Prime Minister's Office
PM recalls contributions of Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on Thevar Jayanthi
30 OCT 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recalled the rich contributions of the illustrious Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar on Thevar Jayanthi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"On the special occasion of Thevar Jayanthi, I recall the rich contributions of the illustrious Pasumpon Muthuramalinga Thevar. Extremely brave and kind hearted, he devoted his life to public welfare and social justice. He made many efforts for the welfare of farmers and workers."

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ થેવર જયંતી પર પસુમ્પોન મુથુરામલિંગમ થેવરના યોગદાનનું સ્મરણ કર્યુ
30 OCT 2021 2:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ થેવર જયંતીના અવસર પર મહાન પસુમ્પોન મુથુરામલિંગમ થેવરના બહુમૂલ્ય યોગદાનને યાદ કર્યુ.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ એક ટ્વીટમાં કહ્યું;
“થેવર જયંતીના ખાસ અવસર પર, હું મહાન પસુમ્પોન મુથુરામલિંગમ થેવરના બહુમૂલ્ય યોગદાનને યાદ કરૂં છું. અત્યંત બહાદુર અને દયાળુ થેવરે પોતાનું જીવન લોકકલ્યાણ અને સામાજિક ન્યાય માટે સમર્પિત કરી દીધું. તેમણે ખેડૂતો અને શ્રમિકોના કલ્યાણ માટે અનેક પ્રયાસો કર્યા.”