Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls contributions of Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on Thevar Jayanthi
30 OCT 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the rich contributions of the illustrious Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on Thevar Jayanthi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On the special occasion of Thevar Jayanthi, I recall the rich contributions of the illustrious Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar. Extremely brave and kind hearted, he devoted his life to public welfare and social justice. He made many efforts for the welfare of farmers and workers."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଥେଭର ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପସୁମ୍ପୋନ ମଥୁରାମାଲିଙ୍ଗ ଥେଭରଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 OCT 2021 2:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଥେଭର ଜୟନ୍ତୀ ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ପସୁମ୍ପୋନ ମଥୁରାମାଲିଙ୍ଗ ଥେଭରଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ମନେ ପକାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଟ୍ୱିଟରେ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଥେଭର ଜୟନ୍ତୀର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ପସୁମ୍ପୋନ ମଥୁରାମାଲିଙ୍ଗ ଥେଭରଙ୍କ ମହାନ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ମରଣ କରୁଛି । ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସାହସୀ ଓ ଦୟାଳୁ ଥେଭର ଜନ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ନିଜ ଜୀବନକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ । କୃଷକ ଓ କର୍ମଜୀବିଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ପାଇଁ ସେ ବହୁ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଥିଲେ ।”