स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आईसीएमआर के ड्रोन-आधारित वैक्सीन डिलीवरी मॉडल आई-ड्रोन का शुभारंभ किया
दक्षिण एशिया में पहली बार, कोविड-19 टीकों के परिवहन के लिए "मेक इन इंडिया' ड्रोन का उपयोग किया गया
"ड्रोन का उपयोग महत्वपूर्ण जीवन-रक्षक दवाएं पहुंचाने, विकट परिस्थितियों में और दुर्गम भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में रक्त के नमूने एकत्र करने में किया जा सकता है": श्री मनसुख मांडविया
04 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
एक ऐसी ऐतिहासिक घटना जो स्वास्थ्य में 'अंत्योदय' के प्रति सरकार की वचनबद्धता का प्रतीक है, देश के अंतिम नागरिक के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवा को सुलभ बनाने के लिए, केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान अनसुंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) की पहल आईसीएमआर्स ड्रोन रेस्पांस एंड आउटरीच इन नॉर्थ ईस्ट (आई-ड्रोन) का शुभारंभ किया। यह एक डिलीवरी मॉडल है जिसका काम यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि जीवन-रक्षक टीके सभी तक पहुंचें।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का उनके दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए कहा, “उनके नेतृत्व में राष्ट्र बहुत तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है, जिसने हमें दिखाया कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी जीवन को आसान बना रही है और सामाजिक परिवर्तन ला रही है।
इस अभिनव कदम पर देश के लोगों को बधाई देते हुए, श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा, "यह पहली बार है कि दक्षिण एशिया में 15 किलोमीटर की हवाई दूरी पर कोविड टीके के परिवहन के लिए "मेक इन इंडिया 'ड्रोन का उपयोग किया गया है। ये टीके प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी) में दिए जाने के लिए मणिपुर के बिष्णुपुर जिला अस्पताल से लोकतक झील, करंग द्वीप तक 12 से 15 मिनट में पहुंचाए गए। इन स्थानों के बीच वास्तविक सड़क दूरी 26 किमी है। आज, पीएचसी में 10 लाभार्थियों को पहली खुराक मिलेगी और आठ को दूसरी खुराक दी जाएगी।"
उन्होंने कहा, “भारत भौगोलिक विविधताओं का देश है और ड्रोन का उपयोग अंतिम भूभाग तक आवश्यक वस्तुओं को पहुंचाने के लिए किया जा सकता है। हम महत्वपूर्ण जीवन-रक्षक दवाएं पहुंचाने, रक्त के नमूने एकत्र करने में ड्रोन का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। इस तकनीक का उपयोग विकट परिस्थितियों में भी किया जा सकता है। यह प्रौद्योगिकी स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण, विशेष रूप से कठिन क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य आपूर्ति से जुड़ी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने में एक गेम चेंजर साबित हो सकती है।"
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत के कठिन और दुर्गम इलाकों में टीका वितरण की सुविधा देने वाली पहल की शुरुआत करते हुए कहा, “कोविड-19 के लिए हमारा टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम पहले ही सभी अपेक्षाओं को पार कर चुका है। मेरा दृढ़ विश्वास है कि यह पहल हमें कोविड-19 के लिए उच्चतम संभव टीकाकरण कवरेज प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी। इस तरह की ड्रोन तकनीकों को राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों में शामिल करने से अन्य टीकों और चिकित्सा आपूर्तियों को जल्द से जल्द पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित क्षेत्रों में प्रभावी और सुरक्षित टीकाकरण के बावजूद, भारत के कठिन और दुर्गम इलाकों में टीके की डिलीवरी अभी भी चुनौतीपूर्ण है। इस आई-ड्रोन को मानवरहित हवाई वाहनों (यूएवी)/ड्रोन को दूरदराज के इलाकों में तैनात करके और मुश्किल इलाकों तक पहुंचने के लिए इन चुनौतियों को दूर करने के उद्देश्य से डिजाइन किया गया है। वर्तमान में, ड्रोन आधारित डिलीवरी परियोजना को मणिपुर और नागालैंड के साथ-साथ केंद्र शासित क्षेत्र अंडमान-निकोबार में कार्यान्वयन की अनुमति दी गई है।
आईसीएमआर ने टीकों को सुरक्षित रूप से ले जाने और स्थानांतरित करने की खातिर ड्रोन की क्षमता का परीक्षण करने के लिए भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान, कानपुर के सहयोग से एक प्रारंभिक अध्ययन किया। अध्ययन मणिपुर, नागालैंड और अंडमान और निकोबार में आयोजित किया गया था। इन अध्ययनों से आशाजनक परिणाम मिले जिसके आधार पर नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, नागरिक उड्डयन महानिदेशालय (डीजीसीए) और अन्य नियामक प्राधिकरणों ने दृश्य क्षमता सीमा से परे ड्रोन उड़ाने की अनुमति दी है।
श्री मांडविया ने इस पहल पर अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया और कहा कि यह पहल न केवल टीके बल्कि अन्य चिकित्सा आपूर्ति प्रदान करने में सहायक हो सकती है। यह मौजूदा टीका वितरण तंत्र की कमियों को दूर करने में मदद करेगी। उन्होंने इस प्रयास के लिए नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय, डीजीसीए एवं भारतीय हवाईअड्डा प्राधिकरण (एएआई) को उनके सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और आईसीएमआर, स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों एवं इस ऐतिहासिक पहल से जुड़े सभी लोगों को बधाई दी।
इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, आईसीएमआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. बलराम भार्गव और मंत्रालय, राज्य सरकारों, आईसीएमआर आदि के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को यहां वेबकास्ट किया गया:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f3UZpxLfbr8

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launches i-Drone, ICMR’s drone-based vaccine delivery model
First time in South Asia, a "Make in India' drone used to transport COVID-19 vaccines
“Drones can be used in delivering important life-saving medicines, collecting blood samples in critical situations and in tough geographical areas”: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
04 OCT 2021 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a landmark event that epitomises the Government’s commitment to ‘Antyodaya’ in health; making healthcare accessible to the last citizen of the country, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare launched ICMR’s Drone Response and Outreach in North East (i-Drone). This is a delivery model to make sure that life-saving vaccines reach everyone.
Thanking the visionary leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Health Minister said, “Under his leadership, the Nation is progressing at a great pace. Today is a historic day, which showed us how technology is making life easier and bringing social change.”
Congratulating the people of the country on this innovative step, Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said, “This is for the first time that a "Make in India' drone has been used in South Asia to transport COVID vaccine over an aerial distance of 15 kms in 12-15 mins from the Bishnupur district hospital to Loktak lake, Karang island in Manipur for administration at the PHC. The actual road distance between these locations is 26 k.m. Today, 10 beneficiaries will receive the first dose and 8 will receive the second dose at the PHC.”
He further added, “India is a home to geographical diversities and drones can be used to deliver essentials to the last mile. We can use drones in delivering important life-saving medicines, collecting blood samples. This technology can also be used in critical situations. This technology may prove a game changer in addressing the challenges in health care delivery, particularly health supplies in difficult areas.”
Launching the initiative which would facilitate vaccine delivery to tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India, the Union Health Minister said, “Our immunization program for COVID-19 have already exceeded all expectations. I strongly believe that this initiative will further help us achieve the highest possible immunization coverage for COVID-19. Incorporating such drone technologies into the national programs would help deliver other vaccines and medical supplies as quickly as possible.”
Despite the effective and safe vaccine administration in the States and Union Territories, the vaccine delivery among tough and hard-to-reach terrains of India is still challenging. This i-Drone has been designed to overcome these challenges by deploying Unmanned Aerial vehicles (UAV) / drones to remote areas and hard to reach terrains. Currently, the drone based delivery project has been granted permission for implementation in Manipur and Nagaland, as well as union territory of Andaman and Nicobar Island.
ICMR conducted an initial study in collaboration with Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur to test the capacity of drones to carry and transfer vaccines safely. The study was conducted in Manipur, Nagaland and Andaman and Nicobar. These studies provided promising results on the basis of which the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA), Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) and other regulatory authorities have granted permission to fly drones beyond the Visual Line Of Sight.
Shri Mandaviya expressed his confidence in the initiative and noted that this initiative can be helpful in delivering not only the vaccines but also other medical supplies. This will help in overcoming the gaps in current vaccine delivery mechanisms. He thanked the Ministry of Civil Aviation, DGCA and Airport Authority of India for their support towards this endeavour and congratulated ICMR, health workers and all associated with this landmark initiative.
Shri. Rajesh Bhushan, Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Balram Bhargava, Director General, ICMR and other senior officers of the Ministry, State Governments, ICMR etc were also present.
The event was webcast at:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f3UZpxLfbr8