Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 89.74Cr
More than 69.33Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.86%; Highest since March 2020
24,354 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,73,889) is 0.81% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.68%) less than 3% for last 99 days
02 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
With the administration of 69,33,838 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 89.74Cr (89,74,81,554) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 87,06,441sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,73,287
2nd Dose
89,07,790
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,54,007
2nd Dose
1,50,47,392
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
36,35,39,734
2nd Dose
8,51,18,303
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
16,03,02,227
2nd Dose
7,75,18,029
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,17,62,489
2nd Dose
5,65,58,296
Total
89,74,81,554
The recovery of25,455patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,30,68,599.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.86%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 97 consecutive days now.
24,354new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently2,73,889, which is the lowest in 197 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.81% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
14,29,258tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 57.19 Cr (57,19,94,990) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.68% remains less than 3% for the last 99 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.70%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 33 days and below 5% for 116 consecutive days now.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण का कुल कवरेज 89.74 करोड़ के पार पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 69.33 से अधिक खुराकें लगाई गईं
मौजूदा रिकवरी दर इस समय 97.86 प्रतिशत है, मार्च 2020 के बाद उच्चतम है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 24,354 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज
भारत में सक्रिय केसलोड (2,73,889) इस समय कुल मामलों का 0.81 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक पॉजीटिविटी दर (1.68 प्रतिशत) पिछले 99 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर कायम
02 OCT 2021 9:42AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान टीके की 69,33,838 खुराकें लगाने के साथ आज सात बजे सुबह तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार देश का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज 89.74 करोड़ (89,74,81,554) के पार पहुंच गया। इसे 87,06,441 सत्रों के जरिये पूरा किया गया।
आज प्रातः सात बजे तक प्राप्त रिपोर्ट के अनुसार पूरा ब्योरा इस प्रकार हैः
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,73,287
दूसरी खुराक
89,07,790
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,54,007
दूसरी खुराक
1,50,47,392
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
36,35,39,734
दूसरी खुराक
8,51,18,303
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
16,03,02,227
दूसरी खुराक
7,75,18,029
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
10,17,62,489
दूसरी खुराक
5,65,58,296
योग
89,74,81,554
पिछले 24 घंटों में 25,455 मरीजों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की कुल संख्या में बढ़ोतरी दर्ज की गई है (महामारी के शुरू होने से लेकर अब तक), जो इस समय 3,30,68,599 है।
परिणामस्वरूप भारत का रिकवरी दर इस समय 97.86 प्रतिशत है, जो मार्च 2020 के बाद से उच्चतम दर है।
लगातार 97 दिनों से 50 हजार से कम दैनिक मामले आ रहे हैं। यह केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मिले-जुले और सतत प्रयासों का नतीजा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 24,354 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किये गये।
इस समय सक्रिय केसलोड 2,73,889 है, जो 97 दिनों में न्यूनतम हैं। सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजीटिव मामलों का इस समय 0.81 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश में जांच क्षमता को लगातार बढ़ाया जा रहा है, जिसके सिलसिले में देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कुल 14,29,258 जांचें की गईं। आमूल रूप से भारत ने अब तक 57.19 करोड़ से अधिक (57,19,94,990) जांचें की गईं हैं।
एक तरफ देशभर में जांच क्षमता बढ़ाई गई, तो दूसरी तरफ साप्ताहिक पॉजीटिविटी दर इस समय 1.68 प्रतिशत है, जो पिछले 99 दिनों में तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे कायम है। दैनिक पॉजीटिविटी दर 1.70 प्रतिशत है। वह भी पिछले 33 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 116 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।