وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کستورباگاندھی مارگ اور افریقہ اوینیو کے مقام پر دفاعی دفاتر اوراحاطوں کا افتتاح کیا
بھارت نے ملک کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں ایک نئے بھارت کی ضرورتوں اورامنگوں کے مطابق ملک کی راجدھانی کو ترقی دینے میں ایک اور اہم قدم اٹھایا:وزیراعظم
راجدھانی میں ایک جدید دفاعی انکلیو کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم:وزیراعظم
کسی بھی ملک کی راجدھانی اس ملک کی سوچ،عزم مصمم، قوت اور ثقافت کی ایک علامت ہوتی ہے :وزیراعظم
بھارت جمہوری اقدار کو فروغ دینے والا ملک ہے،بھارت کی راجدھانی ایسی ہونی چاہئے جس میں شہریوں اورعوام کو مرکزی حیثیت حاصل ہو :وزیراعظم
جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کارہن سہن میں آسانی، اور کاروبار کرنےمیں سہولت پیدا کرنے پر حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں ایک اہم کردار ہے:وزیراعظم
جب پالیسیاں اور ارادے واضح ہوں، قوت ارادی مضبوط ہو اور کوششیں ایماندارانہ ہوں تو ہر چیز ممکن ہے:وزیراعظم
پروجیکٹوں کی قبل از وقت تکمیل تبدیل شدہ موقف اور سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے :وزیراعظم
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں کستوربا گاندھی مارگ اور افریقہ اوینیو پر دفاعی دفاتر کے احاطوں کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے افریقہ اوینیو دفاعی دفتر احاطہ کا دورہ بھی کیا اور بری ، بحری ،فضائی افواج اور سویلین عہدیداروں سے بات چیت بھی کی۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ احاطوں کے ا ٓج کے افتتاح میں بھارت نے ہندوستان کی آزادی کے 75 ویں سال میں ایک نئے بھارت کی ضرورتوں اورامنگوں کے مطابق ملک کی راجدھانی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اور قدم اٹھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس حقیقت کو اجاگرکیا کہ ایک طویل عرصے سے دفاع سے متعلق کام کاج ان کچے مکانوں سے کیا جارہا ہے جو دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران تعمیر کئے گئے تھے، اورجنہیں گھوڑوں کے اسطبل اور فوجی بیرکوں سے متعلق ضروریات کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے تعمیر کیا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس نئے دفاعی دفتر احاطے سے ہماری دفاعی افواج کے کام کاج کو آسان اور موثر کن بنانے کی کوششوں کو استحکام حاصل ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہاکہ کے جی مارگ اور افریقہ اوینیو مقامات پر ان جدید دفاتر کی تعمیر سے ملک کی سیکورٹی سے متعلق سبھی کاموں کو موثر کن طور پر کرنے میں کافی وقت درکار ہوگا۔ راجدھانی میں جدید دفاعی ا نکلیو کی تعمیر کی سمت میں یہ ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے آتم نربھر بھارت کی علامتوں کے طور پر احاطوں میں بھارتی فنکاروں کے ذریعہ دستکاری کے جاذب نظر نمونوں کو شامل کرنے کی تعریف کی۔انہوں نے کہاکہ یہ احاطے د ہلی اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ انجام دیتے ہوئے‘‘ہماری متنوع ثقافت کی جدید شکل کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں’’۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب ہم راجدھانی کی بات کرتے ہیں تو یہ محض ایک شہر نہیں ہے۔ کسی بھی ملک کی راجدھانی اس ملک کی سوچ،عزم مصمم، قوت اور کلچر کی ایک علامت ہوتی ہے ۔بھارت ایک جمہوری اقدار کوفروغ دینے والا ملک ہے ،لہذا بھارت کی راجدھانی اس طرح کی ہونی چاہئے جس میں ہمارے شہریوں اور عوام کو مرکزی مقام حاصل ہو۔
وزیراعظم نے حکومت کی توجہ مرکوز کرنے میں جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے کے رول کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ رہن سہن اور کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا ہوسکے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ سینٹرل وسٹا کی تعمیر کا اسی طرز فکر پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ راجدھانی کی امنگوں کے مطابق نئی تعمیرات کی کوششوں کو گنواتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ عوامی نمائندوں کی رہائش گاہیں، باباصاحب امبیڈکر کی یادگار کا تحفظ کئے جانے کی کوششیں ،کئی بھونوں، ہمارے شہیدوں کی یاد گاروں جیسی نئی تعمیرات ہماری راجدھانی کی شان و شوکت بڑھا رہی ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ دفاعی دفتر ا حاطے کا کام جو24 مہینے میں مکمل ہونا تھا وہ محض 12 مہینے کی ریکارڈ مدت میں مکمل کرلیا گیا ہے۔ ایسا اس کے باوجود ہوا جب ملک کو کورونا سے پیدا شدہ حالات میں مزدوری سے متعلق دیگر سبھی چیلنجز کابھی سامنا تھا۔ کورونا کی مدت کے دوران اس پروجیکٹ میں ہزاروں ورکروں کو روزگارحاصل ہوا۔ وزیراعظم نے اس کا سہرا حکومت کے کام کرنے میں ایک نئی سوچ اور موقف اپنائے جانے کو دیا۔وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ جب پالیسیاں اور ارادے واضح ہوں، قوت ارادی مضبوط ہو اور ایماندارانہ کوششیں ہوں تو ہر چیز ممکن ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ یہ دفاعی دفاتر احاطے حکومت کے کام کرنے کےتبدیل شدہ موقف اور سوچ کا نتیجہ ہے۔انہوں نے کہاکہ حکومت کے مختلف محکموں میں دستیاب اراضی کا بہترین اور مناسب استعمال اس طرح کی ایک ترجیح ہے۔ اس کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے مطلع کیا کہ دفاعی دفاتر کے یہ احاطے 13ایکڑ اراضی میں تعمیر کئے جائیں گے جبکہ اس سے پہلے اس طرح کے احاطوں کے لئے پانچ گنا زیادہ اراضی کا استعمال کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو بھی اجاگر کیا کہ اگلے 25 سالوں میں جو ‘‘ آزادی کا امرت کال’’ ہوگا، اس طرح کی کوششوں سے حکومت کے کام کرنے اور اس کے موثر کن ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بات کہتے ہوئے اپنی تقریر ختم کی کہ ایک کامن سینٹرل سکریٹریٹ کی دستیابی سے کانفرنس ہال اور میٹرو وغیرہ کو جوڑنے والی آسان کنکٹویٹی سے راجدھانی کو عوام دوست بنانے میں بہت مدد ملے گی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue
India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence: PM
A big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital: PM
The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country: PM
India is the mother of democracy, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people at the center: PM
Modern infrastructure has a big role in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business:PM
When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible: PM
Before-time Completion of the projects is a manifestation of changed approach and thinking: PM
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue in New Delhi today. He also visited the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interacted with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in today’s inauguration of complexes, India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence. He lamented the fact that for a very long time the defence related work was being conducted from hutments constructed during the second World War which were made keeping in mind horse stable and barracks needs. “This new defence office complex will strengthen the efforts of making the working of our defence forces convenient and effective”, he said.
The Prime Minister said these modern offices built at KG Marg and Africa Avenue, will go a long way in effectively carrying out all the work related to the security of the nation. This is a big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital. He appreciated the inclusion of attractive artefacts by Indian artists in the complexes as symbols of AaatmNirbhar Bharat. “The complexes reflect the modern form of diversity of our culture while preserving the vitality of Delhi and environment”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked when we talk about the capital, it is not just a city. The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country. India is the mother of democracy. Therefore, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people in the center.
The Prime Minister stressed the role of modern infrastructure in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business. “The ongoing construction work of Central Vista is going on with this thought only”, said the Prime Minister. Enumerating the efforts of new constructions as per the aspirations of the capital, the Prime Minister said that many constructions like residences for people’s representatives, Efforts to preserve Baba Saheb Ambedakar’s memories,, many bhawans, memorials for our martyrs are enhancing the glory of the capital today.
The Prime Minister said the work of the Defense Office Complex which was to be completed in 24 months has been completed in a record time of just 12 months. That too when all the other challenges ranging from labor were to the fore in the circumstances created by Corona. Hundreds of workers got employment in this project during the Corona period. The Prime Minister credited this to a new thinking and approach in the government’s functioning. “ When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that these defence office complexes are the manifestation of changing work culture and priorities of the government. Optimal and proper use of available land with various departments of the government is one such priority, he said. Illustrating thi, the Prime Minister informed that these defence office complexes are constructed in 13 acre land parcels unlike earlier times when five times more land was used for similar complexes. The Prime Minister also highlighted that in next 25 years i.e. ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ productivity and efficiency of the government system will be supported by such efforts. Availability of a common central Secretariat, connected conference hall, easy connectivity like metro etc will help a great deal in making the capital people-friendly, the Prime Minister concluded.