Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue on 16 September
15 SEP 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Defence Offices Complexes at Kasturba Gandhi Marg and Africa Avenue on 16 September 2021 at 11 AM. He will visit the Defence Office Complex at Africa Avenue and interact with Army, Navy, Air Force and Civilian Officers. This will be followed by his address to the gathering.
About New Defence Office Complexes
The new Defence Offices Complexes will accommodate around 7,000 officials from the Ministry of Defence and the Armed Forces, including Army, Navy and Air Force. The buildings will provide modern, secure and functional working spaces. An Integrated Command and Control Centre has been established for managing building operations, while also catering to the end to end safety and surveillance of both the buildings.
The new Defence Office Complexes are state-of-the-art and energy efficient, with comprehensive security management measures. One of the defining features of these buildings is the use of new and sustainable construction technology called LGSF (Light gauge steel frame), which reduced construction time from 24-30 months in case of conventional RCC construction. The buildings utilize resource efficient green technology and promote environment friendly practices.
The inaugural function will be attended by the Defence Minister, Housing and Urban Affairs Minister, MoS Defence, MoS Housing and Urban Affairs, Chief of Defence Staff and Heads of Armed Forces.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 16 ستمبر کو کستوربا گاندھی مارگ اور افریقہ ایونیو پر ڈیفنس آفسز کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کریں گے
15 SEP 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 ؍ستمبر : وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 16 ستمبر 2021 کو صبح 11 بجے کستوربا گاندھی مارگ اور افریقہ ایونیو پر ڈیفنس آفسز کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ وہ افریقہ ایونیو پر ڈیفنس آفس کا دورہ کریں گے اور آر می ، نیوی ، ایئر فورس اور سویلین افسران سے ملاقات کریں گے۔ اس کے بعد وہ وہاں موجود مجمع سے خطاب کریں گے۔
نئے ڈیفنس آفس کمپلیکس کے بارے میں
نئے ڈیفنس آفس کمپلیکس میں آر می ، نیوی اور ایئر فورس سمیت مسلح افواج اور وزارت دفاع کے 7000 اہلکاروں کو رہائش فراہم کی جائے گی۔ ان عمارتوں میں جدید ، محفوظ اور عملی کام کے مقامات فراہم کئے جائیں گے۔ عمارت کے کام کاج کو سنبھالنے کے لئے ایک مربوط کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹر قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو دونوں عمارتوں کی حفاظت اور نگرانی کا کام بھی انجام دے گا۔
نیا ڈیفنس آفس کمپلیکس جدید ترین اور توانائی کے لحاظ سے کفایتی ہے، جب کہ اس میں سکیورٹی مینجمنٹ کے جامع قدم اٹھائے گئے ہیں۔ ان عمارتوں کی ایک انوکھی خاصیت یہ ہے کہ اس میں نئی اور مستحکم تعمیراتی ٹیکنالوجی کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے، جسے ایل جی ایس ایف (لائٹ گیج اسٹیل فریم) کہتے ہیں، جس نے روایتی آر سی سی تعمیرات کے معاملے میں تعمیر کے وقت کو 30-24 مہینے کم کردیا ہے۔ یہ عمارتیں وسائل پر مبنی سبز ٹیکنالوجی استعمال کرتی ہیں اور ماحولیات دوست طور طریقوں کو فروغ دیتی ہیں۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں وزیر دفاع ، مکان اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر ، وزیر مملکت برائے دفاع ، وزیر مملکت برائے مکانات اور شہری امور، چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف اور مسلح افواج کے سربراہان شرکت کریں گے۔