Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch two innovative customer centric initiatives of RBI on 12 November
11 NOV 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch two innovative customer centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India on 12 November, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. These initiatives are the RBI Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank - Integrated Ombudsman Scheme.
The RBI Retail Direct Scheme is aimed at enhancing access to government securities market for retail investors. It offers them a new avenue for directly investing in securities issued by the Government of India and the State Governments. Investors will be able to easily open and maintain their government securities account online with the RBI, free of cost.
The Reserve Bank - Integrated Ombudsman Scheme aims to further improve the grievance redress mechanism for resolving customer complaints against entities regulated by RBI. The central theme of the scheme is based on ‘One Nation-One Ombudsman’ with one portal, one email and one address for the customers to lodge their complaints. There will be a single point of reference for customers to file their complaints, submit the documents, track status and provide feedback. A multi-lingual toll-free number will provide all relevant information on grievance redress and assistance for filing complaints.
Union Finance Minister and RBI Governor will also attend the event.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୨ ତାରିଖରେ ଆରବିଆଇର ଦୁଇଟି ଅଭିନବ ଗ୍ରାହକ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ
11 NOV 2021 10:18AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ନଭେମ୍ବର ୧୨, ୨୦୨୧ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ୧୧ଟା ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସି ଜରିଆରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ଦୁଇଟି ଅଭିନବ ଗ୍ରାହକ କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି ଆରବିଆଇର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଖୁଚୁରା ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ – ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଅମ୍ବୁଡ୍ସମ୍ୟାନ ଯୋଜନା ।
ଆରବିଆଇ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଖୁଚୁରା ଯୋଜନାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ଖୁଚୁରା ନିବେଶକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସରକାରୀ ନିବେଶ ବଜାରରେ ପ୍ରବେଶକୁ ବଢାଇବା । ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ବିନିଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ନିବେଶକମାନେ ବିନା ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଆରବିଆଇ ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ସରକାରୀ ନିବେଶ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ସହଜରେ ଖୋଲିବା ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହେବେ ।
ରିଜର୍ଭ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ – ସମନ୍ୱିତ ଅମ୍ବୁଡ୍ସମ୍ୟାନ ଯୋଜନା ଆରବିଆଇ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମାଧାନ ପାଇଁ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳକୁ ଆହୁରି ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛି । ଏହି ଯୋଜନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁର ଆଧାର ଗୋଟିଏ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଇ-ମେଲ୍ ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ଠିକଣା ସହିତ ‘ଗୋଟିଏ ଦେଶ-ଗୋଟିଏ ଅମ୍ବୁଡ୍ସମ୍ୟାନ’ ରହିଛି ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ଗ୍ରାହକମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଦାଖଲ କରିପାରିବେ । ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଦାଖଲ କରିବା, କାଗଜପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିବା, ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ଟ୍ରାକ୍ କରିବା ଏବଂ ମତାମତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ଲାଗି ଏକକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିବ । ଏକ ବହୁଭାଷୀ ଟୋଲ୍ ଫ୍ରି ନମ୍ବର ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମାଧାନ ଏବଂ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଦାଖଲ ପାଇଁ ସହାୟତା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ସମସ୍ତ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ଆରବିଆଇର ଗଭର୍ଣ୍ଣର ମଧ୍ୟ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।