Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai
“Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai”
“This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once-in-a-century pandemic”
“India offers you maximum growth - growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story”
“Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups”
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. We will keep doing more to continue this trend”
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a message to the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi called the expo historic and said “It is the first one to be held in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia region. I am sure, the Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.”
The Prime Minister greeted His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed bin Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi and His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE and the Ruler of Dubai. The Prime Minister also expressed best wishes to, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi by saying “he has been instrumental in the progress we have achieved in our strategic partnership. I look forward to continuing our work for the progress and prosperity of both our countries.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the main theme of Expo 2020 is: ‘Connecting Minds, Creating the Future’. “The spirit of this theme is also seen in India's efforts as we move ahead to create a New India. This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic,” said the Prime Minister.
Referring to the theme of India's pavilion ‘Openness, Opportunity and Growth’, the Prime Minister stressed that today’s India is one of the most open countries in the world, open to learning, open to perspectives, open to innovation, open to investment. “India also offers you maximum growth. Growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story,” said the Prime Minister inviting the investors.
Talking about the vibrancy and diversity of India, the Prime Minister said that India is a powerhouse of talent and remarked that India is making many advances in the world of technology, research and innovation. “Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups. India's pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas,”he said.
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. “We will keep doing more to continue this trend,” he added.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی کے انڈیا پویلین میں وزیراعظم کا پیغام
’’متحدہ عرب امارات اور دوبئی کے ساتھ ہمارے گہرے اور تاریخی تعلقات کو مزید بہتر بنانے میں یہ ایکسپو بہت موثر ہوگا‘‘
’’یہ ایکسپو ایک صدی میں ایک بار آنے والی عالمی وبا کے خلاف نوع انسانی کی دوبارہ ابھرنے کی قوت کی ایک دلیل بھی ہے‘‘
’’بھارت زیادہ سے زیادہ ترقی کی پیش کش کرتا ہے،پیمانے کی ترقی، خواہش کی ترقی اور نتائج کی ترقی، بھارت آیئے اور ہماری ترقی کی داستان کا ایک حصہ بنئے‘‘
’’ ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کو وراثت صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے مجموعے سے تقویت ملتی ہے‘‘
’’ گزشتہ سات برسوں میں حکومت ہند نے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں؛ ہم اس رجحان کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے مزید کوششیں کرتے رہیں گے ‘‘
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
ایکسپو 2020 دوبئی میں انڈیا پویلین کے لئے ایک پیغام میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ایکسپو کو تاریخی قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’یہ مشرق وسطی ، افریقہ اور جنوبی ایشیا خطے میں منعقد کیا جانے والا پہلا ایکسپو ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ایکسپو متحدہ عرب امارات اور دوبئی کے ساتھ ہمارے گہرے اور تاریخی تعلقات کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں بہت موثر ہوگا‘‘۔ وزیراعظم نے متحدہ عرب امارات کے صدر اور ابو ظہبی کے حکمراں عزت مآب شیخ خلیفہ بن زائد بن النہیان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے وزیراعظم اور نائب صدر اور دوبئی کے حکمراں عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن راشد المکتوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔ وزیراعظم نے ابو ظہبی کے ولی عہد عزت مآب شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان کے لئے بھی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ ہم نے اپنی اسٹریٹجک پاٹنرشپ میں جو کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، وہ انہیں کی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے۔ میں اپنے دونوں ممالک کی ترقی اور خوشحالی کے لئے کام جاری رکھنے کا خواہش مند ہوں‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایکسپو 2020 کا خاص موضوع ہے : ذہنوں سے جڑنا، مستقبل کی تشکیل۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’اس موضوع میں جو جذبہ پنہاں ہے، اس کو نیو انڈیا کی تشکیل کے لئے آگے بڑھنے کی بھارت کی کوششوں میں دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ ایکسپو ایک صدی میں ایک بار آنے والی عالمی وبا کے خلاف نوع انسانی کے دوبارہ ابھرنے کی قوت کی ایک دلیل بھی ہے۔
بھارت کے پویلین کے موضوع ’کھلا پن، موقع اور ترقی‘کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’آج بھارت دنیا کے سب سے زیادہ کھلا پن رکھنے والے ممالک میں سے ایک ہے جو کہ آموزش کے لئے کھلا ہے، ذہنی نقشہ سازی کے لئے کھلا ہے۔ اختراع کے معاملے میں کھلا ہےاور سرمایہ کاری کے لئے بھی کھلا ہے۔سرمایہ کاروں کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا ’’ بھارت زیادہ سے زیادہ ترقی کی پیش کش بھی کرتا ہے۔ پیمانے کی ترقی، خواہش کی ترقی اور نتائج کی ترقی۔ بھارت آیئے اور ہماری ترقی کی داستان کا ایک حصہ بنئے‘‘۔
بھارت کی شان کو شوکت اور گونا گونیت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت صلاحیت کاایک پاور ہاؤس ہے۔ بھارت نے ٹکنالوجی، تحقیق اور اختراع کے میدان میں بہت ترقی کی ہے۔’’ہماری اقتصادی ترقی کو وراثت صنعتوں اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے مجموعے سے تقویت ملتی ہے۔ بھارت کا پویلین ان متعدد شعبوں میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں کی جھلک پیش کرے گا‘‘۔گزشتہ سات برسوں میں حکومت ہند نے اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لئے کئی اصلاحات کی ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا ’’ ہم اس رجحان کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے مزید کوششیں کرتے رہیں گے‘‘۔
ش ح۔ا گ۔ن ا۔
U-9611