Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister's meeting with Prime Minister of Spain on the sidelines of G20 Summit in Rome
31 OCT 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Pedro Sanchez, Prime Minister of Spain on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in Rome on 31 October 2021.
2. The two leaders welcomed the growing bilateral trade and investment linkages including the recent signing of the contract to procure 56 C295 aircrafts from Airbus Spain, 40 of which will be ‘Made in India’ in collaboration with Tata Advanced Systems. They agreed to further expand bilateral cooperation in new areas like e-mobility, clean tech, advanced materials and deep sea exploration. PM Modi invited Spain to invest in various sectors including Green Hydrogen, infrastructure and defence manufacturing and further take advantage of India’s National Infrastructure Pipeline, Asset Monetization Plan and the Gati Shakti Plan.
3. The two leaders discussed India-EU relations as well as cooperation on climate action and priorities at upcoming COP26. They also exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest including Afghanistan and the Indo-Pacific.
4. PM Modi looks forward to welcoming PM Sanchez in India next year.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کی روم میں جی -20 سربراہ اجلاس سے الگ اسپین کے وزیراعظم سے ملاقات
31 OCT 2021 9:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے جی -20 سربراہ اجلاس سے الگ 31 اکتوبر 2021 کو اسپین کے وزیراعظم جناب پیڈروسانچیز سے ملاقات کی ۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے بڑھتی ہوئی دوفریقی تجارت اور سرمایہ کارانہ روابط کا خیرمقدم کیا ، جن میں ائیر بس اسپین سے 56 سی -295 ہوائی جہاز خریدنے کا معاہدہ بھی شامل ہے۔ ان میں سے 40 جہاز ٹاٹا ایڈوانسڈ سسٹم کے اشتراک سے بھارت میں تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ دونوں رہنماؤں نے ای- موبلٹی ، صاف ستھری تکنیک ، جدید سازوسامان اور گہرے سمندر میں تلاش وجستجو جیسے نئے شعبوںمیں دوفریقی تعاون میں اضافہ کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔وزیر اعظم مودی نے اسپین کو دعوت دی کہ وہ گرین ہائیڈروجن ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ جیسے متعدد شعبوںمیں سرمایہ کاری کرے اور بھارت کے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی پائپ لائن ، ایسیٹ مونٹائزیشن پلان اور گتی شکتی پلان کا فائدہ اٹھائے ۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے ہند- یوروپی یونین تعلقات ، آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کے معاملے میں باہمی تعاون اور مجوزہ کوپ - 26 کی ترجیحات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے افغانستان اور ہند- بحرالکاہل سمیت باہمی مفادات کے عالمی امور پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ کیا۔
وزیراعظم مودی نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ آئندہ سال انہیں بھارت میں وزیر اعظم سانچیز کا خیرمقدم کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔