Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai
“Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai”
“This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once-in-a-century pandemic”
“India offers you maximum growth - growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story”
“Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups”
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. We will keep doing more to continue this trend”
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a message to the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi called the expo historic and said “It is the first one to be held in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia region. I am sure, the Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.”
The Prime Minister greeted His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed bin Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi and His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE and the Ruler of Dubai. The Prime Minister also expressed best wishes to, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi by saying “he has been instrumental in the progress we have achieved in our strategic partnership. I look forward to continuing our work for the progress and prosperity of both our countries.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the main theme of Expo 2020 is: ‘Connecting Minds, Creating the Future’. “The spirit of this theme is also seen in India's efforts as we move ahead to create a New India. This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic,” said the Prime Minister.
Referring to the theme of India's pavilion ‘Openness, Opportunity and Growth’, the Prime Minister stressed that today’s India is one of the most open countries in the world, open to learning, open to perspectives, open to innovation, open to investment. “India also offers you maximum growth. Growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story,” said the Prime Minister inviting the investors.
Talking about the vibrancy and diversity of India, the Prime Minister said that India is a powerhouse of talent and remarked that India is making many advances in the world of technology, research and innovation. “Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups. India's pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas,”he said.
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. “We will keep doing more to continue this trend,” he added.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई के इंडिया पवेलियन में प्रधानमंत्री का संदेश
'एक्सपो यूएई और दुबई के साथ हमारे गहरे और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को और आगे ले जाएगा'
'यह एक्सपो सदी में पहली बार आने वाली महामारी के खिलाफ मानव जाति की दृढ़ता का भी प्रमाण है'
'भारत आपको अधिकतम वृद्धि का मौका देता है। पैमाने में वृद्धि, महत्वाकांक्षा में वृद्धि, परिणामों में वृद्धि। भारत आइए और हमारी विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनें।'
'हमारी आर्थिक वृद्धि पुराने उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप के मेल से रफ्तार पकड़ रही है'
'पिछले सात वर्षों में, भारत सरकार ने आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं। हम इस प्रवृत्ति को जारी रखने के लिए और अथक प्रयास करते रहेंगे।'
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
एक्सपो 2020 दुबई में इंडिया पवेलियन को दिए एक संदेश में, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने एक्सपो को ऐतिहासिक बताते हुए कहा कि 'यह मध्य पूर्व, अफ्रीका और दक्षिण एशिया क्षेत्र में आयोजित होने वाला पहला आयोजन है। मुझे यकीन है कि एक्सपो यूएई और दुबई के साथ हमारे गहरे और ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने में काफी मददगार साबित होगा।' प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के राष्ट्रपति और अबू धाबी के शासक महामहिम शेख खलीफा बिन जायद बिन अल नाहयान और यूएई के उपराष्ट्रपति और दुबई के शासक महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन राशिद अल मकतूम को बधाई दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने अबू धाबी के क्राउन प्रिंस महामहिम शेख मोहम्मद बिन जायद अल नाहयान को यह कहते हुए शुभकामनाएं दी कि 'हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी में जो प्रगति हासिल हुई है, उसमें उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। मैं दोनों देशों की प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए आगे भी काम करना जारी रखने को लेकर उत्सुक हूं।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक्सपो 2020 का मुख्य विषय है: कनेक्टिंग माइंड्स, क्रिएटिंग द फ्यूचर। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'इस विषय की भावना भारत के प्रयासों में भी देखी जा सकती है क्योंकि हम एक नए भारत के निर्माण की ओर आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। यह एक्सपो सदी में एक बार आने वाली ऐसी महामारी के खिलाफ मानव जाति की दृढ़ता का भी प्रमाण है।'
भारत के पवेलियन के विषय 'खुलापन, अवसर और वृद्धि' का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आज का भारत दुनिया के सबसे खुले देशों में से एक है। हमारा देश सीखने के लिए, दृष्टिकोण, इनोवेशन और निवेश के लिए भी खुला है। प्रधानमंत्री ने निवेशकों को आमंत्रित करते हुए कहा, 'भारत आपको अधिकतम वृद्धि का मौका देता है। पैमाने में वृद्धि, महत्वाकांक्षा में वृद्धि और परिणामों में वृद्धि। भारत आएं और हमारी विकास गाथा का हिस्सा बनें।'
भारत में जीवंतता और विविधता के बारे में बात करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत प्रतिभा का गढ़ है और प्रौद्योगिकी, अनुसंधान और नवाचार की दुनिया में तेजी से प्रगति कर रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'हमारी आर्थिक वृद्धि को पुराने उद्योगों और स्टार्ट-अप के मेल से रफ्तार मिल रही है। भारत का पवेलियन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में भारत की सर्वश्रेष्ठ चीजों को प्रदर्शित करेगा।' पिछले सात वर्षों में भारत सरकार ने आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई सुधार किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'हम इस प्रवृत्ति को जारी रखने के लिए और अधिक प्रयास करते रहेंगे।'