Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address to the gathering at the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai
01 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Welcome to the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai.This is a historic Expo.It is the first oneto be held in the Middle East,Africa and South Asia region.India is participating with one of the largest pavilions in the Expo. I am sure the Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.Let me begin by conveying greetings on behalf of Government and people of India to His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed bin Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
I would also like to convey hearty congratulations to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE and the Ruler of Dubai.Let me also express my best wishes to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi. He has been instrumental in the progress we have achieved in our strategic partnership. I look forward to continuing our work for the progress and prosperity of both our countries.
Friends,
The main theme of Expo 2020 is:Connecting Minds, Creating the Future.The spirit of this theme is also seen in India's efforts as we move ahead to create a New India. I would also like to congratulate the Government of UAE for organising the Expo 2020 in a splendidway. This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic.
Friends,
The theme of India's pavilion is: Openness, Opportunity and Growth. Today's Indiais one of the most open countries in the world. Open to learning, open to perspectives open to innovation open to investment.That is why I invite you to come and invest in our nation.Today, India is a land of opportunities. Be it in the field of arts or commerce, industry or academia There is:Opportunity to discover, opportunity to partner,opportunity to progress.Come to India and explore these opportunities. India also offers you maximum growth.Growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results.Come to India and be a part of our growth story.
Friends,
India is famous for its vibrancy and diversity. We have different cultures, languages, cuisines, forms of art, music and dance. This diversity is reflected in our pavilion. Similarly, India is a power house of talent Our country is making many advances in the world of technology, research and innovation Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups.India's pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas. It will also showcase investment opportunities in multiple sectors like health, textiles, infrastructure, services and more.Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. We will keep doing more to continue this trend.
Friends,
As India celebrates 75 Years of Independence in the form of Amrit Mahotsav, we invite everyone to visit the India Pavilion and capitalise on the opportunities in the resurgent New India. Let us make the world a much better place to live with SabkaSaaath, SabkaVikas,SabkaVishwas,SabkaPrayas.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
एक्स्पो 2020 दुबई इथे भारतीय दालनातल्या उपस्थितांना पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेले संबोधन
01 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्ते !
एक्स्पो 2020 दुबई इथल्या भारतीय दालनात स्वागत. हे ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन आहे. मध्य पूर्व, आफ्रिका आणि दक्षिण आशिया क्षेत्रात होणारे हे पहिले प्रदर्शन आहे. मोठ्या दालनापैकी एका दालनासह भारत यामध्ये सहभागी होत आहे. संयुक्त अरब अमिरात आणि दुबई समवेत असलेले प्रदीर्घ आणि ऐतिहासिक संबंध हे प्रदर्शन अधिक दीर्घ करेल असा मला विश्वास आहे. संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे अध्यक्ष आणि अबुधाबीचे शासक महामहीम शेख खलीफा बिन झायेद बिन अल नाह्यान यांना भारत सरकार आणि भारतीय जनतेच्या वतीने शुभेच्छा देऊन मी सुरुवात करतो.
संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीचे पंतप्रधान आणि उपाध्यक्ष आणि दुबईचे शासक शेख मोहंमद बिन रशीद अल मकतोम यांचे हार्दिक अभिनंदन. अबुधाबीचे युवराज शेख मोहमद बिन झायेद अल नाह्यान यांनाही माझ्या शुभेच्छा. आमच्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीतल्या प्रगतीत त्यांचे सहाय्य आहे. दोन्ही देशांच्या प्रगती आणि भरभराटीसाठी आमचे कार्य सुरूच राहील अशी मला आशा आहे.
मित्रहो,
एक्स्पो 2020 ची मुख्य संकल्पना मने जोडणे, भविष्य घडवणेही आहे. नव भारत घडवण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करताना या संकल्पनेची भावना आपल्याला पाहायला मिळते. एक्स्पो 2020 चे शानदार आयोजन केल्याबद्दल संयुक्त अरब अमिरातीच्या सरकारचे मी अभिनंदन करतो. शतकातून एकदा आलेल्या महामारीच्या विरोधात मानव जातीच्या लवचिकतेची साक्ष म्हणजे हे प्रदर्शन आहे.
मित्रहो,
भारतीय दालनाची संकल्पना : खुलेपणा, संधी आणि विकास ही आहे. आजचा भारत हा जगातल्या सर्वात खुल्या देशांपैकी एक आहे. शिकण्यासाठी खुला, दृष्टीकोनासाठी खुला, नवोन्मेशासाठी खुला आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी खुला. म्हणूनच आमच्या देशात येण्यासाठी आणि गुंतवणुकीसाठी मी आपल्याला निमंत्रण देत आहे. आज भारत ही संधींची भूमी आहे. मग ते कलावाणिज्य, उद्योग किंवा शिक्षण क्षेत्र असो. इथे शोध घेण्याची संधी आहे, भागीदारीची संधी आहे, प्रगतीची संधी आहे. भारतात या आणि या संधींचा शोध घ्या. भारत तुम्हाला अधिकाधिक विकास देऊ करतो. आकारात वृद्धी, महत्त्वाकांक्षेत वृद्धी, फलश्रुतीमध्ये वृद्धी. भारतात या आणि आमच्या यशोगाथेमध्ये सहभागी व्हा.
मित्रहो,
चैतन्य आणि विविधता यासाठी भारत प्रसिद्ध आहे. आमची संस्कृती, भाषा, आहार,कला, संगीत आणि नृत्य यामध्ये वैविध्य आहे. या विविधतेचे दर्शन आमच्या दालनात घडते. याचप्रमाणे भारत हा प्रतिभेचे भांडार आहे.तंत्रज्ञान, संशोधन आणि कल्पकतेच्या विश्वात आमचा देश मोठी प्रगती करत आहे. आमच्या आर्थिक विकासात उद्योगाचा वारसा आणि स्टार्ट अप्स यांचा मिलाफ आहे. या विविध क्षेत्रात भारताच्या सर्वोत्तमतेचे दर्शन भारतीय दालन घडवेल. आरोग्य, वस्त्रोद्योग, पायाभूत सुविधा, सेवा आणि इतर क्षेत्रातल्या गुंतवणुकीच्या संधीचे दर्शन या दालनात होईल. गेल्या सात वर्षात आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने अनेक सुधारणा हाती घेतल्या आहेत. अधिक सुधारणा करण्याचा हा कल आम्ही जारी राखणार आहोत.
मित्रहो,
भारत अमृत महोत्सवाच्या रूपाने स्वातंत्र्याची 75 वर्षे साजरी करत आहे, प्रत्येकाने भारतीय दालनाला भेट द्यावी आणि नव भारतात संधींचा लाभ घ्यावा यासाठी आम्ही निमंत्रण देत आहोत. सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, सबका प्रयास यासह हे जग, राहण्यासाठी एक उत्तम स्थान म्हणून घडवूया.
धन्यवाद.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.