Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
56.53% of foodgrains have been lifted in the country under PMGKAY Phase IV
Andaman & Nicobar topmost in country for lifting highest percentage of foodgrains under PMGKAY Phase IV
The UT of Anadaman and Nicobar has lifted 93% of allocated foodgrains from Jul-Sept 15, 2021
22 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar is topmost in India to have lifted highest percentage of foodgrains under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) Phase IV.
The UT of Andaman & Nicobar has lifted 93% of the allocated foodgrains under PMGKAY -IV (from July 2021-September 15, 2021). Following close is Odisha which has lifted 92%, Tripura and Meghalaya on the third spot lifting 73% each while Telangana, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh lifted 71% foodgrains each in the above mentioned time period.
Pertinently, during Phase IV of PMGKAY which started in July 2021 till September 15, 2021, 56.53% of foodgrains have been lifted in the country. The Phase IV period will conclude in November 2021.
Notably, Phase III of the scheme has reported highest lifting percentage of 98.41%.
Government of India has so far allocated nearly 600 LMT of foodgrains under PMGKAY Scheme in all its four phases. Against the total allocation done under the scheme in all phases, 82.76% of lifting of foodgrains has been done till September 15, 2021.
The Centre allocates foodgrains in every phase of the scheme. Once the state government takes the allocated foodgrains from the Centre for further disbursement, it is called as lifting.
The details of allocation and lifting of foodgrains under PMGKAY is as under:
Sl. No
Name of Scheme
Quantity Allotted (In LMT)
Lifting (in LMT)
Wheat
Rice
Total
Wheat
Rice
Total
LIFTING %AGE
1
PMGKAY-I (April-June 2020) - 97.72%
15.65
104.55
120.2
15.01
102.45
117.46
97.72%
2
PMGKAY-II (July-November 2020) - 93.59%
94.25
106.12
200.37
88.63
98.91
187.54
93.59%
3
PMGKAY-III (May-June 2021) - 98.41%
37.66
41.86
79.52
37.00
41.26
78.26
98.41%
4
PMGKAY-IV (July-November 2021)
(Up to 15.09.2021 - 56.53%)
97.09
101.69
198.78
49.53
62.86
112.39
56.53%
Total
244.65
354.22
598.87
190.17
305.49
495.66
82.76%
The State/UT-wise details of allocation and lifting are available at Annexure – I.
State/UT
PMGKAY-IV (JULY 2021- NOVEMBER 2021)
LIFTING (UPTO 15.09.2021)
LIFTING %AGE
Total
1. Andman Nicobar
1409
93
1. Odisha
746516
92
1. Tripura
45477
73
1. Meghalaya
38911
73
1. Arunachal Pradesh
14814
71
4 Mizoram
11813
71
4 Telangana
338633
71
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively). Initially, this additional free benefit under PM-GKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e. July to November 2021).

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ—IV ਤਹਿਤ 56.53% ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ—IV ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੀਸਦ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਹੈ
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ—ਸਤੰਬਰ 15, 2021 ਤੱਕ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦਾ 93% ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ
22 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ) ਪੜਾਅ—IV ਤਹਿਤ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਫੀਸਦ ਅਨਾਜ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਨੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਪੜਾਅ—4 (ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 — ਸਤੰਬਰ 15, 2021 ਤੱਕ) ਤਹਿਤ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਵਿਚੋਂ 93% ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ । ਉਸ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਨੇੜੇ ਉੜੀਸਾ ਹੈ , ਜਿਸ ਨੇ 92% , ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ ਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਤੀਜੇ ਨੰਬਰ ਤੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੇ 73% ਜਦਕਿ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹਰੇਕ ਨੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ 71% ਅਨਾਜ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਸੱਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਪੜਾਅ—IV ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਜੋ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ , 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 56.53% ਅਨਾਜ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਪੜਾਅ—IV ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 98.41% ਅਨਾਜ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ , ਦਰਜ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ IV ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰੀਬ 600 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਲਾਟ ਹੋ ਚੁਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਅਲਾਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 15 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ 82.76% ਅਨਾਜ ਉਠਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ । ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਸੂਬਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਨਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਲੈ ਲੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਕਿਹਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
Sl. No
Name of Scheme
Quantity Allotted (In LMT)
Lifting (in LMT)
Wheat
Rice
Total
Wheat
Rice
Total
LIFTING %AGE
1
PMGKAY-I (April-June 2020) - 97.72%
15.65
104.55
120.2
15.01
102.45
117.46
97.72%
2
PMGKAY-II (July-November 2020) - 93.59%
94.25
106.12
200.37
88.63
98.91
187.54
93.59%
3
PMGKAY-III (May-June 2021) - 98.41%
37.66
41.86
79.52
37.00
41.26
78.26
98.41%
4
PMGKAY-IV (July-November 2021)
(Up to 15.09.2021 - 56.53%)
97.09
101.69
198.78
49.53
62.86
112.39
56.53%
Total
244.65
354.22
598.87
190.17
305.49
495.66
82.76%
ਅਨੈਕਸਚਰ—1 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਬਾ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਰ ਵੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਲਿਫਟਿੰਗ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਹੈ ।
State/UT
PMGKAY-IV (JULY 2021- NOVEMBER 2021)
LIFTING (UPTO 15.09.2021)
LIFTING %AGE
Total
1. Andman Nicobar
1409
93
2. Odisha
746516
92
3. Tripura
45477
73
3. Meghalaya
38911
73
4. Arunachal Pradesh
14814
71
4 Mizoram
11813
71
4 Telangana
338633
71
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਈਆਂ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਵੰਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀ ਐੱਮ — ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ) ਤਹਿਤ ਕੌਮੀ ਫੂਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਕਟ (ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ) ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ 80 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਨਾਜ ਦੀ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਆਮ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਦੁਗਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਅਨਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਮਾਤਰਾ , ਮੁਫ਼ਤ , ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਅੰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏ ਏ ਵਾਈ) / ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਘਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ (ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਚ) (ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ 35 ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਏ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਪੀ ਐੱਚ ਐੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਪੰਜ ਕਿਲੋਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ) ਦੀ ਐੱਨ ਐੱਫ ਐੱਸ ਏ ਦੀ ਆਮ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ — ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭ ਕੇਵਲ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਤੋਂ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੱਕ) ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਸੰਕਟ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਜੁਲਾਈ—ਨੰਵਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ) ਲਈ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ ਜੀ ਕੇ ਏ ਵਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫੇਰ ਦੋ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ (ਮਈ ਅਤੇ ਜੂਨ 2021) ਲਈ ਰੋਲਆਉਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਰ (ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2021) ਪੰਜ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ।