ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਦੁਬਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ‘ਚ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ
01 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਮਸਤੇ!
ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ‘ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ’ ‘ਚ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੱਧ–ਪੂਰਬ, ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ‘ਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ ‘ਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੇ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੋਰ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਹਾਕਮ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਖ਼ਲੀਫ਼ਾ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਬਿਨ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨੀ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ।
ਮੈਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਹਾਕਮ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਿਦ ਅਲ ਮਕਤੂਮ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦੇਣੀ ਚਾਹਾਂਗਾ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਭਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਜ਼ਾਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਕਾਮਨਾਂਵਾਂ ਦੇਵਾਂਗਾ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ: ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020’ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ: ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਿਆਂ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸਿਰਜਦਿਆਂ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਚ ਵੀ ਵੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ (ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਸਾਡੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ‘ਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਉੱਥੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਧਰਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਵੇਂ ਇਹ ਕਲਾਵਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵਣਜ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੋਵੇ ਤੇ ਚਾਹੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਜਾਂ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ। ਇੱਥੇ ਹੈ: ਖੋਜ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ, ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਓ ਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤਲਾਸ਼ ਕਰੋ। ਭਾਰਤ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਚ ਆਓ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੋ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਮਾਨਤਾ ਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਜਾਣਿਆ ਜਾਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ, ਪਕਵਾਨ, ਕਲਾ, ਸੰਗੀਤ ਤੇ ਨਾਚ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ‘ਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬਿੰਬਤ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਘਰ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਤਰੱਕੀਆਂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਤਾਕਤ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਸਿਹਤ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲਸ, ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁਭਾਂਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਖਾਏਗਾ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇੲ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਹੁਣ ਜਦੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਹੋਤਸਵ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ‘ਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਓ ਆਪਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ‘ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ’ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਥਾਨ ਬਣਾਈਏ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s address to the gathering at the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai
01 OCT 2021 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste!
Welcome to the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai.This is a historic Expo.It is the first oneto be held in the Middle East,Africa and South Asia region.India is participating with one of the largest pavilions in the Expo. I am sure the Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.Let me begin by conveying greetings on behalf of Government and people of India to His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed bin Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi.
I would also like to convey hearty congratulations to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE and the Ruler of Dubai.Let me also express my best wishes to my brother, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi. He has been instrumental in the progress we have achieved in our strategic partnership. I look forward to continuing our work for the progress and prosperity of both our countries.
Friends,
The main theme of Expo 2020 is:Connecting Minds, Creating the Future.The spirit of this theme is also seen in India's efforts as we move ahead to create a New India. I would also like to congratulate the Government of UAE for organising the Expo 2020 in a splendidway. This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic.
Friends,
The theme of India's pavilion is: Openness, Opportunity and Growth. Today's Indiais one of the most open countries in the world. Open to learning, open to perspectives open to innovation open to investment.That is why I invite you to come and invest in our nation.Today, India is a land of opportunities. Be it in the field of arts or commerce, industry or academia There is:Opportunity to discover, opportunity to partner,opportunity to progress.Come to India and explore these opportunities. India also offers you maximum growth.Growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results.Come to India and be a part of our growth story.
Friends,
India is famous for its vibrancy and diversity. We have different cultures, languages, cuisines, forms of art, music and dance. This diversity is reflected in our pavilion. Similarly, India is a power house of talent Our country is making many advances in the world of technology, research and innovation Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups.India's pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas. It will also showcase investment opportunities in multiple sectors like health, textiles, infrastructure, services and more.Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. We will keep doing more to continue this trend.
Friends,
As India celebrates 75 Years of Independence in the form of Amrit Mahotsav, we invite everyone to visit the India Pavilion and capitalise on the opportunities in the resurgent New India. Let us make the world a much better place to live with SabkaSaaath, SabkaVikas,SabkaVishwas,SabkaPrayas.
Thank you.
Thank you very much.