Prime Minister's Office
PM Participates in G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan earlier today. The Meeting was convened by Italy, which currently holds the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Italian Prime Minister Mr. Mario Draghi. Issues under consideration at the meeting related to the humanitarian situation; concerns relating to terrorism; and human rights in Afghanistan.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of the Italian G20 Presidency in convening the meeting to take stock of the current situation in Afghanistan. He emphasized the centuries old people-to-people ties between India and Afghanistan. The Prime Minister mentioned that over the last two decades, India has contributed to promoting socio-economic development and capacity building of youth and women in Afghanistan. He recalled that over 500 development projects have been implemented by India in Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister noted that the Afghan people have a great feeling of friendship for India. He conveyed that every Indian feels the pain of Afghan people facing hunger and malnutrition. He emphasized the need for the international community to ensure that Afghanistan has immediate and unhindered access to humanitarian assistance.
The Prime Minister also underlined the need to ensure that Afghan territory does not become a source of radicalization and terrorism, regionally or globally. He emphasized on the need to enhance our joint fight against the nexus of radicalization, terrorism and the smuggling of drugs and arms in the region.
In order to preserve the socio-economic gains of the last 20 years and to restrict the spread of radical ideology, the Prime Minister called for an inclusive administration in Afghanistan, which includes women and minorities. He conveyed support for the important role of the United Nations in Afghanistan and called for renewed support of the G20 for the message contained in UN Security Council Resolution 2593 on Afghanistan. The Prime Minister called on the international community to forge a unified international response without which it would be difficult to bring about the desired change in Afghanistan’s situation.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अफगानिस्तान पर 'जी20 विशेष शिखर सम्मेलन' में भाग लिया
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अफगानिस्तान पर पहले जी20 विशेष शिखर सम्मेलन में आज वर्चुअल तौर पर हिस्सा लिया। ये बैठक इटली द्वारा बुलाई गई थी, जिसके पास वर्तमान में जी20 की अध्यक्षता है, और इस शिखर सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता इटली के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मारियो ड्रैगी ने की। इस बैठक में जिन मसलों पर विचार विमर्श किया गया वे अफगानिस्तान की मौजूदा मानवीय स्थिति, आतंकवाद संबंधी चिंताओं और वहां मानवाधिकारों के हाल से जुड़े थे।
अपनी टिप्पणी में प्रधानमंत्री ने अफगानिस्तान में मौजूदा स्थिति का जायजा लेने हेतु बैठक बुलाने के लिए इटली जी20 प्रेज़िडेंसी की पहल का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने भारत और अफगानिस्तान के बीच सदियों पुराने लोगों के पारस्परिक संबंधों का जिक्र किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने जिक्र किया कि बीते दो दशकों में, भारत ने अफगानिस्तान में युवाओं और महिलाओं के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास और क्षमता निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने याद किया कि भारत द्वारा अफगानिस्तान में 500 से ज्यादा विकास परियोजनाओं को कार्यान्वित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अफगान लोगों के मन में भारत के प्रति मित्रता की भावना है। उन्होंने कहा कि हर भारतीय भूख और कुपोषण का सामना कर रहे अफगान लोगों का दर्द महसूस करता है। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को ये सुनिश्चित करने पर ज़ोर दिया कि अफगानिस्तान को मानवीय सहायता तक तत्काल और निर्बाध पहुंच हासिल हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ये सुनिश्चित करने की जरूरत को भी रेखांकित किया कि क्षेत्रीय या वैश्विक स्तर पर अफगान क्षेत्र कट्टरपंथ और आतंकवाद का स्रोत नहीं बन जाए। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र में कट्टरपंथ, आतंकवाद और नशीले पदार्थों व हथियारों की तस्करी के गठजोड़ के खिलाफ हमारी संयुक्त लड़ाई को और आगे बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अफगानिस्तान में एक समावेशी प्रशासन का आह्वान किया, जिसमें महिलाएं और अल्पसंख्यक भी शामिल हों, ताकि बीते 20 सालों में हासिल की गई सामाजिक-आर्थिक तरक्की को बचाया जा सके और कट्टरपंथी विचारधारा के प्रसार को रोका जा सके। उन्होंने अफगानिस्तान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका के लिए अपना समर्थन जताया और अफगानिस्तान पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के प्रस्ताव 2593 में निहित संदेश के लिए जी20 के नए सिरे से समर्थन का आह्वान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय से एक एकजुट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिक्रिया निर्मित करने का आह्वान किया जिसके बिना अफगानिस्तान की मौजूदा स्थिति में चाहा गया बदलाव लाना बड़ा मुश्किल होगा।