Prime Minister's Office
PM’s message at India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai
“Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai”
“This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once-in-a-century pandemic”
“India offers you maximum growth - growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story”
“Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups”
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. We will keep doing more to continue this trend”
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
In a message to the India Pavilion at Expo 2020 Dubai, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi called the expo historic and said “It is the first one to be held in the Middle East, Africa and South Asia region. I am sure, the Expo will go a long way in further building our deep and historical relations with UAE, and with Dubai.”
The Prime Minister greeted His Highness Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed bin Al Nahyan, President of UAE and Ruler of Abu Dhabi and His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Rashid Al Maktoum, Prime Minister and Vice President of UAE and the Ruler of Dubai. The Prime Minister also expressed best wishes to, His Highness Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi by saying “he has been instrumental in the progress we have achieved in our strategic partnership. I look forward to continuing our work for the progress and prosperity of both our countries.”
The Prime Minister remarked that the main theme of Expo 2020 is: ‘Connecting Minds, Creating the Future’. “The spirit of this theme is also seen in India's efforts as we move ahead to create a New India. This expo is also testimony to the resilience of mankind against the once in a century pandemic,” said the Prime Minister.
Referring to the theme of India's pavilion ‘Openness, Opportunity and Growth’, the Prime Minister stressed that today’s India is one of the most open countries in the world, open to learning, open to perspectives, open to innovation, open to investment. “India also offers you maximum growth. Growth in scale, growth in ambition, growth in results. Come to India and be a part of our growth story,” said the Prime Minister inviting the investors.
Talking about the vibrancy and diversity of India, the Prime Minister said that India is a powerhouse of talent and remarked that India is making many advances in the world of technology, research and innovation. “Our economic growth is powered by a combination of legacy industries and start-ups. India's pavilion will showcase the best of India across these multiple areas,”he said.
“Over the last seven years, the Government of India has undertaken several reforms to boost economic growth. “We will keep doing more to continue this trend,” he added.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਦੁਬਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ‘ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼
“ਇਹ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ”
“ਇਹ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਸਦੀ ‘ਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ”
“ਭਾਰਤ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧੇ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਾਧੇ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਧੇ, ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ‘ਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ‘ਚ ਆਓ ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਗਾਥਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੋ”
“ਸਾਡੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ–ਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਤੋਂ ਮਿਲੀ ਤਾਕਤ”
“ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਅਸੀਂ ਹਿਹ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ”
01 OCT 2021 8:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020 ਦੁਬਈ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਨੂੰ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਕਰਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਇਹ ਮੱਧ–ਪੂਰਬ, ਅਫ਼ਰੀਕਾ ਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਿਹ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਤੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸਬੰਧ ਉਸਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।’ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਖ਼ਲੀਫ਼ਾ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਬਿਨ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਹਾਕਮ ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਿਦ ਅਲ ਮਕਤੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੁਬਈ ਦੇ ਹਾਕਮ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਬੂ ਧਾਬੀ ਦੇ ਕ੍ਰਾਊਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਜ਼ਾਦੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼ੇਖ਼ ਮੁਹੰਮਦ ਬਿਨ ਜ਼ਾਇਦ ਅਲ ਨਾਹਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਹ ਆਖਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ‘ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਵਿੰਚ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਾਂ।’
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਐਕਸਪੋ 2020’ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ: ਮਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦਿਆਂ, ਭਵਿੱਖ ਸਿਰਜਦਿਆਂ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ‘ਚ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ (ਨਿਊ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਸਿਰਜਣ ਵੱਲ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਐਕਸਪੋ ਇੱਕ ਸਦੀ ‘ਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹਿਣਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਗਵਾਹ ਹੈ।’
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ 'ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾਪਣ, ਮੌਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ' ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣਾਂ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ,‘ਭਾਰਤ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ, ਉਦੇਸ਼ ‘ਚ ਵਾਧੇ, ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਆਓ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣੋ’।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਗੁੰਜਾਇਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟਿੱਪਣੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, “ਸਾਡਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪੈਵੇਲੀਅਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਬਹੁ-ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ”, ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸੱਤ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ"।