Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 89.74Cr
More than 69.33Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.86%; Highest since March 2020
24,354 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,73,889) is 0.81% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.68%) less than 3% for last 99 days
02 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 69,33,838 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 89.74Cr (89,74,81,554) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 87,06,441sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,73,287
2nd Dose
89,07,790
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,54,007
2nd Dose
1,50,47,392
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,35,39,734
2nd Dose
8,51,18,303
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,03,02,227
2nd Dose
7,75,18,029
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,17,62,489
2nd Dose
5,65,58,296
Total
89,74,81,554
The recovery of25,455patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,30,68,599.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.86%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 97 consecutive days now.
24,354new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,73,889, which is the lowest in 197 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.81% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,29,258tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.19 Cr (57,19,94,990) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.68% remains less than 3% for the last 99 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.70%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 33 days and below 5% for 116 consecutive days now.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 89.74 कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा केला पार
गेल्या 24 तासात 69.33 लाख मात्रा देण्यात आल्या
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 97.86%, मार्च 2020 पासूनचा सर्वोच्च दर
गेल्या 24 तासात 24,354 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद
उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या (2,73,889) एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.81%
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर (1.68%) गेल्या 99 दिवसांपासून 3% पेक्षा कमी
02 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या 24 तासात कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 69,33,838 मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत त्यामुळे भारताने 89.74 (89,74,81,554) कोटी मात्रांचा टप्पा पार केला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, 87,06,441 लसीकरण सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,73,287
2nd Dose
89,07,790
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,54,007
2nd Dose
1,50,47,392
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,35,39,734
2nd Dose
8,51,18,303
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,03,02,227
2nd Dose
7,75,18,029
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,17,62,489
2nd Dose
5,65,58,296
Total
89,74,81,554
गेल्या 24 तासांत 25,455 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून) वाढून 3,30,68,599 झाली आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 97.86% झाला आहे. मार्च 2020 पासूनचा हा सर्वोच्च दर आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचा परिणाम म्हणून सलग 97 दिवसांपासून 50,000 पेक्षा कमी नव्या दैनंदिन रुग्णांची नोंद झाल्याचा कल कायम राहिला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 24,354 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
देशातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या 2,73,889 असून देशातील आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण बाधित रुग्णसंख्येच्या 0.81% आहे. तसेच ही रुग्णसंख्या गेल्या 197 दिवसातील निचांकी आहे.
देशभरात चाचण्यांची क्षमता वाढवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये एकूण 14,29,258 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 57.19 (57,19,94,990) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या घेतल्या आहेत.
देशभरात चाचणी क्षमता वाढवण्यात आली असताना, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.68% असून गेल्या 99 दिवसांपासून हा दर 3% पेक्षा कमी राहिला आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.70% असून गेले सलग 33 दिवस हा दर 3 % पेक्षा कमी आहे आणि गेले सलग 116 दिवस हा दर 5% पेक्षा कमी आहे.