Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue on 16 September
15 SEP 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue on 16 September 2021 at 11 AM. He will visit the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interact with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers. This will be followed by his address to the gathering.
About New Defence Office Complexes
The new Defence Offices Complexes will accommodate around 7,000 officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces, including Army, Navy and Air Force. The buildings will provide modern, secure and functional working spaces. An Integrated Command and Control Centre has been established for managing building operations, while also catering to the end to end safety and surveillance of both the buildings.
The new Defence Office Complexes are state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with comprehensive security management measures. One of the defining features of these buildings is the use of new and sustainable construction technology called LGSF (Light gauge steel frame), which reduced construction time from 24-30 months in case of conventional RCC construction. The buildings utilize resource efficient green technology and promote environment friendly practices.
The inaugural function will be attended by the Defence Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, MoS Defence, MoS Housing and Urban Affairs, Chief of Defence Staff and Heads of Armed Forces.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਫਿਸਿਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
15 SEP 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ 11 ਵਜੇ ਕਸਤੂਰਬਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਸਥਿਤ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਫਿਸਿਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਫਿਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਐਵੇਨਿਊ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਾ, ਨੌਸੈਨਾ, ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਤੇ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਫਿਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਿਸ ਬਾਰੇ
ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਫਿਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ, ਨੌਸੈਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਯੂ ਸੈਨਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਗਭਗ 7,000 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਾਰਜ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਭਵਨ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਚਾਲਨ-ਯੋਗ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਥਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਭਵਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਪੂਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਆਫਿਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸਿਸ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ - ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤਕਨੀਕ, ਐੱਲਜੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ (ਲਾਈਟ ਗੇਜ਼ ਸਟੀਲ ਫ੍ਰੇਮ) ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ। ਇਸ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਾਰੰਪਰਿਕ ਆਰਸੀਸੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸਮੇਂ 24-30 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਭਵਨ ਸੰਸਾਧਨ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਚੀਫ ਆਵ੍ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਸਟਾਫ (ਸੀਡੀਐੱਸ) ਅਤੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।