Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue
India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence: PM
A big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital: PM
The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country: PM
India is the mother of democracy, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people at the center: PM
Modern infrastructure has a big role in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business:PM
When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible: PM
Before-time Completion of the projects is a manifestation of changed approach and thinking: PM
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue in New Delhi today. He also visited the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interacted with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in today’s inauguration of complexes, India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence. He lamented the fact that for a very long time the defence related work was being conducted from hutments constructed during the second World War which were made keeping in mind horse stable and barracks needs. “This new defence office complex will strengthen the efforts of making the working of our defence forces convenient and effective”, he said.
The Prime Minister said these modern offices built at KG Marg and Africa Avenue, will go a long way in effectively carrying out all the work related to the security of the nation. This is a big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital. He appreciated the inclusion of attractive artefacts by Indian artists in the complexes as symbols of AaatmNirbhar Bharat. “The complexes reflect the modern form of diversity of our culture while preserving the vitality of Delhi and environment”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked when we talk about the capital, it is not just a city. The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country. India is the mother of democracy. Therefore, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people in the center.
The Prime Minister stressed the role of modern infrastructure in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business. “The ongoing construction work of Central Vista is going on with this thought only”, said the Prime Minister. Enumerating the efforts of new constructions as per the aspirations of the capital, the Prime Minister said that many constructions like residences for people’s representatives, Efforts to preserve Baba Saheb Ambedakar’s memories,, many bhawans, memorials for our martyrs are enhancing the glory of the capital today.
The Prime Minister said the work of the Defense Office Complex which was to be completed in 24 months has been completed in a record time of just 12 months. That too when all the other challenges ranging from labor were to the fore in the circumstances created by Corona. Hundreds of workers got employment in this project during the Corona period. The Prime Minister credited this to a new thinking and approach in the government’s functioning. “ When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that these defence office complexes are the manifestation of changing work culture and priorities of the government. Optimal and proper use of available land with various departments of the government is one such priority, he said. Illustrating thi, the Prime Minister informed that these defence office complexes are constructed in 13 acre land parcels unlike earlier times when five times more land was used for similar complexes. The Prime Minister also highlighted that in next 25 years i.e. ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ productivity and efficiency of the government system will be supported by such efforts. Availability of a common central Secretariat, connected conference hall, easy connectivity like metro etc will help a great deal in making the capital people-friendly, the Prime Minister concluded.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कस्तूरबा गांधी मार्ग और अफ्रीका एवेन्यू स्थित रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया
भारत ने स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में न्यू इंडिया की जरूरतों और आकांक्षाओं के अनुरूप देश की राजधानी को विकसित करने की दिशा में एक और कदम उठाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
राजधानी में आधुनिक डिफेंस एन्क्लेव के निर्माण की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम: प्रधानमंत्री
किसी भी देश की राजधानी; उस देश की सोच, संकल्प, शक्ति और संस्कृति का प्रतीक होती है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है, भारत की राजधानी ऐसी हो, जिसके केंद्र में नागरिक हों, लोग हों: प्रधानमंत्री
जीवनयापन में आसानी और कारोबार में आसानी पर सरकार द्वारा विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है और इसमें आधुनिक अवसंरचना की बड़ी भूमिका है: प्रधानमंत्री
जब नीतियां और इरादे स्पष्ट हों, इच्छा-शक्ति मजबूत हो और प्रयास ईमानदार हों, तो सब कुछ संभव है: प्रधानमंत्री
परियोजनाओं का नियत समय से पहले पूरा होना, बदले हुए दृष्टिकोण और सोच की अभिव्यक्ति है: प्रधानमंत्री
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली के कस्तूरबा गांधी मार्ग और अफ्रीका एवेन्यू स्थित रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने अफ्रीका एवेन्यू स्थित रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर का दौरा भी किया तथा सेना, नौसेना, वायु सेना और सिविल अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत की।
उपस्थित लोगों को सम्बोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज परिसरों के उद्घाटन से आजादी के 75वें वर्ष में देश अपनी राजधानी को नये भारत की आवश्यकताओं और आकांक्षाओं के अनुसार विकसित करने की तरफ एक और कदम बढ़ा रहा है। उन्होंने इस सच्चाई पर अफसोस व्यक्त किया कि लंबे समय तक रक्षा सम्बन्धी कार्यों को द्वितीय विश्वयुद्ध के दौरान बने अस्थायी ढांचों में चलाया जाता रहा है, जिन्हें अस्तबलों तथा बैरकों को ध्यान में रखकर बनाया गया था। उन्होंने कहा, “यह नया रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर हमारी सेनाओं के कामकाज को अधिक सुविधाजनक, अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के प्रयासों को और सशक्त करने वाला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अब कस्तूरबा गांधी मार्ग और अफ्रीका एवेन्यू में बने ये आधुनिक कार्यालय, राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा से जुड़े हर काम को प्रभावी रूप से चलाने में बहुत मदद करेंगे। राजधानी में आधुनिक रक्षा परिसर के निर्माण की तरफ यह बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के प्रतीकों के रूप में परिसरों में भारतीय कलाकारों की आकर्षक कलाकृतियों का समावेश करने की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, “दिल्ली की जीवन्तता और पर्यावरण को कायम रखने के साथ इस प्रकार के परिसर हमारी संस्कृति की विविधता के आधुनिक रूप को भी परिलक्षित करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब हम राजधानी की बात करते हैं, तो वह सिर्फ एक शहर नहीं होता। किसी भी देश की राजधानी उस देश की सोच, संकल्प, सामर्थ्य और संस्कृति का प्रतीक होती है। भारत लोकतंत्र की जननी है। इसलिये भारत की राजधानी ऐसी होनी चाहिये, जिसके केंद्र में लोक हो, जनता हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जीवन सुगमता और व्यापार सुगमता पर सरकार के दृष्टिकोण के मद्देनजर आधुनिक अवसंरचना की भूमिका पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “सेंट्रल विस्टा से जुड़ा जो काम हो रहा है, उसके मूल में यही भावना है।राजधानी की आकांक्षाओं के मद्देनजर नये निर्माण के प्रयासों का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जन प्रतिनिधियों के आवास, बाबा साहेब अम्बेडकर की स्मृतियों को संरक्षित करने के प्रयास, कई भवनों, हमारे शहीदों के स्मारकों जैसे तमाम निर्माण आज राजधानी के गौरव को बढ़ा रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर का काम जिसे 24 महीने में पूरा किया जाना था, वह महज 12 महीने के रिकॉर्ड समय में पूरा हो गया है। वह भी तब जब कोरोना से पैदा हुई परिस्थितियों के बीच श्रम से लेकर बाकी तमाम चुनौतियां सामने थीं। इस परियोजना से कोरोना काल में सैकड़ों श्रमिकों को रोजगार मिला। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसका श्रेय सरकार के कामकाज में एक नई सोच और दृष्टिकोण को दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "जब नीतियां और इरादे स्पष्ट हों, इच्छा शक्ति मजबूत हो और प्रयास ईमानदार हों, तो सब कुछ संभव है।"
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये रक्षा कार्यालय परिसर सरकार की बदलती कार्य संस्कृति और प्राथमिकताओं को दिखाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों के पास उपलब्ध भूमि का इष्टतम और उचित उपयोग एक ऐसी ही प्राथमिकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने इसका उदाहरण देते हुए, बताया कि इन रक्षा कार्यालय परिसरों का निर्माण 13 एकड़ भूखंड में किया गया है, और यह पहले के समय के उलट है, जब इस तरह के परिसरों के लिए पांच गुना अधिक भूमि का उपयोग किया जाता था। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि अगले 25 वर्षों, यानी 'आजादी का अमृत काल' में सरकारी प्रणाली की उत्पादकता और कुशलता को ऐसे प्रयासों से मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एक साझा केंद्रीय सचिवालय, कनेक्टेड कॉन्फ्रेंस हॉल, और मेट्रो जैसी आसान कनेक्टिविटी आदि की उपलब्धता से राजधानी को लोगों के अनुकूल बनाने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।