Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his Jayanti
11 OCT 2021 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Loknayak Jayaprakash Narayan on his Jayanti.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Tributes to Loknayak JP on his Jayanti. He was a remarkable personality, who left an indelible mark on India’s history. He devoted himself to public welfare initiatives and was at the forefront of protecting India’s democratic ethos. We are deeply inspired by his ideals."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਨਾਇਕ ਜੈਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
11 OCT 2021 10:01AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਨਾਇਕ ਜੈਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨਾਰਾਇਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਲੋਕਨਾਇਕ ਜੇਪੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤਾਂਤਰਿਕ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹੇ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।”