Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue
India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence: PM
A big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital: PM
The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country: PM
India is the mother of democracy, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people at the center: PM
Modern infrastructure has a big role in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business:PM
When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible: PM
Before-time Completion of the projects is a manifestation of changed approach and thinking: PM
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue in New Delhi today. He also visited the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interacted with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in today’s inauguration of complexes, India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence. He lamented the fact that for a very long time the defence related work was being conducted from hutments constructed during the second World War which were made keeping in mind horse stable and barracks needs. “This new defence office complex will strengthen the efforts of making the working of our defence forces convenient and effective”, he said.
The Prime Minister said these modern offices built at KG Marg and Africa Avenue, will go a long way in effectively carrying out all the work related to the security of the nation. This is a big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital. He appreciated the inclusion of attractive artefacts by Indian artists in the complexes as symbols of AaatmNirbhar Bharat. “The complexes reflect the modern form of diversity of our culture while preserving the vitality of Delhi and environment”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked when we talk about the capital, it is not just a city. The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country. India is the mother of democracy. Therefore, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people in the center.
The Prime Minister stressed the role of modern infrastructure in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business. “The ongoing construction work of Central Vista is going on with this thought only”, said the Prime Minister. Enumerating the efforts of new constructions as per the aspirations of the capital, the Prime Minister said that many constructions like residences for people’s representatives, Efforts to preserve Baba Saheb Ambedakar’s memories,, many bhawans, memorials for our martyrs are enhancing the glory of the capital today.
The Prime Minister said the work of the Defense Office Complex which was to be completed in 24 months has been completed in a record time of just 12 months. That too when all the other challenges ranging from labor were to the fore in the circumstances created by Corona. Hundreds of workers got employment in this project during the Corona period. The Prime Minister credited this to a new thinking and approach in the government’s functioning. “ When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that these defence office complexes are the manifestation of changing work culture and priorities of the government. Optimal and proper use of available land with various departments of the government is one such priority, he said. Illustrating thi, the Prime Minister informed that these defence office complexes are constructed in 13 acre land parcels unlike earlier times when five times more land was used for similar complexes. The Prime Minister also highlighted that in next 25 years i.e. ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ productivity and efficiency of the government system will be supported by such efforts. Availability of a common central Secretariat, connected conference hall, easy connectivity like metro etc will help a great deal in making the capital people-friendly, the Prime Minister concluded.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କସ୍ତୁରବା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ମାର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଆଭେନ୍ୟୁରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସୌଧ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି
ଭାରତ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ତମ ବର୍ଷ ଅବସରରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଦେଶର ରାଜଧାନୀ ବିକାଶରେ ଭାରତ ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସୌଧ ର୍ନିମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ବଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
କୌଣସି ଦେଶର ରାଜଧାନୀ ସେହି ଦେଶର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ନିଷ୍ଠା, ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଜନନୀ, ଭାରତର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଏପରି ହେବା ଉଚିତ, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ନାଗରିକ, ଜନତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରସ୍ଥଳରେ ରହିବେ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଫୋକସରେ ଥିବା ସହଜ ଜୀବନ ଯାପନ ଓ ସହଜ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଯେତେବେଳେ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହେବ, ମନୋବଳ ଦୃଢ ହେବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟ ହେବ ସେତେବେଳେ ସବୁକିଛି ସମ୍ଭବ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମୟ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସରିବା ହେଉଛି ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରାର ଏକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର କସ୍ତୁରବା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ମାର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଅଭେନ୍ୟୁରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସୌଧର ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଆଭେନ୍ୟୁରେ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସୌଧ ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରି ସେନା, ନୌ ସେନା, ବାୟୁସେନା ଏବଂ ବେସାମରିକ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ସମାବେଶକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆଜି ସୌଧ ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତାର ୭୫ ତମ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଭାରତ ଦେଶର ରାଜଧାନୀ ବିକାଶରେ ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛି । ସେ ଦୁଃଖ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦୀର୍ଘ ଦିନ ଧରି ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ବିଶ୍ୱଯୁଦ୍ଧ ସମୟରେ ର୍ନିମିତ ସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଚାଲିଥିଲା ଯାହା ଘୋଡା ରହିବା ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟାରେକର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ନୂତନ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସୌଧ ଆମର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ତଥା ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସକୁ ଦୃଢ କରିବ ।
କେଜି ମାର୍ଗ ଏବଂ ଆଫ୍ରିକା ଆଭେନ୍ୟୁରେ ର୍ନିମିତ ଏହି ଆଧୁନିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସହ ଜଡିତ ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକୁ ସଫଳତାର ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବାରେ ବହୁ ଦୂର ଯିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ରାଜଧାନୀରେ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଏନ୍କ୍ଲେଭ ର୍ନିମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଏହା ଏକ ବଡ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଭାରତୀୟ କଳାକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ କଳାକୃତିଗୁଡିକ ସୌଧରେ ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତୀକ ଭାବରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସୌଧଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଆମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ବିବିଧତାର ଆଧୁନିକ ରୂପକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଥିବାବେଳେ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିଥାଏ ।
ଯେତେବେଳେ ଆମେ ରାଜଧାନୀ ବିଷୟରେ କଥା ହେବା ସେତେବେଳେ ଏହା କେବଳ ଏକ ସହର ନୁହେଁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନେ ପକାଇ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଯେକୌଣସି ଦେଶର ରାଜଧାନୀ ହେଉଛି ସେହି ଦେଶର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା, ନିଷ୍ଠା, ଶକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ । ଭାରତ ହେଉଛି ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ଜନନୀ, ତେଣୁ ଭାରତର ରାଜଧାନୀ ଏପରି ହେବା ଉଚିତ, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ନାଗରିକ, ଜନସାଧାରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ରହିବେ ।
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଫୋକସରେ ଥିବା ସହଜ ଜୀବନ ଯାପନ ଓ ସହଜ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, ସେଣ୍ଟ୍ରାଲ ଭିସ୍ତାର ର୍ନିମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କେବଳ ଏହି ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ସହିତ ଚାଲିଛି । ରାଜଧାନୀର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ନୂତନ ର୍ନିମାଣର ପ୍ରୟାସ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଲୋକପ୍ରତିନିଧିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଆବାସ, ବାବା ସାହେବ ଆମ୍ବେଦକରଙ୍କ ସ୍ମୃତିକୁ ବଞ୍ଚାଇ ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ର୍ନିମାଣ, ଆମର ଶହୀଦମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଭବନ, ସ୍ମାରକୀ ଆଜି ରାଜଧାନୀର ଗୌରବ ବଢାଉଛି ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ୨୪ ମାସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶେଷ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସୌଧର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ମାତ୍ର ୧୨ ମାସର ରେକର୍ଡ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶେଷ ହୋଇଛି । କରୋନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରତିକୂଳ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଶ୍ରମ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ଅନ୍ୟ ସମସ୍ତ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ମଧ୍ୟ ସାମ୍ନାକୁ ଆସିଥିଲା । କରୋନା ଅବଧିରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ ଶହ ଶହ ଶ୍ରମିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପାଇଥିଲେ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଏକ ନୂତନ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଏବଂ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରେୟ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଯେତେବେଳେ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ହେବ, ଶକ୍ତି ଦୃଢ ହେବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୟାସ ସଚ୍ଚୋଟ ହେବ, ସେତେବେଳେ ସବୁକିଛି ସମ୍ଭବ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସୌଧଗୁଡ଼ିକ ହେଉଛି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଧାରାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଏବଂ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାର ନିଦର୍ଶନ । ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିଭାଗ ସହିତ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଜମିର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଏଭଳି ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାର ଉଦାହରଣ ଆକାରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସୌଧଗୁଡିକ ୧୩ ଏକର ଜମିରେ ର୍ନିମିତ ହୋଇଛି ଯାହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏଭଳି ସୌଧ ପାଇଁ ପାଞ୍ଚ ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ଜମି ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଥିଲା । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଆସନ୍ତା ୨୫ ବର୍ଷ ଅର୍ଥାତ ‘ଆଜାଦୀ କା ଅମୃତ କାଳ' ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦକ୍ଷତା ଏବଂ ଉତ୍ପାଦିକତା ପରି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମର୍ଥିତ ହେବ । ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଚିବାଳୟର ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା, ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କକ୍ଷ, ମେଟ୍ରୋ ଭଳି ସହଜ ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ରାଜଧାନୀକୁ ଲୋକ-ଅନୁକୂଳ କରିବାରେ ବହୁ ସାହାଯ୍ୟ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।