Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Prime Minister of Spain on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Rome
31 OCT 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pedro Sanchez, Prime Minister of Spain on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome on 31 October 2021.
2. The two leaders welcomed the growing bilateral trade and investment linkages including the recent signing of the contract to procure 56 C295 aircrafts from Airbus Spain, 40 of which will be ‘Made in India’ in collaboration with Tata Advanced Systems. They agreed to further expand bilateral cooperation in new areas like e-mobility, clean tech, advanced materials and deep sea exploration. PM Modi invited Spain to invest in various sectors including Green Hydrogen, infrastructure and defence manufacturing and further take advantage of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline, Asset Monetization Plan and the Gati Shakti Plan.
3. The two leaders discussed India-EU relations as well as cooperation on climate action and priorities at upcoming COP26. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest including Afghanistan and the Indo-Pacific.
4. PM Modi looks forward to welcoming PM Sanchez in India next year.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰোমত জি২০ শিখৰ সন্মিলনৰ পটভূমিত স্পেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বৈঠক
31 OCT 2021 9:48PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৩১ অক্টোবৰ, ২০২১ত ৰোমত জি২০ শিখৰ সন্মিলনৰ পটভূমিত স্পেইনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম শ্ৰী পেড্ৰো ছানচেজক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
দুয়োজন নেতাই ক্ৰমবৰ্দ্ধমান দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগৰ সম্পৰ্কসমূহক আদৰণি জনায় য'ত আছে এয়াৰবাছ স্পেইনৰ পৰা ৫৬খন চি২৯৫ এয়াৰক্ৰাফ্ট অনাৰ শেহতীয়া চুক্তিৰ স্বাক্ষৰ, যাৰ ৪০খন টাটা এডভাঞ্চড ছিষ্টেমছৰ সহযোগত 'মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া' হ'ব। ই-মবিলিটি, ক্লীন টেক, এডভাঞ্চড মেটেৰিয়েলছ আৰু ডীপ ছী এক্সপ্লৰেচনৰ দৰে নতুন ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত ভৱিষ্যতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোক সন্মত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গ্ৰীণ হাইড্ৰজেন, আন্তঃগাঁথনি আৰু প্ৰতিৰক্ষা নিৰ্মাণ কাৰ্যকে ধৰি বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ কৰিবলৈ আৰু লগতে ভাৰতৰ নেচনেল ইনফ্ৰাষ্ট্ৰাকচাৰ পাইপলাইন, এছেট মডাৰ্নাইজেচন প্লেন আৰু গতি শক্তি প্লেনৰ সুযোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ স্পেইনক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়।
দুয়োজন নেতাই ভাৰত-ইউৰোপীয়ান ইউনিয়নৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ লগতে অহা চিঅ'পি২৬ৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় গতিবিধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা আৰু আফগানিস্তান তথা ইণ্ডো-পেছিফিককে ধৰি পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থ জড়িত আঞ্চলিক আৰু বৈশ্বিক বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোচনা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী অহা বছৰ ভাৰতত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ছানচেজক আদৰণি জনাবলৈ অপেক্ষাৰত।