Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Mr. Cristiano Amon, CEO of Qualcomm
23 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met Mr. Cristiano Amon, CEO of Qualcomm today.
During the meeting, they discussed investment opportunities offered in India’s telecommunications and electronics sector. This included the recently launched Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) for Electronics System Design and Manufacturing (ESDM) as well as developments in the semiconductor supply chain in India. Strategies for building the local innovation ecosystem in India were also discussed.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
کوالکوم کے سی ای او، جناب کرسٹیانو ایمون سے وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
23 SEP 2021 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23 ستمبر 2021:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کوالکوم کے سی ای او، جناب کرسٹیانو ایمون سے ملاقات کی۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، دونوں حضرات نے بھارت کے ٹیلی مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں پیش کردہ سرمایہ کاری مواقع کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ اس میں الیکٹرانکس سسٹم ڈیزائن اینڈ مینوفیکچرنگ (ای ایس ڈی ایم)کے لئے حال ہی میں لانچ کی گئی پیداواریت سے مربوط ترغیباتی اسکیم (پی ایل آئی) اور بھارت میں سیمی کنڈکٹر سپلائی چین میں رونماہونے والی ترقی بھی شامل ہے۔ میٹنگ کے دوران بھارت میں مقامی ایکو نظام تیار کرنے سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات کیے گئے۔