Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address to the gathering at the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai
01 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Welcome to the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai.This is a historic Expo.It is the first oneto be held in the Middle East,Africa and South Asia region.India is participating with one of the largest pavilions in the Expo. I am sure the Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.Let me begin by conveying greetings on behalf of Government and people of India to His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed bin Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
I would also like to convey hearty congratulations to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE and the Ruler of Dubai.Let me also express my best wishes to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi. He has been instrumental in the progress we have achieved in our strategic partnership. I look forward to continuing our work for the progress and prosperity of both our countries.
Friends,
The main theme of Expo 2020 is:Connecting Minds, Creating the Future.The spirit of this theme is also seen in India's efforts as we move ahead to create a New India. I would also like to congratulate the Government of UAE for organising the Expo 2020 in a splendidway. This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic.
Friends,
The theme of India's pavilion is: Openness, Opportunity and Growth. Today's Indiais one of the most open countries in the world. Open to learning, open to perspectives open to innovation open to investment.That is why I invite you to come and invest in our nation.Today, India is a land of opportunities. Be it in the field of arts or commerce, industry or academia There is:Opportunity to discover, opportunity to partner,opportunity to progress.Come to India and explore these opportunities. India also offers you maximum growth.Growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results.Come to India and be a part of our growth story.
Friends,
India is famous for its vibrancy and diversity. We have different cultures, languages, cuisines, forms of art, music and dance. This diversity is reflected in our pavilion. Similarly, India is a power house of talent Our country is making many advances in the world of technology, research and innovation Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups.India's pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas. It will also showcase investment opportunities in multiple sectors like health, textiles, infrastructure, services and more.Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. We will keep doing more to continue this trend.
Friends,
As India celebrates 75 Years of Independence in the form of Amrit Mahotsav, we invite everyone to visit the India Pavilion and capitalise on the opportunities in the resurgent New India. Let us make the world a much better place to live with SabkaSaaath, SabkaVikas,SabkaVishwas,SabkaPrayas.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی کے انڈیا پویلین میں حاضرین سے خطاب
01 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے!
ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں انڈیا پویلین میں آپ خیرمقدم ہے۔یہ ایک تاریخی ایکسپو ہے۔ مشرق وسطی ، افریقہ اور جنوبی ایشیا خطے میں منعقد کیا جانے والا یہ پہلا ایکسپو ہے۔بھارت اس ایکسپو میں شرکت کررہا ہے اور اس کا پویلین سب سے بڑے پویلینوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ایکسپو متحدہ عرب امارات اور دوبئی کے ساتھ ہمارے گہرے اور تاریخی تعلقات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں بہت موثر ہوگا۔ آیئے ہم بھارت کی حکومت اور وہاں کے عوام کی جانب سے متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر اور ابو ظہبی کے حکمراں عزت مآب شیخ خلیفہ بن زائد بن النہیان کو مبارکباد پیش کرتے ہوئےشروعات کریں ۔
میں متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیراعظم اور نائب صدر اور دوبئی کے حکمراں عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد المکتوم کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتاہوں۔ میں اپنے بھائی ابو ظہبی کے ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان کے لئے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ ہم نے اپنی اسٹریٹجک پاٹنرشپ میں جو کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، وہ انہیں کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ میں اپنے دونوں ممالک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے کام جاری رکھنے کا خواہش مند ہوں۔
دوستو،
ایکسپو 2020 کا خاص موضوع ہے : ذہنوں سے جڑنا، مستقبل کی تشکیل۔ اس موضوع میں جو جذبہ پنہاں ہے، اس کو نیو انڈیا کی تشکیل کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ میں شاندار طریقے سے ایکسپو2020 منعقد کرنے کے لئے متحدہ عرب امارات کی حکومت کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔ یہ ایکسپو ایک صدی میں ایک بار آنے والی عالمی وبا کے خلاف نوع انسانی کی دوبارہ ابھرنے کی قوت کی ایک دلیل بھی ہے۔
بھارت کے پویلین کا موضوع ہے: کھلا پن، موقع اور ترقی۔آج کا بھارت دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ کھلے پن والے ملکوں میں سے ایک ہے جو کہ آموزش کے لئے کھلا ہے، ذہنی نقشہ سازی کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ اختراع کے معاملے میں کھلا ہےاور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے بھی کھلا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں آپ کو مدعو کرتا ہوں کہ آیئے ہمارے ملک میں سرمایہ کاری کیجئے۔ آج بھارت مواقع کی سرزمین ہے۔ چاہے آرٹ کا میدان ہو یا کامرس کا۔ صنعت ہو یا تعلیم، یہاں پتہ لگانے کا موقع ہے، شراکت داری کا موقع ہے اور ترقی کا موقع ہے۔ بھارت آیئے اور ان مواقع کا فائدہ اٹھایئے۔ بھارت زیادہ سے زیادہ ترقی کی پیش کش بھی کرتا ہے۔ پیمانے کی ترقی، خواہش کی ترقی اور نتائج کی ترقی۔ بھارت آیئے اور ہماری ترقی کی داستان کا ایک حصہ بنئے۔
دوستو،
بھارت اپنی شان اور گونا گونیت کے لئے مشہور ہے۔ ہمارے یہاں مختلف قسم کی ثقافتیں، زبانیں، پکوان، طرح طرح کے آرٹس، موسیقی اور رقص موجود ہیں۔اس گونا گونیت کی جھلک ہمارے پویلین میں بھی نظر آتی ہے۔ اسی طرح بھارت صلاحیت کاایک پاور ہاؤس ہے۔ ہمارے ملک نے ٹکنالوجی، تحقیق اور اختراع کے میدان میں بہت ترقی کی ہے۔ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کو وراثت صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے مجموعے سے تقویت ملتی ہے۔ بھارت کا پویلین ان متعدد شعبوں میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں کی جھلک پیش کرے گا۔ یہ مختلف شعبوں مثلاً صحت ، ٹیکسٹائل انفرا اسٹرکچر، خدمات اور دیگر میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کی بھی جھلک پیش کرے گا۔ گزشتہ سات برسوں میں حکومت ہند نے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ ہم اس رجحان کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے مزید کوششیں کرتے رہیں گے۔
دوستو،
جبکہ بھارت امرت مہوتسو کی شکل میں آزادی کے 75 سالوں کا جشن منا رہا ہے، ہم انڈیا پویلین دیکھنے اور ابھرتے ہوئے نیو انڈیا میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے سبھی کو مدعو کرتے ہیں۔ آیئے ہم سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس، سب کا پریاس کے ساتھ دنیا کو رہنے کے لئے ایک مزید بہتر مقام بنائیں۔
شکریہ،
بہت بہت شکریہ،