Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 102.27 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.18%; Highest since March 2020
14,306 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,67,695) is lowest in 239 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.24%) less than 2% for last one month
25 OCT 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 12,30,720 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 102.27 Cr (1,02,27,12,895) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,01,52,393sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,224
2nd Dose
91,50,822
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,475
2nd Dose
1,57,27,472
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,72,14,067
2nd Dose
12,62,73,063
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,20,53,801
2nd Dose
9,11,69,536
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,81,37,930
2nd Dose
6,39,04,274
Total
1,02,27,12,895
The recovery of 18,762 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,35,67,367.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.18%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 120 consecutive days now.
14,306 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,67,695 which is lowest in 239 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.49% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
9,98,397tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 60.07 Cr (60,07,69,717) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.24% remains less than 2% for the last 31 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.43%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 21 days and below 3% for 56 consecutive days now.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
102.27 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
98.18 శాతానికి చేరిన రికవరీ రేటు; 2020 మార్చి నుంచి గరిష్ట స్థాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,306 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు
క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 1,67,695; ఇది 239 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు (1.24 శాతం) గత 31 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువ
25 OCT 2021 9:46AM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం నిన్నటితో 102.27 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటింది. ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; గత 24 గంటల్లో ఇచ్చిన 12,30,720 డోసులతో కలిపి, 102.27 కోట్ల డోసులను (1,02,27,12,895) టీకా కార్యక్రమం అధిగమించింది. 1,01,52,393 సెషన్ల ద్వారా ఇది సాధ్యమైంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,03,78,224
రెండో డోసు
91,50,822
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,83,69,475
రెండో డోసు
1,57,27,472
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
40,72,14,067
రెండో డోసు
12,62,73,063
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
17,20,53,801
రెండో డోసు
9,11,69,536
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
10,81,37,930
రెండో డోసు
6,39,04,274
మొత్తం
1,02,27,12,895
గత 24 గంటల్లో 18,762 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల మొత్తం సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 3,35,67,367 కు పెరిగింది.
దేశవ్యాప్త రికవరీ రేటు 98.18 శాతానికి చేరింది. 2020 మార్చి నుంచి ఇదే గరిష్ట స్థాయి.
కేంద్రం-రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల నిరంతర, సహకార ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా, వరుసగా 120వ రోజు కూడా 50,000 కంటే తక్కువ రోజువారీ కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 14,306 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
క్రియాశీల కేసులు 2 లక్షల కంటే తక్కువగా, 1,67,695 గా ఉన్నాయి. ఇది 239 రోజుల కనిష్ట స్థాయి. పాజిటివ్ కేసుల శాతం కూడా (0.49) 2020 మార్చి నుంచి కనిష్ట స్థాయి.
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కరోనా పరీక్షల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచుతూనే ఉన్నారు. గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 9,98,397 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 60.07 కోట్లకు పైగా (60,07,69,717) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.24 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 31 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.43 శాతంగా ఉంది. రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు గత 21 రోజులుగా 2 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా, 56 రోజులుగా 3 శాతం కంటే తక్కువగా నమోదవుతోంది.