ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜੀ20 ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਜੀ20 ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ–ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ’ਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ ਇਟਲੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੱਦੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਕੋਲ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਰੀਓ ਦ੍ਰਾਗੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ’ਚ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ; ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ; ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ’ਚ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਜ਼ੇਰੇ ਗ਼ੌਰ ਹਨ।
ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ’ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਤਾਲਵੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ’ਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ–ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ’ਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੇਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ’ਚ 500 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੁੱਖ ਤੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਦ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਸਾਨੀਅਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਤੇ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਮਿਲੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਕਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ ਤੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਸਰੋਤ ਨਾ ਬਣੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ, ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਖ਼ਿੱਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਗਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਲੀਭੁਗਤ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 20 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਆਰਥਿਕ ਫ਼ਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਟੜਪੰਥੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਧਾਰਾ ਦਾ ਪਾਸਾਰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ’ਚ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ’ਚ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਮਤੇ 2593 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਵਿਆਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹੁੰਗਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਅਫ਼ਗ਼ਾਨਿਸਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਛਤ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣੀ ਔਖੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM Participates in G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan earlier today. The Meeting was convened by Italy, which currently holds the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Italian Prime Minister Mr. Mario Draghi. Issues under consideration at the meeting related to the humanitarian situation; concerns relating to terrorism; and human rights in Afghanistan.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of the Italian G20 Presidency in convening the meeting to take stock of the current situation in Afghanistan. He emphasized the centuries old people-to-people ties between India and Afghanistan. The Prime Minister mentioned that over the last two decades, India has contributed to promoting socio-economic development and capacity building of youth and women in Afghanistan. He recalled that over 500 development projects have been implemented by India in Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister noted that the Afghan people have a great feeling of friendship for India. He conveyed that every Indian feels the pain of Afghan people facing hunger and malnutrition. He emphasized the need for the international community to ensure that Afghanistan has immediate and unhindered access to humanitarian assistance.
The Prime Minister also underlined the need to ensure that Afghan territory does not become a source of radicalization and terrorism, regionally or globally. He emphasized on the need to enhance our joint fight against the nexus of radicalization, terrorism and the smuggling of drugs and arms in the region.
In order to preserve the socio-economic gains of the last 20 years and to restrict the spread of radical ideology, the Prime Minister called for an inclusive administration in Afghanistan, which includes women and minorities. He conveyed support for the important role of the United Nations in Afghanistan and called for renewed support of the G20 for the message contained in UN Security Council Resolution 2593 on Afghanistan. The Prime Minister called on the international community to forge a unified international response without which it would be difficult to bring about the desired change in Afghanistan’s situation.