Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles loss of lives due to house collapse in Karnataka; approves ex-gratia from PMNRF for victims
07 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the loss of lives due to a house collapse in Belagavi, Karnataka. The Prime Minister also approved an ex-gratia from the Prime Minister's National Relief Fund (PMNRF) for the victims.
The Prime Minister Office tweeted;
"The loss of lives due to a house collapse in Belagavi, Karnataka is saddening. My thoughts are with the bereaved kin in this hour of sadness. An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh each from PMNRF would be paid to the next of kin of the deceased: PM @narendramodi"

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কর্ণাটকে বাড়ি ভেঙ্গে পড়ায় জীবনহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোক প্রকাশ; দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে এককালীন অনুদান
07 OCT 2021 1:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ অক্টোবর, ২০২১
কর্ণাটকের বেলাগাভিতে বাড়ি ভেঙ্গে পড়ায় বেশ কয়েকজনের জীবনহানিতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে এককালীন অনুদান দেওয়ার কথাও ঘোষণা করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয়ের এক ট্যুইটে বলা হয়েছে, “কর্ণাটকের বেলাগাভিতে বাড়ি ভেঙ্গে পড়ার দরুণ কয়েকজনের জীবনহানিতে অত্যন্ত দুঃখিত। দুঃখের এই মুহূর্তে আমি শোকসন্তপ্ত পরিবারগুলির প্রতি সমবেদনা জানাই। দুর্ঘটনায় নিহতদের নিকট একজনকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল থেকে এককালীন ২ লক্ষ টাকা অনুদান দেওয়া হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi".