ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പോർട്ടലിൽ 11,000 ലേറെ പേർ തങ്ങളുടെ ശേഖരത്തിലുള്ള പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ അളവ് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ നൽകി
30 SEP 2021 2:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, സെപ്റ്റംബർ 30, 2021
ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പിന്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക പോർട്ടലിൽ, തങ്ങളുടെ കൈവശമുള്ള പയറുവർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ അളവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയത് 11635 ലേറെപ്പേർ. 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 20 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുപ്രകാരം 3097694.42 മെട്രിക് ടൺ പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യതയാണ് രാജ്യത്ത്റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഒരു പ്രത്യേക തീയതിയിൽ,
പയർവർഗങ്ങൾ സംഭരിക്കുന്നവർ, വ്യാപാരികൾ, മില്ലുടമകൾ, ഇറക്കുമതിക്കാർ, വിതരണക്കാർ തുടങ്ങിയവരുടെ കൈവശമുള്ള ശേഖരത്തിന്റെ അളവ് രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക പോർട്ടലിനു വകുപ്പ് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചിരുന്നു.
വിപണിയിൽ ലഭ്യമായ പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ അളവ് സംബന്ധിച്ച കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ ശേഖരിക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടായിരുന്നു ഈ നടപടി . പൊതു- സ്വകാര്യ ഉടമസ്ഥതയിലുള്ള പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളുടെ ശേഖരം സംബന്ധിച്ച ഈ വിവരങ്ങൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ തിരിച്ചുള്ള ഉത്പാദനം,മില്ലിങ് നടപടികൾക്കായുള്ള അളവ് എന്നിവ സംബന്ധിച്ച കൃത്യമായ ധാരണ രൂപപ്പെടുത്താൻ ഭരണകൂടത്തെ സഹായിക്കും . ഇതിനുപുറമേ പൂഴ്ത്തിവെയ്പ്പ്, കൃത്രിമ ദൗർലഭ്യം സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ തുടങ്ങിയ മോശം പ്രവണതകളെ ഫലപ്രദമായി നിരീക്ഷിക്കാനും ഇത് വഴിതുറക്കും .
സംസ്ഥാന ഭരണകൂടങ്ങൾക്കും ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ വകുപ്പിനും, ഒരു പ്രത്യേക തരം പയർ വർഗത്തിന് വിപണിയിൽ ഉണ്ടാവാനിടയുള്ള ദൗർലഭ്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച വിവരങ്ങൾ കാലേകൂട്ടി മനസ്സിലാക്കാനും,കൂടുതൽ ഇറക്കുമതി, കയറ്റുമതിക്കുമേൽ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ, സാഹചര്യങ്ങൾക്ക് അനുസൃതമായ പ്രത്യേക കേന്ദ്ര നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ വഴിയായി ഇവയുടെ തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കാനും ഇതിലൂടെ സാധിക്കും.
https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp - എന്ന ഈ പോർട്ടൽ ഏത് ഇന്ത്യൻ പൗരനും സന്ദർശിക്കാവുന്നതാണ്. ഈ മേഖലയിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവർ തങ്ങളുടെ ഇമെയിൽ, മൊബൈൽ എന്നിവ OTP വഴി വേരിഫൈ ചെയ്ത ശേഷം പോർട്ടലിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്ത്, യൂസർ ഐഡി,പാസ് വേർഡ് എന്നിവ സ്വന്തമാക്കേണ്ടതാണ് . തങ്ങളുടെ ശേഖരത്തിൽ ഏറ്റക്കുറച്ചിലുകൾ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നപക്ഷം, അത് സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏറ്റവും പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങൾ പോർട്ടലിൽ നൽകേണ്ടത് ഇതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നവരുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണ്
പോർട്ടലിൽ നിന്നും ലഭിക്കുന്ന വിവരങ്ങൾ അനുസരിച്ച് ഭരണകൂടം സ്വീകരിക്കുന്ന വ്യത്യസ്ത നടപടികൾ, ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക്പയറുവർഗങ്ങൾ കുറഞ്ഞ ചിലവിലും തടസ്സമില്ലാതെയും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Over 11,000 stockholders have declared pulses stock on Centre’s portal
3097694.42 MT stock of pulses declared till Sept 20, 2021
Digitization of pulses stock in full swing
30 SEP 2021 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
At least 11635 stockholders have registered declaring 3097694.42 MT of stock of pulses on the official portal of Department of Consumer Affairs as on September 20, 2021.
The Department of Consumer Affairs under Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution is monitoring the retail and wholesale prices of 22 essential food commodities. This is being achieved through various effective policy measures by the department such as curbing of black marketing, increasing the availability by restricting export and encouraging imports, building buffer stocks and ensuring timely release to ease abnormal price escalations.
In this connection, it was essential to tap the data of pulses available in the open market. Therefore, with the approval of the Hon’ble Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal, the department put in place a portal to encourage various stockholders like stockists, millers, importers and dealers to enter the stocks they are holding on any given date.
Stock declaration through traders, millers, importers, and warehouses which are both public and privately owned will create a data bank. This will enable the government to understand which are the states that produce and stock for milling purposes. It will also help to keep a check on undesirable practices of hoarding and artificial scarcity creation through stock declaration and real time verification of the same.
The portal - https://fcainfoweb.nic.in/psp - can also be accessed by any citizen. Stakeholders can register in the portal and create user id and password after verification of email and mobile through OTPs. After creation of user id and password, they share information in their profile by adding their details and geographic information and submit the variety of pulses they are having in their stock on any given date. It is the responsibility of the stakeholders to keep updating the data whenever there is an addition or subtraction in the stock.
Privacy of data is maintained. The data declared by any stockholder will be visible to them besides the state and central governments. The data helps them in knowing the movement of stocks and the quantum of stocks with them on any given date. The State Governments can monitor the registrations done and stocks declared by various stakeholders pertaining to their own states. This gives the data of the quantum of stocks of various pulses available in their State. It also throws light about any expected shortfall in availability of any particular pulse so that the State Government can act proactively to ensure smooth availability by way of imports or through central buffers depending upon the situation.
The Department of Consumer Affairs monitors the situation at the National level. It also throws light about any expected shortfall in availability of any particular pulse across the country so that the Government is able to act proactively to ensure smooth availability by way of immediate imports or restricting exports or releasing stocks in the central buffer depending upon the situation. The various measures that will be taken by the government based on the data from the portal will help in ensuring smooth availability of pulses at affordable prices for the consumers.