Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration of Infosys Foundation VishramSadan at National Cancer Institute in Jhajjar Campus of AIIMS, New Delhi
21 OCT 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
Haryana Chief Minister Shri Manohar Lal Khattar ji, Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya ji, Union Minister of State for Health Dr. Bharati Pawar ji, Haryana Health Minister Shri Anil Vij ji, Infosys Foundation Chairperson Smt. Sudha Murthy ji, my colleagues in Parliament, legislators, other dignitaries and my brothers and sisters.
This day of October 21, 2021 has been recorded in history. India has crossed the 100 crore vaccine doses mark sometime back. The country now has a strong protective shield of 100 crore vaccine doses to counter the biggest pandemic in 100 years. This achievement belongs to India, to every citizen of India. I express my heartfelt gratitude to all the vaccine manufacturing companies of the country, the workers involved in vaccine transportation and the health sector professionals involved in the vaccination. Just a while back I came from a vaccination center at Ram Manohar Lohia Hospital. There is enthusiasm and there is also a sense of responsibility that together we have to defeat Corona as soon as possible. I congratulate every Indian and I dedicate this success of 100 crore vaccine doses to every Indian.
Friends,
Patients coming for cancer treatment to AIIMS Jhajjar have got a great facility today. The Vishram Sadan (rest house), built in the National Cancer Institute, will lessen the anxiety of patients and their relatives. In diseases like cancer, the patient and his relatives have to come to the hospital repeatedly for treatment sometimes for a doctor's advice, tests, radio-therapy and chemotherapy. In such a situation, they have a big problem where to stay? Now this problem of patients coming to the National Cancer Institute will be greatly reduced. It will be a great help especially to the people of Haryana, Delhi and its adjoining areas and Uttarakhand.
Friends,
This time I had mentioned ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everybody’s effort) from the Red Fort. If there is collective power in any sector and everyone's efforts are visible, then the pace of change also increases. This 10-storey Vishram Sadan has also been completed with the efforts of everyone in this Corona period. Importantly, both the government of the country and the corporate world has collective efforts in this Vishram Sadan. While Infosys Foundation has constructed the building of Vishram Sadan, AIIMS Jhajjar has borne the cost of land, electricity and water. I express my gratitude to the AIIMS management and the team of Sudha Murthy ji for this service. Sudha ji's personality is very modest and easy-going and she is equally compassionate towards the poor. Her philosophy of ‘Nar Seva as Narayan Seva’ (Service to Humanity is Service to God) and her actions inspire everyone. I commend her for her cooperation in this Vishram Sadan.
Friends,
India's corporate sector, private sector and social organizations have continuously contributed in strengthening the health services of the country. Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY is also a great example of this. Under this scheme, more than 2.25 crore patients have been treated free of cost. And this treatment has been done in both government and private hospitals. Out of the thousands of hospitals that are empanelled with the Ayushman scheme, about 10,000 are from the private sector.
Friends,
This partnership between the public and private sectors is contributing to the unprecedented expansion of medical infrastructure and medical education. Today, when our emphasis is on setting up at least one medical college in every district of the country, the role of the private sector is also very important. Major reforms in the governance of medical education have been undertaken to give impetus to this partnership. It has become easier to open private medical colleges in India after the formation of the National Medical Commission.
Friends,
There is a saying in our country that दान दिए धन ना घटे, नदी ना घटे नीर i.e., donation does not reduce money, so does water in a river. Therefore, the more service you do, the more you donate, your wealth will also increase. In a way, the charity we give, the service we serve, only leads to our progress. I believe Vishram Sadan in Jhajjar, Haryana, is also emerging as a Vishwas Sadan (trust house). This Vishram Sadan also acts as Vishwas Sadan. It will inspire other people of the country to build more such Vishram Sadan. The central government is also making efforts on its part that night shelters are made in all the AIIMS and those under construction.
Friends,
If the patient and his relatives get some relief, then their courage to fight the disease also increases. Providing this facility is also a kind of service. When the patient gets free treatment under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, it is a service to him. It is because of this service that our government has taken steps to reduce the prices of about 400 cancer medicines. It is this service due to which medicines are being given to the poor at very cheap and nominal rates through the Jan Aushadhi Kendras. And the middle class families, who sometimes have to take medicines throughout the year, are saving Rs 10,000-15,000 in a year. Attention is also being paid so that all the necessary facilities are available in the hospitals, the process of appointments is simple and convenient and there should be no difficulty in getting the appointment. I am satisfied that today many institutions like Infosys Foundation, with this spirit of service, are helping the poor and making their lives easier. And just as Sudha ji has spoken about ‘Patram-Pushpam’ in great detail and I believe it becomes the duty of all the countrymen not to let go of any opportunity to serve.
Friends,
India is moving fast towards developing a robust healthcare system in this virtuous period of independence. Work is in progress regarding setting up more health and wellness centres across villages, tele-medicine facilities through e-Sanjeevani, human resources development in the health sector, construction of new medical institutions etc. This goal is certainly huge. But if society and the government work together with full force, we will be able to achieve the target very quickly. You will note there was an innovative initiative called Self-for-Society some time back. Thousands of institutions and lakhs of people are contributing to the cause of society by joining it. We have to continue our efforts in a more organized manner, to connect more and more people and to increase awareness in future. We all have to keep working together for a healthy and wealthy future. And this will happen only with the efforts of everyone, only by the collective power of the society. I once again express my gratitude to Sudha ji and Infosys Foundation. Since I am speaking to the people of Haryana, I definitely want to tell them something else. I have been fortunate that I got to learn a lot from Haryana. I have got an opportunity to work in Haryana for a long period of my life. I have seen many governments closely. But Haryana has got a purely honest government under the leadership of Manohar Lal Khattar ji after many decades which only thinks for the bright future of Haryana all the time. I know that the media has not paid much attention to such constructive and positive issues, but whenever the performance of the governments in Haryana is evaluated, the present government will emerge as the best in the last five decades for its innovative and far-reaching decisions. I have known Manohar Lal ji for many years. But the way his talent has come to the fore as the Chief Minister, the way he continues to do various innovative programs with great enthusiasm, sometimes even the Government of India feels that one such experiment of Haryana should be implemented across the country. We have also carried out some such experiments. Therefore, when I am near the soil of Haryana and speaking to its people, I will definitely say that the way this team of Bharatiya Janata Party has served Haryana under the leadership of Manohar Lal ji, and laid the foundation with a long-term planning, it will go a long way for the bright future of Haryana. I congratulate Manohar Lal ji publicly once again today. Many congratulations to his entire team. I also thank you all very much from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एम्स नई दिल्ली के झज्जर परिसर में राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान में इन्फोसिस फाउंडेशन विश्राम सदन के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
21 OCT 2021 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार जी,
हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल खट्टर जी, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री, श्री मनसुख मांडविया जी, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य राज्य मंत्री डॉक्टर भारती पवार जी, हरियाणा के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री अनिल विज जी, इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन की चेयरपर्सन श्रीमती सुधा मूर्ति जी, संसद के मेरे सहयोगीगण, विधायकगण, अन्य महानुभाव, मेरे भाइयों और बहनों।
आज 21 अक्टूबर, 2021 का ये दिन, इतिहास में दर्ज हो गया है। भारत ने अब से कुछ देर पहले 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज का आंकड़ा पार कर लिया है। 100 साल में आई सबसे बड़ी महामारी का मुकाबला करने के लिए, देश के पास अब 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज का मजबूत सुरक्षा कवच है। ये उपलब्धि भारत की है, भारत के प्रत्येक नागरिक की है। मैं देश की वैक्सीन मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग कंपनियों, वैक्सीन ट्रांसपोर्टेशन में जुटे कर्मयोगियों, वैक्सीन लगाने में जुटे हेल्थ सेक्टर के प्रोफेशनल्स, सभी का खुले मन से हदृय से बहुत बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। अभी कुछ देर पहले ही मैं राम मनोहर लोहिया हॉस्पिटल में एक वैक्सीन सेंटर से होकर आया हूं। एक उत्साह है और दायित्व बोध भी है कि हमें मिलकर कोरोना को जल्द से जल्द हराना है। मैं प्रत्येक भारतवासी को बधाई देता हूं, 100 करोड़ वैक्सीन डोज की ये सफलता प्रत्येक भारतीय को अर्पित करता हूं।
साथियों,
आज एम्स झज्जर में, कैंसर का इलाज कराने आने वाले मरीजों को एक बहुत बड़ी सहूलियत मिली है। नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट में बना ये विश्राम सदन, मरीजों और उनके रिश्तेदारों की चिंता कम करेगा। कैंसर जैसी बीमारी में इलाज के लिए मरीज और उसके रिश्तेदारों को बार-बार अस्पताल जाना आना ही पड़ता है। कभी – कभी डॉक्टर से सलाह, कभी कोई जांच, कभी रेडियो-थेरेपी, कभी कीमो-थेरेपी। ऐसे में बहुत बड़ी दिक्कत उन्हें ये होती है कि रुके कहां, ठहरे कहां? अब नेशनल कैंसर इंस्टीट्यूट में आने वाले मरीजों की ये तकलीफ काफी कम हो जाएगी। खासतौर पर हरियाणा के लोग, दिल्ली और आसपास के लोगों, उत्तराखंड के लोग को इससे बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।
साथियों,
इस बार लाल किले से मैंने एक बात कही थी मैनें कहा था सबका प्रयास, यह सबका प्रयास की जो बात कही थी। कोई भी सेक्टर हो, जैसे ही उसमें सामूहिक शक्ति जुटती है, सबका प्रयास नजर आने लगता है, तो परिवर्तन की गति भी बढ़ जाती है। 10 मंजिला ये विश्राम सदन भी सबके प्रयास से इस कोरोना काल में बनकर तैयार हुआ है। और ये भी विशेष है कि इस विश्राम सदन में देश की सरकार और कॉरपोरेट वर्ल्ड, दोनों की साझा शक्ति लगी है। इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन ने विश्राम सदन की इमारत बनवाई है तो वहीं इसके लिए जमीन देने और बिजली-पानी का खर्च एम्स झज्जर द्वारा उपलब्ध कराया गया है। मैं एम्स प्रबंधन और सुधा मूर्ति जी की टीम का इस सेवाकार्य के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। सुधा जी का व्यक्तित्व जितना विनम्र है, सहज-सरल है, उतनी ही वो गरीबों के प्रति करुणा से भी भरी हुई हैं। नर सेवा को नारायण सेवा मानने वाले उनके विचार, उनके कार्य, हर किसी को प्रेरित करते हैं। इस विश्राम सदन में उनके सहयोग के लिए मैं उनकी सराहना करता हूं।
साथियों,
भारत के कॉरपोरेट सेक्टर ने, प्राइवेट सेक्टर ने, सामाजिक संगठनों ने निरंतर देश की स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने में अपना योगदान दिया है। आयुष्मान भारत- PM-JAY भी इसका एक बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। इस योजना के तहत सवा 2 करोड़ से अधिक मरीज़ों का मुफ्त इलाज हो चुका है। औऱ ये इलाज सरकारी के साथ ही प्राइवेट अस्पतालों में भी हुआ है। आयुष्मान योजना से जो देश के हजारों अस्पताल जुड़े हैं, उनमें से लगभग 10 हजार प्राइवेट सेक्टर के ही हैं।
साथियों,
पब्लिक और प्राइवेट सेक्टर के बीच यही साझेदारी मेडिकल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और मेडिकल एजुकेशन के अभूतपूर्व विस्तार में भी काम आ रही है। आज जब हम देश के हर जिले में कम से कम एक मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाने पर बल दे रहे हैं, तो इसमें प्राइवेट सेक्टर का रोल भी बहुत अहम है। इसी भागीदारी को बल देने के लिए मेडिकल एजुकेशन से जुड़ी गवर्नेंस में बहुत बड़े रिफॉर्म्स किए गए हैं। नेशनल मेडिकल कमीशन का गठन होने के बाद, भारत में प्राइवेट मेडिकल कॉलेज खोलना और आसान हुआ है।
साथियों,
हमारे यहां कहा गया है- दान दिए धन ना घटे, नदी ना घटे नीर । यानी, दान करने से धन घटता नहीं है, बढ़ता है। इसलिए जितनी सेवा करेंगे, दान करेंगे, उतनी ही संपत्ति बढ़ेगी। यानी एक तरह से, हम जो दान देते हैं, सेवा करते हैं वो हमारी ही प्रगति को व्यापक बनाती है। मुझे विश्वास है, आज हरियाणा के झज्जर में विश्राम सदन का निर्माण, एक विश्वास सदन के रुप में भी ऊभर रहा है। ये विश्राम सदन विश्वास सदन का भी काम करता है। देश के अन्य लोगों को भी ऐसे ही और भी विश्राम सदन बनाने की प्रेरणा देगा। केंद्र सरकार अपनी तरफ से भी प्रयास कर रही है कि देश में जितने भी एम्स हैं जितने नए एम्स बन रहे हैं, वहां पर नाइट शेल्टर्स जरूर बनें।
साथियों,
अपनी बीमारी से परेशान मरीज और मरीज के रिश्तेदारों को थोड़ी सी भी सहूलियत मिल जाती है, तो बीमारी से लड़ने का उनका हौसला भी बढ़ जाता है। ये सहूलियत देना भी एक तरह से सेवा ही है। जब मरीज को आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत मुफ्त में इलाज मिलता है, तो वो उसकी सेवा होती है। ये सेवाभाव ही है जिसकी वजह से हमारी सरकार ने कैंसर की लगभग 400 दवाओं की कीमतों को कम करने के लिए कदम उठाए। ये सेवाभाव ही है जिसकी वजह से गरीबों को जन औषधि केंद्रों से बहुत सस्ती, बहुत मामूली कीमत में दवाएं दी जा रही हैं। और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवार जिनके घर में कभी साल भर दवाईयाँ लेनी पड़ती हैं। ऐसे परिवारों को तो साल में 10,12- 15 हजार रुपये की बचत हो रही है। अस्पतालों में हर प्रकार की ज़रूरी सुविधाएं मिलें, अपॉइंटमेंट सरल और सुविधाजनक हो, अपॉइंटमेंट में कोई कठिनाई न हो । इस पर भी बहुत ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। मुझे संतोष है कि आज भारत में इंफोसिस फाइंडेशन जैसे अनेक संस्थान, सेवा परमो धर्म: के इसी सेवा भाव से, गरीबों की मदद कर रहे हैं, उनका जीवन आसान बना रहे हैं। और जैसा अभी सुधा जी ने बड़े विस्तार से पत्रम्- पुष्पम् की बात कही और मैं समझता हूँ, सभी देशवासियों का यह कर्तव्य बनता है कि जीवन में जब भी जहाँ कोई भी पुष्प सेवाभाव से समर्पित करने का अवसर मिले, हमें कभी भी इस अवसर को जाने नहीं देना चाहिए।
साथियों,
आज़ादी के इस अमृतकाल में, एक सशक्त हेल्थकेयर सिस्टम विकसित करने की दिशा में भारत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। गांव-गांव तक फैले हेल्थ एंड वेलनेस सेंटर, ई-संजीवनी द्वारा टेली-मेडिसीन की सुविधा, हेल्थ सेक्टर में ह्यूमन रीसोर्स डवलपमेंट, नए मेडिकल संस्थानों का निर्माण, देश के कोने-कोने में इससे जुड़ा काम चल रहा है। ये संकल्प निश्चित रूप से बहुत बड़ा है। लेकिन अगर समाज और सरकार की पूरी ताकत लगेगी तो हम लक्ष्य को बहुत जल्दी हासिल कर पाएंगे। आपको ध्यान होगा, कुछ समय पहले एक Innovative पहल हुई थी, Self-for-Society. इससे जुड़कर हजारों संस्थान और लाखों लोग, समाज के हित में अपना योगदान दे रहे हैं। भविष्य में हमें अपने प्रयासों को और संगठित तरीके से आगे बढ़ाना है, ज्यादा से ज्यादा लोगों को जोड़ना है, जागरूकता बढ़ानी है। आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में एक healthy और wealthy future के लिए हम सभी को मिलकर काम करते रहना होगा। और ये सबके प्रयास से ही होगा, समाज की सामूहिक शक्ति से ही होगा। मैं एक बार फिर सुधा जी, इंफोसिस फाउंडेशन का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए मैं आज जब हरियाण की धरती के लोगों से बात कर रहा हूँ तो मैं जरुर उन्हे कुछ और भी बताना चाहता हूँ मेरा सौभाग्य रहा है कि हरियाणा से मुझे बहुत कुछ सीखने को मिला है जीवन का एक लंबा कालखंड मुझे हरियाणा में काम करने का मौका मिला है, मैनें वहां बहुत सरकारों को निकट से देखा है, अनेक दशको के बाद हरियाण को मनोहर लाल खट्टर जी के नेतृत्व में शुद्ध रूप से ईमानदारी से काम करने वाली सरकार मिली है, एक ऐसी सरकार मिली है जो दिन-रात हरियाणा के उज्जवल भविष्य के लिए सोचती है, मैं जानता हूँ अभी मीडिया का ध्यान ऐसी रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक बातों पर कम गया है, लेकिन कभी- न- कभी जब हरियाणा का मूल्यांकन होगा, तो पिछले 5 दशक में सबसे उत्तम काम करने वाली, इनोवेटिव काम करने वाली, दूर की सोच के काम करने वाली यह हरियाणा सरकार है और मनोहर लाल जी को मैं सालों से जानता लेकिन मैं देख रहा हूँ कि मुख्यमंत्री के रुप में उनकी प्रतिभा जिस प्रकार से निखर करके आई है अनेक विविध कार्यक्रमों को जिस प्रकार से मनोयोग से वो करते रहते हैं जिस प्रकार से वो इनोवेटिव कार्यक्रम करते हैं, कभी- कभी तो भारत सरकार को भी लगता है, कि हरियाणा का एक प्रयोग पूरे देश में लागू करना चाहिए, और ऐसे कुछ प्रयोग हमने किए भी हैं और इसलिए आज जब मैं हरियाणा की धरती के पास खड़ा हूँ, उनसे मैं बात कर रहा हूँ तो मैं जरुर कहूँगा कि मनोहर लाल जी के नेतृत्व में भारतीय जनता पार्टी की इस टीम ने जिस प्रकार से हरियाणा की सेवा की है, और जो लंबी सोच के साथ जो नीव डाली है वो हरियाणा के उज्जवल भविष्य की बहुत बड़ी ताकत बनने वाली है। मैं आज फिर मनोहर लाल जी को सार्वजनिक रुप से बहुत- बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। उनकी पूरी टीम को बहुत- बहुत बधाई देता हूँ। और आप सबका भी मैं हदृय से बहुत- बहुत धन्यवाद करता हूँ।