প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কস্তুৰবা গান্ধী মার্গ আৰু আফ্রিকা এভিনিউত প্রতিৰক্ষা দপ্তৰৰ অফিচ কমপ্লেক্সৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিছে
ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বর্ষত নতুন দেশৰ প্রয়োজন আৰু চাহিদা অনুযায়ী ৰাজধানীক গঢ়ি তোলাৰ আন এটা পদক্ষেপ লোৱা হ’ল : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ৰাজধানীত আধুনিক প্রতিৰক্ষা কনক্লেভ নির্মাণৰ এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
যিকোনো দেশৰ ৰাজধানী সেই দেশৰ ভাবনা, সংকল্প, ক্ষমতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্রতীক : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
ভাৰত হ’ল গণতন্ত্রৰ জননী, ভাৰতৰ ৰাজধানীৰ কেন্দ্রত নাগৰিকসকল অর্থাৎ জনসাধাৰণ থকা উচিত : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
সহজ জীৱনযাত্রা আৰু সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ চৰকাৰৰ নীতিত আধুনিক পৰিকাঠামোৱে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
যেতিয়া নীতি আৰু উদ্দেশ্য স্বচ্ছ থাকে, ইচ্ছাশক্তি দৃঢ় হয়, উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ সৎ হয় – তেতিয়া সকলো সম্ভৱ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
নির্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ আগতে প্রকল্পৰ কাম শেষ কৰাটো ভাবনাচিন্তা আৰু পন্থা-পদ্ধতিৰ পৰিৱর্তন ঘটোৱাৰ উদাহৰণ : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ কস্তুৰবা মার্গ আৰু আফ্রিকা এভিনিউত প্রতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ অফিচ কমপ্লেক্সৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিছে। তেওঁ আফ্রিকা এভিনিউত প্রতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ অফিচ কমপ্লেক্স ঘুৰি চায় আৰু সেনাবাহিনী, নৌ-বাহিনী, বিমানবাহিনী তথা অসামৰিক বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত কয়, আজি যি কমপ্লেক্সৰ উদ্বোধন হ’ল তাৰ মাজেৰে ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫তম বর্ষত নতুন ভাৰতৰ প্রয়োজনীয়তা আৰু উচ্চাকাঙ্খাৰ সৈতে সংগতি ৰাখি নির্মাণ কাম সম্পূর্ণ হ’ল। তেওঁ ক্ষোভ প্রকাশ কৰি কয়, প্রতিৰক্ষা সংক্রান্তীয় এই কাম অনেক আগতেই হোৱা উচিত আছিল। দ্বিতীয় বিশ্ব যুদ্ধৰ সময়ত যিবোৰ খুপৰিত ঘোঁৰা ৰখা হৈছিল বা বেৰেকৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰা হৈছিল, তাৰ পৰাই দীর্ঘদিন ধৰি প্রতিৰক্ষা সংক্রান্তীয় কাম কৰা হৈছে। “নতুন প্রতিৰক্ষা অফিচ কমপ্লেক্সটোৱে আমাৰ প্রতিৰক্ষা বাহিনীৰ উদ্যোগক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব। ইয়াৰ পৰা আৰু ভালদৰে কাম কৰা যাব”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয়, কেবি মার্গ আৰু আফ্রিকা এভিনিউত নিৰ্মিত অত্যাধুনিক অফিচবিলাকে দেশৰ কাম দক্ষভাৱে পৰিচালনা কৰাত সহায় কৰিব। ৰাজধানীত আধুনিক প্রতিৰক্ষা কনক্লেভ নির্মাণ এটা ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ। আত্মনির্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্রতীক হিচাপে এই কমপ্লেক্সত ভাৰতীয় শিল্পীসকলে যি শিল্প কর্মৰ নিদর্শন ফুটাই তুলিছে, তেওঁ তাৰ প্রশংসা কৰে। “এই কমপ্লেক্সে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ বৈচিত্র্যৰ আধুনিক ৰূপ ফুটাই তুলেছে। লগতে, ই দিল্লীৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু পৰিবেশ সংৰক্ষণত সহায় কৰিব”।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে কয়, যেতিয়া আমি ৰাজধানী সম্পর্কে কথা কওঁ, তেতিয়া তাৰ ভাবনা সামান্য এখন চহৰৰ মাজতে আবদ্ধ নাথাকে। যিকোনো দেশৰ ৰাজধানী সেই দেশৰ ভাবনা, সংকল্প, ক্ষমতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ প্রতীক। ভাৰত হ’ল গণতন্ত্রৰ জননী। সেয়ে, ভাৰতৰ ৰাজধানী এনে হোৱা উচিত, য'ত জনসাধাৰণ কেন্দ্রত থাকিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আধুনিক পৰিকাঠামোৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়ে। তেওঁ কয় যে সহজ জীৱনযাত্রা আৰু সহজে ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত চৰকাৰে অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিছে। “চেণ্ট্ৰেল ভিস্তাত যি নির্মাণ কাম চলিছে, সি এই ভাবনাক অনুসৰণ কৰিছে”। ৰাজধানীৰ চাহিদা অনুযায়ী নতুন নির্মাণ কামৰ বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে এই ধৰণৰ নির্মাণ কাম, যেনে – জনপ্রতিনিধিসকলৰ বাসভৱন, বাবাচাহেব আম্বেদকাৰৰ স্মৃতি স্মাৰকসমূহৰ ৰক্ষণা-বেক্ষনৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। সেয়ে, আজি ৰাজধানীত আমাৰ শ্বহীদসকলৰ স্মৃতিসমূহ ৰক্ষা কৰিলে ৰাজধানী চহৰৰ ঐতিহ্য বাঢ়িব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে প্রতিৰক্ষা দপ্তৰৰ অফিচ কমপ্লেক্সৰ কাম ১৪ মাহৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূর্ণ হৈছে। কৰোণা সময়কালত বহু শ্রমিকে ইয়াত কাম পাইছে। শ্রী মোদীয়েকয় যে ভাবনাচিন্তাৰ এই ধাৰা চৰকাৰৰ কাম কৰাৰ পদ্ধতিৰ পৰা আহিছে। “যেতিয়া নীতি আৰু উদ্দেশ্য স্বচ্ছ থাকে, ইচ্ছাশক্তি দৃঢ় হয় আৰু উদ্দেশ্যসমূহ সৎ হয়, তেতিয়া সকলো সম্ভৱ হয়”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে প্রতিৰক্ষা বিভাগৰ এই অফিচবিলাক কর্মসংস্কৃতিৰ পৰিৱর্তনৰ প্রতীক আৰু চৰকাৰে কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রত অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিছে – সেয়াও বুজা যায়। বর্তমান ভূমিৰ সর্বোচ্চ আৰু যথাযথ ব্যৱহাৰৰ মাধ্যমত বিভিন্ন চৰকাৰী দপ্তৰৰ কাম কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। এই বিষয়ে অধিক ব্যাখ্যা কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ১৩ একৰ ভূমিৰ ওপৰত এই অফিচ কমপ্লেক্সটো গঢ়ি উঠিছে। আগতে এনেধৰণৰ কামত পাঁচ গুণ ভূমি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হৈছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কয় যে ‘আজাদী কা অমৃত কাল’ অর্থাৎ অহা ২৫ বছৰত চৰকাৰী ব্যৱস্থাৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা আৰু দক্ষতাক বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ এনেধৰণৰ উদ্যোগে সহায় কৰিব। এটা অভিন্ন কেন্দ্রীয় সচিবালয়, কনফাৰেন্স হলৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনা আৰু সহজেই মেট্রোৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ফলত ৰাজধানী নাগৰিক-বান্ধব হৈ উঠিছে বুলি শ্রী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue
India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence: PM
A big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital: PM
The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country: PM
India is the mother of democracy, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people at the center: PM
Modern infrastructure has a big role in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business:PM
When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible: PM
Before-time Completion of the projects is a manifestation of changed approach and thinking: PM
16 SEP 2021 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue in New Delhi today. He also visited the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interacted with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in today’s inauguration of complexes, India has taken another step in developing the nation’s capital according to needs and aspirations of a new India in the 75th year of India’s independence. He lamented the fact that for a very long time the defence related work was being conducted from hutments constructed during the second World War which were made keeping in mind horse stable and barracks needs. “This new defence office complex will strengthen the efforts of making the working of our defence forces convenient and effective”, he said.
The Prime Minister said these modern offices built at KG Marg and Africa Avenue, will go a long way in effectively carrying out all the work related to the security of the nation. This is a big step towards the construction of a modern defense enclave in the capital. He appreciated the inclusion of attractive artefacts by Indian artists in the complexes as symbols of AaatmNirbhar Bharat. “The complexes reflect the modern form of diversity of our culture while preserving the vitality of Delhi and environment”, he said.
The Prime Minister remarked when we talk about the capital, it is not just a city. The capital of any country is a symbol of the thinking, determination, strength and culture of that country. India is the mother of democracy. Therefore, the capital of India should be such, in which there are citizens, people in the center.
The Prime Minister stressed the role of modern infrastructure in the government’s focus on ease of living and ease of doing business. “The ongoing construction work of Central Vista is going on with this thought only”, said the Prime Minister. Enumerating the efforts of new constructions as per the aspirations of the capital, the Prime Minister said that many constructions like residences for people’s representatives, Efforts to preserve Baba Saheb Ambedakar’s memories,, many bhawans, memorials for our martyrs are enhancing the glory of the capital today.
The Prime Minister said the work of the Defense Office Complex which was to be completed in 24 months has been completed in a record time of just 12 months. That too when all the other challenges ranging from labor were to the fore in the circumstances created by Corona. Hundreds of workers got employment in this project during the Corona period. The Prime Minister credited this to a new thinking and approach in the government’s functioning. “ When policies and intentions are clear, will power is strong and efforts honest, everything is possible”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister said that these defence office complexes are the manifestation of changing work culture and priorities of the government. Optimal and proper use of available land with various departments of the government is one such priority, he said. Illustrating thi, the Prime Minister informed that these defence office complexes are constructed in 13 acre land parcels unlike earlier times when five times more land was used for similar complexes. The Prime Minister also highlighted that in next 25 years i.e. ‘Azadi ka Amrit Kaal’ productivity and efficiency of the government system will be supported by such efforts. Availability of a common central Secretariat, connected conference hall, easy connectivity like metro etc will help a great deal in making the capital people-friendly, the Prime Minister concluded.