Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Prime Minister of Spain on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Rome
31 OCT 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pedro Sanchez, Prime Minister of Spain on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome on 31 October 2021.
2. The two leaders welcomed the growing bilateral trade and investment linkages including the recent signing of the contract to procure 56 C295 aircrafts from Airbus Spain, 40 of which will be ‘Made in India’ in collaboration with Tata Advanced Systems. They agreed to further expand bilateral cooperation in new areas like e-mobility, clean tech, advanced materials and deep sea exploration. PM Modi invited Spain to invest in various sectors including Green Hydrogen, infrastructure and defence manufacturing and further take advantage of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline, Asset Monetization Plan and the Gati Shakti Plan.
3. The two leaders discussed India-EU relations as well as cooperation on climate action and priorities at upcoming COP26. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest including Afghanistan and the Indo-Pacific.
4. PM Modi looks forward to welcoming PM Sanchez in India next year.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रोम में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
31 OCT 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने रोम में जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन की पृष्ठभूमि में 31 अक्टूबर, 2021 को स्पेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री पेड्रो सांचेज से मुलाकात की।
2. दोनों शासनाध्यक्षों ने बढ़ते द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और निवेश संपर्कता का स्वागत किया, जिनमें एयरबस-स्पेन से 56 सी295 हवाई जहाज खरीदने का समझौता भी शामिल है। इनमें 40 विमान टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम के सहयोग से भारत में निर्मित किये जायेंगे। दोनों शासनाध्यक्षों ने ई-मोबिलिटी, स्वच्छ तकनीक, उन्नत साजो-सामान और गहरे सागर में खोज जैसे नये क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग बढ़ाने पर सहमति व्यक्त की। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने स्पेन को आमंत्रित किया कि वह ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन, अवसंरचना और रक्षा निर्माण जैसे विभिन्न सेक्टरों में निवेश करे तथा भारत की विश्वस्तरीय अवसंरचना विकास (एनआईपी), गैर-इस्तेमालशुदा या कम इस्तेमालशुदा सार्वजनिक परिसम्पत्तियों की आर्थिक क्षमता के आधार पर निवेश के नये स्रोतों और गति शक्ति योजना का लाभ उठायें।
3. दोनों शासनाध्यक्षों ने भारत-यूरोपीय संघ सम्बंधों तथा जलवायु परिवर्तन और आगामी कॉप-26 की प्राथमिकताओं पर भी चर्चा की। उन्होंने अफगानिस्तान और हिन्द-प्रशांत सहित आपसी हितों के वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
4. प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने आशा व्यक्त की कि अगले वर्ष उन्हें भारत में प्रधानमंत्री सांचेज का स्वागत करने का मौका मिलेगा।