Prime Minister's Office
PM Participates in G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan earlier today. The Meeting was convened by Italy, which currently holds the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Italian Prime Minister Mr. Mario Draghi. Issues under consideration at the meeting related to the humanitarian situation; concerns relating to terrorism; and human rights in Afghanistan.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of the Italian G20 Presidency in convening the meeting to take stock of the current situation in Afghanistan. He emphasized the centuries old people-to-people ties between India and Afghanistan. The Prime Minister mentioned that over the last two decades, India has contributed to promoting socio-economic development and capacity building of youth and women in Afghanistan. He recalled that over 500 development projects have been implemented by India in Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister noted that the Afghan people have a great feeling of friendship for India. He conveyed that every Indian feels the pain of Afghan people facing hunger and malnutrition. He emphasized the need for the international community to ensure that Afghanistan has immediate and unhindered access to humanitarian assistance.
The Prime Minister also underlined the need to ensure that Afghan territory does not become a source of radicalization and terrorism, regionally or globally. He emphasized on the need to enhance our joint fight against the nexus of radicalization, terrorism and the smuggling of drugs and arms in the region.
In order to preserve the socio-economic gains of the last 20 years and to restrict the spread of radical ideology, the Prime Minister called for an inclusive administration in Afghanistan, which includes women and minorities. He conveyed support for the important role of the United Nations in Afghanistan and called for renewed support of the G20 for the message contained in UN Security Council Resolution 2593 on Afghanistan. The Prime Minister called on the international community to forge a unified international response without which it would be difficult to bring about the desired change in Afghanistan’s situation.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଜି-୨୦ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ (ତା୧୨-୧୦-୨୦୨୧) ଦିନ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମୋଡରେ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନ ଉପରେ ଜି-୨୦ଅନନ୍ୟ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଜି-୨୦ ସଭାପତି ଥିବା ଇଟାଲୀ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାରିଓ ଦ୍ରାଘୀ ଏହାର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଥିଲେ । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ମାନବିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି, ମାନବ ଅଧିକାର ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ସମସ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଇଟାଲୀ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆହୂତ ଜି-୨୦ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବୈଠକ ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ଥାନ ସମସ୍ୟା ଦେଇ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେଉଥିବାରୁ ଏହା ସ୍ୱାଗତ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି ଭାରତ-ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ଥାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ରହିଥିବା ସୌହାଦ୍ଧ୍ୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଅବତାରଣା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ଦୁଇ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ସାମାଜିକ-ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶ ସହ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଓ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଉତଥାନ ନେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଆସୁଛି । ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନରେ ଭାରତ ପାଞ୍ଚଶହରୁ ଅଧିକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଫଗାନବାସୀଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ସହ ଅତୁଟ ବନ୍ଧୁତ୍ୱ ରହିଛି । ଆଫଗାନିବାସୀଙ୍କ କ୍ଷୁଧା ଓ ଅପପୁଷ୍ଟି ନେଇ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଫଗାନୀସ୍ଥାନରେ ଯେପରି ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ବୈଶିକ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଆଫଗାନ ଭୂଖଣ୍ଡ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦର ଯେପରି ଶିକାର ନ ହୁଏ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଓ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ସହ ମାଦକଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ଓ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଚୋରା କାରବାର ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣକାରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ମୂଳୋତ୍ପାଟନ ପାଇଁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେବାକୁ ମୋଦୀ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ବିଗତ ୨୦ବର୍ଷର ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସୁଫଳ ବଜାୟ ରଖିବା ସହ, ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାର ପ୍ରସାର ରୋକିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟୀ ଆଫଗାନୀ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାଆରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ । ଯାହାକି ମହିଳା ଓ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଲଘୁ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟଙ୍କ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ନଜର ରଖିବେ । ଜାତିସଂଘର ଆଫଗାନିସ୍ତାନର ଭୂମିକା ତଥା ଜାତିସଂଘ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପରିଷଦର ସଂକଳ୍ପ ୨୫୯୩ ଉପରେ ଜି-୨୦ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ସମୂହର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରସମୂହ ଏକାଠି ମିଶି ରାସ୍ତା ବାହାର କରିବା ଉପରେ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।