening the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign including deploying ‘Prachar Toli’ in advance to villages which would ensure mobilisation and counselling of the eligible population along with awareness campaigns, followed by the ‘Vaccination Toli’ who would ensure that all eligible citizens are vaccinated with the first and second dose. A strategy of multiple vaccination teams (50-100) to ensure 100% coverage in the targeted area in a time bound manner; development of a ranking mechanism for identifying and felicitating the vaccination teams (District and Block) which administer the maximum number of vaccine doses every 24 hours for motivated progress of COVID 19 vaccination; utilizing local weekly Bazaars and Haats for creating awareness and providing vaccination services; collaborating with local religious and community leaders; roping in CSOs, NGOs, NSS, NYK etc., for motivating the unvaccinated in the village/urban areas; multimedia IEC awareness campaigns to effectively counter anti-vaccine rumours; and emulating innovative approaches and practices followed by high coverage districts within the States/UTs for adoption of similar strategies were stressed by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya during the review meeting. Noting that children can be the best ambassadors for behaviour change, he urged the States/UTs to rope in children for taking forward the message of full vaccination. “Let the children motivate their parents and the other family members to take both the vaccine doses”, he stated.
Dr. Mandaviya suggested: “Let us start COVID vaccination centres at bus stations, railway stations etc., especially in large metros, as these are the primary points for a large number of people entering the city. Some states have started a ‘Roko and Toko’ campaign where the passengers alighting from buses, trains, rickshaws etc., are motivated to take the vaccine doses”. He also suggested that each day of the ‘Har Ghar Dastak’ campaign can be dedicated to mobilisation and vaccination of different groups of beneficiaries. “One day can be dedicated for traders, hawkers, vendors, shopkeepers etc., which other days we can mobilise rickshaw pullers and auto drivers. One day can be dedicated to labourers and farmers”, he added.
While reviewing the ongoing COVID control and management public health measures, the Union Health Minister cautioned all States/UTs that COVID 19 was not over. “We shouldn't think that COVID is over. Cases are rising globally. In Singapore, Britain, Russia and China cases are rising again despite more than 80 percent vaccination. Vaccination and COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) should go hand in hand”, he stressed. He further added that while vaccination reduces the severity of the disease, adherence to CAB is of utmost important to ensure that the gains made collectively by the country so far are not frittered away and that we do not have any other surge of COVID19 cases. Dr. Mandaviya observed that fight against COVID-19 is at the final stage: “The two weapons of Vaccination and CAB will be our greatest defence against it and we should not let our guard down before it is completely over.” Terming Vaccination as ‘Suraksha kawachh’, he re-iterated the call of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, “Dawai bhi Kadai bhi!”
The State Health Ministers expressed their gratitude to the Union Health Minister for the supply of vaccines, drugs, financial and technical resources for COVID management. They also shared the innovative steps being taken to ensure saturation of vaccination, especially in the low-performing districts. Dr Mandaviya thanked all the States and UTs for their overwhelming support and urged them to emulate the best practices being undertaken in others. He exhorted all State health officials to reach out to every home under the “Har Ghar Dastak” campaign.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. Balram Bhargava, DG-ICMR, Dr. Sunil Kumar, Director General of Health Services, Dr. Manohar Agnani, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Vikash Sheel, Addl. Secretary and Mission Director-NHM, Smt. Arti Ahuja, Addl. Secretary (Health), Shri Lav Agarwal, Jt. Secretary (Health) and other senior officials of the Ministry were present in the meeting.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने प्रधानमंत्री के 'हर घर दस्तक' अभियान को मजबूत बनाने के बारे में राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
उन्‍होंने सभी स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक प्रयास करने का आग्रह किया कि कोई भी नागरिक कोविड-19 टीकों की सुरक्षा से वंचित न रह जाए
उन्‍होंने राज्यों को वैक्सीन की आपूर्ति के बारे में यह आश्वासन दिया कि देश में टीकों की कोई कमी नहीं है
उन्‍होंने कोविड उपयुक्‍त व्‍यवहार के अनुपालन पर जोर दिया और कहा कि टीकाकरण हमारा सुरक्षा कवच है, लेकिन हमें कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार को नहीं भूलना चाहिए
11 NOV 2021 2:09PM by PIB Delhi
आइए हम सहयोगात्‍मक और विविध हितधारक प्रयासों के माध्यम से सामूहिक रूप से यह सुनिश्चित करें कि देश में कोई भी पात्र नागरिक कोविड-19 वैक्सीन के ‘सुरक्षा कवच’ से वंचित न रहे। आइए हम देश के हर कोने और हर घर में पहुंचें और लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी के ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियान के तहत लोगों को वैक्‍सीन की दोनों खुराक लेने के लिए प्रेरित करें। ऐसा केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य मंत्रियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा। इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी मौजूद थीं। इस बैठक में राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए जन स्वास्थ्य उपायों की भी समीक्षा की गई।
राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सुश्री वीना जॉर्ज (केरल), डॉ. धन सिंह रावत (उत्तराखंड), श्री बन्ना गुप्ता (झारखंड), डॉ. लालथंगलियाना (मिजोरम), श्री मंगल पांडे (बिहार), डॉ. के. सुधाकर (कर्नाटक), श्री राजेश टोपे (महाराष्ट्र), डॉ. प्रभुराम चौधरी (मध्य प्रदेश), श्री जय प्रताप सिंह (उत्तर प्रदेश), श्री एम. ए. सुब्रमण्यन (तमिलनाडु), श्री विश्वजीत राणे (गोवा), श्री रुशिकेश गणेशभाई पटेल (गुजरात), श्री केशव महंत (असम), श्री सत्येंद्र जैन (दिल्ली) इस बैठक में उपस्थित थे। सभी राज्यों के प्रधान सचिव/अपर मुख्य सचिव/मिशन निदेशक (एनएचएम) भी मौजूद थे।
श्री मंडाविया ने कहा कि वर्तमान में 79 प्रतिशत वयस्क आबादी को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की पहली खुराक दी गई है और 38 प्रतिशत पात्र आबादी को दूसरी खुराक भी मिली गई है। यह देखते हुए कि 12 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों को कोविड-19 वैक्सीन की दूसरी खुराक दी जानी है। उन्होंने राज्य के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का अनुरोध किया कि चल रहे ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियान के दौरान समस्‍त वयस्क आबादी को पहली खुराक के लिए और जिनकी दूसरी खुराक बाकी है उन्‍हें दूसरी खुराक लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाए।
केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने गांवों में अग्रिम रूप से ‘प्रचार टोली’ तैनात करने सहित ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियान को मजबूत करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की रणनीतियों को दोहराया, जिनसे जागरूकता अभियानों के साथ-साथ पात्र आबादी को टीके के लिए जुटाना और उन्‍हें परामर्श देना सुनिश्चित होगा। इसके बाद टीकाकरण टोली यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि पात्र नागरिकों को पहली और दूसरी खुराक का टीका लगाया जाए। समयबद्ध तरीके से लक्षित क्षेत्र में शत-प्रतिशत टीकाकरण कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बहु टीकाकरण टीमों (50-100) की रणनीति; टीकाकरण टीमों (जिला और ब्लॉक) की पहचान करने और उन्हें सहायता प्रदान करने और रैंकिंग कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की प्रगति को प्रेरित करने के लिए प्रत्‍येक 24 घंटे में अधिक-से-अधिक खुराकों का प्रबंधन करती हैं, जागरूकता पैदा करने और टीकाकरण सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए स्थानीय साप्ताहिक बाजारों और हाटों का उपयोग करना; स्थानीय धार्मिक और सामुदायिक नेताओं के साथ सहयोग करना; गांव/शहरी क्षेत्रों में टीकाकरण न कराने वालों को प्रेरित करने के लिए सीएसओ, एनजीओ, एनएसएस, एनवाईके आदि को शामिल करना; टीकाकरण विरोधी अफवाहों से प्रभावी ढंग से निपटने के लिए मल्टीमीडिया आईईसी का जागरूकता अभियान; और इसी प्रकार की रणनीतियों को अपनाने के लिए राज्‍यों/ केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों में अधिक कवरेज वाले जिलों द्वारा अपनाई गई नई पहलों और प्रक्रियाओं का अनुसरण करने पर भी जोर दिया गया। यह देखते हुए कि बच्‍चे व्यवहार परिवर्तन के लिए सबसे अच्छे दूत हो सकते हैं, उन्होंने राज्यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से यह आग्रह किया कि बच्‍चों को पूर्ण टीकाकरण के संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए इस अभियान में शामिल किया जाए। उन्होंने कहा कि बच्चे अपने माता-पिता और अन्‍य परिवारजनों को टीके की दोनों खुराक लेने के लिए प्रेरित करेंगे।
डॉ. मंडाविया ने सुझाव दिया कि आइए हम बस स्टेशनों, रेलवे स्टेशनों, विशेष रूप से बड़े महानगरों में, कोविड टीकाकरण केन्‍द्र शुरू करें, क्योंकि ये स्‍थान बड़ी संख्‍या में प्रवेश करने वालों के लिए प्राथमिक बिंदु हैं। कुछ राज्यों ने ‘रोको और टोको’ अभियान शुरू किया है, जहां बसों, ट्रेनों, रिक्शा आदि से उतरने वाले यात्रियों को वैक्सीन की खुराक लेने के लिए प्रेरित किया जाता है। उन्होंने यह भी सुझाव दिया कि ‘हर घर दस्तक’ अभियान का प्रत्येक दिन लाभार्थियों के विभिन्न समूहों को जुटाने और उनका टीकाकरण के लिए समर्पित किया जा सकता है। “एक दिन व्यापारियों, हॉकरों, विक्रेताओं, दुकानदारों आदि के लिए समर्पित किया जा सकता है। अन्य दिनों में हम रिक्शा चालकों और ऑटो चालकों को भी प्रेरित कर सकते हैं और एक दिन मजदूरों और किसानों को समर्पित किया जा सकता है।”
चल रहे कोविड नियंत्रण एवं सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन उपायों की समीक्षा करते हुए उन्‍होंने सभी राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को सावधान किया कि कोविड-19 अभी खत्म नहीं हुआ है। हमें यह नहीं सोचना चाहिए कि कोविड अब खत्म हो गया है। वैश्विक स्तर पर कोविड के मामले बढ़ रहे हैं। 80 प्रतिशत से अधिक टीकाकरण होने के बावजूद सिंगापुर, ब्रिटेन, रूस और चीन में दोबारा मामले बढ़ रहे हैं। टीकाकरण और कोविड उपयुक्त व्यवहार (सीएबी) को साथ-साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जहां टीकाकरण रोग की गंभीरता को कम करता है, वहीं सीएबी का पालन यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि सामूहित रूप से देश ने जो लाभ अर्जित किया है वह बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है और उसे व्‍यर्थ नहीं जाने देना है। देश में कोविड-19 के मामलों में कोई उछाल नहीं है। कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई अंतिम चरण में है। टीकाकरण के दो हथियारों और सीएबी से हमारी सबसे अधिक सुरक्षा होगी और हमें अपने रक्षक को कोविड के पूरी तरह से समाप्‍त होने से पहले निराश नहीं करना है। टीकाकरण को ‘सुरक्षा कवच’ बताते हुए डॉ. मंडाविया ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के ‘‘दवाई भी कड़ाई भी’’ आह्वान को दोहराया।
राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य मंत्रियों ने कोविड वैक्‍सीन, दवाइयों, वित्तीय और तकनीकी संसाधनों की आपूर्ति के लिए केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री का आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने विशेष रूप से कम प्रदर्शन करने वाले जिलों में अधिक-से-अधिक टीकाकरण करने के लिए उठाए जा रहे नवाचारी कदमों को भी साझा किया। मंडाविया ने सभी राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों को उनके भारी समर्थन के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और उनसे आग्रह किया कि अन्‍य सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं का भी अनुकरण किया जाए। उन्होंने सभी राज्यों के स्वास्थ्य अधिकारियों से ‘‘हर घर दस्तक’’ अभियान के तहत हर घर तक पहुंचने के लिए कहा।
श्री राजेश भूषण, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, डॉ. बलराम भार्गव, डीजी-आईसीएमआर, डॉ. सुनील कुमार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा महानिदेशक, डॉ. मनोहर अगनानी, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्री विकास शील, अपर सचिव और मिशन निदेशक-एनएचएम, श्रीमती आरती आहूजा, अपर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्री लव अग्रवाल, संयुक्त सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस बैठक में मौजूद थे।