ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഐസിഎംആറിന്റെ ഡ്രോൺ അധിഷ്ഠിത വാക്സിൻ വിതരണ സംരംഭമായ ഐ-ഡ്രോൺ സംവിധാനത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
04 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഒക്ടോബർ 04, 2021
ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയിൽ 'അന്ത്യോദയ' എന്ന ആശയത്തോടുള്ള കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ഒരു സുപ്രധാന പരിപാടിയിൽ , രാജ്യത്തെ അവസാനത്തെ പൗരനും ആരോഗ്യ പരിരക്ഷ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് , ഐസിഎംആറിന്റെ Drone Response and Outreach in North East (i-Drone) സംരംഭത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ വാക്സിനുകൾ എല്ലാ പൗരന്മാർക്കും എത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു സവിശേഷ വിതരണ സംവിധാനമാണിത്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദാർശനിക നേതൃത്വത്തിന് നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു, “അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രാജ്യം വളരെ വേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ജീവിതം എങ്ങനെ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും സാമൂഹിക പരിവർത്തനം സാധ്യമാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കാണിച്ചുതന്ന ചരിത്ര ദിനമാണ് ഇന്ന്. "
ഈ നൂതന നടപടിയിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനങ്ങളെ അഭിനന്ദിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ശ്രീ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു, ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യയിൽ ഇതാദ്യമായാണ് കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ എത്തിക്കാൻ "മെയ്ക്ക് ഇൻ ഇന്ത്യ" ഡ്രോൺ ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നത്. മണിപ്പൂരിലെ ബിഷ്ണുപുർ ജില്ലാ ആശുപത്രിയിൽ നിന്ന് ലോക്തക് തടാകത്തിലെ കരംഗ് ദ്വീപിലെ പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ, 15 കിലോമീറ്റർ വ്യോമദൂരം 12-15 മിനിറ്റിനുള്ളിൽ താണ്ടിയാണ് ഡ്രോൺ കോവിഡ് വാക്സിൻ എത്തിച്ചത് .ഈ സ്ഥലങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള കരമാർഗ്ഗമുള്ള ദൂരം 26 കിലോമീറ്ററാണ്. ഇന്ന്, 10 ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് ആദ്യ ഡോസും 8 പേർക്ക് രണ്ടാമത്തെ ഡോസും ഈ പ്രാഥമികാരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രത്തിൽ നിന്നും ലഭിക്കും.
“ഭൂമിശാസ്ത്രപരമായ വൈവിധ്യങ്ങളുടെ കേന്ദ്രമാണ് ഇന്ത്യ. വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ അവശ്യവസ്തുക്കൾ എത്തിക്കാൻ ഡ്രോണുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം. പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ജീവൻ രക്ഷാ മരുന്നുകൾ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും രക്ത സാമ്പിളുകൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്നതിനും നമുക്ക് ഡ്രോണുകൾ ഉപയോഗിക്കാം. നിർണായക സാഹചര്യങ്ങളിൽ ഈ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം".ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രയാസമേറിയതും എത്തിച്ചേരാനാകാത്തതുമായ ഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം സുഗമമാക്കുന്ന ഈ സംരംഭത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ “കോവിഡ് -19 പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് യജ്ഞം സകല പ്രതീക്ഷകളെയും മറികടന്ന് മുന്നേറുകയാണ്. സാധ്യമായ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന എണ്ണത്തിൽ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് നടത്താൻ ഈ സംരംഭം കൂടുതൽ സഹായകമാകുമെന്ന് ഞാൻ ശക്തമായി വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു. ദേശീയ പദ്ധതികളിൽ ഇത്തരം ഡ്രോൺ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് കഴിയുന്നത്ര വേഗത്തിൽ മറ്റ് വാക്സിനുകളും മെഡിക്കൽ സാമഗ്രികളും എത്തിക്കാനും സഹായകമാകും. അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ഫലപ്രദവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം പുരോഗമിക്കുമ്പോഴും, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രയാസമേറിയതും എത്തിച്ചേരാനാകാത്തതുമായ ഭൂപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ വാക്സിൻ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുകയെന്നത് ഇപ്പോഴും ഒരു വെല്ലുവിളിയാണ്. ഈ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ മറികടന്ന് വിദൂര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ആളില്ലാ വിമാനങ്ങൾ (UAV) / ഡ്രോണുകൾ വിന്യസിക്കാൻ കഴിയും വിധമാണ് ഐ-ഡ്രോൺ രൂപകൽപ്പന ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഡ്രോൺ അധിഷ്ഠിത വിതരണ പദ്ധതിക്ക് മണിപ്പൂരിലും നാഗാലാൻഡിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശമായ ആൻഡമാൻ നിക്കോബാർ ദ്വീപിലും നിലവിൽ അനുമതി നൽകിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launches i-Drone, ICMR’s drone-based vaccine delivery model
First time in South Asia, a "Make in India' drone used to transport COVID-19 vaccines
“Drones can be used in delivering important life-saving medicines, collecting blood samples in critical situations and in tough geographical areas”: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
04 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event that epitomises the Government’s commitment to ‘Antyodaya’ in health; making healthcare accessible to the last citizen of the country, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East (i-Drone). This is a delivery model to make sure that life-saving vaccines reach everyone.
Thanking the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister said, “Under his leadership, the Nation is progressing at a great pace. Today is a historic day, which showed us how technology is making life easier and bringing social change.”
Congratulating the people of the country on this innovative step, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This is for the first time that a "Make in India' drone has been used in South Asia to transport COVID vaccine over an aerial distance of 15 kms in 12-15 mins from the Bishnupur district hospital to Loktak lake, Karang island in Manipur for administration at the PHC. The actual road distance between these locations is 26 k.m. Today, 10 beneficiaries will receive the first dose and 8 will receive the second dose at the PHC.”
He further added, “India is a home to geographical diversities and drones can be used to deliver essentials to the last mile. We can use drones in delivering important life-saving medicines, collecting blood samples. This technology can also be used in critical situations. This technology may prove a game changer in addressing the challenges in health care delivery, particularly health supplies in difficult areas.”
Launching the initiative which would facilitate vaccine delivery to tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India, the Union Health Minister said, “Our immunization program for COVID-19 have already exceeded all expectations. I strongly believe that this initiative will further help us achieve the highest possible immunization coverage for COVID-19. Incorporating such drone technologies into the national programs would help deliver other vaccines and medical supplies as quickly as possible.”
Despite the effective and safe vaccine administration in the States and Union Territories, the vaccine delivery among tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India is still challenging. This i-Drone has been designed to overcome these challenges by deploying Unmanned Aerial vehicles (UAV) / drones to remote areas and hard to reach terrains. Currently, the drone based delivery project has been granted permission for implementation in Manipur and Nagaland, as well as union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island.
ICMR conducted an initial study in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur to test the capacity of drones to carry and transfer vaccines safely. The study was conducted in Manipur, Nagaland and Andaman and Nicobar. These studies provided promising results on the basis of which the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and other regulatory authorities have granted permission to fly drones beyond the Visual Line Of Sight.
Shri Mandaviya expressed his confidence in the initiative and noted that this initiative can be helpful in delivering not only the vaccines but also other medical supplies. This will help in overcoming the gaps in current vaccine delivery mechanisms. He thanked the Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA and Airport Authority of India for their support towards this endeavour and congratulated ICMR, health workers and all associated with this landmark initiative.
Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR and other senior officers of the Ministry, State Governments, ICMR etc were also present.
The event was webcast at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f3UZpxLfbr8