Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
56.53% of foodgrains have been lifted in the country under PMGKAY Phase IV
Andaman & Nicobar topmost in country for lifting highest percentage of foodgrains under PMGKAY Phase IV
The UT of Anadaman and Nicobar has lifted 93% of allocated foodgrains from Jul-Sept 15, 2021
22 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Territory of Andaman and Nicobar is topmost in India to have lifted highest percentage of foodgrains under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) Phase IV.
The UT of Andaman & Nicobar has lifted 93% of the allocated foodgrains under PMGKAY -IV (from July 2021-September 15, 2021). Following close is Odisha which has lifted 92%, Tripura and Meghalaya on the third spot lifting 73% each while Telangana, Mizoram and Arunachal Pradesh lifted 71% foodgrains each in the above mentioned time period.
Pertinently, during Phase IV of PMGKAY which started in July 2021 till September 15, 2021, 56.53% of foodgrains have been lifted in the country. The Phase IV period will conclude in November 2021.
Notably, Phase III of the scheme has reported highest lifting percentage of 98.41%.
Government of India has so far allocated nearly 600 LMT of foodgrains under PMGKAY Scheme in all its four phases. Against the total allocation done under the scheme in all phases, 82.76% of lifting of foodgrains has been done till September 15, 2021.
The Centre allocates foodgrains in every phase of the scheme. Once the state government takes the allocated foodgrains from the Centre for further disbursement, it is called as lifting.
The details of allocation and lifting of foodgrains under PMGKAY is as under:
Sl. No
Name of Scheme
Quantity Allotted (In LMT)
Lifting (in LMT)
Wheat
Rice
Total
Wheat
Rice
Total
LIFTING %AGE
1
PMGKAY-I (April-June 2020) - 97.72%
15.65
104.55
120.2
15.01
102.45
117.46
97.72%
2
PMGKAY-II (July-November 2020) - 93.59%
94.25
106.12
200.37
88.63
98.91
187.54
93.59%
3
PMGKAY-III (May-June 2021) - 98.41%
37.66
41.86
79.52
37.00
41.26
78.26
98.41%
4
PMGKAY-IV (July-November 2021)
(Up to 15.09.2021 - 56.53%)
97.09
101.69
198.78
49.53
62.86
112.39
56.53%
Total
244.65
354.22
598.87
190.17
305.49
495.66
82.76%
The State/UT-wise details of allocation and lifting are available at Annexure – I.
State/UT
PMGKAY-IV (JULY 2021- NOVEMBER 2021)
LIFTING (UPTO 15.09.2021)
LIFTING %AGE
Total
1. Andman Nicobar
1409
93
1. Odisha
746516
92
1. Tripura
45477
73
1. Meghalaya
38911
73
1. Arunachal Pradesh
14814
71
4 Mizoram
11813
71
4 Telangana
338633
71
To ameliorate the hardships faced by the poor and needy due to economic disruptions caused by the pandemic, the Central Government through Pradhan MantriGaribKalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) almost doubled the quantity of monthly foodgrains being distributed normally to around 80 Crore beneficiaries in the country covered under National Food Security Act (NFSA) by providing them an additional quantity of 5 Kg foodgrains per person per month, free-of-cost, over and above the normal NFSA entitlement of their Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY)/ Priority Householders (PHH) ration cards (i.e., 35 Kg per AAY family and 5 Kg per PHH person per month respectively). Initially, this additional free benefit under PM-GKAY was provided for a period of three months (i.e., April to June 2020). However, with the crisis continuing, the program was extended for another five months (i.e., July to November 2020). After the onset of the second wave of the pandemic, PM-GKAY was once again rolled-out for a period of two months (i.e., May and June 2021) and was further extended for a period of five months (i.e. July to November 2021).

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے چوتھے مرحلے کے تحت 56.53 فی صد اناج اٹھایا گیا
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے چوتھے مرحلے کے تحت اناج اٹھانے والا انڈومان و نکوبار ملک میں سر فہرست
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انڈومان و نکوبار نے جولائی سے 15 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک مختص کئے گئے اناج کا 93 فی صد اناج اٹھایا ہے
22 SEP 2021 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،22 ستمبر / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ انڈومان و نکوبار پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا ( پی ایم جی کے اے وائی ) کے چوتھے مرحلے کے تحت سب سے زیادہ اناج اٹھانے والا علاقہ ہے ۔
انڈومان و نکوبار نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی – IV کے تحت ( جولائی ، 2021 ء سے 15 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک ) مختص کئے گئے اناج کا 93 فی صد اناج اٹھا یا ہے ۔ مذکورہ مدت کے دوران ، اس کے بعد اڈیشہ کا نمبر ہے ، جس نے 92 فی صد اناج اٹھایا ہے ۔ اس کے بعد تری پورہ اور میگھالیہ نے 73 فی صد ، جب کہ تلنگانہ ، میزورم اور اروناچل پردیش نے 71 – 71 فی صد اناج اٹھایا ہے ۔
جولائی ، 2021 ء سے ، جب سے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کا چوتھا مرحلہ شروع ہوا ہے ، 15 ستمبر تک ملک بھر میں مختص کردہ اناج کا 56.53 فی صد اناج اٹھایا گیا ہے ۔ چوتھا مرحلہ نومبر ، 2021 ء میں ختم ہو جائے گا ۔
قابلِ ذکر ہے کہ اسکیم کے تیسرے مرحلے میں سب سے زیادہ یعنی مختص اناج کا 98.41 فی صد اناج اٹھایا گیا ۔
حکومتِ ہند نے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کے چاروں مرحلوں کے تحت اب تک تقریباً 600 ایل ایم ٹی اناج مختص کیا ہے ۔ تمام مرحلوں میں مختص کردہ اناج کا 15 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک 82.76 فی صد اناج اٹھایا جا چکا ہے ۔
مرکز ، اسکیم کے ہر مرحلے کے لئے اناج مختص کرتی ہے ۔ کوئی بھی ریاست مختص کردہ اناج ، جب مرکز سے حاصل کرتا ہے ، جو اسے اناج اٹھانا کہا جاتا ہے ۔
پی ایم جے کے اے وائی کے تحت اناج کے مختص کئے جانے اور اٹھائے جانے کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
نمبر شمار
اسکیم کا نام
مختص کی گئی مقدار
( ایل ایم ٹی میں )
اٹھائے گئے اناج کی مقدار
( ایل ایم ٹی میں )
گیہوں
چاول
میزان
گیہوں
چاول
میزان
اٹھائے گئے اناج کا فی صد
1
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی – I
( اپریل – جون ، 2020 ء )
97.72 فی صد
15.65
104.55
120.2
15.01
102.45
117.46
97.72%
2
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی – II
( جولائی – نومبر ، 2020 ء )
93.59 فی صد
94.25
106.12
200.37
88.63
98.91
187.54
93.59%
3
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی – III
( مئی – جون ، 2021 ء )
98.41 فی صد
37.66
41.86
79.52
37.00
41.26
78.26
98.41%
4
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی – IV
( جولائی – نومبر ، 2021 ء )
( 15 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک )
56.53 فی صد
97.09
101.69
198.78
49.53
62.86
112.39
56.53%
میزان
244.65
354.22
598.87
190.17
305.49
495.66
82.76%
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کو مختص کئے گئے اور اٹھائے گئے اناج کی تفصیل ضمیمہ – I میں دستیاب ہے ۔
ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی – IV ( جولائی ، 2021 ء – نومبر ، 2021 ء )
اٹھایا گیا ( 15 ستمبر ، 2021 ء تک )
اٹھایا گیا فیصد
میزان
1۔ انڈومان نکوبار
1409
93
2۔ اڈیشہ
746516
92
3۔ تری پورہ
45477
73
3۔ میگھالیہ
38911
73
4۔ اروناچل پردیش
14814
71
4۔ میزورم
11813
71
4۔ تلنگانہ
338633
71
عالمی وباء کی وجہ سے غریبوں اور ضرورت مندوں کی اقتصادی پریشانیوں کے سبب در پیش مشکلات کو دور کرنے کی خاطر مرکزی حکومت نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا ( پی ایم جی کے اے وائی ) کے ذریعے تقسیم کئے جانے والے اناج کی ماہانہ مقدار کو تقریباً دو گنا کردیا ہے ۔ یہ اناج خوراک کی سکیورٹی کے قومی قانون ( این ایف ایس اے ) کے تحت 80 کروڑ فیض یافتگان کو فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔ ان لوگوں کو 5 کلو گرام اناج فی کس فی ماہ مفت دیا گیا ، جو معمول کے این ایف ایس اے کے ، اُن کی حقداری کے علاوہ ہے ۔ ابتدائی طور پر پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اضافی مفت فوائد تین ماہ کے لئے ( اپریل تا جون ، 2020 ء ) فراہم کئے گئے تھے ۔ البتہ ، بحران جاری رہنے کی وجہ سے ، اِس پروگرام کو مزید 5 ماہ کے لئے بڑھایا گیا ( جولائی تا نومبر ، 2020 ء ) ۔ وباء کی دوسری لہر کے بعد پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کو ایک بار پھر دو ماہ کے لئے شروع کیا گیا (مئی اور جون ، 2021 ء ) اور اسے مزید 5 ماہ کے لئے بڑھایا گیا ( جولائی سے نومبر ، 2021 ء تک ) ۔