Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch two innovative customer centric initiatives of RBI on 12 November
11 NOV 2021 10:18AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch two innovative customer centric initiatives of the Reserve Bank of India on 12 November, 2021 at 11 AM via video conferencing. These initiatives are the RBI Retail Direct Scheme and the Reserve Bank - Integrated Ombudsman Scheme.
The RBI Retail Direct Scheme is aimed at enhancing access to government securities market for retail investors. It offers them a new avenue for directly investing in securities issued by the Government of India and the State Governments. Investors will be able to easily open and maintain their government securities account online with the RBI, free of cost.
The Reserve Bank - Integrated Ombudsman Scheme aims to further improve the grievance redress mechanism for resolving customer complaints against entities regulated by RBI. The central theme of the scheme is based on ‘One Nation-One Ombudsman’ with one portal, one email and one address for the customers to lodge their complaints. There will be a single point of reference for customers to file their complaints, submit the documents, track status and provide feedback. A multi-lingual toll-free number will provide all relevant information on grievance redress and assistance for filing complaints.
Union Finance Minister and RBI Governor will also attend the event.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 12 નવેમ્બરે આરબીઆઈની બે નવીન ગ્રાહક કેન્દ્રિત પહેલ શરૂ કરશે
11 NOV 2021 10:18AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 12 નવેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે વિડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ દ્વારા ભારતીય રિઝર્વ બેંકની બે નવીન ગ્રાહક કેન્દ્રિત પહેલો લોન્ચ કરશે. આ પહેલ આરબીઆઈ રિટેલ ડાયરેક્ટ સ્કીમ અને રિઝર્વ બેંક - ઈન્ટીગ્રેટેડ ઓમ્બડ્સમેન સ્કીમ છે.
આરબીઆઈ રિટેલ ડાયરેક્ટ સ્કીમનો હેતુ રિટેલ રોકાણકારો માટે સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ માર્કેટ સુધી પહોંચ વધારવાનો છે. તે તેમને ભારત સરકાર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલી સિક્યોરિટીઝમાં સીધા રોકાણ માટે એક નવો માર્ગ પ્રદાન કરે છે. રોકાણકારો આરબીઆઈ સાથે તેમના સરકારી સિક્યોરિટીઝ એકાઉન્ટને સરળતાથી ખોલી શકશે અને તેની જાળવણી કરી શકશે.
રિઝર્વ બેંક - ઈન્ટીગ્રેટેડ ઓમ્બડ્સમેન સ્કીમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય આરબીઆઈ દ્વારા નિયમન કરાયેલી સંસ્થાઓ સામેની ગ્રાહક ફરિયાદોના નિરાકરણ માટે ફરિયાદ નિવારણ પદ્ધતિમાં વધુ સુધારો કરવાનો છે. આ યોજનાની કેન્દ્રીય થીમ ગ્રાહકોને તેમની ફરિયાદો નોંધાવવા માટે એક પોર્ટલ, એક ઈમેલ અને એક સરનામું સાથે ‘વન નેશન-વન ઓમ્બડ્સમેન’ પર આધારિત છે. ગ્રાહકો માટે તેમની ફરિયાદો દાખલ કરવા, દસ્તાવેજો સબમિટ કરવા, સ્ટેટસ ટ્રૅક કરવા અને પ્રતિસાદ આપવા માટે એક જ બિંદુ હશે. બહુભાષી ટોલ-ફ્રી નંબર ફરિયાદ નિવારણ અને ફરિયાદો દાખલ કરવા માટે સહાય અંગેની તમામ સંબંધિત માહિતી પ્રદાન કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણામંત્રી અને આરબીઆઈ ગવર્નર પણ આ કાર્યક્રમમાં હાજરી આપશે.