Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue
India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence: PM
A big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital: PM
The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country: PM
India is the mother of democracy, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people at the center: PM
Modern infrastructure has a big role in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business:PM
When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible: PM
Before-time Completion of the projects is a manifestation of changed approach and thinking: PM
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue in New Delhi today. He also visited the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interacted with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in today’s inauguration of complexes, India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence. He lamented the fact that for a very long time the defence related work was being conducted from hutments constructed during the second World War which were made keeping in mind horse stable and barracks needs. “This new defence office complex will strengthen the efforts of making the working of our defence forces convenient and effective”, he said.
The Prime Minister said these modern offices built at KG Marg and Africa Avenue, will go a long way in effectively carrying out all the work related to the security of the nation. This is a big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital. He appreciated the inclusion of attractive artefacts by Indian artists in the complexes as symbols of AaatmNirbhar Bharat. “The complexes reflect the modern form of diversity of our culture while preserving the vitality of Delhi and environment”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked when we talk about the capital, it is not just a city. The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country. India is the mother of democracy. Therefore, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people in the center.
The Prime Minister stressed the role of modern infrastructure in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business. “The ongoing construction work of Central Vista is going on with this thought only”, said the Prime Minister. Enumerating the efforts of new constructions as per the aspirations of the capital, the Prime Minister said that many constructions like residences for people’s representatives, Efforts to preserve Baba Saheb Ambedakar’s memories,, many bhawans, memorials for our martyrs are enhancing the glory of the capital today.
The Prime Minister said the work of the Defense Office Complex which was to be completed in 24 months has been completed in a record time of just 12 months. That too when all the other challenges ranging from labor were to the fore in the circumstances created by Corona. Hundreds of workers got employment in this project during the Corona period. The Prime Minister credited this to a new thinking and approach in the government’s functioning. “ When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that these defence office complexes are the manifestation of changing work culture and priorities of the government. Optimal and proper use of available land with various departments of the government is one such priority, he said. Illustrating thi, the Prime Minister informed that these defence office complexes are constructed in 13 acre land parcels unlike earlier times when five times more land was used for similar complexes. The Prime Minister also highlighted that in next 25 years i.e. ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ productivity and efficiency of the government system will be supported by such efforts. Availability of a common central Secretariat, connected conference hall, easy connectivity like metro etc will help a great deal in making the capital people-friendly, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कस्तुरबा गांधी मार्ग आणि आफ्रिका अव्हेन्यू इथल्या संरक्षण कार्यालय संकुलाचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले उद्‌घाटन
भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात नव भारताच्या आवश्यकता आणि आकांक्षा यांना अनुरूप देशाची राजधानी विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताने आणखी एक पाऊल उचलले आहे: पंतप्रधान
राजधानीत आधुनिक संरक्षण एनक्लेव्ह उभारणीच्या दिशेने मोठे पाऊल: पंतप्रधान
कोणत्याही देशाची राजधानी म्हणजे त्या देशाची विचारधारा, निर्धार, सामर्थ्य आणि संस्कृती यांचे प्रतिक : पंतप्रधान
भारत लोकशाहीची जननी असून भारताची राजधानी अशी असली पाहिजे जिथे नागरिक, लोक केंद्रस्थानी आहेत : पंतप्रधान
नागरिकांचे जीवन सुखकर करण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनात आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची मोठी भूमिका : पंतप्रधान
धोरणे आणि उद्देश सुस्पष्ट असतात, इच्छाशक्ती प्रबळ असते आणि प्रयत्न प्रामाणिक असतात त्यावेळी कोणतीही गोष्ट शक्य असते : पंतप्रधान
प्रकल्पांची वेळेआधीच पूर्तता हे दृष्टीकोन आणि विचारातल्या परिवर्तनाचे द्योतक : पंतप्रधान
16 SEP 2021 3:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 सप्टेंबर 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत कस्तुरबा गांधी मार्ग आणि आफ्रिका अव्हेन्यू इथल्या संरक्षण कार्यालय संकुलाचे उद्‌घाटन केले. आफ्रिका अव्हेन्यू इथल्या संरक्षण कार्यालय संकुलाला भेट देऊन त्यांनी लष्कर, नौदल, हवाई दल आणि नागरी अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवादही साधला. संकुलांचे आजचे उद्‌घाटन म्हणजे भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या 75 व्या वर्षात नव भारताच्या आवश्यकता आणि आकांक्षा यांना अनुरूप देशाची राजधानी विकसित करण्याच्या दिशेने भारताने उचललेले आणखी एक पाऊल असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना सांगितले. बऱ्याच काळापर्यंत संरक्षणाशी संबंधित कामकाज हे दुसऱ्या महायुद्धाच्या काळात उभारण्यात आलेल्या झोपडीसारख्या ठिकाणाहून करण्यात येत होते याबद्दल त्यांनी खंत व्यक्त केली. घोड्यांचे तबेले आणि बराकी लक्षात घेऊन ते बांधण्यात आले होते. नवे संरक्षण कार्यालय संकुल, आपल्या संरक्षण दलांचे कामकाज सुलभ आणि प्रभावी करण्याचे प्रयत्न अधिक बळकट करेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
केजी मार्ग आणि आफ्रिका अव्हेन्यू इथे बांधण्यात आलेली आधुनिक कार्यालये, देशाच्या सुरक्षेसंदर्भातले कामकाज प्रभावीपणे सुरु राखण्यासाठी दीर्घकाळ उपयोगी ठरतील. राजधानीत आधुनिक संरक्षण एनक्लेव्ह उभारणीच्या दिशेने हे मोठे पाऊल असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आत्मनिर्भर भारताचे प्रतिक म्हणून भारतीय कलाकारांनी साकारलेल्या आकर्षक कलाकृतींचा या संकुलात समावेश करण्यात आल्याबद्दल त्यांनी प्रशंसा केली. दिल्लीचा उत्साह आणि पर्यावरण यांचे जतन करत आपल्या संस्कृतीच्या वैविध्याचा आधुनिक आविष्कार या संकुलातून प्रचीतीला येतो असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
आपण जेव्हा एखाद्या देशाच्या राजधानी विषयी बोलतो तेव्हा ते केवळ शहर नसते. कोणत्याही देशाची राजधानी म्हणजे त्या देशाची विचारधारा, निर्धार, सामर्थ्य आणि संस्कृती यांचे प्रतिक असते. भारत ही लोकशाहीची जननी आहे. म्हणूनच भारताची राजधानी अशी असली पाहिजे जिथे नागरिक, लोक केंद्रस्थानी आहेत.
नागरिकांचे जीवन सुखकर करण्यासाठी आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टीकोनामध्ये आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या भूमिकेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. हाच विचार घेऊन सेन्ट्रल विस्टाचे बांधकाम सुरु असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. राजधानीच्या आकांक्षाप्रमाणे नवी बांधकामे उभारण्यात येत असल्याचे प्रयत्न विशद करत त्यांनी लोकप्रतिनिधींची निवास स्थाने, डॉ बाबासाहेब आंबेडकर यांच्या स्मृती जतन करण्याचे प्रयत्न, अनेक भवने, आपल्या हुतात्म्यांची स्मृतीस्थळे यासारखी अनेक स्थळे आज राजधानीच्या वैभवात भर घालत आहेत.
संरक्षण कार्यालय संकुलाचे काम 24 महिन्यात पूर्ण होणार होते मात्र केवळ 12 महिन्यांच्या विक्रमी वेळेत ते पूर्ण झाल्याचे ते म्हणाले. कोरोनामुळे निर्माण झालेल्या परिस्थितीमुळे मजुरांसह इतर अनेक आव्हाने समोर असतानाही हे काम विक्रमी वेळेत पूर्ण झाल्याचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. शेकडो कामगारांना कोरोना काळात या प्रकल्पात काम मिळाले. सरकारच्या कामकाजातला नवा विचार आणि दृष्टीकोन याला याचे श्रेय असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. धोरणे आणि उद्देश सुस्पष्ट असतात, इच्छाशक्ती प्रबळ असते आणि प्रयत्न प्रामाणिक असतात त्यावेळी कोणतीही गोष्ट शक्य असते असे ते म्हणाले.
हे संरक्षण कार्यालय संकुल म्हणजे सरकारची बदललेली कार्य पद्धती आणि प्राधान्य यांचे द्योतक असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. सरकाच्या विविध विभागांकडे उपलब्ध जमिनीचा पुरेपूर आणि योग्य उपयोग ही एक प्राधान्याची बाब आहे. हे स्पष्ट करताना, हे संरक्षण कार्यालय संकुल 13 एकर जमिनीवर साकारले आहे. आधीच्या काळात यासाठी पाचपट जागेचा वापर झाला असता असे ते म्हणाले. येत्या 25 वर्षात म्हणजेच स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात, सरकारी यंत्रणेच्या उत्पादकता आणि कार्यक्षमतेला अशा प्रयत्नातून जोड दिली जाणार असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. सामायिक मध्यवर्ती सचिवालय, कॉन्फरन्स सभागृह, मेट्रोशी सहज कनेक्टीव्हिटी यामुळे राजधानी जन स्नेही होण्यासाठी मोठी मदत होणार असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.