Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launches i-Drone, ICMR’s drone-based vaccine delivery model
First time in South Asia, a "Make in India' drone used to transport COVID-19 vaccines
“Drones can be used in delivering important life-saving medicines, collecting blood samples in critical situations and in tough geographical areas”: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
04 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event that epitomises the Government’s commitment to ‘Antyodaya’ in health; making healthcare accessible to the last citizen of the country, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East (i-Drone). This is a delivery model to make sure that life-saving vaccines reach everyone.
Thanking the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister said, “Under his leadership, the Nation is progressing at a great pace. Today is a historic day, which showed us how technology is making life easier and bringing social change.”
Congratulating the people of the country on this innovative step, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This is for the first time that a "Make in India' drone has been used in South Asia to transport COVID vaccine over an aerial distance of 15 kms in 12-15 mins from the Bishnupur district hospital to Loktak lake, Karang island in Manipur for administration at the PHC. The actual road distance between these locations is 26 k.m. Today, 10 beneficiaries will receive the first dose and 8 will receive the second dose at the PHC.”
He further added, “India is a home to geographical diversities and drones can be used to deliver essentials to the last mile. We can use drones in delivering important life-saving medicines, collecting blood samples. This technology can also be used in critical situations. This technology may prove a game changer in addressing the challenges in health care delivery, particularly health supplies in difficult areas.”
Launching the initiative which would facilitate vaccine delivery to tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India, the Union Health Minister said, “Our immunization program for COVID-19 have already exceeded all expectations. I strongly believe that this initiative will further help us achieve the highest possible immunization coverage for COVID-19. Incorporating such drone technologies into the national programs would help deliver other vaccines and medical supplies as quickly as possible.”
Despite the effective and safe vaccine administration in the States and Union Territories, the vaccine delivery among tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India is still challenging. This i-Drone has been designed to overcome these challenges by deploying Unmanned Aerial vehicles (UAV) / drones to remote areas and hard to reach terrains. Currently, the drone based delivery project has been granted permission for implementation in Manipur and Nagaland, as well as union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island.
ICMR conducted an initial study in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur to test the capacity of drones to carry and transfer vaccines safely. The study was conducted in Manipur, Nagaland and Andaman and Nicobar. These studies provided promising results on the basis of which the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and other regulatory authorities have granted permission to fly drones beyond the Visual Line Of Sight.
Shri Mandaviya expressed his confidence in the initiative and noted that this initiative can be helpful in delivering not only the vaccines but also other medical supplies. This will help in overcoming the gaps in current vaccine delivery mechanisms. He thanked the Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA and Airport Authority of India for their support towards this endeavour and congratulated ICMR, health workers and all associated with this landmark initiative.
Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR and other senior officers of the Ministry, State Governments, ICMR etc were also present.
The event was webcast at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f3UZpxLfbr8

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆଇସିଏମ୍ଆର ଡ୍ରୋନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ଟୀକା ଯୋଗାଣ ମଡେଲ ଆଇ ଡ୍ରେନ ସେବା ଆରମ୍ଭ
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟୀକା ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ ମେକ୍ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଉପଯୋଗ
“ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣ, ସଙ୍କଟାପନ୍ନ ଅବସ୍ଥାରେ ରକ୍ତ ନମୁନା ସଂଗ୍ରହ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଡ୍ରୋନର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଇ ପାରିବ: ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ
04 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଘଟଣାକ୍ରମରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଆଣିବା ପାଇଁ ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପହଂଚାଇବାର ଅଙ୍ଗୀକାରବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ ଉତ୍ତର ପୂର୍ବାଞ୍ଚଳ(ଆଇ-ଡ୍ରୋନ) ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଡ୍ରୋନ ଯୋଗେ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଜୀବନ ରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇପାରିବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ନେତୃତ୍ୱକୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ତାଙ୍କର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ଯୋଗୁ ଦେଶ ଦ୍ରୁତଗତିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି କରି ଚାଲିଛି । ଆଜି ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଦିବସ ଯାହା ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ କିପରି ଜୀବନର ଗତିପଥ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ସହ ସାମାଜିକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିପାରେ ତାହା ଦର୍ଶାଉଛି ।
ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନସୁଖ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଏସିଆରେ ମେକ ଇନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଡ୍ରୋନର ବ୍ୟବହାର କୋଭିଡ ଟିକା ପରିବହନ ପାଇଁ କରାଯାଇଛି । ମଣିପୁରର ବିଷ୍ଣୁପୁର ଜିଲ୍ଲା ହସପିଟାଲରୁ ଆକାଶମାର୍ଗରେ ୧୫କିଲୋମିଟର ଦୂରତା ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରି ୧୨ରୁ ୧୫ ମିନିଟ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କରାଙ୍ଗ ଦୀପରେ କୋଭିଡ ଟୀକା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇପାରିଛି । ଏହା ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହଜ କରିପାରିଛି । ଏହି ଦୁଇ ସ୍ଥାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଦୂରତା ହେଉଛି ୨୬କିଲୋମିଟର । ଆଜି (ତା୦୪-୧୦-୨୦୨୧) ଦଶ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ପ୍ରଥମ ମାତ୍ରା ଓ ଆଠ ଜଣ କୋଭିଡ ଟୀକାର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ମାତ୍ରା ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ “ଭାରତ ଭୌଗୋଳିକ ବିବିଧତାର ଦେଶ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଯେକୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଜିନିଷ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ପାରିବ । ଆମେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ଜରିଆରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଜୀବନରକ୍ଷାକାରୀ ଔଷଧ ପହଁଚାଇବା ସହ ରକ୍ତନମୁନା ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିପାରିବା ।
ଏହି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ ସଂକଟଜନକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ବିଶେଷକରି ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହା ବେଶ୍ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଯେପରି ଟିକା ଯୋଗାଣ ଦେଶର ଦୂରଦୂରାନ୍ତ ଓ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଠିକ୍ ଭାବେ କରାଯିବ ସେ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଆମର କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଆଶାତୀତ ସଫଳତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ମୋର ଦୃଢ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆମେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣର ଶୀର୍ଷ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିପାରିବୁ । ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଡ୍ରୋନ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିଜ୍ଞାନର ଉପଯୋଗ କରାଗଲେ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଓ ଟିକା ମଧ୍ୟ ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ଶୀଘ୍ର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଯାଇପାରିବ ।”
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ନିରାପଦ ଟିକା ଯୋଗାଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ହୋଇପାରିବା ସତ୍ୱେ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ପାର୍ବତ୍ୟାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏବେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏଥିରେ ଅନେକ ଅସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି । ଆଇ-ଡ୍ରୋନ ଏସବୁ ସମସ୍ୟାର ମୁକାବିଲା କରି ମାନବବିହୀନ ବାୟୁଯାନ/ଡ୍ରୋନ ଜରିଆରେ ଦୁର୍ଗମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଏହା ପହଞ୍ଚାଇ ପାରିବ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଡ୍ରୋନଭିତ୍ତିକ ପରିବହନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କେବଳ ମଣିପୁର, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜରେ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବାକୁ ଅନୁମତି ମିଳିଛି ।
ଆଇସିଏମଆର, ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସଂସ୍ଥାନ କାନପୁର ସହ ମିଶି ଡ୍ରୋନର ଔଷଧ ଓ ଟିକା ପରିବହନ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ ମଣିପୁର, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପରେ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନର ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଫଳତାକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିକରି ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଡ୍ରୋନ ପରିବହନକୁ ଏସବୁ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅନୁମତି ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ମାଣ୍ଡଭିୟା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ କେବଳ ଟୀକା ନୁହଁ ବରଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଔଷଧପତ୍ର ଯୋଗାଣ ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ ବୋଲି ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ପ୍ରକଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିଯୋଗୁଁ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଔଷଧ ଯୋଗାଣର ଢାଞ୍ଚା ଗତ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆସିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ସେ ବେସାମରିକ ବିମାନ ଚଳାଚଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଡିଜିସିଏ, ଭାରତୀୟ ବିମାନଘାଟୀ କର୍ତ୍ତୃପକ୍ଷ ଓ ଆଇସିଏମଆରକୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ, ଆଇସିଏମଆର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡକ୍ଟର ବଳରାମ ଭାର୍ଗବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ , ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀଗଣ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।