Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his Jayanti
11 OCT 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to Loknayak JP on his Jayanti. He was a remarkable personality, who left an indelible mark on India’s history. He devoted himself to public welfare initiatives and was at the forefront of protecting India’s democratic ethos. We are deeply inspired by his ideals."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کی جینتی پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے
11 OCT 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کی جینتی پر انہیں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ہے۔
ایک ٹویٹ میں وزیراعظم نے کہا:
‘‘ لوک نائک جے پرکاش نارائن کو ان کی جینتی پر خراج عقیدت، وہ ایک غیرمعمولی شخصیت کے حامل تھے۔ جنہوں نے بھارت کی تاریخ پرانمٹ چھاپ چھوڑی ہے۔ انہوں نے خود کو عوام کی فلاح وبہبود سے متعلق پہل قدمیوں کے لئے وقف کردیا تھا اور وہ بھارت کی جمہوری اقدار کےتحفظ میں پیش پیش رہے۔ ہم نے ان کے نظریات سے شدید ترغیب حاصل کی ہے’’۔