Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls contributions of Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on Thevar Jayanthi
30 OCT 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the rich contributions of the illustrious Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on Thevar Jayanthi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On the special occasion of Thevar Jayanthi, I recall the rich contributions of the illustrious Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar. Extremely brave and kind hearted, he devoted his life to public welfare and social justice. He made many efforts for the welfare of farmers and workers."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পসুম্পন মুথুরামালিঙ্গা থেবরের জন্মদিনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর স্মৃতিচারণে তাঁর অবদানের কথা
30 OCT 2021 2:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩০শে অক্টোবর, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পসুম্পন মুথুরামালিঙ্গা থেবরের সমাজে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদানের জন্য থেবর জয়ন্তীতে তাঁর স্মৃতিচারণ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ থেবর জয়ন্তীর এই বিশেষ মুহূর্তে আমি বর্ণময় চরিত্রের অধিকারী পসুম্পন মুথুরামালিঙ্গা থেবরকে স্মরণ করি। অদম্য সাহসী ও উদার মনের এই মানুষটি জনকল্যাণে ও সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার নিশ্চিত করার জন্য তাঁর জীবন উৎসর্গ করেন। তিনি কৃষক ও শ্রমিকদের কল্যাণে নানা উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেন। “