Prime Minister's Office
PM Participates in G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan earlier today. The Meeting was convened by Italy, which currently holds the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Italian Prime Minister Mr. Mario Draghi. Issues under consideration at the meeting related to the humanitarian situation; concerns relating to terrorism; and human rights in Afghanistan.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of the Italian G20 Presidency in convening the meeting to take stock of the current situation in Afghanistan. He emphasized the centuries old people-to-people ties between India and Afghanistan. The Prime Minister mentioned that over the last two decades, India has contributed to promoting socio-economic development and capacity building of youth and women in Afghanistan. He recalled that over 500 development projects have been implemented by India in Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister noted that the Afghan people have a great feeling of friendship for India. He conveyed that every Indian feels the pain of Afghan people facing hunger and malnutrition. He emphasized the need for the international community to ensure that Afghanistan has immediate and unhindered access to humanitarian assistance.
The Prime Minister also underlined the need to ensure that Afghan territory does not become a source of radicalization and terrorism, regionally or globally. He emphasized on the need to enhance our joint fight against the nexus of radicalization, terrorism and the smuggling of drugs and arms in the region.
In order to preserve the socio-economic gains of the last 20 years and to restrict the spread of radical ideology, the Prime Minister called for an inclusive administration in Afghanistan, which includes women and minorities. He conveyed support for the important role of the United Nations in Afghanistan and called for renewed support of the G20 for the message contained in UN Security Council Resolution 2593 on Afghanistan. The Prime Minister called on the international community to forge a unified international response without which it would be difficult to bring about the desired change in Afghanistan’s situation.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ജി 20 അസാധാരണ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തു
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി , ഇന്ന് നടന്ന അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനെ കുറിച്ചുള്ള ജി 20 അസാധാരണ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ വെർച്വലായി പങ്കെടുത്തു. നിലവിൽ ജി 20 പ്രസിഡന്റ് സ്ഥാനം വഹിക്കുന്ന ഇറ്റലിയാണ് യോഗം വിളിച്ചത്, ഇറ്റാലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മരിയോ ഡ്രാഗിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിലാണ് യോഗം ചേർന്നത്. അഫ്‌ഗാനിസ്‌ഥാനിലെ മനുഷ്യാവകാശ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ അവിടത്തെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ , ഭീകരതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആശങ്കകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങൾ യോഗത്തിൽ ചർച്ചയായി.
അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികൾ വിലയിരുത്താൻ യോഗം ചേരുന്നതിനുള്ള ഇറ്റാലിയൻ ജി 20 പ്രസിഡൻസിയുടെ മുൻകൈയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യയിലെയും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനുംനിലയും ജനങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകൾ പഴക്കമുള്ള ബന്ധത്തിന് അദ്ദേഹം iഊന്നൽ നൽകി. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ യുവജങ്ങളുടെയും സ്ത്രീകളുടെയും സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനും ശേഷി വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും കഴിഞ്ഞ രണ്ട് പതിറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി ഇന്ത്യ സംഭാവന നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിൽ 500 ഓളം വികസന പദ്ധതികൾ ഇന്ത്യ നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അനുസ്മരിച്ചു
അഫ്ഗാൻ ജനതയ്ക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയോട് വലിയ സൗഹൃദമാണ് ഉള്ളതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പട്ടിണിയും പോഷകാഹാരക്കുറവും നേരിടുന്ന അഫ്ഗാൻ ജനതയുടെ വേദന ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും അനുഭവപ്പെടുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന് അടിയന്തിരമായി മാനുഷിക സഹായം തടസ്സവുമില്ലാതെ ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹം ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം iഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
അഫ്ഗാൻ പ്രദേശം പ്രാദേശികമായോ ആഗോളമായോ തീവ്രവാദത്തിന്റെയും ഭീകരവാദത്തിന്റെയും ഉറവിടമായി മാറുന്നില്ലെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അടിവരയിട്ടു. മേഖലയിലെ തീവ്രവാദത്തിനും ഭീകരവാദത്തിനും മയക്കുമരുന്നുകളുടെയും ആയുധങ്ങളുടെയും കള്ളക്കടത്തിനുമെതിരായ നമ്മുടെ സംയുക്ത പോരാട്ടം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തു കാട്ടി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 20 വർഷത്തെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക നേട്ടങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനും തീവ്രമായ പ്രത്യയശാസ്ത്രത്തിന്റെ വ്യാപനം നിയന്ത്രിക്കുന്നതിനും വേണ്ടി, അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിൽ സ്ത്രീകളും ന്യൂനപക്ഷങ്ങളും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു ഭരണകൂടത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനിലെ ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ സുപ്രധാന പങ്കിന് അദ്ദേഹം പിന്തുണ അറിയിക്കുകയും അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള യുഎൻ സുരക്ഷാ കൗൺസിൽ പ്രമേയം 2593 ൽ അടങ്ങിയിരിക്കുന്ന സന്ദേശത്തിന് ജി 20 യുടെ പിന്തുണ പുതുക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അഫ്ഗാനിസ്ഥാന്റെ അവസ്ഥയിൽ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്ന മാറ്റം കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടില്ലാത്ത ഒരു ഏകീകൃത അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രതികരണം ഉണ്ടാക്കാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സമൂഹത്തോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു.