Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 102.27 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 98.18%; Highest since March 2020
14,306 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (1,67,695) is lowest in 239 days
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.24%) less than 2% for last one month
25 OCT 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 12,30,720 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 102.27 Cr (1,02,27,12,895) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 1,01,52,393sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,78,224
2nd Dose
91,50,822
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,69,475
2nd Dose
1,57,27,472
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
40,72,14,067
2nd Dose
12,62,73,063
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
17,20,53,801
2nd Dose
9,11,69,536
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,81,37,930
2nd Dose
6,39,04,274
Total
1,02,27,12,895
The recovery of 18,762 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,35,67,367.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.18%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 120 consecutive days now.
14,306 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload remains below 2 lakh mark and is presently at 1,67,695 which is lowest in 239 days. Active cases presently constitute 0.49% of the country's total Positive Cases, which is lowest since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
9,98,397tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 60.07 Cr (60,07,69,717) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.24% remains less than 2% for the last 31 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.43%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below2% for last 21 days and below 3% for 56 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 102.27 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.18 प्रतिशत,मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे अधिक
पिछले 24 घंटों में 14,306 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (1,67,695) बीते 239 दिनों में सबसे कम है
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (1.24 प्रतिशत), पिछले 1 माह से 2 प्रतिशत से कम
25 OCT 2021 9:46AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 12,30,720 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ ही भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 102.27 करोड़ (1,02,27,12,895) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 1,01,52,393 टीकाकरण सत्रों के जरिये प्राप्त किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,78,224
दूसरी खुराक
91,50,822
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,69,475
दूसरी खुराक
1,57,27,472
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40,72,14,067
दूसरी खुराक
12,62,73,063
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
17,20,53,801
दूसरी खुराक
9,11,69,536
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,81,37,930
दूसरी खुराक
6,39,04,274
कुल
1,02,27,12,895
पिछले 24 घंटों में 18,762 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,35,67,367 हो गई है।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.18% है।स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से उच्चतम स्तर पर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले 120 दिनों से लगातार 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए कोविड मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 14,306 नए मरीज सामने आए हैं।
सक्रिय मामले 2 लाख से कम लगातार बने हुए हैं और वर्तमान में 1,67,695 सक्रिय रोगी हैं। ये पिछले 239 दिनों में सबसे कम हैं। वर्तमान में ये सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मरीजों का 0.49 प्रतिशत हैं। यह मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम है।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता का विस्तार लगातार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 9,98,397 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 60.07 करोड़ (60,07,69,717) जांच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जांच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.24 प्रतिशत है जो पिछले 31 दिनों से लगातार 2% से कम बनी हुई है। दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.43 प्रतिशत है। दैनिक सकारात्मकता दर पिछले 21 दिनों से 2 प्रतिशत से कम और लगातार 56 दिनों से दैनिक 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।