Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai
“Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai”
“This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once-in-a-century pandemic”
“India offers you maximum growth - growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story”
“Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups”
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. We will keep doing more to continue this trend”
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a message to the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi called the expo historic and said “It is the first one to be held in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia region. I am sure, the Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.”
The Prime Minister greeted His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed bin Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi and His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE and the Ruler of Dubai. The Prime Minister also expressed best wishes to, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi by saying “he has been instrumental in the progress we have achieved in our strategic partnership. I look forward to continuing our work for the progress and prosperity of both our countries.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the main theme of Expo 2020 is: ‘Connecting Minds, Creating the Future’. “The spirit of this theme is also seen in India's efforts as we move ahead to create a New India. This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic,” said the Prime Minister.
Referring to the theme of India's pavilion ‘Openness, Opportunity and Growth’, the Prime Minister stressed that today’s India is one of the most open countries in the world, open to learning, open to perspectives, open to innovation, open to investment. “India also offers you maximum growth. Growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story,” said the Prime Minister inviting the investors.
Talking about the vibrancy and diversity of India, the Prime Minister said that India is a powerhouse of talent and remarked that India is making many advances in the world of technology, research and innovation. “Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups. India's pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas,”he said.
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. “We will keep doing more to continue this trend,” he added.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
এক্সপো 2020 ডুবাইত ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়নত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তা
"এক্সপোই ইউ.এ.ই.-ৰ সৈতে আৰু ডুবাইৰ সৈতে আমাৰ গভীৰ আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাত বহুদূৰ আগবাঢ়িব"
"এই এক্সপো শতিকাটোৰ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে মানৱজাতিৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ প্ৰমাণ"
"ভাৰতে আপোনাক সৰ্বাধিক বিকাশ প্ৰদান কৰে- স্কেলত বিকাশ, উচ্চাকাংক্ষাবৃদ্ধি, ফলাফলত বৃদ্ধি। ভাৰতলৈ আহক আৰু আমাৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ অংশ হওক"
"আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ উত্তৰাধিকাৰী উদ্যোগ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ সংমিশ্ৰণৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত"
"যোৱা সাত বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও পদক্ষেপ হাতত লৈছে। আমি এই ধাৰাটো অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু অধিক কাম কৰি যাম"
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Guwahati
এক্সপো ২০২০ ডুবাইত ইণ্ডিয়া পেভিলিয়নলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বাৰ্তাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এই এক্সপোক ঐতিহাসিক বুলি অভিহিত কৰি কয়, "মধ্যপ্ৰাচ্য, আফ্ৰিকা আৰু দক্ষিণ এছিয়া অঞ্চলত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা এইটো প্ৰথম বাৰ্তা। মই নিশ্চিত যে এই এক্সপোই ইউ.এ.ই.-ৰ সৈতে আৰু ডুবাইৰ সৈতে আমাৰ গভীৰ আৰু ঐতিহাসিক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তোলাত বহুদূৰ আগবাঢ়িব।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ইউএইৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু আবু ধাবিৰ শাসক মহামান্য শ্বেখ খলিফা বিন জায়েদ বিন আল নাহিয়ান আৰু ইউএইৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী তথা উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি আৰু ডুবাইৰ শাসক মহামান্য শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন ৰছিদ আল মাকতুমক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আবু ধাবিৰ ক্ৰাউন প্ৰিঞ্চ শ্বেখ মহম্মদ বিন জায়েদ আল নাহিয়ানক শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয়, "আমি আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্বত যি অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছো, তাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। মই আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে আমাৰ কাম অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে আশাবাদী।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে এক্সপো ২০২০ৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে: 'মনৰ সংযোগ কৰা, ভৱিষ্যত সৃষ্টি কৰা'। "আমি নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সময়ত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাতো এই বিষয়বস্তুৰ আত্মা দেখা গৈছে। এই এক্সপোই শতিকাৰ মহামাৰীৰ বিপৰীতে মানৱজাতিৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতাৰ প্ৰমাণ দিছে," প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ পেভিলিয়ন 'মুক্ততা, সুযোগ আৰু বিকাশ' শীৰ্ষক বিষয়বস্তুৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰুত্ব দি কয় যে আজিৰ ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম মুক্ত দেশ, শিকাৰ বাবে মুকলি, দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে মুকলি, উদ্ভাৱনৰ বাবে মুকলি, বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে মুকলি। "ভাৰতেও আপোনাক সৰ্বাধিক বিকাশ প্ৰদান কৰে। স্কেলৰ বিকাশ, উচ্চাকাংক্ষা বৃদ্ধি, ফলাফলৰ বিকাশ। ভাৰতলৈ আহক আৰু আমাৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনীৰ অংশ হওক," বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কয়।
ভাৰতৰ জীৱন্ততা আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰত হৈছে প্ৰতিভাৰ এক শক্তি ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু ভাৰতে প্ৰযুক্তি, গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ জগতত বহুতো অগ্ৰগতি লাভ কৰিছে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে। "আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ উত্তৰাধিকাৰী উদ্যোগ আৰু ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপৰ সংমিশ্ৰণৰ দ্বাৰা চালিত। ভাৰতৰ পেভিলিয়নে এই একাধিক ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠচা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব," তেওঁ কয়।
"যোৱা সাত বছৰত ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও সংস্কাৰ হাতত লৈছে। আমি এই ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আৰু অধিক কাম কৰি যাম," তেওঁ লগতে কয়।