وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے افغانستان کے بارے میں جی 20 کی غیر معمولی سمٹ میں شرکت کی
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12اکتوبر، 2021 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دن کے اوائل میں افغانستان کے بارے میں جی 20 کی غیرمعمولی سربراہ کانفرنس میں ورچوئل وسیلے سے شرکت کی۔ یہ میٹنگ اٹلی نے بلائی تھی جو فی الحال جی 20 کی صدارت کر رہا ہے اور اٹلی کے وزیراعظم جناب ماریو دراغی اس کے صدر ہیں۔ میٹنگ میں جن موضوعات پر غور و خوض کیا گیا ان کا تعلق افغانستان میں انسانی ہمدردی کی صورتحال ، دہشت گردی سے متعلق تشویش اور انسانی حقوق سے ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے اپنے کلمات میں افغانستان میں تازہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے میٹنگ بلانے میں اٹلی کی جی 20 کی صدارت کی پہل کا خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے بھارت اور افغانستان کے درمیان صدیوں سے جاری عوام سے عوام کے رشتوں پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پچھلی دو دہائیوں سے بھارت نے افغانستان میں سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی اور نوجوانوں اور خواتین کی صلاحیت سازی کو فروغ دینے میں تعاون کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے افغانستان میں بھارت کی طرف سے 500 سے زیادہ ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ افغان عوام میں، بھارت کیلئے دوستی کا ایک گہرا احساس پایا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہر بھارتی، فاقہ کشی اور تغذیہ کی کمی سے دو چار افغان عوام کے درد کو محسوس کرتاہے۔ جناب مودی نے بین الاقوامی برادری کی طرف سے اس بات کو یقینی بنائے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ افغانستان کو انسانی ہمدردی پر مبنی امداد تک فوری اور بلارکاوٹ رسائی حاصل ہو۔
وزیر اعظم نے اِس بات کو بھی یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا کہ افغان خطہ، بنیاد پرستی اور دہشت گردی کا، علاقائی یا عالمی سطح پر ماخذ نہ بنے۔ انھوں نے اِس ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا کہ خطے میں بنیاد پرستی، دہشت گردی اور منشیات اور ہتھیاروں کی غیرقانونی تجارت کے نیٹ ورک کے خلاف ایک مشترکہ جدوجہد کو بڑھاوا دیا جائے۔
پچھلے 20 سال سے سماجی واقتصادی فائدوں کے تحفظ کی خاطر اور بنیاد پرستانہ نظریات کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کیلئے وزیر اعظم نے، افغانستان میں سب کی شمولیت والی انتظامیہ پر زور دیا جس میں خواتین اور اقلیتیں بھی شامل ہوں۔ جناب مودی نے افغانستان میں اقوام متحدہ کے اہم رول کی خاطر حمایت کیلئے کہا اور افغانستان سے متعلق، اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی قرارداد نمبر دو ہزار 593 میں دیئے گئے پیغام کیلئے جی 20 کی تازہ حمایت کیلئے کہا۔ وزیراعظم نے بین الاقوامی برادری سے کہا کہ وہ ایک متحدہ بین الاقوامی کارروائی تشکیل دے جس کے بغیر افغانستان کی صورتحال میں مطلوبہ تبدیلی لانا مشکل ہوگا۔
--
ش ح ۔ اس۔ ت ح ۔
U –10005

Prime Minister's Office
PM Participates in G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan
12 OCT 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated virtually in the G20 Extraordinary Summit on Afghanistan earlier today. The Meeting was convened by Italy, which currently holds the G20 Presidency, and chaired by Italian Prime Minister Mr. Mario Draghi. Issues under consideration at the meeting related to the humanitarian situation; concerns relating to terrorism; and human rights in Afghanistan.
In his remarks, the Prime Minister welcomed the initiative of the Italian G20 Presidency in convening the meeting to take stock of the current situation in Afghanistan. He emphasized the centuries old people-to-people ties between India and Afghanistan. The Prime Minister mentioned that over the last two decades, India has contributed to promoting socio-economic development and capacity building of youth and women in Afghanistan. He recalled that over 500 development projects have been implemented by India in Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister noted that the Afghan people have a great feeling of friendship for India. He conveyed that every Indian feels the pain of Afghan people facing hunger and malnutrition. He emphasized the need for the international community to ensure that Afghanistan has immediate and unhindered access to humanitarian assistance.
The Prime Minister also underlined the need to ensure that Afghan territory does not become a source of radicalization and terrorism, regionally or globally. He emphasized on the need to enhance our joint fight against the nexus of radicalization, terrorism and the smuggling of drugs and arms in the region.
In order to preserve the socio-economic gains of the last 20 years and to restrict the spread of radical ideology, the Prime Minister called for an inclusive administration in Afghanistan, which includes women and minorities. He conveyed support for the important role of the United Nations in Afghanistan and called for renewed support of the G20 for the message contained in UN Security Council Resolution 2593 on Afghanistan. The Prime Minister called on the international community to forge a unified international response without which it would be difficult to bring about the desired change in Afghanistan’s situation.