Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 11,000 stockholders have declared pulses stock on Centre’s portal
3097694.42 MT stock of pulses declared till Sept 20, 2021
Digitization of pulses stock in full swing
30 SEP 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
At least 11635 stockholders have registered declaring 3097694.42 MT of stock of pulses on the official portal of Department of Consumer Affairs as on September 20, 2021.
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is monitoring the retail and wholesale prices of 22 essential food commodities. This is being achieved through various effective policy measures by the department such as curbing of black marketing, increasing the availability by restricting export and encouraging imports, building buffer stocks and ensuring timely release to ease abnormal price escalations.
In this connection, it was essential to tap the data of pulses available in the open market. Therefore, with the approval of the Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal, the department put in place a portal to encourage various stockholders like stockists, millers, importers and dealers to enter the stocks they are holding on any given date.
Stock declaration through traders, millers, importers, and warehouses which are both public and privately owned will create a data bank. This will enable the government to understand which are the states that produce and stock for milling purposes. It will also help to keep a check on undesirable practices of hoarding and artificial scarcity creation through stock declaration and real time verification of the same.
The portal - https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp - can also be accessed by any citizen. Stakeholders can register in the portal and create user id and password after verification of email and mobile through OTPs. After creation of user id and password, they share information in their profile by adding their details and geographic information and submit the variety of pulses they are having in their stock on any given date. It is the responsibility of the stakeholders to keep updating the data whenever there is an addition or subtraction in the stock.
Privacy of data is maintained. The data declared by any stockholder will be visible to them besides the state and central governments. The data helps them in knowing the movement of stocks and the quantum of stocks with them on any given date. The State Governments can monitor the registrations done and stocks declared by various stakeholders pertaining to their own states. This gives the data of the quantum of stocks of various pulses available in their State. It also throws light about any expected shortfall in availability of any particular pulse so that the State Government can act proactively to ensure smooth availability by way of imports or through central buffers depending upon the situation.
The Department of Consumer Affairs monitors the situation at the National level. It also throws light about any expected shortfall in availability of any particular pulse across the country so that the Government is able to act proactively to ensure smooth availability by way of immediate imports or restricting exports or releasing stocks in the central buffer depending upon the situation. The various measures that will be taken by the government based on the data from the portal will help in ensuring smooth availability of pulses at affordable prices for the consumers.

ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ವಿತರಣಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ 11,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರು
2021 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 20 ರ ವರೆಗೆ 3097694.42 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಘೋಷಣೆ
ಪೂರ್ಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಡಿಜಿಟಲೀಕರಣ
30 SEP 2021 2:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗ್ರಾಹಕರ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 2021 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 20 ರ ವರೆಗೆ 11,635 ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರು 3097694.42 ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಘೋಷಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು, ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿ ಬರುವ ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ 22 ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇರಿಸಿದೆ. ಕಾಳಸಂತೆಗೆ ಕಡಿವಾಣ ಹಾಕುವ, ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ರಫ್ತು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಆಮದು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸುವ, ಕಾಪು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ, ಅಸಹಜ ಬೆಲೆ ಏರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸರಾಗಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಮುಂತಾದ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯ ಸೇರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರಿಗಳು, ಗಿರಣಿ ಮಾಲೀಕರು, ಆಮದುದಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಗೋದಾಮುಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಕುರಿತು ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಮಿಲ್ಲಿಂಗ್ ಉದ್ದೇಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಉತ್ಪಾದಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮಾಡುವ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಯಾವುದು ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಪಡೆಯಲು ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃತಕ ಅಭಾವ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಅನಪೇಕ್ಷಿತ ಅಭ್ಯಾಸಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ನಿಗಾ ಇಡುವ, ನೈಜ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಯಾವುದೇ ನಾಗಕರಿಕರು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಹೆಸರು ನೋಂದಣಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡು ಇ ಮೇಲ್ ಐಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಟಿಪಿ ಪಡೆದು ಯೂಸರ್ ಐಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಸ್ ವರ್ಡ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಯೂಸರ್ ಐಡಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪಾಸ್ ವರ್ಡ್ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡ ನಂತರ ನಂತರ ತಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರೊಫೈಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಿರುವ ದಿನಾಂಕದ ಒಳಗಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಬಗೆಯ ದ್ವಿದಳ ದಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ. ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಗೆ ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡುವುದು ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ವಿವರಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕೆಂದು ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಇಲ್ಲಿ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಖಾಸಗಿತನವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಯಾವುದೇ ದಾಸ್ತಾನುದಾರರು ಘೋಷಿಸಿದ ದತ್ತಾಂಶ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಿದವರಿಗೆ ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ವಿವರಗಳು ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದಿಂದ ದಾಸ್ತಾನಿನ ಸಾಗಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಪತ್ತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಅವರ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿರುವ ವಿವಿಧ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಒಟ್ಟು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಯಾವುದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊರತೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಇದು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಆಮದು ಮೂಲಕ ಅಥವಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕಾಪು ದಾಸ್ತಾನು ಮೂಲಕ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ಸುಗಮ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಗಾ ವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷಿತ ಕೊರತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಇದು ಬೆಳಕು ಚೆಲ್ಲುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತಕ್ಷಣ ಆಮದುಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರಾಗವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು, ಸಕ್ರಿಯವಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಲು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಅಥವಾ ರಫ್ತು ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಬಂಧಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಇಲ್ಲವೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕಾಪು ದಾಸ್ತಾನನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನ ದತ್ತಾಂಶವನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವ ದರದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿದಳ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಸುಗಮ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ.