Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue
India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence: PM
A big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital: PM
The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country: PM
India is the mother of democracy, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people at the center: PM
Modern infrastructure has a big role in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business:PM
When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible: PM
Before-time Completion of the projects is a manifestation of changed approach and thinking: PM
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue in New Delhi today. He also visited the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interacted with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in today’s inauguration of complexes, India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence. He lamented the fact that for a very long time the defence related work was being conducted from hutments constructed during the second World War which were made keeping in mind horse stable and barracks needs. “This new defence office complex will strengthen the efforts of making the working of our defence forces convenient and effective”, he said.
The Prime Minister said these modern offices built at KG Marg and Africa Avenue, will go a long way in effectively carrying out all the work related to the security of the nation. This is a big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital. He appreciated the inclusion of attractive artefacts by Indian artists in the complexes as symbols of AaatmNirbhar Bharat. “The complexes reflect the modern form of diversity of our culture while preserving the vitality of Delhi and environment”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked when we talk about the capital, it is not just a city. The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country. India is the mother of democracy. Therefore, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people in the center.
The Prime Minister stressed the role of modern infrastructure in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business. “The ongoing construction work of Central Vista is going on with this thought only”, said the Prime Minister. Enumerating the efforts of new constructions as per the aspirations of the capital, the Prime Minister said that many constructions like residences for people’s representatives, Efforts to preserve Baba Saheb Ambedakar’s memories,, many bhawans, memorials for our martyrs are enhancing the glory of the capital today.
The Prime Minister said the work of the Defense Office Complex which was to be completed in 24 months has been completed in a record time of just 12 months. That too when all the other challenges ranging from labor were to the fore in the circumstances created by Corona. Hundreds of workers got employment in this project during the Corona period. The Prime Minister credited this to a new thinking and approach in the government’s functioning. “ When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that these defence office complexes are the manifestation of changing work culture and priorities of the government. Optimal and proper use of available land with various departments of the government is one such priority, he said. Illustrating thi, the Prime Minister informed that these defence office complexes are constructed in 13 acre land parcels unlike earlier times when five times more land was used for similar complexes. The Prime Minister also highlighted that in next 25 years i.e. ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ productivity and efficiency of the government system will be supported by such efforts. Availability of a common central Secretariat, connected conference hall, easy connectivity like metro etc will help a great deal in making the capital people-friendly, the Prime Minister concluded.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਇਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਉਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਨੀ ਹੈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹੋਣ, ਲੋਕ ਹੋਣ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਰਹਿਣ ਸਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਜਦੋਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ, ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਹੋਣ, ਤਾਂ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਬਦਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਵੱਈਏ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿਖੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ, ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ, ਹਵਾਈ ਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੈਨਿਕ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ 75ਵੇਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੀਝਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਤੱਥ 'ਤੇ ਅਫਸੋਸ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੂਸਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਯੁੱਧ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਝੌਂਪੜੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਜੋ ਘੋੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਸਤਬਲ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਰਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ “ਇਹ ਨਵਾਂ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ (ਕੇਜੀ) ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਵਿਖੇ ਬਣੇ ਇਹ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਦਫਤਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਹਾਈ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਐਨਕਲੇਵ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੱਲ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਲਾਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਕਲਾਕ੍ਰਿਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਹ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਿਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਉਸ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ, ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਜਨਨੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਹੋਣੀ ਚਾਹੀਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਹੋਣ, ਲੋਕ ਹੋਣ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਈਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ’ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਵਿਸਟਾ ਦਾ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਸ ਸੋਚ ਨਾਲ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।" ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਰਣਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਉਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਲੋਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਬਾਬਾ ਸਾਹਿਬ ਅੰਬੇਦਕਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ, ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਵਨ, ਸਾਡੇ ਸ਼ਹੀਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਦਗਾਰਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਜੋ 24 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਸੀ, ਸਿਰਫ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਵੀ ਉਦੋਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਨ। ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਂਕੜੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਸੋਚ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਜਦੋਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਣ, ਇੱਛਾ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਈਮਾਨਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ, ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਬਦਲ ਰਹੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵਾ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਪਾਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੱਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ 13 ਏਕੜ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਪਹਿਲੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਜਦੋਂ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੰਜ ਗੁਣਾ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ, ਯਾਨੀ ‘ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਕਾ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਲ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹਿ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ, ਕਨੈਕਟਿਡ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹਾਲ, ਮੈਟਰੋ ਵਰਗੇ ਅਸਾਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।